User:Mksmith/Names and Places


These are the names I'm searching and the places I'm primarily searching for them

(For common surnames, I've included the name of the individuals I'm particularly interested in -- though, of course, I research the entire family group.)


Fairfield County -- Jackson, Lacy
Groton County -- Ashcraft
Hartford County -- Belden, Hollister, Ingersoll, Kibbe, Phelps, Thomas (Benjamin), Treat
Litchfield County -- Lacy, Mitchell (Anna), Thomas (Aaron), Torrence
New Haven County -- Chidester
Stonington County -- Ashcraft, Carr, Osborne (John)
Tolland County -- Thomas (Aaron, Benjamin)


Kent County -- Frakes, Gastineau, Sapp
New Castle County -- Smith (Ericus), Stallcup


Boone County -- Smith (William H.)
Morgan County -- Lanman


Crawford County -- Van Winkle
Fountain County -- Clark (Solomon), Nebeker, Rowles, Smith (Hayden)
Greene County -- Gastineau, Hatfield, Laselle, Morrow (Adam), Snyder (Elizabeth)
Harrison County -- Frakes, Van Winkle
Hendricks County -- Cronin
Lawrence County -- Gastineau
Marion County -- Gastineau, Harrison (William H.)
Montgomery County -- Fuller (Gabriel)
Morgan County -- Leathers, Saunders (Elizabeth)
Parke County -- Darland/Dorlandt, Myers, Taylor (William S.)
Perry County -- Cockrell, Dodson, Frakes, Lanman
Pulaski County -- Cronin
Spencer County -- Cockrell, Frakes, Rusher (Sabrina), Simpson (Sally)
Tippecanoe County -- Cronin, Hays (Johannah), Nebeker
Warrick County -- Harrison (William H.)


Davis County -- Baird, Porter (Robert), Sapp, Smith
Mahaska County -- Darland/Darling, Leathers, Mattox, Myers, Taylor (John D.)
Monroe County -- Baird, Johns, Massey, Porter (Robert), Rogers (Zephaniah), Rowles, Smith
Van Buren County -- Smith
Wapello County -- Smith


Anderson County -- Arbuckle, Leathers
Breckinridge County -- Lanman
Daviess County -- Harrison (Alexander, William), McAllister
Edmonson County -- Cockrell
Franklin County -- Arbuckle, Leathers
Grayson County -- Cockrell, Sirles/Searles
Hardin County -- Ashcraft, Coy, Dodson/Dotson, Van Winkle
Larue County -- Ashcraft
Madison County -- Coy
Meade County -- Ashcraft, Shacklett
Mercer County -- Gastineau
Muhlenberg County -- Unseld
Nelson County -- Ashcraft, Coy, Dodson/Dotson, Frakes, Harrison (Alexander), Unseld, Van Winkle
Pulaski County -- Gastineau, Morrow (Samuel), Roper (Polly)
Shelby County -- Hedden, McAllister
Spencer County -- Hedden, McAllister
Warren County -- Cockrell, Sirles/Searles
Washington County -- Lanman
Wayne County -- Hatfield
Woodford County -- Leathers


Allegany County -- Robinson/Roboson (Mary), Sapp, Texter
Anna Arundel County -- Rowles
Baltimore City & County -- Branson, Rowles, Sapp/Zap
Dorchester County -- Gastineau
Frederick County -- Ashcraft, Frakes, Unseld
Montgomery County -- Coy
Somerset County -- Coy, Gastineau
Washington County -- Sapp/Zap
Worcester County -- Coy

Massachusetts (organized mostly by towns because that's how the records are organized)

Boston (town) -- Barber/Barbour, Kibbe, Lippincott
Brookline (town) -- Kibbe
Dorchester (town) -- Lippincott
Ft. Hoosic (town) -- Chidester
Pittsfield (town) -- Goodrich, Phelps, Root
Plymouth (town) -- Torrence
Hampshire County -- Belden, Bush, Curtis (Sarah), Fowler, Phelps, Thomas (Benjamin)
Northampton (town) -- Lord
Roxbury (town) -- Kibbe
Salem (town) -- Cook (Henry), Kibbe
Springfield (town) -- Chapin, Thomas (Benjamin, Rowland)
Suffolk County -- Phelps
Westfield (town) -- Ingersoll, Phelps (George, Jacob), Randall

New Jersey

Bergen County -- Sipp, Van Winkle
Camden County -- Van Winkle
Cumberland County -- Smith (Job)
Essex County -- Spier, Van Winkle
Hudson County -- Van Winkle
Hunterdon County -- Ashcraft
Passaic County -- Sip, Van Winkle
Somerset County -- Unseld, Van Arsdale
Sussex County -- Van Winkle

New York

Albany County -- Hollister, Webber
Dutchess County -- Clark (Solomon)
Kings County -- Dirckse
Steuben County -- Clark (Solomon), Rowles
New York City -- Van Winkle
Orange County -- Rosenkrans, Van Winkle
Ulster County -- Kierstede, Roosa, Rosenkrans

North Carolina

Caswell County -- Lanman/Landman
Davidson County -- Ledford, Myers
Rowan County -- Ledford, Myers
Surrey Couty -- Myers (Peter)


Brown County -- Cunningham (Ann), Fuller (Gabriel)
Clark County -- Mattox, Swisher
Fairfield County -- Lacy, Torrence
Knox County -- Ashcraft, Critchfield, Sapp
Logan County -- Mattox, Smith (Job)
Muskingum County -- Sapp, Smith (Job)
Pickaway County -- Nebeker
Portage County -- Sapp
Union County -- Mattox, Sapp
Warren County -- Smith (Job)


Bucks County -- Ashcraft
Erie County -- Mattox
Fayette County -- Ashcraft, Carr, Cross, Shacklett
Lancaster County -- Unseld
Washington County -- Thomas (Dorothy)
Wayne County -- Thomas (Aaron)
Westmoreland County -- Ashcraft
York County -- Hepler, Myers


Anderson County -- Hatfield
Campbell County -- Hatfield, Young (Elizabeth)
Fentress County -- Hatfield

Virginia & West Virginia

Berkley County [WV] -- Ashcraft, Hatfield, Lewis
Fairfax County -- Lanman/Landman, Summers/Somers
Hanover County -- Sirles/Searles
Harrison County [WV] -- Ashcraft
Isle of Wight County -- Vance (Ephraim)
Monongalia County [WV] --— Ashcraft
Northumberland County -- Cockrell
Orange County -- Leathers/Lederer
Washington County -- Gastineau, Gibson (George), Hatfield, Smith (Ericus), Vance (Ephraim)
Westmoreland County -- Lanman/Landman

Foreign Climes

Barbados -- Ashcraft, Pearce/Peers

England (by county and usually by parish)

Sandy parish -- Ingersoll
Sutton parish -- Ingersoll
Olney parish -- Partridge
Isle of Ely (Wisbech parish) -- Goodrick
Falmouth (Constantine parish) -- Chapin
Derby (churches of St. Alkmund & St. Werburgh) -- Ingersoll/Inkerstall
Braunton parish -- Cliffe
Brixham parish -- Cliffe, Easton
Exeter [parish not known] -- Kibbe
Kenn parish -- Easton, Weston
Paignton parish (church of St. John the Baptist) -- Chapin, Cliffe, Easton, Penny
Totnes (Berry Pomeroy parish) -- Chapin, Penny
Allington parish -- Fush, Randall
Kelvedon Hall [parish unknown] -- Hubbard, Wright
Navestock parish -- Greene, Hogg [at Beddenshall?], Partridge
Tewksbury parish -- Phelps (George)
De Northclay [?] -- Cook, Nicholls
Sutton [?] -- Partridge
Killingholme parish -- Belden/Baildon, Folkingham
[parishes not known] -- Goodrick, Hogg, Partridge, Rawson
[parishes not known] -- Chabousant, Gastineau, Herbert
[all this second group are refugee Huguenots, mostly centered on the French Protestant Church in Threadneedle Street]
Stepney parish [now in Greater London] -- Gastineau, Ingersoll
Towcester parish -- Bird, Lord
Norwich (St. Stephen's Parish) -- Birdsall
Burford parish -- Cook (Henry)
Bristol [parish not known] -- Hollister
Pitminster (South Trundle parish) -- Treat/Trotte
Nether Lyne [?] -- Phelps, Tomes
[parish not known] -- Penny
Yorkshire (East Riding)
Malton parish (Birdsall chapelry) -- Birdsall
Tadcaster parish -- Auckland
Yorkshire (North Riding)
Norton Conyers parish -- Norton
Yorkshire (West Riding)
Clotheram parish -- Pigot
Doncaster parish -- Baildon, Birdsall
Heptonstall parish -- Ackrenden, Belden
Hunsingore parish (Ribston Manor) -- Goodrick
Kippax parish -- Baildon/Belden, Folkingham, Goodrick, Mirfield, Skelton
Kirk Burton parish -- Birdsall, Marshall
Leeds parish -- Baildon, Mirfield, Pigot
Methley parish -- Baildon/Belden
Snape parish (Snape Hall) -- Neville
York (Abildon Hall, Baildon Hall) -- Baildon
York [parish unknown] -- Neville, Norton


Poitou (Lusignan) -- Chabousant, Gastineau


Baden-Wurttemberg — Meiers
Magdeburg (city) — Kierstede
Schwaigern (city) — Eberman, Kober, Lederer, Stumpf, Vatter

Netherlands (organized mostly by towns, because that's how the records are organized)

Breda — Sip
Gelderland — De Jonge, Roosa
Hoorne — Jacobs, Walich
Maesterland — Webber
Schoneveld — Wande
Winkel — Walling


Bergen (city) — Rosenkrans