User talk:Neal Gardner

Topics


Welcome


Solomon Gunn [30 April 2012]

The picture of Solomon Gunn is in a group of loose photos I inherited from my aunt Viola. It has a note on the back from aunt Glenora saying that this is "Uncle Solomon Gunn, my Daddy's Uncle". The daddy of both Viola and Glenora was Irwin Simpson Gunn, my paternal grandfather and one of the two sons of Christopher Conrad Gunn, a brother of Solmon. It is a professional quality photo taken by F P Ford, apparently a photographer in Kalamazoo, Michigan sometime in the early 20th century.--Gunnj 15:12, 30 April 2012 (EDT)


Thanks ! Since Solomon died in 1897 with a head of white hair (from the photo I have), this looks as if it was taken 1870s or 1880s when he was somewhere around age 50. Thanks again. --Neal Gardner 15:33, 30 April 2012 (EDT)


McKinley [15 May 2012]

Neal, I see that you have changed or added information about Tressa McKinley and I am wondering how you are related. I descend from Tressa's aunt, Jincy Alexander Adkins.

Jerri--Aileron 08:19, 11 May 2012 (EDT)

Hi Jerri,

As a contribution to werelate, when I see slight errors in place names or how a page looks, I usually go ahead and correct them. As a former genealogical librarian, it's kind of an automatic thing with me. I was searching for relatives of President William McKinley and noticed a few minor errors. Regards.--Neal Gardner 19:07, 15 May 2012 (EDT)


Gardner [14 May 2012]

Yes, I am Margaret Rhey Brinton. Phoebe Gardner Simmons was my maternal grandmother. My mother, Mary Gardner Simmons Rhey was born in 1922 and died in 1994.--Margaret1410 19:20, 14 May 2012 (EDT)



Gardner [15 May 2012]

That is interesting that my grandmother, Phoebe Gardner Simmons, is the half sister of your grandfather? If you can steer me in any direction to learn more, or if you have it and are willing to share it with me, I would certainly appreciate it! I have not been able to trace ANY line on Phoebe's husband, George Dale (we called him "Daddy Dale")Simmons, whom married Evelyn Weber in 1947. "Grandma Evie" lived to be 93 and died in 2000. Phoebe died of uterine cancer. I thought my mother said she was only 38, but that math doesn't work. Do you have a copy (or know of where I could view one online) of her birth or death certificate? My mother did tell me she was of Christian Science faith and felt she may have been helped with some medical attention. Today is the 18th anniversary of the death of my mother, Mary Gardner (her middle name)Simmons Rhey. Thanks for the info! Margaret Rhey Brinton margb1410@comcast.net--Margaret1410 14:35, 15 May 2012 (EDT)

Hi Margaret !

To be exact, Edwin Monroe Gardner is the older half-brother of Charles Clement Gardner, my great grandfather...our common ancestor is Monroe Madison GARDNER by two wives, Anne Eliza (or Eliza Ann) SEAMAN and me by Martha TANNER. I've been doing a lot of research trying to find Monroe's parents, not successfully yet. There are a lot of family stories to sift through from my branch. I won't go into all right now (takes a lot of space), but if you don't mind, I'll contact you by email.. Mine is gardnerneal@live.com

Also, I have two Gardner "cousins" with whom I correspond. Sandy (Storrs) Carawan is descended from my great grandfather's sister, Minnie Winifred (Gardner) Storrs. She lives in North Carolina and teaches photography.

The other "cuz" is descended from Tressa Delight (Gardner) Campbell (1891-1951), the younger sister of your Phoebe Ann (Gardner)Simmons. Her name: Cheryl(Campbell)Hoppe in Colorado.Her email.. kamhoppe@gmail.com I'm sure she would be delighted to hear from you and may have more details than I've placed on Werelate. She's a busy lady, but a sweetheart..you can mention my name. I'll be emailing within a few days with suggestions, my descent, family stories and the research I've done so far. Regards..just Cuz --Neal Gardner 19:00, 15 May 2012 (EDT)


Place pipes, FWIW [3 July 2012]

I see you edited some place pipes on Clarence Beagle the other day. FWIW, I got some flak last week (as you can see) for removing some place pipes, so you may wish to keep that in mind when you are doing so. (There certainly do exist place pipes which are negatively helpful, and my opinion is that such pipes should definitely be removed.) --Pkeegstra 20:50, 16 June 2012 (EDT)


Thanks for the heads up. As a former genealogical librarian, I'm a little headstrong about concise ways of noting place names (perhaps I should be a little more selective), but I just can't help wanting a page to look "neat" and "readable'. Also, you can't seem to please everyone who contributes here. Oh, well.--Neal Gardner 16:26, 3 July 2012 (EDT)


Will of John Allen of Kempston [27 September 2012]

Hi Neal,

About a year and half age you added the will of John Allen/Alling of Kempton, Bedfordshire England to this page:

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:John_Allen_%28236%29

I was wondering what source this was found from? The original source on John Allen/Alling in TAG:27:7 speaks as though a probate search wasnt done yet, but I was unable to find newer research. I could only find this will on the internet with no indication of its origin.--Daniel Maxwell 19:07, 26 September 2012 (EDT)

Let me check some notes. Could have sworn that I placed a web location there. On vacation for about a week, so give me 7 or 10 days.--Neal Gardner 15:58, 27 September 2012 (EDT)


Defining the Western Reserve [29 November 2012]

I saw that you specifically mention the Western Reserve on your user page. I would like to do some cleanup for the Colony of Connecticut that would entail defining a place page for that, and was looking for someone to sanity-check my approach. My approach depends on asserting that the only undisputed claims of the Colony of Connecticut outside the boundaries of the present State were those to the Western Reserve. So I would redirect Connecticut (colony), Kingdom of England to Connecticut, United States. And I would add a place page Connecticut Western Reserve, Ohio, United States "also located in" Connecticut, United States. I might also define the Virginia Military Reserve the same way. Maybe also the Toledo Strip. Does this make sense? --Pkeegstra 14:31, 29 November 2012 (EST)

Your approach sounds sensible. If you have trouble filling in any details, let me know. I'm staying in Warren, Ohio for at least the next 4 months. Warren was the first "seat" of the Western Reserve and the library assets here are above average. FYI, The Firelands, although part of The Western Reserve have a little different history. The Firelands are at the western end of The Connecticut Western Reserve, roughly present day Erie & Huron Counties. There is a small paper-back book published by the Ohio Genealogical Society that defines & describes all the reserves (military and territorial) and the varied platt methods.--Neal Gardner 14:45, 29 November 2012 (EST)

OK. Thanks! There was one point for which I would be interested in confirmation. Is it true that there are some present Ohio counties which span the boundary of the Western Reserve? So one cannot specify the Western Reserve in terms of modern counties? (BTW, I grew up in Cleveland, so I do have some direct familiarity with the area.) --Pkeegstra 16:10, 29 November 2012 (EST)

There are several, but I'll have to consult a map I have at home and give you a list tomorrow. I'd run to the Genealogy Department upstairs, but they've closed for today (4PM). I'm fairly sure you can find one online with the overlaps or wait until tomorrow afternoon. Correction, I have a dental appt. tomorrow. Sat. afternoon I can get back to you. I attended Chagrin Falls High School, Kent State and have lived in Shaker Hghts, Westlake and the Ohio City area of Cleveland. Small world as you may know.--Neal Gardner 16:32, 29 November 2012 (EST)


Philo Blackman, 1812 - 1873 [13 January 2013]

Hello, Neal. Just last night I found a biography for George Carrothers in, "A Centennial Biographical History of Hancock County, Ohio. The bio also gives family history for George's wife, Lucinca Matilda Blackman, d/o Philo Blackman & Clarinda Rogers.

I see that you are watching pages of Lucina's Blackman forbearers. Do you have any idea who Lucina's grandfather is? The Blackman lineage, per the bio is: 1. Adam Blakeman, 1598, b. in England; in North American by 1639; died in Stratford CT 1665 2. John Blakeman/Blackman 3. Ebenezer Blakeman/Blackman b. 1725 4. Enoch Blakeman/Blackman b. 1740; fought in the Revolutionary War 5. ____________Blakeman/Blackman 6. Philo Blackman, b. 1812 in New York; married Clarinda Rogers in Pennsylvania; removed to Richland County, Ohio 1844/45; fought in the Civil War, 15R CI OVI; died 1873 in Richland County, Ohio*

  • this is information I have been able to find citations for, independent of the Hancock County bio.

Any help would be appreciated.

Rebekah--Rebekah Carlisle 15:04, 12 January 2013 (EST)

Hi Rebecca,

Without consulting my files at home (at library right now), I found a Family Group for an Enoch Blakeman (Rev. soldier)who died 1811 here [[1]] Didn't see citations, but will check at home. I'm also descended from Adam and have some sources. Give me a few days as SNOW is due here.--Neal Gardner 16:04, 12 January 2013 (EST)


Thanks, Neal, for the quick response. I saw the same site your referenced but it doesn't have sufficient details to link to Philo in Richland County, Ohio. There are 2 Enoch Blackmans on the DAR site - one from Hartford, Conn.

Good luck with the incoming weather & thanks for any assistance you may be able to provide.

RC--Rebekah Carlisle 19:17, 12 January 2013 (EST)


St Mary's Kansas [16 January 2013]

FYI; Actually St Mary's is in both counties as it is on the border, only if you get address specific can you tell where what part you are looking for in St Mary's is located in which county. Though the Church itself is located in Pottawatomie; the name of St Marys is enough to get people to the right place. Just curious.--T town ks 19:05, 15 January 2013 (EST)


Thomas Wetmore lineage [23 May 2013]

By the way, are you a descendant of Thomas Wetmore? If so, connecting to him through which of his children?

Hal Whitmore--Hnwhitmore 16:36, 23 May 2013 (EDT)

Hi Hal

Thomas' son:
Samuel and Mary Bacon
their dau Mary and Josiah Beardsley
Mostly researched through Middletown CT Vitals
--Neal Gardner 17:57, 23 May 2013 (EDT)


Robert Maurice Horgan 1921-1973 [4 June 2013]

Hi Neal! I have cousins who are looking to get in touch with this family. Do you have any suggestions?

Claudia--LutheranChickadee 14:00, 4 June 2013 (EDT)

Hi Claudia, I see you are relatively new to Werelate. First of all, welcome. I'm not related to the Horgans, but I like to pitch in and help in a very unofficial capacity. When I have time, I do a little correcting on pages other than my own (uncapitalizing surnames, correcting places, sources, etc.). I was a genealogical librarian for many years. Yesterday I picked "Neal" (Neal T. Horgan) in a general search to tidy up about 80 pages. FindAGrave.com could help find Horgans in MN, and general searches on the internet could give your cousin some current addresses or other researchers. Regards...--Neal Gardner 14:27, 4 June 2013 (EDT)