Person:John Nash (47)

m. Abt 1693
  1. Mary Nash1695 - 1754
  2. Jacob Nash1697 - 1788
  3. John NashAbt 1699 - Bef 1766
  4. Jonathan Nash1711 -
  5. David Nash1713 -
  6. Miriam Nash1715 -
m. 28 May 1740
  1. Joanna Nash1741 -
m. 17 Jun 1742
  1. John Nash1743 -
Facts and Events
Name[2][3] John Nash
Gender Male
Birth[1] Abt 1699 Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United StatesBased on order named in father's will
Marriage 28 May 1740 Abington, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United Statesto Joanna Sprague
Marriage 17 Jun 1742 Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United Statesto Elizabeth Turner
Death[1] Bef 11 Jul 1766 Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
  1. 1.0 1.1 Benson, Richard H. The Nash Family of Weymouth, Massachusetts. (Boston: Newbury Street Press, 1998)
    p. 37, 91.

    John Nash, s/o of John and Mary Nash [footnote: "Named in father's will."], m. (1) 28 May 1740 Joanna Sprague, m. (2) Elizabeth Turner. Will, dated 9 Apr 1766, proved 11 Jul 1766, mentions wife [name not specified?], son John Nash, daughter Joanna Bradley. [Suffolk Probate 65-293-4].
    [Note: very few births are recorded for John's siblings. Father's will (according to abstract given here) names Jacob, John, Abigail, Margaret, Miriam, ..., and it appears to be mostly in birth order (but not completely). So assuming John is next after Jacob b. 1697 (and unfortunately the next recorded is not for 14 years), but Abigail is estimated to be around 1700, so John should be born about 1699.]

  2. Chamberlain, George Walter. History of Weymouth, Massachusetts. (Weymouth, Massachusetts: Weymouth Historical Society, under direction of the town, 1923)
    Vol. 4, p. 426.

    John Nash, s/o Sgt. John Nash and [p. 4:423:Mary ---], b. Weymouth 24 Jul 1701, d. there 1766, m. (1) Weymouth 24 Jul 1701 Joanna Sprague of Abington, m. (2) Scituate 17 Jun 1742 Elizabeth Turner of Scituate, m. (3) Milton aft 14 Oct 1759 Elizabeth Andrews.

    [Note: The Weymouth VRs contain a birth for John Nash on 24 Jul 1701 but the parents are Joseph and Pheebee, and it appears this is indeed, what the originals say page 9, next to last entry.

    Chamberlain silently rearranges the families by moving John from Joseph and Phebe, to John and Mary, and never explains why, or even noting that he did. Benson's abstracts of the wills of the two potential fathers suggests that Chamberlain assumed the birth record was in error because John mentioned a son John, while Joseph did not. However, in light of the explicit naming of the parents in the birth record, it seems far more prudent, as Benson does, to assume they both had a son named John. Since most of the children of John and Mary are unrecorded, it would not be remarkable that they had a son John whose birth went unrecorded. The fathers' wills then show that it was John's son that survived to adulthood, while Joseph's did not.]

  3. Besides the issue over John's birth date, Benson appears to correct another error by Chamberlain in giving the marriage to Elizabeth Andrews in 1759 to a different John Nash, s/o David Nash, b. 1735 (p. 166), and a much more likely suitor of an Elizabeth Andrews born in 1739 (NEHGR, p. 40:23) than a man going on 60. Thus the death of widow Elizabeth Nash, age 90 in 1795, would appear to apply to Elizabeth Turner of Scituate, fixing a discrepancy with age at death noticed by the cited NEHGR article when it tried to stick to Chamberlain's arrangement.