User talk:Normwookie



Welcome to WeRelate, your virtual genealogical community. We're glad you have joined us. At WeRelate you can easily create ancestor web pages, connect with cousins and other genealogists, and find new information. To get started:

  1. Take the WeRelate tour to see what you can do.
  2. Review the tutorials to learn how to make wiki pages for your ancestors.
  3. Read the etiquette page to learn expected behavior in a wiki.

If you need any help, I will be glad to answer your questions. Just click on my signature link below and then click on the “Leave a message” link under my name in the upper left corner of my profile page. Thanks for participating and see you around!--Jstump 11:16, 24 February 2009 (EST)

Benjamins/Eddys/etc. [4 March 2009]

I got the Benjamins, Eddys, Fostens, Munns, etc., out of the HansenWatson tree as well as I can tell. Thanks for reminding me about that. --JoshHansen 02:29, 4 March 2009 (EST)

Source Ordering [5 March 2009]

I reordered the images and source citations on two family pages. I think the only way to reorder them is by hand. I just created a new source at the end of the list, moved the text from the source that should be at the end into the new source, and then updated any references to point to the new one instead of the old one (for example, if the old source was S2 and the new source was S5, I changed anything pointing at S2 to now point at S5). Once that's all done, I would delete the old source (S2). The rest of the source numbers following S2 would be automatically decremented, so you don't have to worry about shifting all of the other source numbers manually.

Anyway, does that make sense? I hope so. It's sort of hard to describe in writing. Good luck! --JoshHansen 13:09, 5 March 2009 (EST)

Source vs. MySource [7 March 2009]

There are two "namespaces" for sources. The usual one is just called Source. There's another one called MySource. The MySource namespace is for sources that you have created for your own use. The JoshHansen ones are an artifact of the process of importing the GEDCOM file originally -- because these sources didn't exist in the Source namespace, the importer created them in the MySource namespace until we should determine that they are of general interest and should be moved into the Source namespace. I think they do this so that the Source namespace doesn't get cluttered with ever random source that was entered in someone's GEDCOM file. Anyway, I've been removing the JoshHansen/Ancestral File ones since the fact that the data came from Ancestral File is indicated by having the AFN listed. You could create new sources in the Source namespace using the Add->Source menu option on top of the page. Then you could redirect the MySource ones to point to the new Source one. Later --JoshHansen 13:53, 7 March 2009 (EST)

Census Images [7 March 2009]

I think you're right that other documents should take priority over census as far as uploading images. I do see a value in having the census images here though, for a few reasons. First, sometimes additional, useful details can be found from the actual image that the transcriber or original researcher overlooked. Second, though censuses are more and more easily available, they still are not all generally accessible to the public without a subscription service like ancestry. At any rate though, I think the really unique documents that are harder to obtain that census are probably where you should be focusing. But of course it's up to you :-) --JoshHansen 16:24, 7 March 2009 (EST)

Created Pages [7 March 2009]

I'm not really sure whether you can be notified whenever I create a new change or whenever I add a page to the tree. Maybe that would be something worth bringing up at the Watercooler -- that's a good place to ask that sort of question. Even if it's not possible, then at least the folks in charge of the site will be more likely to know that that's a desired feature. You get to the Watercooler using the WeRelate->Watercooler menu item.

By the way, your new stuff for Edwin Stotts' family looks good. I'm not sure if I would put a marriage down if you don't have any details on the date or the place, but whatever. Your work is all looking good -- I've only gone and done a few cleanups to normalize place names or other little things. Cool! --JoshHansen 01:36, 8 March 2009 (EST)

Jens Hansen picture [7 March 2009]

By the way, I just noticed the Jens Hansen picture. He seems to have an anchor-shaped pendent hanging from his collar, which seems like a sure indication he was a sailor. That reminds me of the legend of the yacht-builder getting a medal from the tsar. Do we know who that (supposedly) was? --JoshHansen 01:44, 8 March 2009 (EST)

Image repository [9 March 2009]

I think what you'll have to do is add the images using Add->Image, then create a user page using Add->User Page. In the user page, add links to all of the images using the [[Image:filename.jpg]] format. Then you can go to that user page to see them all. --JoshHansen 19:31, 9 March 2009 (EDT)

Anna Nielsdotter [11 March 2009]

Hey Dad, I just uploaded an image of the parish register baptism record for Anna Nielsdotter. If we can read it well enough then we can get the names of her parents and perhaps some additional information about them. Help would be welcome! --JoshHansen 02:09, 11 March 2009 (EDT)

I've worked with Danish records before, and this is a tough one. I took a stab at translating the names. See Image for Ann Sidselia Nielsdotter. Dates and more are in Latin, but relationship words are in Danish. The writing is bad, letters dropped in many places.--Normwookie 01:10, 12 March 2009 (EDT)

Thanks for taking a look at it. I was wondering if there was some latin in there..... --JoshHansen 01:52, 12 March 2009 (EDT)

Danish Census [14 March 2009]

I think that probably depends on how old it is, but if it's over 120 years old then I'm sure it's public domain. If not... I don't know. Maybe we should email the Danish archives people and see if they can clarify? --JoshHansen 14:56, 14 March 2009 (EDT)

Rasmus [15 March 2009]

Nice work on the Rasmus Pedersen record. Seems to me like Norre Soby is a little closer to the other villages in the family, if I remember right. That's interesting because just a few weeks ago I was trying to find more information on Rasmus Pedersen. I looked for parish records from Soby and there were a _lot_ that I'd have had to wade through, so I didn't get very far. I'm glad you found the right track to start looking at. Maybe I'll take a look at some of the Norre Soby records soon. Thanks!--JoshHansen 21:31, 15 March 2009 (EDT)

Johanne Marie Jensen's Parents [15 March 2009]

Hey Dad, take a look at Family:Hans Jensen and Ida Fleischer (1). I got some more information about Johanne Marie Jensen's parents whose names were listed in her birth record. I just looked for marriages the year before she was born and (with the help of an index that a church scribe put together) found their marriage record. Looks like our Danish ancestors are helping us out lately :-) --JoshHansen 02:08, 16 March 2009 (EDT)

Steele Family Tree [21 March 2009]

Hey Dad, I added the information from the image of the Steele Family Tree that was on great uncle Leo's page. Looks like there's a lot of low-hanging fruit there. --JoshHansen 02:00, 22 March 2009 (EDT)

Johanne Marie Jensen [27 March 2009]

Yeah, I think you're right. The math is off by about 4 years for the 1869 birth record, but it's exactly right for the 1864 one you found. Let's go with the 1864 one. I don't know why I didn't catch that before. Nice work! --JoshHansen 01:43, 28 March 2009 (EDT)

Mr. Hudson is named Edward? [11 April 2009]

Hey Dad, you might be interested to know about the Washington State Digital Archives site, which has a lot of useful resources for family history research. Also, the FamilySearch Records Search pilot website has an index of Washington death records from 1907-1960.

That's where we come to Mr. Hudson. I'm not sure if you've had access to these before, but I found death record listings in the index for William Traverse Stotts and Georgianna Hudson. The death record for Georgianna lists her father's name as being Edward. So "Mr. Hudson" just might be Edward Hudson. Of course it's from a death record and thus not very reliable, but having a tentative first name could definitely gives us some latitude research-wise.

Just FYI.... --JoshHansen 18:24, 11 April 2009 (EDT)

Hansen Tree Reuploaded [17 May 2009]

Hi Dad, I just uploaded the latest HANSEN.ged to fill in any gaps that my old files had left. Dallan, the guy who runs the site, approved the upload and he had this to say:

Hi, I just cleared your GEDCOM for import. Just a couple of things I noticed that you might want to look at once it's imported:

  • in the family for Niels Rasmussen and Karen Rasmusdotter, the child births happen when Karen is too young to bear children. Perhaps an incorrect birth date for Karen?
  • Vilhelmine Friis - looks like her birth date is in the wrong century; should be 1845?

All the best!--Dallan 11:17, 15 April 2009 (EDT)

--JoshHansen 11:49, 15 April 2009 (EDT)

I think we have the wrong father for Christian Nielsen(13) and that explains the date discrepancies for the children of Karen Rasmusdatter(1).

The death date of 1945 for Vilhelmine Friis(1) is okay. If she married around age 20, then she would have been in her mid seventies when she died.--Normwookie 19:17, 17 May 2009 (EDT)

Cool, thanks for looking into those. --JoshHansen 01:24, 18 May 2009 (EDT)

Katinka Kristiansen birth records [25 June 2009]

Hi Dad, I just recently discovered that there are two records of Katinka Kristiansen's birth, one in Avnslev and one in Nyborg. I suppose you probably already knew that, but I just wanted to make sure. I put up an image of the Avnslev record. It says something vague about the father, but unlike another of the illegitimate births recorded on the same page it does not list his name, of course. But what exactly does "Fader var argive" or whatever mean?

By the way, if you need help with any particularly difficult Danish translations, a Danish fellow was just called to the bishopric in my ward, so I might be able to run things by him :-)

--JoshHansen 15:23, 25 June 2009 (EDT)

Yacht Builder Legend? [20 July 2009]

Hi Dad, I put together a little page about the legend about our ancestor building a yacht for the tsar. Is there any way we can verify or debunk this?--JoshHansen 00:32, 20 July 2009 (EDT)

Family oral histories are always suspect, but the Russian Imperial Yacht, The Standart, was constructed in Copenhagen at the Burmeister-Wain shipyard in 1895 adding some plausibility to the story. At the time, it was the largest private vessel in existence.--Normwookie 14:16, 20 July 2009 (EDT)

GEDCOM Export Ready [22 April 2012]

The GEDCOM for tree Hansen Watson is ready to download. Click here.