Person:Joseph Patterson (9)

m. 29 May 1662
  1. Mary Patterson1666 -
  2. James Patterson1668/69 - 1677
  3. Andrew Patterson1672 -
  4. John Patterson1675 -
  5. Joseph Patterson1677/78 - Bef 1736/37
  6. Rebecca Patterson1680 -
  7. James Patterson1683 - Abt 1737
  8. Jonathan Patterson1685/86 - Abt 1718
  • HJoseph Patterson1677/78 - Bef 1736/37
  • WMercy Goodenow1680 - 1710
m. 22 Sep 1701
  1. Mercy Patterson1702 - 1774
  2. Mary Patterson1704 -
  3. Lydia Patterson1706 - Bef 1718
  4. Eunice Patterson1708 -
  5. Joseph Patterson1710 -
  • HJoseph Patterson1677/78 - Bef 1736/37
  • W.  Mary (add)
m. Bet 1 Sep 1710 and 7 Dec
  1. Hepzibah Patterson1713 -
  2. Sybil Patterson1715 -
  3. Lydia Patterson1718 -
m. 19 Nov 1724
  1. Elizabeth Patterson1727 -
Facts and Events
Name Joseph Patterson
Gender Male
Birth[1][3] 1 Jan 1677/78 Billerica, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Marriage 22 Sep 1701 Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Mercy Goodenow
Marriage Bet 1 Sep 1710 and 7 Dec Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Mary (add)
Marriage 19 Nov 1724 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Rebecca Mirick
Death[2] Bef 7 Feb 1736/37 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
References
  1. Foster, F. Apthorp (ed.). Vital Records of Billerica, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1908)
    p. 145.

    PATERSON, Joseph, s. James and Rebecca, [born] Feb. 1, [16]77. [Patterson, ch. James and Rebeccah, MR]

  2. Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Middlesex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1648-1871. (American Ancestors, 2014)
    File 17054: Joseph Pattason 1736.

    Will of "Joseph Pattason of Watertowne", dated 15 Nov 1736, proved 14 Feb 1736[/37],names wife Rebekah, names daguther Mercy Browne, daughter Mary Haas, daughter Eunice Flag, daughter Hephzibah Pattason, daughter Sebella Ball, daughter Lydia Pattason, daughter Elizebeth Pattson, only son Joseph Pattason. Son Joseph to be executor.
    7 Feb 1736[/37]: Heirs cited.

  3. The published records of Billerica say 1 Feb 1677, presumably 1677/78. This appears to be an error, as the original record says "[day] 01 [mo.] 11 [year] 77", which would be 1 Jan 1677/78. The article on the Patterson Family in NEHGR, Vol. 37, p. 149, gives the birth as 1 Nov 1677, This appears to be a calendar error by the author, using the wrong interpretation of month 11. The volunteer-populated familysearch indexes also show this birth as 1 Nov 1677 in film 892249, Middlesex County Records, but that is undoubtedly a calendar error as well (the indexes also index the 1 Feb 1677 date, citing a film of the published records, as well as the 1 Jan 1677 date citing the film containing the original record). Source:Bond, Henry. Family Memorials. Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, Including Waltham and Weston (1855), p. 392, gives the birth as 1 Jan 1680/81. This appears to be simply an error by Bond?