|
The following is a regularized list of tax payers in Russell County, in 1795. It is based on a similar list at USGENWEB site for Russell County]
See Also
- Russell County, Virginia Tax List 1795/Alphabetical Order which combines both upper and lower district lists into one list.
- Russell County, Virignia Tax List 1795/Acreage Order which places the entries in order of decreasing acreage.
- Russell County, Virginia Tax List 1795/Acreage Analysis for a preliminary analysis of land ownership patterns
UPPER DISTRICT WILL WEBB'S LIST
| Person | Acreage | Note
| Aaron Alderson | 70Ac. |
| Ericus Anderson | 244Ac. | assignee of Price
| George Asbury | 100Ac. |
| William Asbury | 76Ac. |
| Robert Barns | 100Ac. |
| Peter Bays | 170Ac. |
| Abram Beaver | 133Ac. |
| Robert Belchey | 225Ac. |
| George Belsher | 70Ac. | assignee of Richardson
| Jarret Bolling | 100Ac. |
| John Borin? | 160Ac. |
| John Bowen, estate | 530Ac. |
| John Breeding | 100Ac. |
| John Bristow | 390Ac. |
| John Bromley | 140Ac. |
| James Brown | 265 & 300Ac. |
| John Brown | 80Ac. | assignee of R. Price
| Francis Browning | 79 & 130Ac. |
| Timothy Burgess | 916Ac. |
| Henry Burk | 243Ac. |
| John Buster | 187 1/2Ac. |
| William Cecil | 290Ac. |
| George Clevenger | 50Ac. |
| Simon Cockreel | 300Ac. |
| James Coil, estate | 700Ac. |
| William Cope Estate | 140Ac. |
| John Counts | 100Ac. |
| Andrew Cowan | 365Ac. |
| Jonn Cowan | 350Ac. |
| Abraham Crabtree | 156Ac. |
| Jacob Crabtree | 50Ac. |
| Chareles Cromwell | 116Ac. |
| William Cromwell | 39Ac. |
| James Daniel | 200Ac. |
| Wyatt Daniel | 100Ac. |
| John Deskins | 400Ac. |
| John Dollerhide | 80Ac. | assignee of R. Price
| Lyles Dolsbury | 100Ac. |
| Patrick Downell, est. | 178 & 71Ac. |
| John Drake | 90Ac. |
| Samuel Duff | 610Ac. |
| William Elam | 196 & 100Ac. |
| Richard Elkins | 400Ac. |
| James Ervin | 54Ac. |
| Samuel Ewing | 900 & 100Ac. |
| Hezekiah Fairchild | 130Ac. |
| John Ferrell | 71Ac. |
| Thomas Ferrell | 71Ac. |
| Richard Fields | 80Ac. |
| Samuel Fields | 80Ac. |
| Jacob Francisco | 100 & 375Ac. |
| Jacob Francisco | 110Ac. | assignee of Merredith
| James Fugit | 400Ac. |
| Josiah Fugit | 385Ac. |
| Randolph Fugit | 190Ac. |
| Abraham Fuller | 100Ac. |
| Abraham Fuller | 23Ac. | assignee of Abrm. Beavers
| Abraham Fuller | 50Ac. | assignee of Henry Burk.
| William Garrison | 100Ac. |
| John Gibson | 122 & 199Ac. |
| William Gilmer | 76,78,750 & 255Ac. |
| John Green | 47Ac. |
| Frederick Guion | 1,791Ac. |
| William Hains | 100Ac. | assignee of Short
| John Hankins | 145Ac. |
| John Hankins | 100Ac. | assignee of Pitman
| George Hatfield | 100 & 100Ac. |
| Joseph Hatfield | 30Ac. |
| Charles Hays, estate | 185Ac. |
| James Hays, | 150Ac. | att. for Lamma
| Richard Henderson | 50Ac. |
| Zachariah Hendrix | 200Ac. |
| Thomas Henrixon | 150Ac. |
| Moses Higganbotham | 218Ac. |
| Robert Higganbotham | 1145 & 50Ac. |
| John Horton | 340 & 170Ac. |
| John Hurst | 100Ac. | assignee of T. Colley
| Michael Immel | 4,010Ac. |
| James Jackson estate | 92 & 100Ac. |
| Simeon Jackson | 215Ac. |
| Benjamin Johnson | 170Ac. |
| Daniel Johnson | 100Ac. |
| Thomas Johnson | 400Ac. |
| Thomas Johnson | 300 & 100Ac. | (N. G.)
| John Jesse | 200 & 250Ac. |
| Thomas Keith | 100Ac. |
| Edward Kelley | 60Ac. |
| James Kelley, | 100Ac. | assignee of William Gilmer
| Patrick Kindrick | 400Ac. |
| Patrick Kindrick, Jr. | 320 & 190Ac. |
| William Kindrick | 100Ac. |
| Martha King | 100Ac. |
| Adam Lash | 205Ac. |
| George Lash | 70Ac. |
| John Lewis | 100Ac. |
| John Lewis | 150Ac. | attorney for Curme
| Burton Litton estate | 150Ac. |
| William Lockhart | 306Ac. |
| Solomon Litton | 146Ac. |
| Andrew Martin | 200Ac. |
| Robert Masey | 32Ac. | assignee of Belsher
| William Mcguire | 400 Ac |
| James McFarland | 295 & 100Ac. |
| Robert McFarland | 178Ac. |
| Anthony McKnight | 8Ac. |
| Alexander McMullen | 100Ac. | , est.
| Isaac Moore | 198 & 100Ac. |
| Alexander Murphy | 96Ac. |
| Jonathan Musick | 150Ac. |
| Thomas Nash | 47Ac. |
| Simon Nathan | 30,000Ac. |
| Thomas Nixon | 4973Ac. |
| Joseph Oney | 200Ac. |
| Richard Oney | 250Ac. |
| William Oney | 250Ac. |
| Peter Outhouse | 50Ac. | assignee of R. Price
| William Paterson | 143 Ac |
| James Pemberton | 50Ac. |
| Richard Pemberton | 300Ac. |
| William Pines | 100Ac. |
| Jonathan Prator | 100Ac. |
| Samuel Preecs | 50Ac. |
| William Preecs | 214 & 145Ac. |
| Anger Price | 50Ac. | assignee of R. Price
| Daniel Price | 220Ac. | assignee of R. Price
| Richard Price | 250, 300 & 150Ac. | (Glade Hollow)
| Richard Price | 600 & 140Ac. | (Elk Garden)
| Thomas Price, Sr. | 236Ac. |
| George Puckett | 200Ac. |
| George Puckett | 50Ac. | assignee of Barker 50Ac.
| James Ramey | 296Ac. |
| Jacob Raresnake | 200Ac. |
| Samuel Robinson | 175Ac. |
| William Roman | 220Ac. | estate
| James Rourke estate | 100Ac. |
| John Sadler | 100 & 100Ac. |
| Zachariah Scaggs | 140Ac. |
| James Scott | 90 & 170Ac. |
| Jeremiah Shelton | 230Ac. |
| James Shoemaker | 57 & 368Ac. |
| John Short | 300 & 400Ac. |
| Eli Smith | 60Ac. |
| Ericus Smith | 200Ac. |
| Henry Smith | 70 & 2559Ac. |
| William Smith | 10Ac. | assignee of R. Price
| John Stephenson | 100Ac. |
| John Thompson | 165 & 200Ac. |
| Richard Thompson | 290Ac. |
| William Thompson | 150Ac. |
| Andrew Todd | 140Ac. |
| John Trent | 200Ac. |
| John Vandike | 76 & 200Ac. |
| Jesse Vermillion | 150Ac. |
| David Ward | 175 & 200Ac. |
| Will Webb | 200 & 130Ac. |
| Robert Webb | 50Ac. | assignee of Breeding
| Hezehiah Whitt | 100Ac. |
| Shadrach Whitt | 100Ac. |
| Shadrach White | 400 & 220 Ac |
| Francis Wilkenson | 710Ac. |
| Aldain Williams | 200Ac. |
| Henry Williams | 50Ac. |
| Shadrach Williams | 100Ac. |
| John Willoughby | 100Ac. |
| Harris Wilson | 350Ac. |
| William Withers | 400Ac. |
| Edward Young | 200Ac. |
| Edward Young | 100Ac. |
| John Young | 50Ac. |
| Samuel Young | 50Ac. |
| LOWER DISTRICT ROBERT TATE JR'S. LIST
| person:Jeremiah Able (1) | 250Ac. |
| James Alley, sr. | 250Ac. |
| John Alley | 100Ac. |
| Thomas Alley | 200Ac. |
| Thomas Alley | 145Ac. |
| James Anderson | 100Ac. |
| John Back | 420Ac. |
| Josh Barkdale, | 310Ac. | est.
| Charles Beckley | 264Ac. |
| Joseph Blakemore | 100Ac. |
| William Bolin | 300Ac. |
| Andrew Brown | 500Ac. |
| James Brown | 1000 & 1000Ac. |
| David Cain | 100Ac. |
| David Calhoun | 300Ac. |
| John Carter | 100Ac. |
| Thomas Carter | 400Ac. |
| Thomas Carter | 30Ac. | admr of Dale Carter
| Littleton Cassle | 30Ac. |
| Jacob Castle | 200Ac. |
| Daivd Cox | 180Ac. |
| Charles Cummins | 710Ac. |
| John Damarel | 170Ac. | assignee of Vanhook
| James Davison | Sr., est. 96Ac. |
| James Davison | 150Ac. |
| Joseph Davison | 150Ac. |
| Henry Dickenson | 150Ac. |
| Henry Dickenson | 310Ac. | admr of Humphrey
| Henry Dickenson | 169Ac. | admr. of Humphrey
| Henry Dickenson | 100Ac. |
| James Dickenson | 280 & 400Ac. |
| William Dorton | 500Ac. |
| William Dorton. | 350Ac. |
| Edward Douglas | 150Ac. |
| Hannah Duncan | 250Ac. | , est
| John Duncan | 326Ac. |
| Samuel Edmiston | 1400Ac. |
| Michael Emmuel | 85 & 1932Ac. |
| John English | 119Ac. |
| John English | 300Ac. |
| Ambrose Fletcher | 100Ac. |
| Daniel Frazer | 200Ac. |
| John Frazer | 500Ac. |
| Frederick Friley | 269Ac. | est.
| Benjamin Fugate | 100Ac. |
| Zachariah Fugate | 180Ac. |
| Joshua Furman | 500Ac. |
| Walter Gray | 80Ac. |
| Samuel Haddox | 100Ac. |
| Daniel Hamlin | 360Ac. |
| Jeremiah Harrel | 25Ac. |
| John Harris | 100Ac. | assignee of Back
| Titus Heart | 1000Ac. |
| Joel Hobbs | 180Ac | assignee of Blanton
| Thomas Hobbs | 200Ac. |
| Elisha Hunt | 1000Ac. |
| William Huston | 200Ac. |
| Peter Huchason | 150Ac. |
| Joseph Johnson | 150Ac. |
| William Kelley | 50Ac. | assignee of Cox
| Charles Kilgore | 100Ac. |
| James Leath | 100Ac. |
| William McClain | 125Ac. |
| Robert McCoy, estate | 400Ac. |
| Patrick McDavid | 40Ac. |
| James McKinney | 235 & 150Ac. |
| Henry Mohan, estate | 200Ac. |
| Henry Mushan | 1000Ac. |
| Titus Mushan | 500Ac. |
| William Nash | 400Ac. |
| Stephen Ogdon | 145Ac. |
| James Osborn (Moc.) | 190Ac. |
| James Osborn (C. W.) | 400Ac. |
| Stephen Osborn | 400Ac. |
| Thomas Osborn | 600Ac. | estate
| James Ovelton | 200 & 260 ac
| Abraham Oxer | 230Ac. |
| Michael Oxer | 50Ac. |
| Samuel Oxer | 200Ac. |
| Jonathan Phillips | 1000 & 1000Ac. |
| John Phillips | 125Ac. | assignee of Bush
| Joshua Pinnex | 71Ac. |
| Patrick Porter | 185Ac. |
| Samuel Porter | 200Ac. | (C. W.)
| Samuel Porter | 100Ac. | assigneeof Alley
| Samuel Ritchie | 290Ac. |
| Edmond Roberts | 500Ac. |
| William Robinson | 2400Ac. |
| John Rozel | 1000Ac. |
| William Russell | 600Ac. |
| John Sallyers | 60Ac. |
| Michael Shoffet | 14Ac. | assignee of Stalliard
| Edmond Smith | 307Ac. |
| Henry Smith | 200Ac. | assignee of Crunk
| John Smith (C.W.) | 250Ac. |
| John Smith | 108Ac. |
| Samuel Stalliard | 200Ac. |
| Samuel Stalliard | 360Ac. | assignee of Osborn
| John Tate | 244Ac. |
| Robert Tate | 250Ac. |
| William Tate | 195Ac. |
| James Taylor, estate | 200Ac. |
| Benjamin Titus | 1000Ac. |
| Samuel Titus | 1000Ac. |
| Aaron VanCleave | 1000Ac. |
| Philip Vancleave | 1000Ac. |
| Samuel Vancleave | 1000Ac. |
| Robert Vickers | 200Ac. |
| William Watson | 70Ac. |
| James Wharton, estate | 200Ac. |
| John White | 50Ac. |
| Joseph Whitely | 396Ac. | assignee of Crank
| John Willoughby | 150Ac. |
| Jonathan Wood | 185Ac. |
|
|
|