Person:Edward Jackson (43)

m. est 1731
  1. James Jacksonest 1732 -
  2. Mary Jacksonest 1734 -
  3. William Jackson1736 - aft 1810
  4. Elizabeth Jacksonest 1738 - 1796
  5. Edward Jackson1741 - 1807
  6. Stephen Jacksonest 1742 -
  7. Capt. Stephen Jackson1744 - 1812
  8. Anna Jackson1746 - 1816
  9. Phebe Jacksonabt 1748 -
  10. Sergeant Benjamin Jackson1752 - 1842
  11. Daniel Jackson, Sr.1753 - 1836
  • HEdward Jackson1741 - 1807
  • WMartha Millerest 1747 - abt 1828
m. est 1763
  1. Capt. Stephen Jackson1764 - 1847
  2. Benjamin Arnold Jackson1770 - abt 1772
  3. Jacob Jackson1772 -
  4. Jemima Jackson1775 - 1828
  5. William Jackson1777 - 1857
  6. Samuel M. Jackson1783 - ABT 1821
  7. Sarah 'Sallie' Jackson1786 - 1855
  8. Lucinda "Lucy" Jackson1787 - 1853
  9. Mary (Polly) Jackson1790 - 1853
  10. Phebe Jackson1793 - 1827
Facts and Events
Name[4] Edward Jackson
Gender Male
Birth[2][4] 1741 Rockaway (township), Morris, New Jersey, United States
Marriage est 1763 to Martha Miller
Death? 29 Jun 1807 Freeman's Creek, Harrison, West Virginia, United StatesFormerly Virginia
Residence? Freeman's Creek, Harrison, West Virginia, United States
Burial[7] Jackson Family Burial Plot, Mount Clare, Harrison, West Virginia, United States


Edward Jackson was born approximately 1741 in Rockaway, Morris County, New Jersey. Edward married Martha Miller and their marriage was blessed with ten children: Stephen Jackson married to Elizabeth Pomeroy; Benjamin Arnold Jackson; Jacob Jackson married to Sudna Lowther; Jemima Jackson married (1) to John Arnold, (2) Amon Bohannon Rice, (3) to John Smith; William Jackson married to Hannah Bennett; Samuel M. Jackson married to Eleanor ‘Nellie’ Smith; Sarah ‘Sallie’ Jackson married to John Flesher; Lucinda ‘Lucy’ Jackson married to William Flesher; Mary Polly Jackson married (1) to Lewis Flint, (2) to George Bush; and Phebe Jackson married to James M. Stout.

Munsell's History of Morris Co., NJ, Pg. 275 (Publ. 1882), “In May 1776, Edward was one of the 180 inhabitants who signed the Articles of Association and Freeholders and Inhabitants of Pequannock, Morris County, New Jersey, pledging themselves to sustain the actions of the Continental and Provincial Congresses in defending the Constitution.” Muster and Payroll documents from the National Archives Records Administration, “On August 13, 1776, Edward enlisted as a Private in the 2d Virginia Regiment to defend this oath.”

Although most records in the War Department custody were destroyed by fire November 8, 1800 and many remaining Revolutionary War records were lost during the War of 1812, the records at the National Archives are a collection from individuals, private or public institutions, states and other departments of the government. It is from these collections that Edward is found in Captain John Willis' Company and Captain Marquis Colme's Company of the Second Virginia Regiment in Company Muster and Payrolls.

During his service with the 2d Virginia, he fought in numerous battles, endured hardship at Valley Forge and was wounded with his son Stephen during the Siege at Yorktown. Although family folklore has Edward crossing the Delaware with General Washington on December 26, 1776, it is highly unlikely. Todd Post, Historian for a re-enactment group for the 2nd Virginia, “The 2d Virginia Regiment was not sent north to join the Main Army until late January 1777, and made stops in Maryland and Philadelphia to receive equipment and uniforms along the way.”

The 1887 Jackson Ledger @ HCPD notes that after the war, Edward and his family moved to Harrison County, Virginia (now West Virginia) and settled near Brown Creek. Edward died on June 29th, 1807 and was buried on his farm in Freeman’s Creek, Harrison County, Virginia (now West Virginia) among other family members in the family burial plot. Martha died about 1828 in Lewis County, Virginia (now West Virginia) while visiting her daughter Mary Jackson Flint Bush. There were no bridges at that early date and due to the swollen creeks, they could not cross to bring her body to the family burial plot. She was buried on the Bush Family farm.

In accordance with an act passed by the Virginia General Assembly on June 22, 1779 awarding bounty land and pensions, Edward’s application [VAS74] for service during the Southern Campaign’s was certified by Lieutenant George Blakemore on December 1st, 1786 and can be found at this site. On December 13th, 1786, the Land Office issued Warrant Number 4237.1 to Edward Jackson for 100 acres and can be found at http://apps.sos.ky.gov/land/military/revwar/Revdetail.asp?Type=v&warrant=4237.1


From Don Norman’s files:
“Edward's name appears as grantee on Harrison County deeds dated April, 1792, & September 1806.”

From Colonial Ancestors, pg 5:
"Edward and (his son) Stephen are both buried on the home farm in the family plot about one mile south of Mount Clare, Harrison County, WV. . . About 1768, Edward and Martha and three children, Stephen, Sarah and Jemima, left New Jersey and moved to Fayette County, PA. They went in a party composed of Edward's cousin, John Jackson with his wife and sons, George and Edward; his sister, Elizabeth Tompkins and her family; and his brother, William with his family. At New Castle, Delaware they separated. Edward and John, with their families went to PA and the others went south into Virginia." But the date 1768 is probably wrong.

In March of 1777, Edward's 6th child, William was born in New Jersey. Edward and his oldest son, Stephen were wounded at the battle of Yorktown in 1781. Daughter Lucinda was born in 1787 and daughter Mary Bush was born in 1790 both in New Jersey per the 1850 Warren Co, Ohio Census. So the family probably left New Jersey sometime after 1790 and before the 1792 date on Edward's Harrison County, Virginia deed. Edward's daughter Phoebe was the only child born in Harrison County. All the other children stated on later census records that they were born in New Jersey.

From OBR book, pg 14: "Edward died in Red Stone, Virginia. Most of his children moved to Georgia." This is an error!! Perhaps Edward and his family paused for a while in Redstone, Pennsylvania before moving on to Harrison County, (W)VA. Redstone is on the PA/WV border and just north of what was then Harrison County. "..... the original Mason-Dixon Line, as surveyed by Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon in 1763 to 1767..." so the line dividing PA from VA had not been established long enough to settle it in the minds of the residents. So not only was the reference to Red Stone being in Virginia wrong; also the comment that his children moved to Georgia was wrong!

World Family Tree CD Vol Eleven, 1977, Tree #2005: "As to the conflicting dates as to Edward's birth, here is one explanation from Mary Jackson in Jane Lew, West Virginia. This is not the original monument. Years ago my father's oldest brother Goodloe Jackson bought this monument for Edward. He could have been mistaken about the dates. About forty years ago I visited this graveyard, then it was fenced. At the time I think the farm in which they were buried belonged to Henry Bassel whose grandmother was Susan Jackson, a daughter of Stephen." [This Henry is Henry Jr., s/o Henry Sr, s/o Susannah Jackson and Benjamin Bassel.]

From the Jackson Ledger @ HCPD:
"Little is known of Edward's education - any more than that he attended a school before leaving New Jersey and could read and write and was good in figures. [Despite this fact, Edward’s application [VAS74] for service during the Southern Campaign was signed with ‘his mark.’] "The Bible containing and known to contain correct data - back to the line of his grandfather is well remembered by some of his grandchildren but it seems that either Mrs. Bush or her brothers who went West fell heir to it; but most probably Mrs. Bush who nursed her mother in her last sickness."

The 1806 deed for land was when Edward deeded 101 acres (of his 200 acres purchased in 1792 from George Arnold) to his son Stephen. This transfer of property in 1806 possibly was in anticipation of his declining health and death in 1807.

Edward's will is dated May 7, 1807, and names ten of his eleven children. An inventory of his estate was recorded June 29, 1807.

Edward Jackson in the Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots
Name: Edward Jackson
Cemetery: Home farm
Location: fam plot, 1 MI S of MT Clare, Harrison Co WV 17
Source: Hatcher, Patricia Law, “Abstract of Graves of Revolutionary Patriots; Volume: 2; Serial: 7324; Volume: 14, (Dallas, TX: Pioneer Heritage Press, 1987).

In 1973, a descendant found the family burial plot on Edward Jackson’s old homestead overrun by farm animals. The headstones were cleaned and then moved to the Seventh-Day Baptist Church Cemetery, in Salem, Harrison County, West Virginia. Edward Jackson and the other family members still rest in the family burial plot on the old homestead. For a study of the moving of the tombstones and those buried in this plot see this page.

Also, please read this page for discussion of the conflicts circulating about a daughter supposedly named Sarah Abigail who married Jonathan Hughes. This idea that Abigail is Edward's daughter has been disproved.

Note received from Major Jerald Scott Gross, 19 Jan 2013:
"After many years of collective research of several fellow genealogists, I am pleased that my application for the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) has been approved. This is great news for prospective applications of the SAR and the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR). Prior to my application, there were no applications accepted for Edward’s son, Samuel M. Jackson line in the SAR or DAR. Two pieces of crucial supporting documentation were the transcription of both Samuel's will and estate settlement records for both Edward and his son Samuel. (1) Edward's Last Will and Testament identify his wife, Martha; sons Stephen, Jacob, William and Samuel; daughters, Sarah Fletcher, Mary Flint, Jemima Arnold, Lucinda [Flesher] and Phebe [Stout]. (2) Son Samuel's Estate Records identify his sons, John, Daniel, Edward, Hezekiah, Benjamin and Edward; daughters, Catharine Sleeth, Sally [Woodford], Nelly [Ellenor Nellie Jackson Reed Edwards], Jane [Arnold] and Mariah [Blake].

"Fellow descendants can refer to SAR National # 185996, registered date 16 Jan 2013 when applying for membership or a supplemental to the SAR and DAR."

References
  1.   Will of Edward Jackson 1807.
  2. Robbins, Oscar Burton. History of the Jackson family of Hempstead, Long Island, N.Y., Ohio and Indiana: descendants of Robert and Agnes Washburn Jackson. (Loveland, Colo.: Robbins, 1951), pg 14.
  3.   Calhoun County Historical and Genealogical Society (Grantsville, West Virginia). History of Calhoun County, West Virginia, 1989. (Grantsville).

    Edward's middle name is sometimes taken from this publication. Also his birth date is given as 1730. It appears that both these items are in error.

  4. 4.0 4.1 Jackson, P. A. Jackson Ledger. (1887), Pages 10, 12, 15, 18, 21, 22, 27, 40, 41, 43.

    Birth date given in this Ledger is 1741.

  5.   Hoffmann, Glady Stutler (Glady Myrl Stutler). Colonial ancestors of Edward Jackson, 1741-1897, Revolutionary War soldier. (Atlanta, Georgia: Self-published, 1967), 4.
  6.   SAR National # 185996, in Sons of the American Revolution. Membership information and application forms for Sons of the American Revolution, 1776-1996. (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1993-1996).

    Application of Jerald Scott Gross 2013.

  7. Jackson Family Burial Info.