Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v4p132

  Prev SMITH Next  
Volume 4, Page 132

mo. Of the four ch. he bro't three are nam. in his will, tho. he gave the
eldest only 5s. no doubt for suffic. reason, yet not express. Mary, not
nam. had prob. d. young. Chiliab, and John, his s. are ment. in that
docum. the former, b. a. 1636, and the other some yrs. aft. His wid. d.
16 Mar. 1685; and his d. Elizabeth m. 1646, Nathaniel Foote, and next,
William Gull, wh. d. 1701, and she outliv. him. SAMUEL, New London,
s. of the preced. brot. from Eng. by his f. 1634, in the Elizabeth from
Ipswich, Co. Suffolk, came from Wethersfield, there prob. m. Rebecca,
d. of Rev. Henry Smith; was lieut. in 1657, and much betrust. in all town
concerns, yet beyond any reason kn. for such conduct, abandon. his w.
early in 1664, and went to Roanoke, on the borders of Virg. and N. C.
His w. wh. had borne him no ch. was divorc. for such desert. and in
1669 m. Nathaniel Bowman of W. The runaway picked up, it was
thot. ano. w. and left descend. at the S. See Caulkins' Hist. SAMUEL,
Boston, m. 13 Dec. 1659, Susanna, d. of William Read. SAMUEL, Eastham,
s. of Ralph, perhaps b. in Eng. m. 3 Jan. 1665, Mary Hopkins, had a ch. b. and
d. Mar. 1667; Samuel, 26 May 1668; Mary, 3 Jan. 1670; Joseph, 10 Apr. 1671,
d. at 21 yrs.; John, 26 May 1673; Grace, 5 Sept. 1676, d. at 15 yrs.;
and Rebecca, 10 Dec. 1678; and he d. 22 Mar. 1697, aged 55. Ano.
SAMUEL liv. at Taunton, there had Hannah, b. 17 Sept. 1662;
Sarah, 25 Jan. 1664; Sarah, again, 18 July 1665; Samuel, 15 Oct.
1666; Susanna, 20 July 1669; Esther, 6 Jan. 1672; Nathaniel, 26 July
1675. SAMUEL, Northampton, s. of the Rev. Henry, and the only one,
wh. reach. mature life, the freem. of 1676, had m. a. 1662, Mary, d. of
James Ensign, and had Samuel, and Sarah bef. his rem. from Conn. to
where he had Dorothy, bapt. 1667; Ebenezer, 1668; beside Ichabod,
b. 24 Jan. 1670; Mary, 18 Jan. 1673; James, 12 June 1675; and
Preserved, Aug. 1677. Aft. the d. of John Russell, at Hadley, h. of
his mo. he rem. to Hadley, to take care of her, and d. 10 Sept. 1703.
Of his five s. three, viz. the eldest, sett. at Suffleld, where Ichabod, the
youngest of them had Samuel, b. 1700, wh. m. Jerusha, d. of Atherton
Mather, and had Cotton M. Smith. Ludicrous perversity in modern
days of this genealogy, so as to make the blood of the Mathers follow
thro. wrong f. and wrong m. beside sinking in the male line one generat.
yet grasp. in the female at one too old. See p. 34 in the valua. Centen.
of Rev. Alonzo B. Chapin, where all the error is giv. for truth. His
Excellency, John Cotton Smith, Y. C. 1783, late Gov. of Conn. was
thus, it is said, misdirect. by his f. Rev. Cotton Mather S. Y. C. 1751,
wh. seems to have partak. in one ill habit of his illustr. namesake. How
he should exchange the name of his mos. f. for that of her gr.f. is less
strange, however, than it might seem, if we suppose the reference being
oft. made to the famous Dr. M. in the youth's hearing, he always assoc.