Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v2p274

Watchers


  Prev GOODMAN - GOODRICH Next  
Volume 2, Page 274


    GOODMAN, JOHN, Plymouth 1620, passeng. of the Mayflower, a single
man, had sh. in the div. of lds. (unless the rec. be wrong), in the spring of
1624, but Prince, foll. Bradford, wh. could not be mistak. marks him as one
wh. d. bef. Mar. 1621. We, however, kn. no more. JOHN, Sudbury, m. 19 Sept.
1656, Mary, perhaps d. of Thomas Axtell, had Hannah, b. 15 Dec. 1657. JOHN,
Hadley, s. of Richard, freem. 1690. RICHARD, Cambridge 1632, perhaps the
freem. 14 May 1634, rem. to Hartford early, certain. bef. 1640, was
constable 1656, m. 8 Dec. 1659, Mary, d. of Stephen Terry, had John, b.
1661; Richard, 1662; Stephen, 1664, d. soon; Mary, 1665; Thomas, 1668, d.
soon; Elizabeth 1670; Thomas, again, 1673; and Samuel, 1675, d. soon; rem. to
Hadley, I suppose, bef. most of the ch. were b. in a depon. of 3 Nov. 1673,
calls hims. 64 yrs. and was k. by the Ind. 1 Apr. 1676. His s. Richard went
to Hartford after 1678.

    GOODRICH, BARTHOLOMEW, Branford 1667, then sign. the plant.
and ch. cov. and d. early in 1696, leav. w. Mary, and ch. Mary, aged 11;
Abigail, 10; Elizabeth 7; Bartholomew, 5; Joanna, 2; and one in hope. DAVID, Wethersfield,
s. of William, m. 7 Mar. 1689, Hannah, d. of Thomas Wright, had Josiah, b. 15 June
1690; Elizabeth 19 Nov. 1691; Elizur, 30 Mar. 1693; David, 8 Dec. 1694; and Abigail, 2 Apr.
1697. His w. d. 27 Apr. of next yr. and he m. 1 Dec. foll. Prudence, d. of Benjamin
Churchill
, had Hezekiah, 28 Jan. 1700; Prudence, 18 June 1701; Sarah, 12
Mar. 1703; Mary, 15 Dec. 1704; Hannah, 2 Aug. 1707; Jeremiah, 9 Sept. 1709;
Ann, 14 Feb. 1712; Zebulon, 22 Nov. 1713; Benjamin, 13 Nov. 1715; Abigail, 18
Jan. 1718; Charles, 7 Aug. 1720; and Milicent, 23 Jan. 1723; and he d. 23
Jan. 1755; his w. had d. 9 May 1752. EPHRAIM, Wethersfield, br. of the
preced.
m. 20 May 1684, Sarah, d. of Richard Treat, sec. of the same, had
Richard, b. 27 Feb. 1685; Ephraim; Sarah, 1698; William, 1701; David, 1705;
Thomas; and Gideon. His w. d. 26 Jan. 1712; and he m. 25 Dec. foll. Jerusha,
wid. of capt. Thomas Wells, d. of the first James Treat of the same, had
Oliver, b. 14 Sept. 1714; and Gurdon, 29 Dec. 1717. He was a capt. and d. 27
Feb. 1739. His wid. d. 15 Jan. 1754. JOHN, Wethersfield 1643, m. a. 1645, Elizabeth
d. of Thomas Edwards[1], had Elizabeth b. 2 or 7 Nov. 1645; John, 5 or 8 Sept.
1647; Mary, 15 Dec. 1650; Joseph, 10 Jan. 1653; Jonathan; and Hannah. His
w. d. 5 July 1670; and he m. 1674, Mary, wid. of John Stoddard, d. of first
Nathaniel Foote; d. Mar. or Apr. 1680, and his wid. m. Thomas Tracy of
Norwich. Elizabeth m. 1664, Daniel Rose; Mary m. 1677, Thomas Reed, Jr.; and
Hannah m. 1678, Zechariah Maynard, both of Sudbury. JOHN, Wethersfield, s.
of the preced. by w. Mary had Mary, b. 23 Apr. 1676; and he d. May 1676.
JOHN, Wethersfield, s. of William, m. 28 Mar. 1678, at Charlestown, Rebecca,
d. prob. youngest, of capt. John Allen, had Sarah, b. 10 Apr. 1679; Rebecca,