Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v2p176

Watchers


  Prev FLOWER or FLOWERS - FOBES Next  
Volume 2, Page 176


    FLOWER or FLOWERS, LAMROCK, Hartford 1686, by w.
Lydia, d. of Joseph Smith of H. had Lydia, b. 1687; Lamrock, 1689;
Elizabeth 1693; John, 1695; Mary, 1697; Francis, 1700; Ann, 1703; and
Joseph, 1706; and d. 1716. Hinman, 133, gives ano. generat.
in part, and uses a differ. spell. by one letter in the bapt. name;
but I doubt that more than one letter must be erron.

    FLOYD, Hugh, Boston, s. of .John, by w. Elinor had Hannah, b. 5 Nov.
1686; Sarah, 28 Jan. 1689; Ebenezer, 21 Feb. 1691; and Elinor, 12 Feb. 1693.
JOHN, Scituate 1640, merch. wh. was of Boston 1653, and next yr. fin.
5 sh. for receiv. Mrs. Pacey (Gov. Dudley's d.) into his ho. as
inmate; had Nathaniel, b. 1658, as Deane says, but he strangely
mistakes him for a mem. of the London Soc. for Prop. the Gosp. JOHN,
Lynn, or Romney marsh, now Chelsea, where he owned much ld. in
disting. for his serv. as capt. against the Ind. 1690, and d. 1701; by
w. Sarah had Sarah, b. 24 Feb. 1662; Hugh, 10 Sept. 1663; John, 20
Feb. 1665; Joseph, Mar. 1667; and Joanna, 3 Feb. 1669; perhaps rem. to
Malden, and had Noah, Dec. 1670; and Daniel, 28 Dec. 1675; and in
Boston had Mary, 14 Aug. 1679. JOHN, Malden, s. perhaps, of the
preced. by w. Rachel had John, b. 2 Oct. 1687; and Rachel, 25 Dec.
1690; and d. 7 Jan. 1723. JOSEPH, Lynn 1635, rem. to Boston 1666, as
Lewis says. JOSEPH, Malden, s. perhaps of John of the same, by w.
Elizabeth had Joseph, b. 22 Oct. 1689; Nathaniel, 27 May 1691; Ruth, 25
July 1695; and Dorothy, 29 Oct. 1699. He d. 4 Jan. 1705. His wid. m. a
Jenks. RICHARD, Boston 1642, by w. Lydia, had Lydia, b. 1643, and
three other ch. d. bef. 1664, as one wid. Lydia F. m. 9 June of that
yr. Joseph Gridley. His inv. taken so late as 8 Sept. 1662, shows only
�26.5.6. See Geneal. Reg. XII. 50. Hutch. I. 164, supposes Richard F.
to be the Treasr. of the Corp. and chart. mem. of the Soc. for Prop.
the Gosp. London 1650. One must be bold to think any such case could
lead that author into error, especially as his relat. Richard
Hutchinson, the wealthy ironmong. was ano. of the sixteen corporat.
Yet, on turning to Scobell's Acts of that Parliamant, we find the fam.
name of the mem. of that corpo. was Lloyd, instead of Floyd; and we
may be sure the Treasr. must have been a London merch.

    FOBES, CALEB, Norwich, s. of John, m. 30 June 1681, Sarah, d. of
John Gager, had Sarah, b. 24 June 1684; Caleb; Mary; John; and 33 Elizabeth
was the first deac. in the ch. of Preston, part of N. and d. 25 Aug. 1710.
EDWARD, Bridgewater, br. of the preced. m. Elizabeth d. of John Howard,
says Mitchell, had Elizabeth b. 1677; John, 1679; Mary, 1681; Bethia,
1683; Hannah, 1686; Ephraim, 1688; Joshua, 1689; Benjamin, 1692; and
William, 1698, d. 1732. JOHN, Duxbury 1636, was, early at Bridgewater,
m. prob. bef. they rem. Constant, sis. of Experience Mitchell, had
John, Edward, Mary, Caleb, William, Joshua, and