Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v2p545

Watchers


  Prev JENNINGS - JENNISON Next  
Volume 2, Page 545

where he was 1664. Ano. John, of mean charact. at Hartford, was
whip. 1649. JONATHAN, Norwich 1684, left descend. JOSHUA, Fairfield
1656, had, in 1648, liv. in some town on the riv. prob. Hartford,
where he m. 23 Dec. 1647, Mary Williams, but whose d. she was is
unkn. He gave offence, d. at F. 1676, leav. fam. and good est. NICHOLAS,
Hartford, came in the Francis, from Ipswich 1634, aged 22, prob. a
Suff'k. man, and, perhaps, br. of John, forfeit. his gr. of a lot by non
resid. attract. possib. to Saybrook, where, in Oct. 1673, admin. on his est.
was giv. to s. John. RICHARD, Ipswich, came in 1636 with Rev. Nathaniel
Rogers, being a Suffk. man, b. at Ipswich, went home in 1638 or
9, obt. the living at Combs, whence, by the Act of Uniform. he was
eject. 1662. Calamy, 649. RICHARD, Bridgewater 1666, had, I
suppose, been apprent. 1635, to Robert Bartlett, may have been f. of that
Susanna wh. d. at Plymouth 23 Mar. 1654 and liv. aft. at Sandwich,
whence he rem. to B. had there a fam. of ch. but the name is not found
there in our day. Yet it might, from bad MS. be read Jenney. RICHARD,
New London 1676, came from Barbados, early in June 1678, m.
Elizabeth Reynolds, wh. came from the same isl. had Samuel, b. 11
Mar. 1679; Richard, 11 Mar. 1680; and Elinor, wh. m. 20 May
1710, Richard Manwaring. SAMUEL, Portsmouth, R. I. in the
list of freem. 1655. STEPHEN, Hatfield, m. 15 May 1677, Hannah, d.
of John Dickinson, the wid. of Samuel Gillet, k. at the Falls fight 19
May of the yr. preced. At the assault on Hatfield 19 Sept. next, the
Ind. took her, carr. to Canada, where 14 Mar. foll. was b. the d. call. aft.
getting home the same yr. Captivity. Other ch. were Stephen, b. 16
June 1680; Joseph, 23 Aug. 1682; Sarah, 29 Aug. 1684; Benjamin,
whose date is not found; and Jonathan, 1691. He was freem. 1690;
rem. to Brookfield; there Captivity m. Abijah Bartlett, wh. was k. by
the Ind. 1708, when her br. Joseph was wound.; and on 20 July 1710,
the brs. Stephen (tho. one acco. makes him the f.) and Benjamin were
also k. by the Ind. THOMAS, Portsmouth, R. I. in the list of freem.
1655, perhaps br. of Samuel. WILLIAM, Charlestown 1630, not nam.
says Frothingham, 80, after 1634, wh. is very consist. with the mistake
for Jennison. See that.

    JENNISON, JOHN, Amesbury 1680; possib. s. of William. ROBERT,
Watertown 1636, by w. Elizabeth in the rec. call. Grace, I suppose by mistake,
wh. d. Oct. 1638, had Elizabeth b. 12 Apr. 1637; and by Grace, his sec. w.
wh. d. 26 Nov. 1686, a d. Michal, 17 Dec. 1640; Samuel, 15 Dec.
1642, d. soon; and Samuel, again, 1645; was freem. 1645; d. 4 July
1690. His will was pro. 7 Oct. aft. It ment. only d. Michal Warren,
and s.-in-law George Read, wh. had been, of course, h. of Elizabeth Michal
m. 10 Feb. 1658, Richard Bloise; and next, 11 July 1667, John Warren.
SAMUEL, Watertown, s. of the preced. m. 30 Oct. 1666, Judith Macomber,