User talk:Lsinc


lsincgeneration_85515.ged Imported Successfully [28 December 2008]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may view them by launching the Family Tree Explorer and opening the family tree into which this GEDCOM was imported.

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to

--WeRelate agent 11:22, 28 December 2008 (EST)


Welcome to WeRelate, your virtual genealogical community. We're glad you have joined us. At WeRelate you can easily create ancestor web pages, connect with cousins and other genealogists, and find new information. To get started:

  1. Take the WeRelate tour to see what you can do.
  2. Review the tutorials to learn how to make wiki pages for your ancestors.
  3. Read the etiquette page to learn expected behavior in a wiki.

If you need any help, I will be glad to answer your questions. Just click on my signature link below and then click on the “Leave a message” link under my name in the upper left corner of my profile page. Thanks for participating and see you around!--Jstump 21:31, 28 December 2008 (EST)

Double dates [30 December 2008]

You recently uploaded a GEDCOM that created several duplicate entries because the individuals were already entered into WeRelate. In the process of cleaning up these duplicates, I noticed you entered several dates of the form: "BET Mar 22 1706 & Mar 22 1707" for dates normally expressed as 22 Mar 1706/7. Your form is an incorrect interpretation of what the date means.

Prior to 1753, the beginning of the year was considered to be March 25th. So dates before March 25 were considered part of the previous year. So a date might be written as March 22, 1706 back in colonial times, but in today's calendar, the same date would have been written March 22, 1707. This distinction can impact age calculations, the order children were born, etc.

A simple date like 22 Mar 1706 raises some ambiguity about which date is intended by the genealogist, so most genealogists write March 22 1706/7 to indicate that the date was written March 22, 1706 originally, but the actual date is now considered March 22, 1707 [this ignores the 10 day shift which is largely ignored for convenience since it has little effect].

Thus, the form 22 Mar 1706/7 does not represent a range of dates, but exactly one specific date. It should not be entered with the word "between". One could enter 22 Mar 1706 but a reader would wonder if you mean 22 Mar 1706, or possibly 22 Mar 1705 written in its modern form. Thus the best form is 22 Mar 1706/07 since that represents unambiguously one specific date. --Jrich 13:34, 29 December 2008 (EST)

I'm sorry but I am totally confused on what you are trying to say. I simply downloaded a Gedcom file and I'm sorry if my format was a problem. Tell me what I need to do? I am new to Werelate.--Lsinc 22:03, 29 December 2008 (EST)

I am guessing either your dates were entered into your genealogy software wrong, or your software is inept, since the dates transmitted by your GEDCOM file were poorly formatted. You should scan the pages you uploaded and fix them. For example, see Family:Joseph Underwood and Unknown (3).

I noticed one source on a page: Lsinc/Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints/Joseph NASH (AFN: HQ6K-GD). The problem with using AFN as a source is that it does not give any basis for how the fact is known. Thus, the data could be based on vital records, as for Joseph Nash's birthdate (Source:The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, p. 3:269, Early Records of Weymouth, or Source:Vital records of Weymouth, Massachusetts, to the year 1850, p. 193). But it could equally well be somebody's guess, and the AFN format does not indicate which it is.

In Joseph Nash's case, for example, I have found no evidence for the first wife Mary that you added and the AFN does not communicate in any way why this connection was made even though it has only an estimated marriage date, no known surname for Mary, and no children attributed to this marriage? Was she mentioned in a deed? There is a Joseph and Mary Nash who lived in CT. Was this a misidentification?

AFN also seems to have no quality control. So while, some AFN records are very accurate, others are horribly inaccurate. There is no way to tell which it is without tracking down more primary sources anyway. So, they may provide useful hints, but do not make good sources. --Jrich 10:37, 30 December 2008 (EST)

No there is nothing wrong with my software it's the way I entered the dates. Again, I am not a professional and I entered the dates the way I thought they should be entered. I am starting to think that I don't belong here and may delete my family tree. :(--Lsinc 10:42, 30 December 2008 (EST)

I don't think many of the users of WeRelate are professionals. I am not sure a professional would be interested in sharing his information for free. It is not a requirement to be professional in order to be a user of WeRelate, though it appears to me that several of the users of WeRelate have similar knowledge and skills as professional genealogists. This suggests the data in WeRelate will gradually approach a very high quality. As a user, that is my hope.

Unfortunately there has been a discussion about uploading GEDCOMs going on for a while. Since WeRelate is one big shared tree, when you upload a GEDCOM it has the potential to change pages that have been carefully input by the various users requiring them to possibly redo the work. This is partly what happened with your GEDCOM upload. It is hard to know this ahead of time.

But I think you will find a lot of value in WeRelate. For example, obviously your upload linked into some existing individuals and families, and WeRelate provides additional family members and additional information for some of the people in your GEDCOM. --Jrich 11:25, 30 December 2008 (EST)

I have information on 8 children of Benjamin Tirell and Mary Packard [30 October 2016]

From Genealogy of the Tirrell family of Weymouth, Mass.

Benjamin, (son of Gideon and Mary,) married Hannah Packard, December 29, 1759. Their children were eight in number. I. Mary, who married Amasa Wade. Their 1 19 children were Abigail, Belinda, wife of Benjamin F. Pierce, and John, who married a Cushing, he was lost while furling a jib off Cape Cod. II. Benjamin, (who married Elizabeth Derby, daughter of Lieut. Jonathan Derby,) October i , 1789. Their children were eleven in number, viz:— 1. Cyrus, who married Mary Blanchard. Their children were Cyrus, Quincy, Mary, Lucy, Prince and Rosabella. 2. Benjamin, who married Tirzah Shaw, daughter of David Shaw. Their children were nine, viz: Lucy Ann, wife of Martin Joy, Elizabeth Jane, wife of James Holbrook, Emeline, wife of Alvin Derby, Benjamin C. who died young, Tirzah, wife of Royal Norton, Benjamin C, Henriette Isadore, Susan Margaret, and Eveline, who died young--Ben 23:30, 30 October 2016 (UTC)