User talk:Janiejac/Archive 2010-2011

Watchers

Topics


Information on Robert Duncan [6 August 2011]

Hi Janie, here is the information on Robert Duncan. From this source, Robert Duncan (that married Ann Gallop) WAS born in Scotland, a son of William Duncan of Perthshire, Scotland. This information is in the gedcom that I loaded and reviewed yesterday, but has not been fully loaded by one of the administrators. Once it is loaded, the information seen below will also be added to the family pages of the key Duncans.

Best regards,

Jim

From "Genealogical Record of the Duncan Family" (copy from Dr. Lenox D. Baker 12/1980) GENEALOGICAL RECORD OF THE DUNCAN FAMILY of Virginia and Kentucky, by John C. Underwood.

William Duncan of Scotland
William (2) Duncan, born 1659 10/1 in Perthshire, Scotland, married 1689 a "Highland Lassie", but the name of his wife is not known; yet it is of record that he had by her at least five children, certainly three sons and probably two daughters -- possibly others. These brothers and sisters immigrated to America and settled 1722 1/23, on the "Northern Neck" of the colony of Virginia, the special location being the later formed County of "Culpeper".
Issue of William (2) Duncan, known to have settled in Virginia.
1. William (3), born 1690 4/19, in Scotland, who married Ruth Rawley of Culpeper, Virginia, and had issue. See his "House";
2. Robert, born 1692-6, in Scotland, who married Ann Gallop, and had issue. See his "House";
3. Charles, born 1692-6, in Scotland, who married ---- and had issue, of whom but little is known, as the family moved out of Virginia. One statement is that it went to Pennsylvania, and another is that it removed to South Carolina, and the probability is that the first is true;
4&5. Two daughters, about whom nothing is known further than the allegation that they came to America with their said brothers; and it is not certainly known who of the two younger brothers was the elder.
(The foregoing is taken in substance from a Kentucky printed biography of the Duncan family, and is corroborated by record history of the family obtained from Jos. Dillard Duncan, Esq., of Warren Co., Kentucky, and Hon. Henry T. Duncan, of Lexington, Ky.)--Delijim 09:35, 3 January 2010 (EST)

Just another Benjamin Jackson [18 January 2010]

Hi Janie, How are you? I hope the New Year has been a good one for you. It is a beautiful day here in Alabama. Talking about discovering new things on this Wiki; I have been on here forever and always get to my user page from the menu, but I just found out quite by accident all I need to do is to select my user name at the top of the page, duh?

My husband copied the page on the Gay family from Virginia Immigrants and Adventurers, 1607-1635 by Martha W. McCartney, Genealogical Publ Co., 2007, p. 324. The entry for John Gay reads On January 24, 1629, John Gay, who indicated that he was 22 years old, identified himself as Benjamin Jackson's servant. He said that on New Year's day (that is, March 25, 1628) he had been mending a pint pot at his master's house at Blunt Point (22) when William Reade and John Burrows got into an argument and Reade gave Burrows a fatal stab wound (MCGC 183).

The MCGC is the source abbreviation but unfortunately my husband failed to copy the explanation of the abbreviations. The number 22 references the no. 22 on a map, sorry but I don't have a copy of that either. Blunt Point was in the Corporation of Elizabeth City (Recoughtan) according to data on p. 47. There are other Jacksons listed in the book; check out the limited preview on Google Books. --Beth 13:05, 18 January 2010 (EST)


James Keith and Mary Randolph [19 January 2010]

Hi Janie, I got your message on James Keith and Mary Randolph. After looking at my files, I noticed that I had some information on the Ford family that you referenced, so I added that information in a gedcom. Please review it and make sure that it agrees with your information.

Best regards,

Jim:)--Delijim 13:40, 19 January 2010 (EST)


Jacksons in Isle of Wight, Virginia [20 January 2010]

Hi Janie, I added will abstracts on this page. [1]. I suppose you need to watch the category surname in place page to be alerted to newly created pages in the Jackson surname in place pages. --Beth 22:28, 20 January 2010 (EST)


Editing Text & Chart Data [10 February 2010]

Janie, my response below is a suggestion to your situation cited at WeRelate:ToDo_List#Editing...

Example: here is Person:Josiah Jackson (1) a person page that I've previously uploaded and haven't got around to adding the line breaks. So you can see how the census transcriptions look like w/o line breaks and then check the edit page to see that there was some kind of spacing when it was uploaded, but it sure didn't retain the spacing because the text is scattered all about.
It isn't too bad to go back and fix a few of these types of pages but I've got hundreds of such pages. I like to put the transcriptions in the notes (vs just citing them) because I get a better picture of the changes in the family over the years. At this point, I'll do whatever you folks suggest. I think it looks terribly hard to read and compare when all run together, but if that's what has to happen, so be it. If it looks so bad you don't want it at all, that's OK too. I guess it's late and I'm tired. P.S. I use PAF and it won't even take html in the notes. PAF has a LOT of users so eventually this will need to be dealt with if at all possible. Sounds like it may not be possible. --Janiejac 02:05, 1 February 2010 (EST)

Please excuse the change in color below, but I want to show contrast in what I'm saying and the resulting action.

That always seems to be a problem when using both text from a word processing document and text from a spreadsheet. Everything gets wrapped and becomes unreadable. One handy utility I use for the spreadsheet portion is the "Excel-to-Wiki Converter". Then I can take the resulting wiki table and insert it into the word processing portion of the text.

As an example of the results of using such a utility, using a portion of your Jackson page above, what looks to you on the finished page as...

This family had the unusual occurance of being listed twice in the 1870 census; first enumerated in July and again in August. They had apparently moved in the interim as it is definetly the same family! I'll post both census listings: FIRST ENUMERATION 1870 Census Tennessee, Overton District 6 on Page 9 and 10 enumerated by Samuel Dunker on 23rd July 1870; Post Office Livingston Jackson, J. C 45 M W Farmer & Merch't TN Jackson, Mary M. 46 F W Keeping house TN (appears to be a new wife) next page: Hanas E. 23 F W Keeping house TN (Hannah Elizabeth) Hillery 20 M W farm hand TN Alvis S. 19 M W farm hand TN James M. 13 M W farm hand TN Thomas 6 M W TN Winna C. 4 F W TN

...Now looks like this with only a little bit of extra formatting...

This family had the unusual occurance of being listed twice in the 1870 census; first enumerated in July and again in August. They had apparently moved in the interim as it is definetly the same family! I'll post both census listings:

FIRST ENUMERATION
1870 Census Tennessee, Overton District 6 on Page 9 and 10
enumerated by Samuel Dunker on 23rd July 1870; Post Office Livingston

Jackson, J. C 45 M W Farmer & Merch\'t TN
Jackson, Mary M. 46 F W Keeping house TN (appears to be a new wife)
next page:
Hanas E. 23 F W Keeping house TN (Hannah Elizabeth)
Hillery 20 M W farm hand TN
Alvis S. 19 M W farm hand TN
James M. 13 M W farm hand TN
Thomas 6 M W TN
Winna C. 4 F W TN

While it may not be perfect it is much better than the run-on paragraph formatting you had previously, and only took an extra minute or two to accomplish. Using MS-Excel to format your rough data first and then using the "text to column" data tool prior to using the converter may give you even better results, with true columnar format in the finished product.

Good luck. --BobC 11:28, 9 February 2010 (EST)

Janie, I don't know if this makes you feel better, but I find your "non-formatted" version just as easy to read as the "original" version or Bob's. I always do census transcriptions as essentially a run-on line (for just this formatting reason, although with some commas and semi-colons ;-)). If you don't label the columns, which you don't, people will either know what they are looking at or they won't, regardless of format.
In addition, I'm pretty sure that the line breaks are respected in the source notes field. That of course requires editing, but at least it's just a cut/paste instead of inserting code. --Amelia 12:13, 10 February 2010 (EST)



Lampson of Morris Co.ged Imported Successfully [19 June 2010]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 09:22, 19 June 2010 (EDT)

Elizabeth Strother [19 August 2010]

Hi Janie, regarding your message:


changes to Family:Francis Strother and Susanna Dabney (1) [19 August 2010]

I wondered if you have seen the comment section on Family:Francis Strother and Susanna Dabney (1) before you deleted the second Elizabeth on that page. Perhaps if you know which it should be, you could leave a message on the talk page so others would know not to question about conflicting info about Elizabeth.--Janiejac 14:03, 19 August 2010 (EDT)


The younger Elizabeth Strother was not deleted. She was moved to her father's family page, John Strother (son of Francis and Susanna (Dabney) Strother. I didn't see the comments section, but I did add the following comment on the younger Elizabeth Strother (b. 1744), who was actually the grand-daughter of Francis Strother and Susanna Dabney, and was clearly identified in her father's will:



Parentage of Elizabeth Strother

"Elizabeth (Strother) Browning" was named in her father, John Strother's will. Some sources have mistakenly placed her as a daughter of Francis Strother (1700-1752), who was her grandfather.

I will add a similar comment in that section.

Best regards,

Jim:)--Delijim 15:35, 19 August 2010 (EDT)


Jackson [18 September 2010]

Hi Janie, I reverted the changes you made to Elizabeth Jackson, and it seems to be OK (I don't see any other marriage for her). If you see any other errors, let me know.

Thanks and best regards,

Jim:)--Delijim 15:13, 18 September 2010 (EDT)


Abstract of Will of William Jackson-1710 Surry County Virginia [20 October 2010]

Hi Janie, I added an abstract for above to Jackson in Surry, Virginia. I think he connects to your Group E, John Jackson. Just wondering if you were notified of any changes to your pages. I clicked on the page with county table for Virginia and created the Surry page. I don't think that you will be notified; one of the problems with this system. Hope that you were.--Beth 22:24, 20 October 2010 (EDT)


Source:Annals of Bath [11 November 2010]

Hi Janie - I added the phrase (2009 ed) to the page title for your new source to further distinguish the two editions. Just wanted to let you know...--Brenda (kennebec1) 17:13, 11 November 2010 (EST)



Former Virginia Counties [8 December 2010]

Janie, I know there are several former Virginia counties that would be affected by your changes (about 15-20+). It is my opinion that the counties set up as Virginia Counties should stay as they are, since they were clearly within the boundaries of the State of Virginia prior to West Virginia's statehood in 1863. By changing them to "West Virginia", this would not be historically accurate. Most (if not all) of the former Virginia counties that I added already had been set up for West Virginia. Anyway, I'd appreciate it if you'd leave them as is.

Best regards,

Jim--Delijim 15:17, 8 December 2010 (EST)


Hello Janie and Jim

From what I've seen of Janie's renamings, I have to agree with her. I was actually wondering myself why we had places with titles such as Place:Harrison County, Virginia, United States. Janie renamed this to Place:Harrison, Virginia, United States which does follow WR convention. I don't see where she is renaming Virginia to West Virginia. I know there was a conversation about this - I'll look for it and post the link here. --Jennifer (JBS66) 15:20, 8 December 2010 (EST)

Here is the link Help_talk:GEDCOM#suggested_topic_.5B20_July_2009.5D --Jennifer (JBS66) 15:23, 8 December 2010 (EST)

Agree with both, I had not noticed that "County" was not included in the title.:)

Thanks for correcting,

Jim:)


Hi Janie, got your note, interesting.... If I remember correctly, when I set up the first "Former Virginia County" I set them up that way because I believe I noticed other former counties set up the same way. In fact, if you check this one out, it was Dallan that added it that way:

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Place:Princess_Anne%2C_Virginia%2C_United_States

In addition, they're listed as "former counties" on the Virginia page. I'd think that if the county was no longer part of the state of Virginia that "former county" would be the best label to apply to them, but do what you think best:)

Best regards,

Jim:)



Denton_Tabitha Jax.ged Imported Successfully [9 December 2010]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 10:21, 9 December 2010 (EST)

Wm K and Anna Siple for WR.ged Imported Successfully [12 December 2010]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 11:19, 12 December 2010 (EST)

Keeping track of WeRelate articles [19 December 2010]

Hi Janie. Hope you have a happy holiday season. I have been thinking about how you could keep track of your articles entered on WeRelate. You could create a tree and name it Janie's Articles and add your articles to the tree. Then you could view all of the articles in your tree. --Beth 08:25, 17 December 2010 (EST)

Hi Beth, Thank you for remembering that I struggle with that. But articles in trees? I haven't even learned to appreciate people in FTE. I rarely even open FTE and really don't know how to get the most from it. My user page which has links to articles sorted by states is a help; also I'm learning to put parent categories on the pages and that helps. Tapestry banners is on the back burner until I become more experienced. I love the results when I see what others have done - but being able to do it myself is something else again. I need to stop fishing in other folks' ponds and get my own direct line uploaded in pieces.
Hmm Yes, articles can be attached to trees but I had never thought to use a tree as a way of remembering which articles I've written. I'll study on this a bit. Thanks. And Merry Christmas to you and yours! --Janiejac 18:55, 19 December 2010 (EST)

Abram Pier for WR.ged Imported Successfully [18 February 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 21:35, 18 February 2011 (EST)

Jeremiah Jacksons [27 February 2011]

Hi Janie, Going through some of my old research in Autauga County, Alabama and a Jeremiah Jackson lived there. He was enumerated in the 1830 census, was 40 to 49 years old. Other white males, 1 male - 10 to 14 and 3 males - 15 to 19. White females - 2 females - 5 to 9 and 1 female - 40 to 49. He owned 25 slaves. Total in household 34. [p. 129, line 1, NARA M19, roll 3]. He purchased several tracts of land which can be found on the BLM site. Haven't checked for other records on Jeremiah Jackson.--Beth 08:16, 27 February 2011 (EST)


Henson Orem.ged Imported Successfully [19 March 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 14:34, 19 March 2011 (EDT)



Gedcom file [7 April 2011]

Janie, Your gedcom file was due to be removed April 6. Please let me know right away whether you are working on it or not. If you need more time, I need to note that in the log so it doesn't get purged. --Judy (jlanoux) 19:23, 7 April 2011 (EDT)


Barbour County, Virginia [11 April 2011]

Hi Janie, I created Barbour County, Virginia as a Former County of Virginia (like several others in current West Virginia). I'm not sure what to do about the wikipedia information, unless we "cut and paste" it from Wikipedia, since it only exists there as part of West Virginia.... Technically, the way we have it on WeRelate (showing it as part of the state of Virginia pre-1863 and part of West Virginia post-1863) is the correct way to show it....

Hope that does what you wanted.

Best regards, have a great week:)

Jim--Delijim 16:27, 11 April 2011 (EDT)


Edward_Martha 2 gens.ged Imported Successfully [12 April 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 04:54, 12 April 2011 (EDT)

James Jax Emily Ewell.ged Imported Successfully [3 May 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 13:18, 3 May 2011 (EDT)

James Jackson and Martha Harmon [13 July 2011]

Hi Janie,

Here is the link to the marriage record for a James Jackson and Martha Harmon in Ohio.

[2]

This is a link to a Jackson tree on Ancestry.

[3] --Beth 13:14, 13 July 2011 (EDT)

Thanks Beth for working to resolve this. The link to the will is for the correct James and Abigail and is a better copy than the one I had so I'm glad to get this. But . . .
The Jackson tree on ancestry.com has multiple problems and I will contact the author to see if some of it can be resolved. In 1790 Ashe County, North Carolina had not yet been organized and the area that became Ashe County was still Wilkes Co. So both James Sr. and James Jr. are enumerated in 1790 in Wilkes and in 1800 in Ashe; but it was the county lines that moved - not the families.
James Jackson Jr., s/o James Jackson and Abigail Fairchild, married Martha 'Patsy' Chambers 21 Dec 1799 in Wilkes Co., NC.
The James Jackson who married Martha Harmon was born (according to that ancestry chart) in 1783 in Scioto County, Ohio and married Martha in 1805. Couldn't have been the son of James and Abigail of Wilkes/Ashe Co. NC. Even this ancestry chart has no record of James and Abigail being in Ohio. --Janiejac 17:17, 13 July 2011 (EDT)

James Jackson and Abigail [13 July 2011]

Link to will of James Jackson in Ash County, North Carolina.

[4] --Beth 13:25, 13 July 2011 (EDT)


You are welcome Janie, it was fun. Good luck on sorting it all out.--Beth 18:36, 13 July 2011 (EDT)



RebeccaJax_Abiud Fairchild.ged Imported Successfully [1 September 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 01:25, 2 September 2011 (EDT)



EbenezerFairchild.ged Imported Successfully [2 September 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 21:38, 2 September 2011 (EDT)



GroupT Henry.ged Imported Successfully [6 September 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 15:37, 6 September 2011 (EDT)




Sam Jax_897 Mary Townsend.ged Imported Successfully [28 December 2011]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.

--WeRelate agent 13:54, 28 December 2011 (EST)
Fundraiser
Help fund new features!