Person:Daniel Allin (2)

m. 8 Nov 1653
  1. Benjamin Allin1654 -
  2. Daniel Allin1656 - 1694
  3. Eleazer Allin1658 -
  • HDaniel Allin1656 - 1694
  • W.  Mariana Bendall (add)
m. Bef 1680
  1. John Allin1680 -
  2. Mary Allin1681 -
  3. Katharine Allin1682 - Bef 1685
  4. Daniel Allin1683 -
  5. Katharine Allin1685/86 - Bef 1690
  6. Benjamin Allin1687 -
  7. Daniel Allin1688 -
  8. Catherine Allen1690 - 1725
  9. Eleazer Allen1692/93 - Abt 1742
Facts and Events
Name Daniel Allin
Gender Male
Birth[1] 31 Jul 1656 Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
Graduation? 1675 Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United StatesHarvard University
Marriage Bef 1680 based on birth of son John
to Mariana Bendall (add)
Death? 7 May 1694 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statessee narrative

Source:Sibley, John Langdon. Biographical Sketches of Graduates of Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts (1642-1689), p. 2:471, says Daniel Allin, s/o Rev. John Allin and his last wife Catharine was born 5 Aug 1656 [sic, doesn't match VRs, probably a baptism date?], graduated Harvard 1675, and cites Savage, 1:40, to say that he "liv. at Charlestown, mortgag. his Dedham est. to John Richards, and d. 1692". However, Sibley also says he is a physician in Boston as "confirmed by Sewall". But the Dr. Allen of Boston mentioned by Sewall is the man described by Savage on p. 1:29 as "ALLEN, Daniel, Boston, physician" on p. 1:29, and whose death date of 7 Nov 1793 appears wrong, while his correct death date of 7 May 1694 Savage appears to give to a different Daniel Allen, of Charlestown, s/o Walter. So Sibley appears to be drawing from what Savage thinks is two different Daniel Allens, and Savage himself is confusing two different Daniel Allens. Is the son of Rev. John Allin of Dedham the same as Dr. Daniel Allen? We will have to look elsewhere, as it is clear these two sources cannot be relied on.

Based on the name of his children, Dr. Daniel Allen probably is the son of Rev. John Allin, as his first child was born in 1680 which is consistent with Daniel's birth in 1656, and his old son was named John and his second daughter was named Catherine, presumably after his parents. [Incidentally, in the New England Ancestors Magazine, Vol. 1.2, p. 40-41, this parentage is given in a genealogy of Josiah Willard Gibbs, Jr. mathematician and physicist, citing "unpublished research of Robert Charles Anderson".] Savage's entry on p. 1:29 would then apply: "DANIEL, Boston, physician, by w. Mariana had John, b. 10 Jun 1680; Mary, 30 June 1681; Catharaine, 15 Dec 1682; Daniel, 6 Dec 1683, d. young; Benjamin, 26 Apr. 1687; and Daniel, again, 27 July 1688; and was chos. rep. Sept. 1693, and d. 7 Nov. foll. His will of 17 Nov. preced with codic. of 22d of the same, provides for w. and ch. as they attain full age." The death date given here as 7 Nov 1693 appears to be incorrect.

Under the entry for "Daniel, Charlestown, s. of Walter of the same", Savage says "He d. 7 Mar. 1694, and his neighb. Lawrence Hammond, highly extols his charact. in the Diary. Bond, wo. must be in error...". The diary referred to by Savage extols the character of Dr. Daniel Allen and appears to apply to the Dr. Daniel Allen of Boston: "May 7 Dr Daniel Allen, a true Lover of his Country & most Loyal to the Crown of England, Learned, Wise, Humble pious, most true to his friend, the approved, able and beloved physician &c. Sickned Saturday the 28th day of April in ye night, and dyed this day being Munday, to the unversall griefe of all good men who were acquainted with his worth. ... May 9 Dr Allen buryed." On top of that, as Bond had indicated, there is evidence that the Daniel Allen who was the son of Walter d. in Sudbury in 1705, so besides not being a doctor, the year doesn't match. Source:Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States. Birth, Marriage and Death Register, Church Records and Epitaphs of Lancaster, Massachusetts, 1643-1850, p. 20, has the record "Daniel Allen at Watertown, March 7, 1694."

This, then, appears to be the correct death date, if, as speculated, the son of Rev. John Allin is indeed Dr. Daniel Allen of Boston. His widow, Mariana (Bendall) Allen m. Boston 21 Mar 1700/1 Samuel Lynde as his third wife (Source:NEHGR, p. 151:206).

  1. Dedham (Massachusetts). Town Clerk; Julius Herbert Tuttle; Benjamin Fisher; and Don Gleason Hill. The early records of the town of Dedham, Massachusetts. (Dedham, Massachusetts: Dedham Transcript Press, 1886-1936), 1:6.

    Daniell, the Son of John & Katharine Allin, was borne the 31 of the 5 mo.
    [Note: In old-styles dates, the fifth month is July. More info may be found here.]