Person:Rachel Sheffield (2)

m. Bef 1658
  1. Mary SheffieldAbt 1658 -
  2. Rachel Sheffield1660 - 1689
  3. Hannah Sheffield1663 - 1754
  4. Daniel Sheffield1665 -
  5. William Sheffield1667 - 1732
  6. Martha Sheffield1668 -
  7. Joseph Sheffield1671 -
  8. Thomasine Sheffield1673 - 1743
  9. Susanna Sheffield1675 - 1742
  10. Elizabeth Sheffield1678 -
  11. Nathaniel Sheffield1681 - 1753
m. 1683
  1. Jeremiah Daniel1684 -
  2. Rachel Daniels1686 -
  3. Zachariah Daniels1689 - 1689
Facts and Events
Name Rachel Sheffield
Gender Female
Birth[2] 24 May 1660 Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
Marriage 1683 Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States to Joseph Daniell
Death[1][3] 3 May 1689 Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
  1. Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903), 206.

    Daniels, Rachel, w. Joseph, --- 3, 1687 [rec. after May 2].
    [See discussion on death date below.]

  2. Bates, Samuel. Records of the town of Braintree, 1640 to 1793. (Randolph, Massachusetts : D.H. Huxford, 1886), 819.

    Rachel Sheffield daughter of William & Mary born 3 mo. 24. 1660
    [Note: In old-styles dates, the third month is May. More info may be found here.]

  3. Medfield records give the death of son Zachariah on 2 May 1687 and of Rachel on "--- 3, 1687 [rec. after May 2]". Source:Jameson, Ephraim Orcutt. History of Medway, Mass., 1713 to 1885, p. 469, interprets the mother's death date as 3 May 1687 which appears to make sense looking at just those records. The problem with this is that the birth of Zachariah is recorded as 9 Apr 1689.

    It appears most likely that one of the events is recorded with the wrong year. Either Zachariah was born in 1687, or they both died in 1689. We don't have a marriage date for Joseph's next marriage to give us a hint (Lydia (Adams) Allen's first husband is said to have died in 1691), but the birth of Rachel's daughter Rachel is recorded as 10 Oct 1686, which makes Zachariah's birth in April of 1687 pretty much impossible. Based on the initial supposition, Zachariah and Rachel probably died in 1689.

    Mary Lovering Holman in "Robert Daniel, Husband of Elizabeth Morse", Source:NEHGR, p. 88:385, choses to assume that Rachel died in 1697. She doesn't indicate if this is based on evidence, she just states it, so we can't tell if this has any basis, or if this is just her proposal on how to resolve the inconsistency. This arrangement leaves a significant gap between Rachel's last child and her own death. It seems more likely that her death was probably related to child birth and so 1689 has a truer ring to it. Hopefully more evidence might turn up.
  4.   Source:Bartlett, J. Gardner. John Hill of Dorchester, Mass., 1633, p. 13, says that Jonathan Hill [#19] m. "about 1713, Rachel, daughter of William and Mary Sheffield of Sherborn, who died Nov. 20, 1714", based on Jonathan Hill being appointed guardian of his son Jabez, [note: Medway VRs shows his birth to mother Rachel in 1715 and her death in 1714, one is clearly off by a year] by his first wife, in 1724 to manage "such part & portion of Estate as Accrues to hiim in Right of his Grand Father William Shefield late of Sherburn" (Suffolk Probate Vol. 23, p. 222). Clearly this is incorrect since Rachel is deceased in her father's will dated 1698 and not of an appropriate age to marry a man born in 1691. Additionally the date in 1724 is odd, being long after the estate of William was distributed. Possibly Jabez's mother was Rachel's daughter Rachel Daniels and William Sheffield was actually the great-grandfather of Jabez. Perhaps this Rachel had yet to receive her portion, and so Jabez, as her only heir, became entitled to it? Further research is needed to see if this might be so.