Person:John Fulton (25)

John Fulton
b.abt. 1730 Poss. Pennsylvania
d.bef. 21 Sept. 1790 Augusta County, Virginia
  1. Hugh Fulton1727 - 1810
  2. James Fulton1729 - 1781
  3. John Fultonabt 1730 - bef 1790
  4. Elizabeth Fulton1732 - 1807
  5. William FultonABT 1735 - 1802
  6. Eleanor Fulton1740 - 1824
  7. Jane Fulton1741-1752 - 1806
  8. David Fulton - 1797
  9. Thomas Fulton1741-1752 -
  • HJohn Fultonabt 1730 - bef 1790
  • WMary Steeleest 1736 -
m. ABT 1754
  1. James Fulton1755 - 1834
  2. Col. Andrew Steele Fultonabt 1757 - 1816-1819
  3. Margaret Fulton1759-1773 -
  4. Sarah Fulton1762-1776 -
  5. Hugh FultonAFT 1762 -
  6. Samuel Fulton1765-1777 - BEF 1822
  7. Elizabeth Fulton1773-1783 -
  8. William Fulton1773 - 1830
Facts and Events
Name John Fulton
Gender Male
Birth? abt. 1730 Poss. Pennsylvania
Marriage ABT 1754 Augusta County, Virginiato Mary Steele
Death? bef. 21 Sept. 1790 Augusta County, Virginia

John Fulton was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia


Contents

Welcome to
Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Early Land Acquisition in Augusta County, VA

Image:FultonJohnBordenNE.jpg

John Fulton's land (Borden Tract NE, 200 acres, 1752) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009.


Image:FultonJohnBeverleySWfromRamsey.jpg

John Fulton's land (Beverley Manor SW, 309 acres, acquired from Sarah Ramsey, widow, in 1753) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009. (Note: this tract is located just to the west of John's father, James Fulton's original 637½-acre tract, acquired in 1742, (highlighted in blue)).


Acquisition of Land from Chalkley's:


  • Page 345.--7th June, 1752. Borden, &c., to John Fulton, planter, 200 acres of 92,100. Moffet's Creek; Thos. Beard's line; James Trimble's corner.
  • Page.315. -- 15 Aug. 1753 (385) Sarah Ramsey, widow, to John Fulton, 309 acres in Beverly Manor, corner Robert Ramsey. Teste: Hugh Fulton, David Hays, Robert Ramsey, John Kerr. (Note: this deed was witnessed by John Fulton's brother, Hugh Fulton),


Disposition of Land from Chalkley's:


  • Page 40.--16th August 1758. John Fulton, farmer, and Mary, to Wm. Fulton, £40, 200 acres in Borden's tract, Thomas Beard's line, on Moffet's Creek; Wm. Kennedy's corner. Teste: Hugh Fulton.


Will of John Fulton

  • Page ___.--30th June, 1789. John Fulton's will, freeholder--To wife, Mary; to oldest son, James, 200 acres adjoining home plantation; to son, Samuel, 109 acres; to son, William, infant; to son, Andrew, 5 shillings; to son, Hugh, 5 shillings; to 3 daughters, Sarah, Margaret, Elizabeth, unmarried. Executors, wife Mary and son Andrew. Teste: Thomas Fulton, Samuel McCutchen, Jas. Steel, David Fulton. Proved, 21st September, 1790, by McCutchen, Steel, and David Fulton. Executors qualify.
  • Page 282.--19th October, 1790. Recorded. John Fulton's appraisement.


Records of John Fulton in Augusta County, VA

From Chalkley’s Augusta County Records:


  • Vol. 1 - 1753-1754 (Part 1). - Inhabitants of head of South River petition that they have to keep theirroads only 1/2 mile apart for space of four miles and ask that the three be reduced to one. William Smith, Samuel Steel, Robert Alexander, Robert Steel, Nathaniel Steel, George Breckenridge, Chas. Campbell, Patrick Campbell, John Broundlee, Alexander Broundlee, Hugh Fulton, Patrick Campbell, Jr., John Fulton, John Ward, Samuel Doack, John Campbell, Seth Wilson.
  • Page 299.--30th March, 1756. David Hays and Jean to Nathaniel Steel, £77, 202-1/2 acres in Beverley Manor. Jno. Fulton's line. Teste: Samuel and Robert Steel.
  • Page 305.--1st February, 1758. Martha Mitchell's will, widow--Son, James Mitchell. As her son David Mitchell, through the necessity of the times, hath been forced to leave his own habitation, he is to live with James until it pleases God to restore peace to the land. Executors, David and James Mitchell, her sons. Teste: Jno. Fulton, Hugh Fulton, Robert Alexander. Proved, 16th May, 1759, by the Fultons. The executors qualify, with John Hugh Fulton, John Fulton.
  • Page 236.--16th March, 1768. Nathaniel ( ) Steel and Rosana to David Steel, £12, 202-1/2 acres in Beverley Manor, part of the tract Nathaniel formerly lived on; corner John Tate's land; corner John Fulton. Delivered: David Steel, 16th November, 1771.
  • Page 46.--20th November, 1771. David Steel and Mary to George Bright, £120, 199 acres in Beverley Manor whereon David formerly lived. corner John Tate, corner John Fulton.

Information on John Fulton

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tyrilla&id=I16908

From Rootsweb.com post:

ID: I16908 Name: John Fulton Sex: M Birth: 1733 Death: 1789 in Augusta County, Virginia Note: 1

He bought 200 acres in Borden Grant in 1752 and 309 in Beverley Manor in 1753 from Sarah Ramsey. He was in Captain McCutchen?s compnay during the Revolution. He had: James Fulton who married Elizabeth Mitchell 27 September 1809, she was born 1766 and died 11 September 1850 and is buried in Old Providence. Samuel who married Margaret Given 13 October 1795, he inherited 109 acres from his father and had a daughter Jane. William Fulton married Jane Mathews, daughter of William Mathews. He moved to Ohio by 1825. Andrew married Elizabeth Hall, daughter of Edward and Eleanor Stuart Hall and sister of Sarah Hall Tate Fulton, wife of Hugh Fulton, Jr. Andrew was an elder at Tinkling Springs. He fought as an officer at the battle of Guilford. He was a member of the Virginia House of Delegates in 1811. His daughter Betsey married Jack Green. Margaret married Andrew Wardlow, James and Samuel Fulton were witnesses to the marriage bond oon 5 August 1792. Hugh was born in 1760. Elizabeth married on 3 December 1801 John Caldwell, sureties were John Caldwell and brother William Fulton. Sara married William Ramsey in October of 1794. _UID: 9DF3E853AC444A7B9FC76A0DC431F0F436C4 Change Date: 7 AUG 2002

Father: James Fulton b: 1690 in Ireland Mother: Sarah

Marriage 1 Mary Steele Married:

Sources: Type: Periodical Title: Fulton Newsletters Date: 1990 to 1996



From Rootsweb.com post: http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/th/read/FULTON/1998-11/0911969651

From: "Norma F. Jennings" <njennings@@lisco.net> Subject: re: James Fulton error Date: Tue, 24 Nov 1998 22:54:11 -0600


With the recent placing of a tombstone on the grave of James Fulton in Gallia County, Ohio, the old MYTH that James was the son of John Fulton and Mary Steele has arisen once again. This is incorrect. James, the son of John Fulton and Mary Steele died without any heirs. He was buried in Augusta County, Virginia where he was born and he left his estate to the grandson of his wife's sister. This is fully documented via Bible records and by James Fulton's estate settlement several years ago. While this makes a number of people unhappy, facts are facts, and I stand by my long time contention that James Fulton, son of John Fulton and Mary Steele had no heirs and he is NOT the James Fulton that moved to Gallia County, Ohio.

5. John Fulton (James1), planter, married his cousin, Mary Steele, daughter of Andrew Steele(?)(15). In Capt. McCutcheon's Co. in the Revolution. His will was proved 21 September 1790. Lived at Greenville, Virginia. He sold 200 acres adjoining Thomas Beard on Moffett's Creek to William Fulton on 18 August, 1758. His will written in 1789 names the following children:

+ 37. i. James Fulton, who was born 10 August 1755, died 14 Feb. 1834 at the age of 79 in Augusta County, Virginia. Married Betsy Mitchell

+ 38. ii. Andrew(16) Fulton, born circa 1756, married Elizabeth Hall, daughter of Edward and Eleanor Stuart Hall and sister to Sarah Hall Tate Fulton.

39. iii. Margaret Fulton married Andrew Wardlaw, 5 August 1792

40. iv. Sarah Fulton married William Ramsey in October, 1794.

+ 41. v. Samuel Fulton, married 2 October 1795 to Margaret Givens.

+42. vi. William Fulton (17) , bond or license date 15 June 1802 to marry Martha Graham (Nickname Patsy). Martha was the daughter of William Graham, deceased. On 6 October 1801, he purchased the 109 acres that his father had devised to his brother Samuel.

43. vii. Hugh Fulton(18) moved to Flemingsburg, Kentucky(19)

44. viii.Elizabeth Fulton(20) married, 3 December 1801, John Caldwell

37. James Fulton (John2, James1), who was born 10 August 1755 and died the 14 February 1834, was married the 27 September 1810 to Elizabeth Mitchel, who was born 1 March 1766, died 11 Sept, 1850.(30) James Fulton is buried in the Bethel Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Augusta County, Virginia. There is no marker on his grave, but his burial is recorded in the church register which begins in 1817. Elizabeth is buried at the Old Providence Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church.

Elizabeth Mitchell was the daughter of Thomas Mitchel and Elizabeth McClahan Moor, widow of Samuel Moor, who was accidently killed in 1752. Elizabeth McClahan Moor died the 1 August 1779 in her 49th year. The family Bible of Thomas Mitchel is now owned by M. T. McClure. This Bible provides information on Elizabeth's family. Thomas Mitchel was born 23 September 1732 and died the 30 December 1806.

Another Bible in the possession of Vance McClure of Greenville, Virginia gives birth, death, and marriage records of James Fulton and his wife Elizabeth Mitchell and Elizabeth's parents.

Since James was 55 and Elizabeth was 44 when they were married, there are no children. James Fulton sold land to John McClure a few years before his death and the balance of James and Elizabeth's estate was inherited in 1834 by John McClure, the grandson of Elizabeth's sister.

Eleanor Mitchel, a widow, and her son, John, settled in Augusta County, 1747. Their farm cornered John Tate and David Doak. John Mitchel died testate, 1771, leaving a wife Elizabeth and six children, Thomas; Robert, born 1734, surveyor 1774; John, died 1783 leaving his property to the children of Andrew Russell, Jr. and Elizabeth Turk, daughter of Thomas; James, born circa 1740, died 1806, was a Revolutionary Soldier who served in Captain Tate's Company with Major Hugh Fulton; Eleanor who married Mathew Willson, Sr. and Mary who married a Wright.


Footnotes:

15. The Andrew Steele Family by Mildred Goeller has John Fulton as a supposed son-in-law as his name appears on the will as a witness. Only evidence that Mary was a Steele. Andrew Steel was born 1706 in Ireland and was the son of Sir Richard Steele. They came to Virginia by way of Pennsylvania and were members of the Old Providence Church.

16. Andrew was an elder at Tinkling Spring congregation and an officer at the Battle of Guilford Courthouse. He was a member of Virginia House of Delegates 1811-1812 and was famous throughout the Vall ey for the silver plate he had in his head as the result of his wounds at Guilford.

17. William was an infant when his father died in 1790, so he cannot be the William who went to Gallia County in 1806, nor the father of James born in 1751. Nor can he be the William who married Margaret Lusk who was having children born during the years of 1771-1790.

18. Bill filed in Wyeth Co. O.S. 162 NS 57 Guillion vs. Fulton in Wyeth Co. 1799. In 1783, Hugh Fulton was a deputy surveyor in Montgomery County. He moved to Mason Co. Kentucky in 1790. Samuel Fulton and Hugh Fulton were brothers. In the chancery suit Tate vs. Tate, Hugh Fulton of Flemingsburg, Kentucky states that he did not marry Sarah Tate.

19. The Tate Family History has Hugh as the son of John Fulton. However, Hugh, the son of John would have been too young to have served in the Revolutionary War.

20. When Elizabeth married John Caldwell, she was listed as the daughter of Mary Fulton. This was mistakenly interpreted that she was the daughter of James Fulton, deceased, whose wife was also named Mary. However, she is the daughter of John Fulton and Mary Steele. Her father, John, was also deceased by the time she married.

25. The two Hughs, sons of John and Hugh should not be confused. Sarah Hall Tate Fulton, wife of Major Hugh, died in Nicholas County, at Carlisle, Ky. while Flemingsburg is in Fleming County. Fleming was created in 1798 from Mason County (from Bourbon in 1788). Nicholas was created from Bourbon and Madison Co. in 1799. Hugh, the surveyor is the one who went to Flemingsburg, not Major Hugh.

References
  1.   Ancestry Family Trees. (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.), This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note, Primary quality.