Talk:Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia



Jim, you probably need to define what it is that you are going to consider as "Old Augusta". The map I've added shows its approximate boundaries in 1761--by which time the area was fairly well settled. But if you go earlier than that, you encompass such a large area as to make it unmanageable. I'd recommend using the 1761 boundaries, but cutting it off at the West Virginia line to the west. Q 13:21, 20 April 2009 (EDT)

"Home Page"

At this point I'd recommend converting this to a "Home Page" for Early Settlers of Augusta. You don't have to do this, and it may not be necessary depending on how far you want to go with this. But if the idea is to grow this, then using a homepage makes sense. If you go this route, then what I'd suggest is make this basically a navigation page, with links taking you to other pages of interest. You definitely don't want to try and fit everything there is to say about the subject on the same page.

I'd recommend you start out with a simple list of links to various parts of your project. Once that's firmed up (what you want as the basic structure of the project), then you can go back and think about improving the appearance of the navigation page.

One of the first things you need to think about, though, is the geographic boundaries within which area you are focusing your intention. I've put in a map showing the approximate boundaries of Old Augusta. It actually includes areas far to the west and NW, which I don't think you are particularly interested in. I'd recommend cutting it off at the modern VA-WV border on the west. Probably your northern boundary includes modern Rockingham, but not Shannandoah. To the south, I'd probably include ALL of Rockbridge, though the far southern portion of the modern County probably wasn't actually in Old Augusta. But you need to think about this a bit, to see what territory you're going to cover. As a problem to think about, Augusta was formed from Orange county. Some early records for Old Augusta are actually in Orange county records. But do you really want to include Orange? Personally, I'd cut it off to the east following the Blue Ridge as the diividing line, but you may want to do something different. Q 13:51, 19 April 2009 (EDT)

Banner [18 April 2009]

I've temporarily added three images showing a panorama of Augusta County. The first two are drawings that appeared in a regional atlas about 1885----one I've left empty, one I've added "Old Augusta". The third is a modern view of the area from Wiki Commons. An intersesting feature of this image is that it has the same field of view as shown in the 1885 drawing---both are probably looking eastward toward the Blue Ridge, though the photograph was taken from a position considerably further to the west. If you look carefully at the drawing and at the photograph, you can see that the mountain range in the distance matches up with both---most easily seen on the mid right.

tell me what you like and we'll see about using one of these, or another image that fits your needs better Q 21:19, 17 April 2009 (EDT)

I like the "Old Augusta" one, but you might have to crop it horizontally about 1/2 an inch, so it will go to the top of the page...--Delijim 22:17, 17 April 2009 (EDT)

OK, I dropped the other two, can always get them back if you want. Cropping the image won't move it into the whitespace above the image. That's reserved by WikiMedia software. This is as much "at the top of the page" as you can get. I can stretch the image a bit so that it fills more of the screen left to right, with some slight, probably unnoticeable, distortion. But you want to be careful about getting the banner too wide, as some monitors won't display it well. (The sidebars usually get precedence, so if the banner is very wide, it gets squeezed out and forced to the area below the right advertising sidebar.
What I'll do is convert this into a template for you, which will give you the standard look. If you want something to appear below the banner propert (like a link to a page, or a "welcome message" or something, we can add it to the template, and it will appear wherever the banner appears. Q 07:54, 18 April 2009 (EDT)

I've templatized the banner, and included a link that will return the viewer to this homepage. On the homepage it appears as a bolded "welcome message". When you put the template on another page, you'll get the same message, but it will be a blue link. Q 08:03, 18 April 2009 (EDT)

Landowners [21 March 2009]

Hi Jim

Just a bit of info, FYI: The dates on the Hildebrand map are the dates title was transferred to the landowner. ALL of the parcels shown on Hildebrand were acquired by them prior to Borden's death in 1743. Q 21:30, 16 March 2009 (EDT)

Thanks [9 April 2009]

Jim, I appreciate what you are doing here as eventually this will help me out as well. Many of the SW VA settlers came through Augusta so the data you are collecting on these early settlers will be useful. Thanks. Q 20:00, 21 March 2009 (EDT)

Some "fixes" [14 April 2009]

Jim, I took the liberty of making some fixes to the links to some of the WeRelate pages. You don't have to use the complete URL to make a link to a weRelate article. Just hte name in square brackets. Too out the "double equal signs" so it didn't make the headings into sections, and added the title to the end of the link using the "pipe" construct so just the name "Surnames a-C", etc. appears, not the full page title. If you liked it better the other way, I'll revert. Q 14:17, 9 April 2009 (EDT)

Looks great, appreciate the help:) Hopefully, I'll be pretty much done with this article in a few weeks, then I can get to resolving a few "differences" I've found.....

Best regards,

Jim--Delijim 15:45, 14 April 2009 (EDT)

Size of Borden's Grant [7 December 2023]

While there are supposed to have been 92 original settlers, each getting 1000 acres, the actual grant was indeed for 92,100 acres. Where the 100 acres came from is not obvious, but that's what is generally excepted. Q 19:23, 6 May 2009 (EDT)

You've probably gotten the answer in the meantime. I've wondered the same thing. You wrote "that's what's generally excepted?: did you mean "accepted" or "expected"? Isn't the way an importer like Borden makes his profits by giving away only 100 of the 1000 acres? The 100 figure might come from the James Bell suit in 1751 filed to gain gain title to the land his importees settled. My question is if Alexander Breckenridge and family (listed in the abstract of that suit) came because of Borden, why are their tracts in Beverley Manor? Or am I misreading Hillebrand's terrific map?--Brear47 14:43, 12 August 2012 (EDT)

HI folks,

I see that conversations have been quiet here for years; so I don't know how to engage you all in the question I"d like to raise. But I'll try right here.

During my 54 years of genealogical activity, I have spent hundreds of hours making settlers maps, in the spirit of the HIldebrand map that we all love. Notably, I made a Long Cane settlers map of the Abbeville, SC area to which my McMurtry ancestors migrated along with many Augusta/Botetourt/Rockbridge Co settlers migrated as well. Also a map of the Whistle Creek area with the Todds, Youngs, McMurtrys, Huttons, Summers, Halls, CAmpbells, etc.

I have always wanted to make a Buffalo Creek map, but hesitated to do so because of the enormity of the project.

But this could be done as a collaborative project if a few folks interested in creating such a map would be willing to work together to do so. Person A would be responsible for getting copies of the key deeds and grants and transcribing the metes and bounds. I would convert the metes and bounds to maps and try to locate on a modern map and piece together like a quilt. Another person would have to be responsible for looking up neighbors deeds in the Rockbridge County deed index and sending the references to Person A who would order copies and transcribe the metes and bounds.

Do you think we could put together a team to do this?

Richard McMurtry--Rmcmurtry 15:18, 20 September 2015 (UTC)


The 1736-1747 Orange County, Va court minutes were never abstracted and published but will be in the coming year by Heritage Books.

as Augusta and Frederick Counties were formed from Orange county, the early land/will/minutes will be found recorded there until the mid 1740's

• 1734-1736 Orange County, Virginia Order Book 1, Part 1; [Barbara Vines Little] (1990); • 1736-1739 Orange County, Virginia Order Book 1, Part 2; [Michael Marshall] (2023); • 1739-1741 Orange County, Virginia Order Book 2; [Michael Marshall] (Dec 2023); • 1741-1743 Orange County, Virginia Order Book 3; [Michael Marshall] (tba 2024); • 1743-1746 Orange County, Virginia Order Book 4; [Michael Marshall] (tba 2024); • 1746-1747 Orange County, Virginia Order Book 4A; [Michael Marshall] (tba 2024);--Mrmarsha 22:03, 7 December 2023 (UTC)

How to restart discussions of Early Augusta [19 February 2021]

Greetings: I've been using Early Settlers of Augusta Pages for a couple years now, learning about my early Thompson ancestors role there. I must say this is the best single resource on the internet for this topic! But, I just found this "Talk" page, hoping to find some good discussions. But surprisingly there has been no discussion for years! With the increased popularity of online genealogy, especially genetic testing, in the past few years, it sure seems that those of us with a link to Early Augusta could greatly benefit from such discussions, sharing our information and knowledge.

So, here goes: I "think" my ancestors were William Thompson and Mary Patton, through a son Andrew b. ca 1750. But there is no documentation or records of that relationship. I do have compelling genetic DNA evidence, but I've searched for years for conventional genealogical evidence. IF they are related there must be some hints somewhere. Because the Lynn, Patton, Lewis, Thompson, Buchanan, Preston web is so pervasive in Early Augusta, hopefuly someone knows something.--BThompson01 02:22, 13 February 2021 (UTC)

I don't visit the site very often because there is very limited accurate information on my Thompson family. I think I can point you in the right direction. There are two distinct Thompson families in Early Augusta County, The confusion starts with two William Thompsons who were born in 1722 and migrated from Ireland and one died in 1796 and the other in 1798. There were multiple sons and grandsons named William, James, John and Milton. Various Thompsons bought and sold land to others and within their family in Augusta County before it was divided into many other Counties. Men from both families married into the Peery family. Each family has Thompson Family Cemetery. Both families had members of the military in the Revolutionary War.

I have yet to find a family tree on any website that does not have a mixture of both families and some with a mixture of generations.

I believe that you and I are not in the same Thompson Family if Andrew, son of William, is in your line. There are no Andrews in my Thompson line. My line is William Jr., (b. 1722, d. 1796) married to Mary Patton (b. 1730, d. 1772), daughter of Colonel James Patton. They had two sons, one of which was Capt. James Thompson (b. 1750, d. 1811), married Catherine Shelby. I think my sources of proof are solid for these two generations.

Research by another Thompson descendant found "A comparison of this line (my line above) with the descendants of Andrew Thompson shows no connection, no marriages. Nor are there any connections nor marriages to (my) William Thompson line that I can find. I find it fascinating that these lines are so separate, yet so close." I have found only one occurrence of interaction of any kind between the two families. In 1813, there was a purchase of land by a third generation Thompson from a third generation Thompson (my line) of the other family.

If you are interested in the William/Andrew line, many years ago I found a book which I accessed online, but I don't recall the website. I was "The History of Tazewell county and southwest Virginia, 1748-1920" by Pendleton. There were a few pages on "The Thompson Family." There was only information on the other Thompson family, not mine. But, the information on names, locations, some marriages and hereditary facts has helped me keep my family tree's first four generation more accurate. I now only use information from researched material that has verified their facts.--JR5280 21:56, 15 February 2021 (UTC)

Thanks for the reply JR5280, nice to hear from you. My first post was brief, mainly to solicit replies such as yours. I've been working on our Thompson line for years now, using both conventional- and genetic genealogy. I'm a retired research scientist, so, like you, I am very particular about documentation and sources. I am familiar with the confusion among several other Williams in Early Augusta Co., but I do believe that William and Mary are Andrew's parents. This is the same Andrew that Cragun wrote about, without reference to any parents.

The current status of my understanding of our pedigree is shown in William Jrs Tree on Family Search. Here is what I posted on Andrew's page on Family Search: “Andrew is listed as the son of William Thompson and Mary Patton on many web sites and family trees. However, NO sources, documentation, or references to such a relationship are known. But, there are some hints. William's Springfield estate is less than 20 miles from Andrew's Walker Creek estate. Mary's father James Patton wrote of William's 2 young sons in a 1751 letter (Johnson, 1985), indicating that an unidentified son, in addition to James Thompson existed before James Patton died in 1755. Andrew named his first son William. There is no mention of Andrew as William's son in several lawsuits against William estate by his heirs after his death (Chalkey). There is some compelling Genetic evidence. Numerous 1:1 autosomal DNA comparisons were made between descendants of William and descendants of Andrew. Pedigrees of all those tested were based on GEDCOMs posted online. Five descendants from four of William’s children’s had matches with six descendants from Andrew’s children. Additionally, seven matches with common ancestors earlier in the Patton line were found. That these matches were found for several different sets of relatives strengthens the probability that Andrew was the son of William”.

My biggest reservation is that there is no conventional genealogical information linking William and Andrew. So, understanding if / why Andrew was born in Ireland, and finding just one record linking them, is my current focus. I’m glad to provide details as needed. I have Y DNA results, and would like to find a direct Thompson descendant of William Jr. for comparison. I would also like to find a copy of the book: Springfield Saga: The Thompsons of Ft. Thompson on New River, Pulaski River, VA, by Patricia Givens Johnson, 1985. It is about William Jrs family. It is out of print and I cannot find a copy online anywhere. The nearest library that has one is in Salt Lake City. Unfortunately, they are not loaning during the pandemic. I’d be glad to purchase, pay for copying, etc., if anyone has a copy.--BThompson01 21:49, 19 February 2021 (UTC)

Hello BThompson01, Sorry for the delayed response. Had a little reaction to my 2nd Covid shot. Let me share some of my research and documentation on the "which William" question. The strongest evidence of the family relationships and land ownership is in the will of James Patton dated 1 Sep 1750. "Daughter, Mary, wife to William Thompson, (1) tract called Spring Hill; (2) 3000 acres on which Saml. Stalnaker and others is living, known by name of Indian Fields, on waters of Houlston's river, a branch of the Missisipio. Grandson, James Thompson, infant, (primary documentation for James' birth date of 1750) remainder is fee tail. Daughter, Margaret, now wife of Col. John Buchanan. To son-in-law, William Thompson, (3) the tract called Springfield, joining where widow Gouldman now lives and on which Henry Patton lives. William is to keep the estate intact for his son, James, until 1772." The will goes on to name James Patton's other children and grandchildren. William Thompson is named one of four Executors. Capt. James Thompson 1750-1811) is a direct link to William, Jr. (1722-1757) and William Sr. (abt 1680-1767). William Sr., arrived sometime prior to 1738 when he applied for a land survey in Augusta County, Virginia. These Thompsons remained associated with these tracts of land for most of their lives, even though Augusta County was subdivided into newly formed counties.

As I mentioned, I have not found any descendants from my line of Thompsons named Andrew. However, from an on-line copy of the book "History of Tazewell County and Southwest Virginia, 1748-1920" by William Cecil Pendleton, I found a reference to an Andrew on pages 424-426. Pendleton procured most of his information about a Thompson lineage in Tazewell County from a great-granddaughter and a great-great-grandaughter of said William Thompson who migrated from Ulster and settled in Pennsylvania. In the year 1774, the assistant surveyor of Fincastle County surveyed for one William Thompson a tract of 229 acres of land situated "on the north waters of the South Fork of Clinch River." He came to the Clinch Valley as early as 1774. He also acquired a settlers right to a large boundary of land in the present Thompson Valley, six miles above Morris' Knob.

"It appears that William Thompson, the first, was twice married. He had two sons, John and Archibald, by his first wife; and three or more sons by his second wife. One of the sons by his second wife was known as "Lawyer James Thompson." Another son was named William. He was called "Roan Billy," because of the peculiar color of his hair. The third son of the second marriage was Andrew. He lived at the old home place after his father's death ; and he erected the tombstones that mark the grave of his father and the graves of other kindred in the Thompson family graveyard."

From the Deed Book, page 269. 3rd July, 1749. William Thomptson, Sr., to William Thomptson, Jr. 400 acres on Middle River, opposite mouth of No. Br. of Shannado. Patented to William, Sr., 22nd September, 1739. Teste: James Patton, John Buchanan, Robert and George Scott. William Sr., and Jr., were in Virginia acquiring land, but not in the same area, about 35 years before the other family headed by William.

Hopefully, this is the information will be helpful. This Andrew above is the only documented Andrew named in either Thompson family. He is definitely not the son of William married to Mary the daughter of James Patton. Of the two sons from the first marriage, John had four sons, William, James, Archibald and Walter; and the other son, Archibald also had four sons, William, George, John and James. There is no information on any descendants of the sons from the second marriage. Also odd, that there are no dates of birth, marriage or death and no females documented by Pendleton in his narrative of the family of the William of Tazewell.

You mentioned a reference to an unidentified son of William born before James Patton died in 1755. That would be John born in late 1751. William had two additional sons, Henry born in 1760 and Patton born in 1765 and six daughters. You also mention the lawsuit involving William's estate. The summary of the lawsuit I have names all ten children of William Thompson Jr., even those deceased, married or remarried and even includes some second generation husbands and wives. If there was an Andrew, I am sure he would have been included.

Patton Thompson, age 48, a son of (my) William, Jr., sold 300 acres of land in Burke's Garden to Archibald, son of the first (your) William in 1813 and gave it to his son John. So, are we 6th cousins twice removed due to a land deal?