Person:Samuel Morse (33)

Browse
Samuel Morse
 
m. 16 Feb 1664/65
  1. Samuel Morse1665/66 -
  2. Elizabeth Morse1667/68 - Bef 1717/18
  3. Hannah Morse1669 - Abt 1669
  4. Hannah Morse1670 - 1670
  5. Joshua Morse1677 - 1749
  6. Eliazar Morse1680 -
  7. Benoni Morse1682 -
Facts and Events
Name Samuel Morse
Gender Male
Birth[1] 8 Feb 1665/66 Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
References
  1. Births, in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903)
    p.75.

    MORSE, Samuell, s. Samuell and Elizabeth, [born] Feb. 8, 1665-6.

  2.   Regarding Source:Morse, Abner. Memorial of the Morses, Robert Charles Anderson (Source:Anderson, Robert Charles. Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, vol. V, p. 176) says, "Abner Morse published a condensed genealogy of Samuel Morse and his descendants, filled with errors" and says that his assertion of a son Samuel of Samuel Morse and Elizabeth Jasper who m. Mary Bullen and died "at the Eastward" is confusion with the mirrored couple Samuel Bullen and Mary Morse. The son of Samuel and Elizabeth Morse died before they left England. So who is the Samuel Morse, s/o Samuel and Elizabeth, who d. 1688 "at the Eastward" per Medfield VRs? One would suspect it is this Samuel. However, Morse claims this Samuel was the administrator for his father in 1717-8. The probate documents have yet to be found and reviewed.

    If one assumes this Samuel died in 1688, then the Samuel Morse who married Abigail (Badcock) Barber and had twins John and Samuel, b. 1693 (sadly, both twins and mother all died later the same year) is the father, it being his third marriage. This makes a certain amount of sense as his 2nd wife died in 1688, and if he was willing to marry her in 1684, one would think he would still be open to marrying again following her death in 1688. Also if his son died in 1688, it would explain why he might name one of his twins Samuel in 1693. It also fits the fact that Abigail's birthdate of 1656 is about 10 years older than the son, and she is a widow with children, so a better match for the father.

    However, nearly every secondary source seems to think the father just had two wives, apparently living the last 30 years of his life unmarried, and that the son married Abigail (Badcock) Barber, a widow 10 years his senior, and secondly, Hannah ---, and his death conveniently went unrecorded, apparently. The confusion is clearly seen in Source:Tingley, Raymon Meyers. Some Ancestral Lines, p. 447, where the son Samuel is said to have died "Feb. 24, 1688 or Aug. 13, 1725" (the first date being the "at ye Eastward" death referred to, the second date being the death of not Samuel, but Hannah, w. Samuel, as found in Medfield VRs, p. 224) despite being shown with two marriages, one to Abigail Barber, and then over 30 years after Abigail's death, in 1724 to Hannah Whiting, apparently to match the second marriage claimed by Morse. The Samuel Morse who married Medfield 1715-6 Sarah Starr, she dying 1722, is probably the same Samuel who married Dedham 1723-4 Hannah Whiting, who d. 1725, thus making him likely the same one who married Abigail Fisher (first child b. 23 Feb 1727/28). That would make him the s/o Jeremy and Elizabeth Morse, b. 1694, d. 1756 as "h. Abigail".

    Thus everything attributed to the Samuel of this page can be attributed to a different Samuel Morse, except the unreliable Morse's assertion that the son Samuel administered his father's estate. So until the probate records can be examined, the above must remain as speculation in need of further research.