Person:Jacob Fouts (1)

Watchers
Browse
m. Bef 1779
  1. Elizabeth Fouts1776 - Aft 1860
  2. Joseph Fouts1778 - Aft 1850
  3. Jacob Fouts1785 - 1852
m. 1800/1807
  1. Mary "Polly" Fouts1806 - Aft 1870
  2. James D Fouts1810 - 1890
  3. Elizabeth Fouts1812 - 1892
  4. Jane Fouts1813 - 1886
  5. Elender "Nellie" Fouts1817 - Aft 1870
  6. William P Fouts1820 - 1902
  7. Rebecca Fouts1822 - 1900
  8. Charlotte Fouts1824 - 1854
  9. Susan Fouts1826 - 1904
  10. Jacob Fouts1830 - 1900
  11. John H Fouts1833 - 1907
Facts and Events
Name Jacob Fouts
Gender Male
Birth? 1785/1786 Rowan, North Carolina, United States
Marriage 1800/1807 Ashe Co, NCto Mary Margaret Baker
Death? 14 Jul 1852 Macon, North Carolina, United States
Burial? Macon, North Carolina, United StatesFouts Cemetery

Note: The Fouts surname can be spelled several different ways, though "Fouts" is the commonly accepted spelling in this particular branch of the family.

Special thanks to Thelma Welch Swanson (deceased) and to her book Jacob and Mary Margaret Baker Fouts and Their Descendants, 1990. This book is out of print, but is a wonderful source of information on the Fouts family in Macon Co, NC. Also special thanks to Dr. John Scott Davenport and his Fouts Newsletters (published in the 1980's), which contain amazing data on the various early Fouts families (but contained very little on the Macon County Fouts).

Jacob Fouts was born ca 1785/86 (per his age on the 1850 census). His tombstone has his birth as "1770", however it should be noted that this tombstone was placed over 100 years after Jacob’s death, so can not be considered a primary source. Jacob’s 1840 and 1830 census entries confirm that he was born in the 1780's, so I don’t know where they got "1770" from. It may have just been an estimate.

Jacob was born in Rowan County, North Carolina as proven by his 1850 census entry. I don’t know what section of Rowan he was born, for in 1786 Rowan was quite large, containing present day Rowan as well as all of present Davie and Davidson Counties.

Other researchers have concluded that Jacob Fouts is a son of of John Leonard Fouts and Catherine Shearer. What is the evidence for this relationship? It may be based on circumstantial evidence. First of all, if we "back-track" Jacob Fouts through the years we see that a widow Catherine Fouts was near him in Ashe Co, NC in 1820 and 1830, and she apparently accompanied him to Macon Co, NC in the 1830's. This would strongly suggest that this Catherine (1750/60) was Jacob’s mother, and she was widowed before 1820. Next we see that Joseph Fouts (c1779) was near Jacob in Ashe Co, NC, and is likely his brother. Other researchers have also placed Joseph as a probable son of John Leonard Fouts and Catherine Shearer. In 1810, Joseph seems to have widow Catherine living with him in Ashe County (based on census analysis). Of course the next question is what is the proof that Catherine was widow of John Leonard Fouts? And what is proof of her maiden name? Worthwhile subjects, but no answers yet.

So, is Jacob Fouts of Ashe and Macon Co., NC a son of John Leonard Fouts and Catherine Shearer? Probably, but unproven.

Jacob was born in Rowan, but probably moved to Wilkes County while still an infant for his father seems to be there by 1787.

For the 1790 census, Jacob would have been about 4 years old, so he should be enumerated in the "under 16" age group (born ca 1774/90). His probable father John Leonard Fouts was listed in Wilkes Co, NC with 3 sons that age, one of them could be Jacob. To be thorough let us examine the other Fouts in the region in 1790. There were three Fouts families listed in Rowan that year: John Fouts, Nicholas Fouts and Peter Fouts. None of these three had any apparent sons under 16 years of age, so this tidbit would seem to help prove that Jacob was no longer in Rowan by 1790 adding weight to the theory that John Leonard Fouts (now of Wilkes Co, NC) is his father.

Jacob's family probably lived in the section of Wilkes that became Ashe in 1799, for they were found in Ashe County after that.

For the 1800 census, Jacob would have been about 14 years old, so should be enumerated in the 10-15 age group (born ca 1784/90). However, John Leonard Fouts was not listed on the 1800 census. According to Dr. Davenport’s Newsletters, John Leonard Fouts owned land in Muhlenberg County, Kentucky, and was there in the 1790's. He may have still been there in 1800. Unfortunately the 1800 census for Kentucky is lost.

There were three Fouts households listed on the 1800 census in Ashe County, NC: Andrew, David and Peter Fouts. None of these had an apparent son with them who was Jacob’s age.

If they were in Kentucky in 1800, they were back in Ashe Co., NC very shortly afterwards.

Jacob Fouts married Mary Margaret Baker sometime before ca 1807, presumably in Ashe County, North Carolina, but no marriage record has been found. Mary is probably a daughter of Capt. Jacob Baker who lived in the same region as she and her husband. Earlier researchers listed her as a daughter of Rev. Andrew Baker, but that is entirely wrong. See her page for more information on her and the Bakers.

Jacob Fouts was listed on the 1810 census in Ashe County. Unfortunately the census taker only listed everyone by their initial, and there are two "J. Fouts" listings, one being Jacob, the other his probable brother Joseph Fouts. I think I’ve identified the correct one as Jacob. He was listed between H. Graybill and C. Crider. "L. Fouts" was on the next page. This is probably his brother Leonard Fouts. Jacob's mother Catherine was not listed on this census, but someone her age was with Joseph Fouts in Ashe Co, NC.

  • 1810 Ashe Co, NC pg 70 J. Fouts 10100-30100
  • Analysis:
  • 1 male 16-25 (1784/1794)=Jacob Fouts (c1786)
  • 1 male 0-9 (1800/1810)=James D. Fouts (1810) son
  • 1 female 16-25 (1784/1794)=Mary Margaret Baker Fouts (c1790) wife
  • 3 females 0-9 (1800/1810)=1-Unknown daughter; 2-Unknown daughter; 3-Mary Fouts (c1807) daughter

Jacob Fouts and Joseph Fouts were both listed on the 1815 tax list for Ashe County. Jacob was listed with no land, and with one poll (taxable adult male, being himself). He was in the same district with Andrew Shearer (a relative?) and Jacob Baker (his father-in-law), in fact it was "Captain Baker’s District".

Jacob Fouts was listed on the 1820 census in Ashe County. Unfortunately this census was alphabetical, so his neighbors can't be determined. Brother Joseph Fouts (c1779) was listed also, as was their widowed mother Catherine Fouts.

  • 1820 Ashe Co, NC pg 8 Jacob Fouts 200100-31010
  • Analysis:
  • 1 male 16-25 (1794/1804)=Jacob Fouts (c1786)
  • 2 males 0-9 (1810/1820)=1-James D. Fouts (1810); 2-William P. Fouts (1820) sons
  • 1 female 26-44 (1775/1794)=Mary Margaret Baker Fouts (c1790) wife
  • 1 female 10-15 (1804/1810)=Mary Fouts (c1807) daughter
  • 3 females 0-9 (1810/1820)=1-Elizabeth Fouts (1812); 2-Jane Fouts (c1814); 3-Elender Fouts (c1818) daughters

Jacob Fouts was listed on the 1830 census in Ashe County. He was next door to his widowed mother Catherine, and just a few houses from brother Joseph Fouts. Jacob’s household contained several extra people including an older woman born ca 1750/60. I would normally assume this was Jacob’s widowed mother, but she is listed next door in her own household. If not her, then Mary Margaret’s widowed mother, but if my theory about her parents is correct, then her mother wasn’t widowed yet. This could be some other relative, perhaps an elderly Aunt, or it could be someone else.

  • 1830 Ashe Co, NC pg 3 Jacob Fouts 2011201000000-1212101001000
  • Analysis:
  • 1 male 40-49 (1780/1790)=Jacob Fouts (c1786)
  • 2 males 20-29 (1800/1810)=1-Unknown; 2-Unknown
  • 1 male 15-19 (1810/1815)=James D. Fouts (1810) son
  • 1 male 10-14 (1815/1820)=William P. Fouts (1820) son
  • 2 males 0-4 (1825/1830)=1-Unknown son; 2-Jacob Fouts (1830) son
  • 1 female 70-79 (1750/1760)=Unknown (mother? mother-in-law?)
  • 1 female 40-49 (1780/1790)=Mary Margaret Baker Fouts (c1790) wife
  • 1 female 20-29 (1800/1810)=Mary Fouts (c1807) daughter
  • 2 females 15-19 (1810/1815)=1-Elizabeth Fouts (1812); 2-Jane Fouts (c1814) daughters
  • 1 female 10-14 (1815/1820)=Elender Fouts (c1818) daughter
  • 2 females 5-9 (1820/1825)=1-Rebecca Fouts (1822); 2-Charlotte Fouts (c1825) daughters
  • 1 female 0-4 (1825/1830)=Susan Fouts (1826) daughter

By 1834, the Fouts began a migration south to Macon County, North Carolina settling on Iotla Creek and Burningtown Creek in that county. Jacob and his sons and his married daughters and their families all made the move, and Jacob’s widowed mother seems to have moved with them. Brother Joseph remained in Ashe County.

On 7 Mar 1836, Michael Waters sold Jacob Fouts 140 acres on Iotla Creek in Macon Co, NC. James Fouts (son) and George Rowland (son-in-law) witnessed the deed. (Macon Co, NC Deed Book C page 1145 from "Records of Old Macon County, N.C. 1829-1850" compiled by Barbara Sears McRae, 1991. * Note: All deeds mentioned hereafter from books "A" through "E" are taken from this book.)

Jacob Fouts was listed on the 1840 census in Macon Co, NC. Jacob was listed next to his widowed mother Catherine, and his son William Fouts was two houses away.

  • 1840 Macon Co, NC pg 153 Jacob Fouts 0110000100000-0010000100000
  • Analysis:
  • 1 male 50-59 (1780/1790)=Jacob Fouts (c1786)
  • 1 male 10-14 (1825/1830)=Jacob Fouts (1830) son
  • 1 male 5-9 (1830/1835)=John H. Fouts (1833) son
  • 1 female 50-59 (1780/1790)=Mary Margaret Baker Fouts (c1790) wife
  • 1 female 10-14 (1825/1830)=Susan Fouts (1826) daughter

Jacob Fouts was listed as a Juror in March 1840 Macon County Court. (Macon Co, NC Court Minutes 1838-1855 page 84).

Jacob Fouts was listed as a Juror in March 1844 Macon County Court. (Macon Co, NC Court Minutes 1838-1855 page 247).

Jacob Fouts was listed as a Juror in June 1844 Macon County Court. (Macon Co, NC Court Minutes 1838-1855 page 252).

On 9 Sep 1844 Samuel H. Waters (son-in-law) sold 57 acres to Jacob Fouts. Witnesses were Richard Clampitt and George Rowland (both sons-in-law of Jacob). (Macon Co, NC Deed Book E page 289).

On 22 Sep 1845 Margaret Waters sold Jacob Fouts 55 acres. Witnesses were S. H. Waters and Richard Clampett. (Macon Co, NC Deed Book F page 91 from "Records of Macon County, N.C. 1849-1858 Deed Books F, G, H and I" Abstracted by Barbara Sears McRae, 1998. * Note: All deeds mentioned hereafter from books "F" through "I" are taken from this book.)

On 10 Jan 1848, Jacob Fouts sold 15 acres on Iotla Creek to Richard Clampett (son-in-law) for $30. Witnesses were George Clampett and Henry H. Ray. (Macon Co, NC Deed Book F page 98).

On 13 Dec 1848 Bynum W. Bell and Jacob Fouts sold 153 acres to James Fouts. Witnessed by Z. Evans (Zachariah Evans). (Macon Co, NC Deed Book F page 103).

Jacob Fouts received two State land grants on 25 Dec 1848, one for 50 acres, one for 66 acres. (Macon Co, NC Deed Book E page 401 and 404).

In December 1849, the Macon County court ordered a road jury to be named to lay off a road, and the list of jurors included Richard Clampet (son-in-law), Jacob Fouts, and James Fouts (son). (Macon Co, NC Court Minutes 1838-1855 page 429).

On 4 Feb 1850, Jacob Fouts sold 66 acres on Iotla Creek to Richard Clampett (son-in-law) for $50. Witnessed by Henry Ray. (Macon Co, NC Deed Book F page 98).

The family was listed on the 1850 census in Macon Co, NC.

7th Census of the United States - 1850
Name Age Sex Race Occupation Real $ Birth Place
Macon Co., NC - Tennessee Valley
Page 342B, H/F # 348/356
Jacob Foutes 64 M W Farmer 1000 Rowan
Mary M. 60 F W "
Jacob 21 M W Laborer Ashe
John 18 M W Laborer "
David Yontz 28 M W Laborer "
Susan 23 F W "

On 11 Sep 1852, Jacob Fouts Sr sold 55 acres to David Younce, for $100. Witnessed by Joseph Rowland and James Fouts. (Macon Co, NC Deed Book F page 474).

Jacob Fouts died on 14 Jul 1852 according to the Burningtown Church Records (as reported in Thelma Welch Swanson’s book), but this can't be correct considering he sold land in September of 1852 (see above). According to his tombstone, Jacob Fouts died on 13 Jul 1853, though as I mentioned earlier this tombstone was placed many years later, so even this may be wrong. He is buried at the Fouts Cemetery in Macon Co, NC. I'm not sure which date is correct. It is possible that the September 1852 deed was incorrectly dated.

Jacob Fouts' Estate records include a Petition dated May 1854 by widow Mary M. Baker requesting partition of the estate, and naming the heirs. (Jacob Fouts - 1854, Macon Co, NC Loose Estates, North Carolina Archives)

Mary Margaret Baker Fouts died on 3 Jun 1858 (or 3 Jan 1858 per tombstone), and is buried at the Fouts Cemetery.

Note by Marty Grant: My father and I visited this cemetery in 1999 and noted that their tombstones looked brand new. I don’t know when they were placed, but I’d guess sometime in the mid 20th century or later.

Margaret Fouts' Estate was dated 14 Sep 1858 when James Fouts and John Fouts were named administrators. (Margaret Fouts - 1858, Macon Co, NC Loose Estates, North Carolina Archives)