Person:John Stewart (102)

Browse
Find records: birth marriage death
m. est. 1728/29
  1. David Stuartabt 1729 -
  2. John Stewart1735 - aft 1802
  3. Samuel Stewart1738 -
  4. Joseph Stewart1740 -
  5. Isaiah Stewart1742 -
  6. John Stewart1744 - 1770
  7. Benjamin Stewart1745 -
m. abt. 1760
  1. David Stewartabt 1761 -
  2. William Stewart1763 - 1850
Facts and Events
Name John Stewart
Gender Male
Birth? 1735 Sussex County, Delaware
Marriage abt. 1760 Rowan County, North Carolinato Susanna Fulkerson
Death? aft 1802 prob. Russell County, Virginia

John Stewart was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia

Contents

Welcome to
Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Information on John Stewart

John Stewart, third son of Lydia (Harrison?) and Samuel Stewart, was born ca. 1735 in Sussex County, Delaware. He married a young widow, Susanna (Fulkerson) Bledsoe ca. 1760 in Rowan County, North Carolina. During his adult life John Stewart was a pioneer wherever he went. When John Stewart was a little boy about seven years old, his family moved away from Sussex-on-the-Delaware. The family settled near Linville Creek in Augusta County, Virginia, a section that would become part of newly formed Rockingham County thirty-five years later. This is where John grew up, in an area of the Shenandoah Valley where others from Sussex County, Delaware, lived too. When John was 18 the family left the Shenandoah Valley and moved to Rowan County, North Carolina, where ca. 1760 John married."


Source: The Maiden family of Virginia and allied families, 1623-1991 : Aker, Alburtis, Butt, Carter, Fadely, Fulkerson, Grubb, Hagy, King, Landis, Lee, Scudder, Stewart, Underwood, Williamson, and others / by Sarah Finch Maiden Rollins. Henington Pub. Co. ; Houston, Tex [1]

References
  1.   John Stewart
    (ca. 1735 after 1802)

    John Stewart, third son of Lydia (Harrison?) and Samuel Stewart, was born ca. 1735 in Sussex County, Delaware. He married a young widow, Susanna (Fulkerson) Bledsoe ca. 1760 in Rowan County, North Carolina. During his adult life John Stewart was a pioneer wherever he went. When John Stewart was a little boy about seven years old, his family moved away from Sussex-on-the-Delaware. The family settled near Linville Creek in Augusta County, Virginia, a section that would become part of newly formed Rockingham County thirty-five years later. This is where John grew up, in an area of the Shenandoah Valley where others from Sussex County, Delaware, lived too. When John was 18 the family left the Shenandoah Valley and moved to Rowan County, North Carolina, where ca. 1760 John married.

    John would find his future wife, Susanna (Fulkerson) Bledsoe, in The Hollow. Susanna's father was Frederick Fulkerson and her mother is thought to be Anna Middlesworth. In her teens (about 1755), Susanna married Thomas Bledsoe, a widower with nearly grown children. One son, Loving Bledsoe, was born to Susanna and Thomas Bledsoe. Thomas died in 1758.

    Records show that John Stewart was on land in Sullivan County (then North Carolina) on 10 July 1788 and had sold some land there by 17 November 1790. Whether John retained other land there is not known. There is no help from the federal census. The first census was taken in 1790, in which Tennessee was still included in the Salisbury District of North Carolina."

    Evidence suggests that by ca 1800 John Stewart had crossed from Sullivan County just over the state line into Russell (now Scott) County, Virginia, where his son William lived, and where he would be closer to son David and stepson Loving too. On 22 May 1802 John Stewart was received "by experience and baptism" into the Stony Creek Primitive Baptist Church that son William and his family belonged to. John was sixty-seven years old. It was here that John probably died. The date of death of John's wife, Susanna, is not known. Evidence suggests she had died by April 1782.

    http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rdanner/John.html