Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v1p420


Volume 1, Page 420

2 or 3 Oct. 1681. His d. Elizabeth m. 13 Nov. 1651, and d. 19 Nov. 1678;
and Mary m. at Nantucket Nathaniel Starbuck, had six ch. and d. 1717.
TRISTRAM, Newbury, sec. s. of the preced. b. in Eng. m. 2 Mar. 1653,
Judith, d. of capt. Edmund Greenleaf, wid. of Henry Somerby, had
Judith, b. 4 Dec. 1653; Deborah, 10 Nov. 1655; Mary, 12 Nov. 1657;
James, 22 Apr. 1659; John, 8 Sept. 1660; Lydia, 22 Apr. 1662;
Enoch, 21 Jan. 1663, d. at 12 yrs.; Stephen, 18 Aug. 1664; Peter, 27
July 1667; and Nathaniel, 22 Mar. 1669. He was freem. 1668, deac.
for 20 yrs. and a magistr. for the Co. d. 4 Feb. 1704, aged 77; and his
wid. d. 15 Dec. 1705, aged 80 by one story or 77 by more prob. acco.
leav. 177 descend. WILLIAM, Salem, perhaps was a soldier, when k. 29
Aug. 1708, in the assault by the Fr. and Ind. on Haverhill. Of this
name, twenty-six descend. of the first Tristram, gr. in 1828 of the sev.
N. E. coll. fifteen were at Harv. alone, seven of wh. as Farmer learn.
from Joshua C. were b. in one ho. three at Dart. and none at Yale.

    COGGAN, COGAN or COGGIN, spell. with var. other shapes in dif. rec.
HENRY, Barnstable 1639, by w. Abigail had Abigail. prob. bef. sett. at
B.; Thomas, bapt. 1 Mar. 1640, wh. d. 26 Jan. 1659; John, 12 Feb.
1643; Mary, 20 Apr. 1645, d. in few days; and Henry, 11 Oct. 1646;
went home for a vis. and d. there June 1649. His wid. m. 10 June
1650, John Phinney, and d. 6 May 1653; d. Abigail m. 21 June 1659,
John French of Billerica, and d. early. JOHN, Boston, had first been
of Dorchester 1632, was freem. 5 Nov. 1633, in July foll. his w. Ann
join. the ch. at B. had Ann, bapt. 6 Nov. 1636; and Lydia. 14 July
1639, as from ch. rec. is kn. We may see here how heedless. the town
rec. was kept, as our municip. assurance for the former is--b. 7 (9)
1636, i. e. the day after she was bapt. and may doubt, whether that for
the latter--14 (5) 1639, i. e. the same day as the bapt. be wholly trustworthy.
Possib. this may be true, as we kn. that in the case of Dr.
Franklin he had the benefit of so early sprinkl. yet prob. the distance
from C.'s house to the ch. was much longer than that of the f. of F. but
in the earlier case, we see its blunder, and can readily account for it.
Ano. w. Mary, d. 14 Jan. 1652, but he soon found consol. in m. 10 Mar.
foll. with Martha, wid. of Gov. Winthrop wh. bef. had been wid. of Thomas
Coytemore, and by her had Caleb, b. 15, bapt. 26 Dec. 1652. But he
had brot. from Eng. d. Mary, and perhaps Elizabeth unless this last were b.
at Dorchester. He d. 1658, hav. made his will 16 Dec. 1657 preced. in
wh. w. Martha is provid. for; also s. Caleb, wh. d. young; d. Mary, that
had been w. of John Woody of Roxbury, and was now w. of Thomas
Robinson of Scituate, and had three ch. and for d. Elizabeth w. of Joseph
Rock; beside a gold ring for John, s. of his br. Humphrey; and £20. to
the ch. of Windsor. Of his will. a letter of Rev. John Davenport, pr.