Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v4p226

  Prev STRONG Next  
Volume 4, Page 226

Hingham had Thomas, possib. also ano. ch. wh. d. inf. and that his w. d.
there, and that he m. perhaps in 1638, Abigail, d. of Thomas Ford of
Dorchester, for in that single yr. is the only ment. of his name as resid.
at D. had prob. at Taunton Jedediah, bapt. 14 Apr. 1639, at D. tho. the
ch. rec. implies, that the parents liv. at H. Return; Ebenezer; and
Abigail; at Windsor, certain. had Elizabeth b. 24 Aug. 1647, or 24 Feb.
1648; Experience, 4 Aug. 1650; Samuel, and Joseph, perhaps sometimes
call. Josiah, tw. 5 Aug. 1652; Mary, 26 Oct. 1654. At W. he m.
26 Nov. 1656, Mary, only d. of Joseph Clark; had Sarah not on rec.
perhaps 1657; Hannah, 30 May 1659; and Esther, 7 June 1661; at
Northampton had Thankful, 25 July 1663; and Jerijah, 12 Dec. 1665.
Cothren favors him with three more ch. one wh. d. inf. two mos. aft. arr. of
f. in 1630; Josiah, wh. d. young, unm. but I distrust the exist. of both;
and Sarah, wh. m. 19 Dec. 1675, or 13 Jan. foll. (either of wh. may be
thot. more prob. date, than that of fam. tradit. 13 July 1675) Joseph
of Hadley, and next, 1698, Capt. Jonathan Wells of Deerfield.
She may have come betw. Mary and Hannah. On the high authority
of Dr. Allen I can find but sixteen ch. beside the inf. wh. d. He was,
very likely, b. at Taunton in Co. Somerset, and his f. may have been
Richard, and his sis. Elinor may have been w. of Walter Dean; but
that he ever liv. at Dorchester is highly improb. for Harris, or any more
search. inquirer has not found his name there, bef. or aft. 1638, exc.
once was witness to a deed, wh. may have been writ. at Hingham; and it
is hardly to be believ. that the same w. wh. bore the two ch. at N. had
been taken at D. in 1630. That he was indeed ever resid. at D. aft.
1638, can be surmis. from the trifling incident only, that John Hill was
m. at Boston 16 Jan. 1657 to Elizabeth Strong by Humphrey Atherton, the
Assist. wh. was a Dorchester man. Nor is it more prob. as the tradit.
ornaments the story, that he came from Eng. with Warham or accomp.
him in 1636 to W. Hitchcock, Parsons, Cothren, Geneal. Reg. VIII.
180, and Emery too easily adm. such relat. in my opin. that relies on
the powerful contempo. silence of his br.-in-law, Roger Clap, wh. did
come in that sh. and m. a d. of his fellow passeng. Thomas Ford. For
the modern origin of these improb. tradit. I presume that, as the ancest.
was at Windsor, within twelve yrs. of its settlem. and a s. of this m. a
Warham, and as Ford rem. with W. to Windsor the story spread grad.
that he had come from Eng. to Dorchester, with W. and accomp. him to
his next home in Conn. but the reporters did not consider two points,
that many people were of Dorchester, wh. did not come with Warham,
and many of Windsor, wh. did not come from Dorchester. In McClure's
acco. of sett. of Windsor, writ. in 1797, pr. 1 Mass. Hist. Coll. V. 167,
is seen the list of the sixteen male mem. of the ch. of Dorchester that