Person:John Flanagin (1)

John Flanagan
b.ABT 1768
d.26 OCT 1857 Russell Co., KY
Facts and Events
Name John Flanagan
Alt Name[1] John Flanagin
Gender Male
Birth[2] ABT 1768
Occupation? farmer
Other[4] BEF 1803 Came to Kentucky from North CarolinaComment 1
Other[5] 7 JUN 1803 200 acres on Lilly CreekLand Claim
Other? 18 SEP 1826 Appointed to assist in opening road to Monticello. Fact
Other? 20 FEB 1827 Enters 100 acres on the Lilly for Taxation. Fact
Other? 12 SEP 1835 Enters 200 acres on the Roaring Lilly for taxation. Fact
Other[9] 8 FEB 1836 Louisa [? Jane Flanagan Appointed As Apprentice To John Flanagan Jr.]|Louisa [? Jane Flanagan appointed as apprentice to John Flanagan Jr.]
Other? 10 APR 1837 Appointed Public Highway precinct surveyor. Fact
Other? 11 FEB 1851 "Ordered that John Flanagan be exempt from the further pay of county levy . . ." Fact
Other? 09 NOV 1852 Declared a pauper and "directed to the keeper of the poor . . ." Fact
Death[3] 26 OCT 1857 Russell Co., KY

Searching Census records for Adair Co., KY, we find no Flanagans of any spelling listed in the 1810 Census.

The Census for 1820 lists three Flanigan households: John Flanigan: One Male over 45 yrs., and one female 26-45 yrs. Briant Flanigan: One Male under 10 yrs., and 3 females: 1 - under 10, 1 - 10 to 16, and 1 - 16-26. Patsy Flanigan: One Male under 10 yrs., and 3 females: 1 - under 10, 1 - 10 to 16, and 1 - 16-26, also! Trying to make sense of this, I would expect that the John Flanagan born in 1811 is one of the males under 10 yrs. I tend to wonder if theidentical entries for Briant and Patsy are some sort of an error. Itis possible that the census taker spoke to the man of the house at one point and the woman of the house at another. But why is there NO adult male listed, even in the household of Briant?

(Later information leads us to believe that John Flanagan, b.1811, was the son of "Briant" Flanigan; that the John Flanigan listed is the patriarch; that "Patsy" was Patrick Flanagan. John Flanigan's daughter, Mary, should have been about 22 at the time. There is no convincing answer to why the entries for Briant and Patsy are identical.}

Between 1820 and 1830, Russell County was taken from Adair County. The census of 1830 for Russell County shows two Flanagan households: Bryan Flanagan and John Flanagan. I have only seen an index of the 1830 census. I will find a time to inspect the actual census, to see how our households have changed.

The 1840 census could show something of our John, b. 1811, also. John and Ruth Triplett were married in 1833 and had 8 children by 1841-2! They had 5 more in Putnam Co., MO!

LDS Family Group Record (afn1BSS-2T1), Flanagan family Bible and Relatives. 1850 Census Putnam Co. Mo 1860 Census, Putnam Co, Mo Richland twp 1870 Census, Crawford Co, Ar, Jasper twp 1880 Census, Crawford Co, Ar, Jasper twp

Mike Flanagan - 1996

In Russell County, KY, near Russell Springs, KY, near Cumberland Parkway, there is a road called "Bubby Flanagan Rd." It appears to be a lane to a house on the map, a dead end road??

==

From "Complete Book of Emigrants" CD: The Complete Book of Emigrants, 1607-1776

3-10 October 1774. Passengers from London to Carolina by the London,Mr. Curling: Rachael L'Fabuere of London, lady, aged 40, for pleasure; Jane Bignell of London, servant of above, aged 47; Ann Bowie of London, servant of above, aged 36; Elizabeth Batty, native of Carolina, aged 16, going home; Ann Weston of London, lady, aged 30, for pleasure;John West of London, gent, aged 28, for pleasure; John Auldjo of London, gent, aged 15, for pleasure; Alexander Auldjo of London, gent, aged 16, for pleasure; Robert Dee of London, gent, aged 33, for pleasure; Henry Houseman of London, gent, aged 35, for pleasure. (EFE).

Passengers from London to Jamaica by the Standlinch, Mr. John Carr: Hezekiah Johnson of London, land surveyor, aged 22, for encouragement; William Finch of London, aged 11, under care of above. (EFE).

The following indentured servants to go from London to Jamaica by theStandlinch, Mr. John Carr: John Forbes of Scotland, blacksmith, aged 25; William Middleton of Scotland, carpenter, aged 23; John Lindsey ofScotland, mercer, aged 23; George Allerdyer of Scotland, carpenter, aged 22; William Brown of Scotland, blacksmith, aged 21; Thomas Craig of Scotland, mason, aged 22;

James Flanagan of Scotland, husbandman, aged 21;{?????}

William Lamb of Scotland, husbandman, aged 21. (EFE).

It isn't likely that this person has anything to do with our FlanaganFamily. (MF)

==============================

Gary Lee Flanagan's Notes for John Flanagan: The name John Flanagan appears in Russell County Court Records numerous times, often in connection with the acquisition of land, though also in other matters. Whether these refer to our John or not, I'm unsure. In the first Court Order book for Russell County, Kentucky, pg. 138: "John Flanagan enters for taxation 100 acres of land lying on the Lilly in Russell County at $3.00 per acre which is ordered to be certified to the Sheriff of this county and the auditor of public accounts."

The following quote is from a biography of Dr. William G. D. Flanagantaken from History of Kentucky by William Elsey Connelley and E. Merton Coulter, American Historical Society, Chicago and New York, 1922: "... Dr. William G. D. Flanagan of Jamestown. He is a native son of the county, having been born here October 7, 1865. His father, Wesley Flanagan, and his grandfather, Bryant Flanagan, were also born in Russell County, but his great-grandfather, John Flanagan, was born in North Carolina, from whence he came to Russell County, and here he died after having been a farmer of this locality for many years. The Flanagan family is one of the old-established ones of the country, the emigrant of the name having come here from Ireland during colonial days. BryantFlanagan was a farmer of Russell County, where he spent his whole life, and here he died, as did his wife, Mrs. Millie (French) Flanagan, who was also a native of the county."

==============================

Date: Sun, 13 May 2001 08:47:51 -0400 From: "Kentucky Red (Gary L. Flanagan)" <gflanagan@@kih.net> To: FLANAGAN-L@@rootsweb.com Message-ID: <3AFE8276.C9777BBA@@kih.net> Subject: Re: [FLANAGAN-L] Flanagan Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

Haven't got that far back, but my ancestor, John Flanagan, was born about 1768 supposedly in North Carolina - have found no indication thathe was not born in the US in census or court records, so assume that North Carolina is correct as far as birth information is concerned (that is from a biographical/historical work published in the early 1900s- History of Kentucky by William Elsey Connelley and E. Merton Coulter, American Historical Society, Chicago and New York, 1922, pages 436-437). However, have no idea how long the family had been here before that :) According to the book just mentioned the family came to this continent in colonial times, but the 70 years between 1698 and 1768 is pretty long...:)

I just posted a query on the North Carolina board at genforum and will post it here as well (see below) in case anyone new is here. My strategy has been to identify John Flanagans in NC and try to eliminate them. One possible lead that I have been following is the John Flanaganwho was listed in the Edgecombe Co., NC 1790 census (along with another household headed by Mary Flanagan), since these households are not listed in 1800. I don't believe that John was our John but perhaps hisfather or a relative - could have been but the evidence does not really point that way. I have learned that a John Flanagan in dgecombe Co.fathered several children (7 I believe) around this period by a lady named Charity Mitchell. Also, from a genforum post of will abstracts found a will for him (surname given as Flenagin) in 1793 - mentions a Margaret as well as Charity Mitchell and her children - but no other family if any existed. I have wondered about a connection with the Bryant family as my John had a son named Bryant but that is purely speculative.

BTW, Marian, glad to see you active on the list - I always keep my eye open for any info on your Miles Flanagan. Unfortunately there is much I haven't had a chance to look at yet...:)

My genforum query on John follows:

Looking for information about John Flanagan. Census information suggests a birth date of about 1768 while the age on his death record suggests a slightly later birth date. According to census info, his daughter Mary was born in NC and a biographical sketch of one of his descendants in the early 1900s says that he came to Kentucky from NC. I have ruled out the John Flanagan who signed the Mecklenburg Declaration as he lived out his life in NC.

My ancestor John came to KY before 1803. That is when I can first definitively place him in the state by tax lists and land grants. He may have been here before then, however.

His spouse is unknown, but he had two children that I am aware of: Bryant, born abt. 1795 (presumably in NC) Mary, born abt. 1798 (in NC - census info) Some researchers also include a son named Patrick, but I have have been convinced that this is erroneous and that Patrick belongs to a different Flanagan family (Patrick married a sister of Bryant's wife, Mildred French).

John died in Russell Co., KY in 1857.

Ripus1@@aol.com wrote: I was real lucky. My Wife's maiden name was Flanagan and her Flanagan ancestors were probably the first Flanagans to arrive in this Country. Can anyone beat 1697/8?

http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.flanagan/498.513.512.545.552.555.557.1 /mb.ashx : "My gr.grandmother was Nancy Jane Floyd who m. Noah Taylor in 1839 inRussell County, KY. She had children named Floyd, so that was a married name. John Flanagan signed the marriage bond (usually the father), so we think her maiden name may have been Flanagan. My grandfather, Henry Taylor, had given her birthplace as NC, on a 1910 census. Any information would be much appreciated."

The name John Flanagan appears in Russell County Court Records numerous times, often in connection with the acquisition of land, though also in other matters. Whether these refer to our John or not, I'm unsure. In the early Adair County Court Order Books, John Flanagan was granted a claim to 200 acres on Lilly Creek, and he appears on the tax rolls for Adair County from 1803, with these rolls indicating a continuous presence from 1803 to his death in 1857. In the first Court Order book for Russell County, Kentucky, pg. 138: "John Flanagan enters for taxation 100 acres of land lying on the Lilly in Russell County at $3.00 per acre which is ordered to be certified to the Sherriff of this county and the auditor of public accounts."

The following quote is from a biography of Dr. William G.D. Flanagan taken from History of Kentucky by William Elsey Connelley and E. Merton Coulter, American Historical Society, Chicago and New York, 1922: "... Dr. William G. D. Flanagan of Jamestown. He is a native son of the county, having been born here October 7, 1865. His father, Wesley Flanagan, and his grandfather, Bryant Flanagan, were also born in Russell County, but his great-grandfather, John Flanagan, was born in North Carolina, from whence he came to Russell County, and here he died after having been a farmer of this locality for many years. The Flanagan family is one of the old-established ones of the country, the emigrant of the name having come here from Ireland during colonial days. Bryant Flanagan was a farmer of Russell County, where he spent his whole life, and here he died, as did his wife, Mrs. Millie (French) Flanagan, who was also a native of the county."

References
  1. .

    According to the History of Kentucky by William Elsey Connelley and E. Merton Coulter (American Historical Society, Chicago and New York, 1922, pages 436-437) John Flanagan came to Kentucky from North Carolina and the Flanagan family came to America during colonial times.

  2. .

    Based on age given in 1850 census.

  3. Russell Co., Ky. Death Records.

    The death entry for John indicates that he died of old age. It lists his father as Bryant Flanagan, though I am not certain of its' accuracy - John's son Bryant preceded him in death by two decades and I wonder if there wasn't some confusion here, at least until I find some documentary evidence of the existance of a Bryant Flanagan in the right time frame. It gives his age as 85, which is somewhat off from that given in the 1850 census. John Flanagan appears to have still been alive in 1850, when a John Flanigan, age 82, is listed as living in the household of Abner and Elizabeth Jones on pg. 252b. Also, a John Flanagan is mentioned in Russell County Court Records for at least some of that period as a pauper. If this is the same John Flanagan who came to Kentucky early on and in earlier court records acquired land in Russell County and who was the father of at least three children in that area, the question arises: Why was he living in a household that doesn't seem connected in 1850 and declared a pauper in 1852? Was there some sort of estrangement from his family? It may be a different John Flanagan, but I have to wonder.

  4. William Elsey Connelley and E. Merton Coulter. History of Kentucky. (Chicago & New York, American Historical Society, 1922).
  5. Adair County Court Order Books, 1802-1815
    June 7, 1803.
  6.   Court Order Books, Russell Co., Kentucky, Vol. 1, 1826-27( question )
    56.
  7.   Court Order Books, Russell Co., Kentucky, Vol. 1, 1826-27( question ).

    138

  8.   Court Order Books, Russell Co., Kentucky, Vol. 2, 1827-40
    376.
  9. Court Order Books, Russell Co., Kentucky, Vol. 2, 1827-40
    395.

    This reference is interesting, as it refers to John Flanagan, Jr., which gives us a ckue to John's parentage. Assuming that the John Flanagan who married Ruth Triplett is the son of Bryant Flanagan (as my information indicates) and that there were no other John Flanagans in Russell County, this indicates that John's father was John Flanagan, Sr. The 1830 census lists a John Flanagan aged between 60 and 70, whose house hold contained two male children and 1[?] between 5 and 10. In the 1840 census, there is a John Flanagan apparently aged 30 to 40, who could Bryant's son, though the dates seem to contradict that as Bryant wasn't married till 1813. Also, according to the info from WFT #2035, he had 4 sons and 1 daughter by 1840, whereas the John mentioned in the census for 1840 had two sons, both under 5, and a daughter between 5 and 10. Was this another son of our John Flanagan (abt. 1768-1857) or was it a different John? Was he even related to us? Cenus info is from 1830-1840 U.S. No John Flanagan within the age correct age range to be the John Flanagan who died about 1857 appears in the 1840 census for Russell County, though a male resident in the household of Patsey Flanagan is in that age range (70-80), whereas the eldest female in the household, presumeably Patsey, was 40-50 - there were 2 males, one aged 10-15 and the other 15-20 in that household. Census Data from 1830-1840 Census Russell County Kentucky, S-K Publications, Wichita, KS.

  10.   Court Order Books, Russell Co., Kentucky, Vol. 2, 1827-40
    433.
  11.   Court Order Books, Russell Co., Kentucky, Vol. 3, 1840-52
    389.
  12.   Court Order Books, Russell Co., Kentucky, Vol. 3, 1840-52
    488.