The following is a regularized list of tax payers in Russell County, in 1794. It is based on a similar list at USGENWEB site for Russell County]
This is one of several versions of this list. This particular version has been numerically ordered by the size of the total acreage for each tax payer. In a few instances there are more than one entry line for a person of the same name as another entry; it is assumed that these are separate individuals of the same name, and have not been combined. The original regularized version of this list may be seen at Russell County, Virginia Tax List 1794. An analysis of the acreage size is given at Russell County, Virginia Tax List 1794/Acreage Analysis
___________________________________________________________
Person | Acreage | Note | District | Total Acreage
| Simon Nathan | 30,000Ac. | | Upper | 30,000
| Thomas Nixon | 4973Ac. | | Upper | 4973
| Michael Immel | 4,010Ac. | | Upper | 4,010
| Henry Smith | 70 & 2559Ac. | | Upper | 2629
| William Robinson | 2400Ac. | | Lower | 2400
| Michael Emmuel | 85 & 1932Ac. | | Lower | 2017
| James Brown | 1000 & 1000Ac. | | Lower | 2000
| Jonathan Phillips | 1000 & 1000Ac. | | Lower | 2000
| Frederick Guion | 1,791Ac. | | Upper | 1,791
| Samuel Edmiston | 1400Ac. | | Lower | 1400
| Robert Higganbotham | 1145 & 50Ac. | | Upper | 1195
| William Gilmer | 76,78,750 & 255Ac. | | Upper | 1159
| Samuel Ewing | 900 & 100Ac. | | Upper | 1000
| Titus Heart | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Elisha Hunt | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Henry Mushan | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| John Rozel | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Benjamin Titus | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Samuel Titus | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Aaron VanCleave | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Philip Vancleave | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Samuel Vancleave | 1000Ac. | | Lower | 1000
| Timothy Burgess | 916Ac. | | Upper | 916
| Richard Price | 600 & 140Ac. | (Elk Garden) | Upper | 740
| Charles Cummins | 710Ac. | | Lower | 710
| Francis Wilkenson | 710Ac. | | Upper | 710
| James Coil, | 700Ac. | estate | Upper | 700
| Richard Price | 250, 300 & 150Ac. | (Glade Hollow) | Upper | 700
| John Short | 300 & 400Ac. | | Upper | 700
| James Dickenson | 280 & 400Ac. | | Lower | 680
| Shadrach White | 400 & 220 Ac | | Upper | 620
| Samuel Duff | 610Ac. | | Upper | 610
| Thomas Osborn | 600Ac. | estate | Lower | 600
| William Russell | 600Ac. | | Lower | 600
| James Brown | 265 & 300Ac. | | Upper | 565
| John Bowen, | 530Ac. | estate | Upper | 530
| John Horton | 340 & 170Ac. | | Upper | 510
| Patrick Kindrick, Jr. | 320 & 190Ac. | | Upper | 510
| Andrew Brown | 500Ac. | | Lower | 500
| William Dorton | 500Ac. | | Lower | 500
| John Frazer | 500Ac. | | Lower | 500
| Joshua Furman | 500Ac. | | Lower | 500
| Titus Mushan | 500Ac. | | Lower | 500
| Edmond Roberts | 500Ac. | | Lower | 500
| Jacob Francisco | 100 & 375Ac. | | Upper | 475
| James Ovelton | 200 & 260 ac | | Lower | 460
| John Jesse | 200 & 250Ac. | | Upper | 450
| James Shoemaker | 57 & 368Ac. | | Upper | 425
| John Back | 420Ac. | | Lower | 420
| Thomas Carter | 400Ac. | | Lower | 400
| John Deskins | 400Ac. | | Upper | 400
| Richard Elkins | 400Ac. | | Upper | 400
| James Fugit | 400Ac. | | Upper | 400
| Thomas Johnson | 400Ac. | | Upper | 400
| Thomas Johnson | 300 & 100Ac. | (N. G.) | Upper | 400
| Patrick Kindrick | 400Ac. | | Upper | 400
| Robert McCoy | 400Ac. | estate | Lower | 400
| William Mcguire | 400 Ac | | Upper | 400
| William Nash | 400Ac. | | Lower | 400
| James Osborn | 400Ac. | (CW | Lower | 400
| Stephen Osborn | 400Ac. | | Lower | 400
| William Withers | 400Ac. | | Upper | 400
| Joseph Whitely | 396Ac. | assignee of Crank | Lower | 396
| James McFarland | 295 & 100Ac. | | Upper | 395
| John Bristow | 390Ac. | | Upper | 390
| Josiah Fugit | 385Ac. | | Upper | 385
| James McKinney | 235 & 150Ac. | | Lower | 385
| David Ward | 175 & 200Ac. | | Upper | 375
| Andrew Cowan | 365Ac. | | Upper | 365
| John Thompson | 165 & 200Ac. | | Upper | 365
| Daniel Hamlin | 360Ac. | | Lower | 360
| Samuel Stalliard | 360Ac. | assignee of Osborn | Lower | 360
| William Preecs | 214 & 145Ac. | | Upper | 359
| Jonn Cowan | 350Ac. | | Upper | 350
| William Dorton. | 350Ac. | | Lower | 350
| Harris Wilson | 350Ac. | | Upper | 350
| Will Webb | 200 & 130Ac. | | Upper | 330
| John Duncan | 326Ac. | | Lower | 326
| John Gibson | 122 & 199Ac. | | Upper | 321
| Josh Barkdale | 310Ac. | est. | Lower | 310
| Henry Dickenson | 310Ac. | admr of Humphrey | Lower | 310
| Edmond Smith | 307Ac. | | Lower | 307
| William Lockhart | 306Ac. | | Upper | 306
| William Bolin | 300Ac. | | Lower | 300
| David Calhoun | 300Ac. | | Lower | 300
| Simon Cockreel | 300Ac. | | Upper | 300
| John English | 300Ac. | | Lower | 300
| Richard Pemberton | 300Ac. | | Upper | 300
| Isaac Moore | 198 & 100Ac. | | Upper | 298
| William Elam | 196 & 100Ac. | | Upper | 296
| James Ramey | 296Ac. | | Upper | 296
| William Cecil | 290Ac. | | Upper | 290
| Samuel Ritchie | 290Ac. | | Lower | 290
| Richard Thompson | 290Ac. | | Upper | 290
| John Vandike | 76 & 200Ac. | | Upper | 276
| Frederick Friley | 269Ac. | est. | Lower | 269
| Charles Beckley | 264Ac. | | Lower | 264
| James Scott | 90 & 170Ac. | | Upper | 260
| person:Jeremiah Able (1) | 250Ac. | | Lower | 250
| James Alley, Sr. | 250Ac. | | Lower | 250
| Hannah Duncan | 250Ac. | , est | Lower | 250
| Richard Oney | 250Ac. | | Upper | 250
| William Oney | 250Ac. | | Upper | 250
| John Smith | 250Ac. | (C.W.) | Lower | 250
| Robert Tate | 250Ac. | | Lower | 250
| Patrick Downell, | 178 & 71Ac. | est. | Upper | 249
| Ericus Anderson | 244Ac. | assignee of Price | Upper | 244
| John Tate | 244Ac. | | Lower | 244
| Henry Burk | 243Ac. | | Upper | 243
| Thomas Price, Sr | 236Ac. | | Upper | 236
| Abraham Oxer | 230Ac. | | Lower | 230
| Jeremiah Shelton | 230Ac. | | Upper | 230
| Robert Belchey | 225Ac. | | Upper | 225
| Daniel Price | 220Ac. | assignee of R. Price | Upper | 220
| William Roman | 220Ac. | estate | Upper | 220
| Moses Higganbotham | 218Ac. | | Upper | 218
| Simeon Jackson | 215Ac. | | Upper | 215
| Francis Browning | 79 & 130Ac. | | Upper | 209
| Adam Lash | 205Ac. | | Upper | 205
| Thomas Alley | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| Jacob Castle | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| James Daniel | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Daniel Frazer | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| George Hatfield | 100 & 100Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Zachariah Hendrix | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Thomas Hobbs | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| William Huston | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| Andrew Martin | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Henry Mohan, | 200Ac. | estate | Lower | 200
| Joseph Oney | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Samuel Oxer | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| Samuel Porter | 200Ac. | (C. W.) | Lower | 200
| George Puckett | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Jacob Raresnake | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| John Sadler | 100 & 100Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Ericus Smith | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Henry Smith | 200Ac. | assignee of Crunk | Lower | 200
| Samuel Stalliard | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| James Taylor | 200Ac. | estate | Lower | 200
| John Trent | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Robert Vickers | 200Ac. | | Lower | 200
| James Wharton | 200Ac. | estate | Lower | 200
| Aldain Williams | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| Edward Young | 200Ac. | | Upper | 200
| William Tate | 195Ac. | | Lower | 195
| James Jackson | 92 & 100Ac. | estate | Upper | 192
| Randolph Fugit | 190Ac. | | Upper | 190
| James Osborn | 190Ac. | (Moc.) | Lower | 190
| John Buster | 187 1/2Ac. | | Upper | 187 1/2
| Charles Hays, | 185Ac. | estate | Upper | 185
| Patrick Porter | 185Ac. | | Lower | 185
| Jonathan Wood | 185Ac. | | Lower | 185
| Daivd Cox | 180Ac. | | Lower | 180
| Zachariah Fugate | 180Ac. | | Lower | 180
| Joel Hobbs | 180Ac | assignee of Blanton | Lower | 180
| Robert McFarland | 178Ac. | | Upper | 178
| Samuel Robinson | 175Ac. | | Upper | 175
| Peter Bays | 170Ac. | | Upper | 170
| John Damarel | 170Ac. | assignee of Vanhook | Lower | 170
| Benjamin Johnson | 170Ac. | | Upper | 170
| Henry Dickenson | 169Ac. | admr. of Humphrey | Lower | 169
| John Borin? | 160Ac. | | Upper | 160
| Abraham Crabtree | 156Ac. | | Upper | 156
| James Davison | 150Ac. | | Lower | 150
| Joseph Davison | 150Ac. | | Lower | 150
| Henry Dickenson | 150Ac. | | Lower | 150
| Edward Douglas | 150Ac. | | Lower | 150
| James Hays, | 150Ac. | att. for Lamma | Upper | 150
| Thomas Henrixon | 150Ac. | | Upper | 150
| Peter Huchason | 150Ac. | | Lower | 150
| Joseph Johnson | 150Ac. | | Lower | 150
| John Lewis | 150Ac. | attorney for Curme | Upper | 150
| Burton Litton | 150Ac. | estate | Upper | 150
| Jonathan Musick | 150Ac. | | Upper | 150
| William Thompson | 150Ac. | | Upper | 150
| Jesse Vermillion | 150Ac. | | Upper | 150
| John Willoughby | 150Ac. | | Lower | 150
| Solomon Litton | 146Ac. | | Upper | 146
| Thomas Alley | 145Ac. | | Lower | 145
| John Hankins | 145Ac. | | Upper | 145
| Stephen Ogdon | 145Ac. | | Lower | 145
| William Paterson | 143 Ac | | Upper | 143
| John Bromley | 140Ac. | | Upper | 140
| William Cope | 140Ac. | Estate | Upper | 140
| Zachariah Scaggs | 140Ac. | | Upper | 140
| Andrew Todd | 140Ac. | | Upper | 140
| Abram Beaver | 133Ac. | | Upper | 133
| Hezekiah Fairchild | 130Ac. | | Upper | 130
| William McClain | 125Ac. | | Lower | 125
| John Phillips | 125Ac. | assignee of Bush | Lower | 125
| John English | 119Ac. | | Lower | 119
| Chareles Cromwell | 116Ac. | | Upper | 116
| Jacob Francisco | 110Ac. | assignee of Merredith | Upper | 110
| John Smith | 108Ac. | | Lower | 108
| John Alley | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| James Anderson | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| George Asbury | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Robert Barns | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Joseph Blakemore | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| Jarret Bolling | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| John Breeding | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| David Cain | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| John Carter | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| John Counts | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Wyatt Daniel | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Henry Dickenson | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| Lyles Dolsbury | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Ambrose Fletcher | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| Benjamin Fugate | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| Abraham Fuller | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| William Garrison | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Samuel Haddox | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| William Hains | 100Ac. | assignee of Short | Upper | 100
| John Hankins | 100Ac. | assignee of Pitman | Upper | 100
| John Harris | 100Ac. | assignee of Back | Lower | 100
| John Hurst | 100Ac. | assignee of T. Colley | Upper | 100
| Daniel Johnson | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Thomas Keith | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| James Kelley, | 100Ac. | assignee of William Gilmer | Upper | 100
| Charles Kilgore | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| William Kindrick | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Martha King | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| James Leath | 100Ac. | | Lower | 100
| John Lewis | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Alexander McMullen | 100Ac. | , est. | Upper | 100
| William Pines | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Samuel Porter | 100Ac. | assigneeof Alley | Lower | 100
| Jonathan Prator | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| James Rourke | 100Ac. | estate | Upper | 100
| John Stephenson | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Hezehiah Whitt | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Shadrach Whitt | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Shadrach Williams | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| John Willoughby | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| Edward Young | 100Ac. | | Upper | 100
| James Davison, Sr. | 96Ac. | Est. | Lower | 96
| Alexander Murphy | 96Ac. | | Upper | 96
| John Drake | 90Ac. | | Upper | 90
| John Brown | 80Ac. | assignee of R. Price | Upper | 80
| John Dollerhide | 80Ac. | assignee of R. Price | Upper | 80
| Richard Fields | 80Ac. | | Upper | 80
| Samuel Fields | 80Ac. | | Upper | 80
| Walter Gray | 80Ac. | | Lower | 80
| William Asbury | 76Ac. | | Upper | 76
| John Ferrell | 71Ac. | | Upper | 71
| Thomas Ferrell | 71Ac. | | Upper | 71
| Joshua Pinnex | 71Ac. | | Lower | 71
| Aaron Alderson | 70Ac. | | Upper | 70
| George Belsher | 70Ac. | assignee of Richardson | Upper | 70
| George Lash | 70Ac. | | Upper | 70
| William Watson | 70Ac. | | Lower | 70
| Edward Kelley | 60Ac. | | Upper | 60
| John Sallyers | 60Ac. | | Lower | 60
| Eli Smith | 60Ac. | | Upper | 60
| James Ervin | 54Ac. | | Upper | 54
| George Clevenger | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| Jacob Crabtree | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| Abraham Fuller | 50Ac. | assignee of Henry Burk. | Upper | 50
| Richard Henderson | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| William Kelley | 50Ac. | assignee of Cox | Lower | 50
| Peter Outhouse | 50Ac. | assignee of R. Price | Upper | 50
| Michael Oxer | 50Ac. | | Lower | 50
| James Pemberton | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| Samuel Preecs | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| Anger Price | 50Ac. | assignee of R. Price | Upper | 50
| George Puckett | 50Ac. | assignee of Barker 50Ac. | Upper | 50
| Robert Webb | 50Ac. | assignee of Breeding | Upper | 50
| John White | 50Ac. | | Lower | 50
| Henry Williams | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| Samuel Young | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| John Young | 50Ac. | | Upper | 50
| John Green | 47Ac. | | Upper | 47
| Thomas Nash | 47Ac. | | Upper | 47
| Patrick McDavid | 40Ac. | | Lower | 40
| William Cromwell | 39Ac. | | Upper | 39
| Robert Masey | 32Ac. | assignee of Belsher | Upper | 32
| Thomas Carter | 30Ac. | admr of Dale Carter | Lower | 30
| Littleton Cassle | 30Ac. | | Lower | 30
| Joseph Hatfield | 30Ac. | | Upper | 30
| Jeremiah Harrel | 25Ac. | | Lower | 25
| Abraham Fuller | 23Ac. | assignee of Abrm. Beavers | Upper | 23
| Michael Shoffet | 14Ac. | assignee of Stalliard | Lower | 14
| William Smith | 10Ac. | assignee of R. Price | Upper | 10
| Anthony McKnight | 8Ac. | | Upper | 8
| Person | Acreage | Note | District | Total Acreage
|
|