Person:Daniel Sands (1)

Watchers
Daniel Sands
d.BEF 4 JAN 1800 , Berks, Pennsylvania
m. 3 NOV 1735
  1. Col. Samuel Sands1736 - 1792
  2. John Sands1738 - 1792
  3. Mary Sands1741 - 1742
  4. James Sands1742 -
  5. Joseph Sands1744 - 1790
  6. Elisabeth Sands1746 - 1801
  7. Daniel Sands1749 - Bef 1800
  8. Catherine Sands1751 -
  9. Sarah Sands1753 - 1805
  10. Othniel Sands1756 - 1831
m. ABT 1774
  1. Joseph Sands1775 - 1822
  2. Catharine SandsAbt 1777 -
  3. Hannah SandsAbt 1777 -
  4. Aaron Sands1778 - 1854
  5. Sarah SandsAbt 1779 -
  6. Nathan SandsAbt 1783 - 1872
  7. John Sands1788 - 1858
  8. Elizabeth Sands1796 -
Facts and Events
Name Daniel Sands
Gender Male
Birth? 29 AUG 1749 Amityville, Berks, Pennsylvania
Marriage ABT 1774 , , Pennsylvania, USAto Katherine Levering
Death? BEF 4 JAN 1800 , Berks, Pennsylvania
Other? Notes

!BIRTH-MAR-DEATH: Noterized Statement of Horace A. Sands; in possession of Robert E. Givens, Clovis, CA. History of Columbia and Montour Counties; by Battle; (1887); p. 519. Prominent Families of the USA; by Burke. Levering Family Genealogy Genealogy of the Sands; by Ellen L. Sands; p. 11. Malcolm Sands Wilson book; p. 20. WILL: Will of Daniel Sands; Berks County Courthouse. Copy in possession of Robert Givens, 1032 N Filbert, Clovis, CA 93611. It reads in part: Will of Daniel Sands of Amity Twp., Berks, PA - Ordered brother, Othaniel, and son, Joseph to be executors. His wife to benefit from the liquidation of the estate, excepting a case of drawers to be given to daughter, Hannah. Signed 2 Sep 1799. (Comment: Strange will - I am positive that there are several more children. They could have been already provided for or there could have been an issue, religion possibly, that caused several children to not be mentioned. This I can’t explain though I have seen this problem in a couple of other families.) BIOGRAPHICAL: It was passed down to me from older members of the family (now all deceased) that Daniel Sands was a Quaker who went to England more than once on behalf of the Colony of Pennsylvania to negotiate with the Crown on various matters pertaining to issues surrounding the Revolutionary War. NOTE: Daniel is the weakest link in the Sands genealogy. I can find little directly about him. Even the Quaker records have not been found on him. Descent of his children is also very sketchy at best. PROPERTY: http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/pa/philadelphia/wills/willabstrbk7b.txt SMICK, LEWIS. Roxborough Township. County of Philadelphia., Penna. Wheelwright. December 20, 1814. December 6, 1821. 7.414. Income of estate to wife: Rachel, after her decease my plantation purchased of Daniel Sands, to my son George W. Smick, he to pay $600 to my daughter Catharine Smick. All personal estate after decease of my wife, to my said son and daughter. Exec: Son: George W. Smick. Wit: John Huston, Michael Righter, John K. Duy. From: The Levering Family History and Genealogy by Col. John Levering, Indianapolis, 1897 - p. 130 - 131 - This source gives the family of Benjamin Levering and Elizabeth Jones of Roxborough, PA - child Katharine b. 1750, d. 14 Oct 1814 md to John Sands. (This is the extent of what is stated in this book and pertaining to this discussion. It is in error as it was Daniel who married Katharine not John. Since this book was a male descent record of the Levering family it doesn’t surprise me that they got her husband’s name wrong, but it does give one cause to consider the general accuracy of the work. The important thing from this book is that this Levering family was in Roxborough - then a suburb of Philadelphia and today a part of central Philly.) Also - I have in my records that Katharine Levering Sands is buried in the Levering Family Cemetery in Philadelphia - I have never been there to verify - maybe Daniel is there too. (Leverington Cemetery - Ridge and Lyceum Ave., Philadelphia - it is a non-sectarian cemetery according to the Philadelphia Co. USGenWeb site.) RESIDENCE: I found the following establishing Roxborough as the Sands home - PROPERTY: From - http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/pa/philadelphia/wills/willabstrbk7b.txt SMICK, LEWIS. Roxborough Township. County of Philadelphia., Penna. Wheelwright. December 20, 1814. December 6, 1821. 7.414. Income of estate to wife: Rachel, after her decease my plantation purchased of Daniel Sands, to my son George W. Smick, he to pay $600 to my daughter Catharine Smick. All personal estate after decease of my wife, to my said son and daughter. Exec: Son: George W. Smick. Wit: John Huston, Michael Righter, John K. Duy. BIOGRAPHICAL: “History of Columbia and Moutour Counties, Pennsylvania” by J. H Battle, 1887 - p. 519 - “Joseph E Sands was born July 18, 1811, in Miffin twp., Columbia Co., PA. His ancestors came from England, the pioneer of the name being John Sands, who was obliged to leave his native country on account of religious persecution. He settled in Berks Co., PA, and from him are descended all of the name in this country. The father of our subject was John, son of Daniel, who was the son of the pioneer, John…” (This work is generally OK - though Daniel’s father John came from NY not England as we all know. Btw - Joseph E is my ancestor.) SOURCE: “Descendants of James Sands of Block Island” by Malcolm Sands Wilson, New York, 1949 - p. 20 - 94. Daniel Sands son of John and Catherine (Griner) Sands, m. Catherine Levering. Children of Daniel & Catherine (Levering) Sands: 239. Joseph b. July 16, 1775; d. Oct. 14, 1822. 240. John d. Jun 4, 1858. 241. Aaron b. Aug. 17, 1778; d. Oct. 19, 1854. 242. Nathan 243. Elizabeth 244. Sarah (I just love these books with no sources given. He leaves out Hannah but has these other children without proof. I suspect copied from prior histories.) SOURCE: “Sands Family Genealogy” by John A Sands Jr. - 1976 - p. 4 - “4. Daniel Sands married Catherine Levering. Children: Joseph, Elizabeth, Catherine, Samuel and John.” (Another interesting minor account found in the Family History Library in Salt Lake - GS Book 929.273 A1 no. 2752.) SOURCE: A notarized statement in the state of PA and county of Bradford by Horace A Sands - undated - probably used to try to establish his parentage in hopes of getting some kind of inheritance from some distant relative. It states in part - “Despondent further says that John Sands, the father of this despondent, was born December the 18th, 1788 and died Jun 4th, 1858, & was the son of Daniel Sands & Catherine Levering his wife as evidenced by the family public records & their marriage has ever since been recorded in all branches of the family & by the public as true. Despondent further says that Daniel Sands was the son of John Sands and Catherine Grainer his wife & that he was born Aug. 29th, 1749, & died Jan. 4th, 1800, that said Daniel Sands married Catherine Levering…” (Horace died in Bradford Co. in 1911 so this document predates that time.) BIOGRAPHICAL: Comments from now deceased great aunts stated:It was passed down to me from older members of the family (now all deceased) that Daniel Sands was a Quaker who went to England more than once on behalf of the Colony of Pennsylvania to negotiate with the Crown on various matters pertaining to issues surrounding the Revolutionary War. He was also unhappy with his wife’s family in VA when he found that they owned slaves. (Probably a reference to some extended family members as her immediate family was in Philadelphia.) Personally I would treat this with much skepticism as I can find no basis for this in Quaker records in PA or NY. His grandson, and my ancestor, John Sands was a Quaker but I can find no earlier references to the Quakers in my line. SUMMARY: Beyond the above I have no details on Daniel Sands and Katherine Levering. This family is the most problematic family in my Sands ancestry. Though Daniel died in Berks Co. I believe most records on him will be found in Philadelphia county. SOURCE: Email from Tim Sands (tsands@epix.net) dated 3-2007 - I looked at Wilson's book, again today, and noticed something odd, that I missed earlier. I've attached both pages that contain his data. On page 12, Wilson lists the DOD for Daniel Sands as 4 Jul 1800. Now, Daniel clearly didn't die on 4 Jul 1800, because his will was proved on 4 Jan 1800. That means he died before the 4 Jan 1800 date, but some researchers do utilize the date the will was proved, as the DOD. Technically it isn't correct, but one often sees it in research work. If one examines Daniel's estate papers, he actually died between 2 Sep 1799, and 21 Dec 1799 (This latter date being the date the estate inventory was taken, and the first date being the date the will was written).Anyway, in my estimation, the only logical way Wilson could've arrived at the DOD was by examining the date that Daniel's will was proved for probate. However, when his notes were transcribed, he erroneouly used the month of July, when it should have actually been Jan. (It's easy to envision how that occurred too, if one thinks about handwriting the numeral "one", and having a long hook at the top, that it later is interpreted as a "seven". If you think about what I'm saying, I think you can mentally picture the scenario.) If Wilson found a DOD, in any other archive, except for the will, it would need to have been a date before 4 Jan 1800.Here is the abstract with the date the will was proved:SANDS, DANIEL, Amity.September 2, 1799 - January 4, 1800.All estate to wife, name not given, except a chest of drawers to dau. Hannah.Exrs: Brother Othniel SANDS and son Joseph.Wits: Philip GRINER and Henry AUMAN.This same problem also appeared with the DOB for Joseph Sands. Wilson's work listed it as 16 Jul 1775, and the headstone reading listed it as 16 Jan 1775.

_FSFTID: KNHP-39C

_COLOR: 11