User talk:Beth

Old topics archived: 2007, 2008, 2009; 2009-10;


Topics


Henry Somerby and Judith Greenleaf (1) (2) [26 April 2011]

I've been working on the Edmund Greenleaf Sarah More family and found nomerge templates on the two family pages for Henry Somerby and Judith Greenleaf. Any idea why?--Jaques1724 00:44, 26 April 2011 (EDT)

No, I don't recall why I placed the no merge templates on the page. I removed the templates so you may now merge.--Beth 08:09, 26 April 2011 (EDT)

Thomas Huxley and Sarah Spencer (1) [25 May 2011]

Back in '09 you added marriage data for this couple, 11 April 1667 at Hartford. I can't find any source for this info. Families of Early Hartford, Families of Early Guilford, and Hinman all say they married but none give date nor place. Suffield VR are silent on this marriage as is the more comprehensive Ricker compilation. Arthur Sikes, in Early Suffield Families says May 1667 at Hartford (not sourced, but in my experience, he's reliable), and Anderson, in his sketch of Sergeant Thomas Spencer, TGMB III:1720, is only willing to say that they married by 1667 (based on an entry in Gov. John Winthrop's medical diary). Any idea where the 4/11/1667 date came from?--Jaques1724 14:02, 22 May 2011 (EDT)

The data was added as a result of a merge. There was no citation for the marriage date. Please correct the data. This link may be helpful however I am not familiar with the reliability of the sources for this region. The link gives the date for the medical treatment. [1]--Beth 15:06, 22 May 2011 (EDT)
Thanks for the quick response. As far as the reliability is concerned, Anderson (who occasionally, but extremely rarely, makes a mistake) is as good as it gets for the kinds of compilations presented in The Great Migration series. The particular source cited in this case is the medical journal of Governor John Winthrop of Connecticut who was also a practicing physician. His journals [Medical Journals of John Winthrop Jr., 1657-1660, manuscript, Massachusetts Historical Society, Boston, Massachusetts] are highly regarded in terms of reliability and in many cases provide genealogical information (ages and family relationships) for families which are not otherwise well (or at all) documented.--Jaques1724 16:32, 22 May 2011 (EDT)

Art is a registered user here on WR. You might want to ask him directly about his sources. He lives in Suffield so I presume he has ready access to extant records.Art Sikes--Scot 14:53, 23 May 2011 (EDT)


I don't think it is entirely fair to say the website is unsourced. It lists 4 documents by number, and if you go to the Complete Reference List mentioned on the home page you find they are: VR Suffield, History of Suffield by Sheldon, Index to Hampshire Records and IGI. VR Suffield has been said to have nothing already. History of Suffield says "Thomas Huxley, Hartford, married Sarah, daughter of Thomas Spencer of Hartford, later of Suffield; had five children before removing to Suffield, 1678, and afterward four more, viz.: Jared, 1680, Hannah, 1682, Nathaniel, 1683, William, 1687." IGI has only user-submitted stuff ranging from 1665 to 1677. And I don't have access to Index to Hampshire Records. Sounds like Suffield is not the right place to be looking for a marriage record anyway. Hartford has birth on son Thomas on 7 Apr 1668. Source:Huxley, Jared. Genealogical Descent of the Huxley Family in the United States, p.23 gives the May 1667 date, no evidence given. --Jrich 21:15, 23 May 2011 (EDT)


As far as I'm concerned, Mr. Sikes is the expert on Suffield families, and I hope that he is eventually able to publish his compilation of early Suffield Families so that we can have access to the additional data that is not now on the Suffield Historical Society website. I did not intend to cast any aspersions on his work; my use of the term "unsourced" is only meant to indicate with the way the data is presented on that particular site, one cannot generally pin a particular source to a particular piece of date (like the way that the footnotes have evolved in the most recent issues of NEHGR). As it turns out, the May 1667 date for this particular marriage is a little late in light of Gov.Winthrop's medical journal entry of 26 March 1667. By the way, anything from Suffield, Enfield or Somers (originally part of Enfield) prior to 1747 will likely be in Hampshire County, Mass. records, probably in Springfield, since Hampden County did not split off from Hampshire County until 1812--Jaques1724 23:56, 23 May 2011 (EDT)

Yes, but they apparently came from, and lived in, Hartford for ten years or so after their marriage. So even if something is found in Suffield records, it would probably be an after-the-fact recording. One of the reasons for giving the Huxley source is that it mentions something about a wedding at Thomas Spencer's house, but don't know if that is embellishment, or if there is documentation of that? I tend to trust Robert Charles Anderson and he says 26 Mar 1667 as the date in the Winthrop Medical Journal, but it would still add some comfort, given all the problems that can occur with dates, to see a complete transcript with all the surrounding context, to make sure Mar could not be May, and 1667 could not be 1667/68. My guess is May 1667 is somebody's estimate based on the birth of son Thomas 7 April 1668, as in "by May 1667", but the qualifier has been lost along the way, and then simply copied over and over until the date's origin as an estimate was lost. --Jrich 11:17, 24 May 2011 (EDT)

I did see the 4 sources that he referenced and was suggesting that he would probably gladly share the exact information contained. I have known him for nearly 20 years and know that not only is he competent and knowledgeable, but also is a very nice man.--Scot 10:38, 24 May 2011 (EDT)


No argument; I've had several email exchanges with him over the years and concur with your assessment.--Jaques1724 20:57, 24 May 2011 (EDT)

No merge on Family:Samuel Graves and Sarah Colton (1) and Family:Samuel Graves and Sarah Colton (2) [24 May 2011]

Source: Colton, G. Woolworth. Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Quartermaster George Colton; Page 3 [Children of George and Deborah (Gardner) Colton, all. b. in Longmeadow] v. Sarah. b. 24 Feb., 1653; mar. Samuel Graves, of Hatfield, 30 Oct., 1678. He was b. 1 Oct., 1655, and d. 8 Feb., 1692. She d. 11 July 1689. Sarah daughter of Isaac Colton was born 1673, died 1689; Sarah daughter of Ephraim Colton born 1692; Sarah daughter of Thomas Colton born 1698; Sarah daughter of John Colton born 1692.

The attribution of this Samuel as son of the first Thomas was not correct; see Genealogies of Hadley families.

Why the no merge on Family:Samuel Graves and Sarah Colton (1) and Family:Samuel Graves and Sarah Colton (2)?--Jaques1724 20:55, 24 May 2011 (EDT)

Have no idea. Reviewed the data and don't see any reason. Possibly human error by Beth.

I merged many pages in a mass effort by WeRelate to merge duplicate pages created by gedcom uploads, etc. The merges were based on best guess and not by knowledge of the families.

You are a respected researcher so if you find pages in the future with the nomerge template you may remove the nomerge template and merge the pages. --Beth 21:22, 24 May 2011 (EDT)


Thanks:) [8 June 2011]

Hi Beth, saw the date correction on the Featured Page, thanks for correcting.:)

Best regards,

Jim:)--Delijim 09:39, 8 June 2011 (EDT)

You are welcome. Thank you for your great work with the Featured Page. Fantastic work by Parsa. --Beth 10:02, 8 June 2011 (EDT)


Greatmigration categories [31 July 2011]

Hi Beth, FYI, the hierarchy for the ships categories is at Great Migration Category Project. --Amelia 20:01, 31 July 2011 (EDT)


Your comment:) [21 September 2011]

Hi Beth, got your comment:) I don't think I'd elaborate on the "murdered" comment unless you can verify it somewhere... I'm sure there is probably some newspaper account of it, if it happened...

Best regards, have a great week:)

Jim:)--Delijim 17:50, 21 September 2011 (EDT)


Jacob Loesch [24 September 2011]

Hi Beth, got your message on Jacob Loesch, thanks for adding the information. This isn't an ancestor family of mine, I think part of the family ended up in Augusta County, and I probably added a couple of generations back to be helpful to other researchers:) Funny how many families I've added to WeRelate that I'm NOT related to, that are part of the projects that I've been working on..... :)

I mailed that package to you yesterday, let me know if you recognize the signature on the helmet...

Best regards, Good luck to the Tigers today. They shouldn't have any problems against Florida Atlantic, but South Carolina next week might be a better game:)

Jim:)--Delijim 09:32, 24 September 2011 (EDT)

Hi Jim, Looking forward to the package. My youngest son, he will be 22 tomorrow, is already trying to claim the package for his collection.

I work on families all of the time that are not my ancestors. I just love genealogy so it doesn't matter to me if they are my ancestors or not. Funny how you back into stuff. I found a will for Lydia Stewart in Surry County, North Carolina. You have a page for a John Stewart, alleged to be her son. Problem is there are 2 sons named John on this page. It is more likely that your page is correct and the other one incorrect but still trying to figure this out. See page for Samuel Stewart and Lydia. Anyway while attempting to learn more about the Stewart family I discovered that they were Moravians and found that the headquarters for Moravian Church in Pennsylvania is Nazareth, Bethelem Township in Northampton County where Jacob Loesch was from. Knowing little about Moravian history I found a website and you can imagine my surprise when on this page I found that Jacob Loesch and Hermannus Loesch were 2 of the 15 men sent by the church to establish the Wachovia Settlement. The first Moravian settlement in North Carolina.

The First Company of 1753

A year after purchase of the Wachovia Tract, a group of 15 men came south to begin the first settlement. Their journey began on October 8, 1753, in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, and the trip overland through Pennsylvania, Maryland and down the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia is described in fascinating detail in the Moravian Records [1:75-80]. The road was poor, food was scarce, and river crossings with their loaded wagon were very difficult. By early November the weather was cold and rainy or even snowy, and near the end they were delayed for two days, unable to cross the flooded Dan River just south of the Virginia-North Carolina border. They finally reached their destination on the evening of November 17th, taking shelter in a deserted cabin and celebrating their arrival with a Lovefeast (a shared simple meal with singing and prayer, a Moravian tradition). The wolves howled loudly outside.

The members of this group were carefully selected to provide the necessary combination of skills to create a new community from the wilderness. Eleven, all single men, were to be the permanent settlers, and four returned to Pennsylvania. Most had previously been residents of the Moravian agricultural center at Christiansbrunn, near Nazareth PA.

View page]

Maybe you better add a Moravian category to your research. <g>

Regarding football we should be able to win tonight but next week is a whole different ballgame. Good luck to USC. --Beth 11:07, 24 September 2011 (EDT)


Cadillac Williams [2 October 2011]

Hi Beth, glad you enjoyed it, I was searching for an Auburn fan to give it to... :) Enjoy the rest of your weekend,

Jim:)--Delijim 12:01, 2 October 2011 (EDT)


Family talk:Stephen Babcock and Elizabeth Stewart (1) [3 December 2011]

Hello. Do you recall why you added no merge to Family talk:Stephen Babcock and Elizabeth Stewart (1)? Thank you. Colby Farrington 16:06, 3 December 2011 (EST)

No I don't. I removed the no merge template just now.--Beth 16:43, 3 December 2011 (EST)

[6 March 2012]

Why are we not merging John Crew and Sarah Gatley (2) and (5) ?--Efoote 02:58, 6 March 2012 (EST)

Looks like I entered the nomerge template in error. I have removed the nomerge template. You may merge the pages. --Beth 07:13, 6 March 2012 (EST)

Historical Place Names [17 May 2012]

In a recent cleanup (this one), you adjusted locations to say "Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony" for a birth about 1635 and a death in 1711. First based on wikipedia, Plymouth was in Plymouth Colony not Mass. Bay Colony, and second after 1691 all the Colonies were combined into the Province of Massachusetts Bay, and third, Plymouth County wasn't created until 1685. I think this illustrates the danger of using historical place names? Does one want to spend all one's time trying to figure out the official name of the contemporary government entity in power in a specific year, or simply name the physical location as it was known in 1900? To me the latter answer offers the best chance for accuracy, consistent and easy names, while the first would consign everybody to a lifetime of reviewing wikipedia or history books to see when this colony start and stopped, when these boundaries shifted, when such and such a county came into existence, etc. Not to mention other complicating factors such as the two years between charters in the late 1600s when the old entity technically didn't exist and the new entity did not exist. If historical names are used, they should be done right, which is very hard, but for the extra effort, all I believe is accomplished is to make naming places more confusing and less consistent for most people. For what its worth, my preference is that when historical names are important, to use them in the narrative or various text areas, with all appropriate explanation and references. --Jrich 10:14, 17 May 2012 (EDT)

I apologize for adding the incorrect data. Thank you for catching it and correcting my errors. I will proceed with more caution in the future when adding historical place names. --Beth 11:23, 17 May 2012 (EDT)

Noticed you're following the Cowan's Gap pages [22 May 2012]

Hi Beth,

I'm always looking to share information, particularly because I still have some brickwalls with respect to my Cowan's Gap ancestry. Do you have information about this line?

Regards, Chris Cowan--Ceez 13:36, 21 May 2012 (EDT)

Hi Chris, I wish I had some information on the Cowan family but I don't. I am not related. I watch some of Bill's Tapestry pages because I find his project interesting. Occasionally I will add something to the talk pages if I find a related document. Did you ask Bill, user Quolla6? He may be able to help you. He also has a mailing list on The Tapestry which you may wish to join. Best of luck with your brickwalls. --Beth 17:09, 21 May 2012 (EDT)

Thanks Beth. Bill and I have been working together for a while. Most of the material on these pages of the wiki came from sources that either one of us collected.

I was just hoping that you were following a line (not necessarily a Cowan) through the Cowan's Gap Area. The Southwestern counties in PA.--Ceez 23:47, 21 May 2012 (EDT)

I do have some lines from Pennsylvania but some are not from the southwest. My surnames from Pennsylvania are Cloud, Evins and Morrison. My husband's lines from Pennsylvania are Broyles, Gilleylen and Robinson. I did just discover last week that my husband's Broyle ancestors are probably descended from the second Germanna Colony.--Beth 07:51, 22 May 2012 (EDT)

DNA Template [29 May 2012]

Hi Beth,

Would be interested to hear your views on the formatting of the DNA template I've pulled together at Template_talk:DNA-Y12. Would you use such a thing? Thanks AndrewRT 19:02, 28 May 2012 (EDT)


Logan Co Jackson will [3 July 2012]

Thanks Beth,

I transcribed it. I don't currently know Logan County Jacksons, but you never know when this will just fit the bill so I've saved it! Thanks for looking out for me. --Janiejac 01:56, 3 July 2012 (EDT)


WG and Martha Blair [25 July 2012]

Hi, I hope this is not my second email to you. New to this site and was trying to introduce myself to those with interest in the Hopkins, Nickell, Easterling, Elam, Blair lines of ancestory. email ddedugator@embarqmail.com or FB Donna Dixon Simons.

My sister Diane can back date the page to the 1700s. We have a picture on a website WG Blair Heirs if you want to add that.

Have a great day, donna--Blair Heir 13:26, 25 July 2012 (EDT)


Welcome to the site. I was not able to find any Blair pages that I am watching. I also did not find a page for W G and Martha Blair. May be that I just worked on some pages unrelated to me. --Beth 19:00, 25 July 2012 (EDT)


Featured Page Candidate [8 November 2012]

Hi Beth, you noted that you had an objection with this week's Featured Page candidate, John Redd, regarding the sources. Do you still feel that this should not be featured? Let me know so I can put another page up in its place. Since it's not a page that I have done anything to, I think someone else should do any corrections that need to be made.

Let me know. Thanks,

Jim:)--Delijim 20:04, 7 November 2012 (EST)


Hi Jim, well if you give it the genealogy well done standard then I don't think so. But it is not a big deal. I will leave that up to you. I have too many ongoing projects to work on this page. I don't know anything about the tertiary sources listed and how reliable they are.--Beth 20:45, 7 November 2012 (EST)


Thanks Beth, I've just been using the "Featured Page" ribbon, not the "Genealogy Well Done" ribbon. I too have too many ongoing projects to try to "fix" each Featured Page candidate. Just not enough time in the week... :) Have a great week,

Jim:)


Next step: Review your GEDCOM [9 November 2012]

You're not done yet!

WeRelate is different from most family tree websites. By contributing to WeRelate you are helping to create Pando for genealogy, a free, unified family tree that combines the best information from all contributors.

Now that you have uploaded Descendantants of John and Margaret Coker_2012-11-09_01.ged, your next step is to review what your pages will look like, review any potential warnings, and combine (merge) people in your GEDCOM with matching people already on WeRelate. You need to review your GEDCOM before it can finish importing. We will keep your GEDCOM in the queue for two weeks to give you time to review it.

Note: if your gedcom contains many errors or multiple families, we’d ask that you resolve and correct the errors, delete this gedcom and re-submit it without the errors before merging it with families already on WeRelate. If the gedcom is very large, we’d suggest breaking it up into separate files (or families) and importing them one at a time, which makes the review and correction process easier.

Click here to review your GEDCOM

Once you have finished your review and marked your GEDCOM Ready to import, one of our administrators will review your GEDCOM and finalize the import. This usually happens within 24 hours. You will receive a message here when the pages have been created.


--WeRelate agent 16:22, 9 November 2012 (EST)

Descendantants of John and Margaret Coker_2012-11-09_01.ged Imported Successfully [9 November 2012]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may now:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to dallan@WeRelate.org.


--WeRelate agent 16:57, 9 November 2012 (EST)

contest subjects [9 January 2013]

Hi Beth, I have figured out a way that established WeRelate users can contribute contest subjects that works for me. I will write that up today. Thanks for your patience and interest. Catherine --cthrnvl 13:17, 9 January 2013 (EST)


Foul language on other's talk page [5 September 2013]

Hi. I recently had a new user left disgustingly foul language on my talk page over a relatively minor dispute. There was one incident in 2009 where a user left cursing on another's page, and you blocked the user. I am also an admin, but I would like to know how long a ban the user is supposed to have, etc before I do anything. You are the only one who has dealt with this before and there is nothing clear on WR guidelines about this (but I will see that that is changed).--Daniel Maxwell 23:47, 4 September 2013 (EDT)

I would block the user for one week. If the user chooses to use foul language after that then I would block the user forever. --Beth 07:47, 5 September 2013 (EDT)
Thank you. I have taken the proper step. We will have to come up with something more solid as a policy in the future. I have also posted an explaination on his talk page. Daniel Maxwell 07:56, 5 September 2013 (EDT)

New Logo Suggestions [2 October 2013]

Hi Beth, you got me thinking about your suggestions on the logo, and I've added a couple of new suggestions, one that you might like.. :)

Logo Suggestions

Let me know what you think:)

Best regards,

Jim--Delijim 00:50, 2 October 2013 (UTC)

Hi Jim,

Where is my rotating globe? <g> I do like the puzzle piece but I do prefer a real tree. What do you think about the firing of the USC coach? --Beth 03:08, 2 October 2013 (UTC)


I'll see what I can do.... I think most of the SC fans are happy a new coach can be finally hired. I'm sure Pat Haden will bring in someone much better... Have a great week,

Jim:)


Problem with dates [27 October 2013]

Hello ! There is a big problem ... please, see this page : http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Special:ReviewMerge/40383 ! Amicalement - Marc ROUSSEL - --Markus3 07:42, 24 October 2013 (UTC)

I have reversed the merge. Would you like to remerge the duplicates? I know nothing about this family. Sorry for the mistake.--Beth 14:14, 27 October 2013 (UTC)
I remerged the two families, but removed the incorrect spouse Person:Marie Lejeune (15). I also removed the unsourced marriage date. This was just a mix of bad data, not a result of your merge :) --Jennifer (JBS66) 14:25, 27 October 2013 (UTC)
Thanks Jennifer. That is great.--Beth 14:56, 27 October 2013 (UTC)

Cleanup project page? [14 March 2014]

Beth, since you were the prime move of the clean up idea, I think it might be a good idea if we had an actual project page. The discussion on my talk page quieted down but I want to keep this going since it was requested by several people. I hope that maybe we can discuss and debate the issue there and perhaps vote on different measures.--Daniel Maxwell 17:12, 12 March 2014 (UTC)

That is fine with me Daniel. Should you check with the Overview Committee first?--Beth 21:06, 12 March 2014 (UTC)
Started another discussion on that project's talk page. Daniel Maxwell 02:39, 15 March 2014 (UTC)

Good.--Beth 02:41, 15 March 2014 (UTC)


No merge on Family:John Morgan and Rachel Deming (2) [23 May 2014]

Hi Beth - do you happen to recall from 2009 the reasoning behind the No Merge template on Family:John Morgan and Rachel Deming (2)? It keeps jumping out at me and looks like it should be merged with Family:John Morgan and Rachel Deming (3). I was hoping that you might remember why they shouldn't be merged. I would like to add that to the pages. Thanks, --Cos1776 01:27, 18 May 2014 (UTC)

Gosh no, I merged a lot of pages and cannot remember my reasoning. I removed the template. Looks like you already merged them. Do what you think is correct. --Beth 04:22, 24 May 2014 (UTC)