Person:Elizabeth Gary (3)

m. 14 Oct 1658
  1. Hannah Gary1659 - 1670/71
  2. Elizabeth Gary1661 - 1712
  3. Nathaniel Gary1663 - Aft 1740
  4. Sarah Gary1665 -
  5. William Gary1666/67 - 1756
  6. Rebecca Gary1668/69 - 1676
  7. Hannah Gary1671 - 1762
  8. Samuel Gary1673 - 1759
  9. Deborah Gary1676 - 1678/79
  10. Dorcas GaryEst 1678 - 1678/79
m. 19 Jun 1682
  1. Philip Abbott1699 - Bef 1749
Facts and Events
Name[1] Elizabeth Gary
Alt Name[5] Elizabeth Geary
Alt Name[3] Mary Gary
Gender Female
Birth[1][2] 10 Jul 1661 Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Christening[3] 13 Oct 1661 Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United StatesProbably a clerical error calling her "Mary" instead of "Elizabeth."
Marriage 19 Jun 1682 Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United StatesAlso recorded at Andover.
to William Abbott
Death[1][4] 26 Nov 1712 Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
References
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 5 Elizabeth3 Gary, in Brainerd, Lawrence. Gary Genealogy: the Descendants of Arthur Gary of Roxbury, Massachusetts, with an Account of the Posterity of Stephen Gary of Charlestown, Massachusetts, and also of a South Carolina Family of this Name. (Boston, Mass.: T. R. Marvin & Son, 1918)
    38.

    "5 Elizabeth3 Gary (Nathaniel,2 Arthur1) was born in Roxbury, Mass., July 10, 1661,and admitted to membership in the church there in 1681. She married in Roxbury, June 19, 1682, William Abbott, … son of George and Hannah (Chandler) Abbott. … she died there (Adover) Nov. 26, 1712."

  2. Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1925-1926)
    1:144.

    "Gery, … Elizabeth, d. Nathaniell, [born] July [10, (Town copy.)], 1661."

  3. 3.0 3.1 Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1925-1926)
    1:141.

    "Garee, … Mary, d. Nath[aniel], bp. 13:8m:1661 [October 13, 1661]."

    Based on the given date (13 Oct 1661) it is hard to think this is a separate child, but rather this would appear to be Elizabeth's baptism. Presumably this is a bookkeeping error by the church clerk? The record of the marriage to William Abbott, and her uncle William Gary's will, clearly refer to her as Elizabeth, and Roxbury records show no marriage or death of a Mary Gary/Gerry.

  4. Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Andover, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Topsfield, Massachusetts: Topsfield Historical Society, 1912)
    2:371.

    "Abbott, … Elizabeth, w. William, [died] Nov. 26, 1712."

  5. Nathaniel Geary, in Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862)
    2:240.
  6.   Source:Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Roxbury, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849, p. 1:141, show the following baptism:
    Garee, Mary, d. Nath[aniel], bp. 13:8m:1661. CR1