Person:Robert Blood (1)

m. 7 Feb 1630/31
  1. Richard Blood1617 - 1683
  2. Robert BloodAbt 1628 - 1701
  3. John Blood1630 -
  4. Deacon James Blood1632 - 1692
  5. Mary Blood1640 - Bet 1717 & 1717/18
m. 8 Apr 1653
  1. Mary Blood1654/55 - 1723/24
  2. Elizabeth Blood1656 - 1734
  3. Sarah Blood1658 - 1741
  4. Robert Blood1659/60 - Bef 1701
  5. Simon Blood1662 - 1692
  6. Josiah Blood1664 - 1731
  7. John Blood1666 - 1689
  8. Ellen Blood1669 - 1690
  9. Samuel Blood1671 -
  10. James Blood1673 - 1738
  11. Ebenezer Blood1676/77 -
  12. Jonathan Blood1679 - 1759
  13. Abigail Blood1679 -
m. 8 Jun 1696
Facts and Events
Name Robert Blood
Gender Male
Birth[3] Abt 1628 Ruddington, Nottinghamshire, England
Marriage 8 Apr 1653 Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Elizabeth Willard
Marriage 8 Jun 1696 Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Hannah Jenkins
Death[1] 22 Oct 1701 Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
References
  1. Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1635-1850. (Boston: Beacon Press, 1891)
    58.

    Robert Blood ye husband of Hanah his wife dyed June Octob'r ye 22d 1701.

  2.   Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862)
    1:204-205.

    Blood, Robert, Concord, br. of the preced. [which was "Richard, Groton, br. of James", James being "James, Concord, s. of the preced.", the preceding being "James, Concord 1639 ... brot. from Eng. all or most of these four s. Robert, James, Richard, John"], m. 8 Apr. 1653, Eliz. d. of maj. Simon Willard, had Mary, b. 4 Mar. 1655; Eliz. 14 June 1656; Sarah, 1 Aug. 1658; Robert, 2 Feb. 1660; Simon, 5 July 1662; Josiah, or Joshua, 6 Apr. 1664; John, 29 Oct 1666; Ellen, 14 Apr. 1669; Samuel, 16 Oct. 1672; James, 1673; Ebenezer, 15 Feb. 1676; and Jonathan, as giv. by Shattuck, to wh. credible report adds Abigail. His w. d. 29 Aug. 1690; and one Sarah, perhaps his d. d. at Roxbury, 28 July 1690. He was one of the orig. petitnrs. for incorp. of Groton, and d. 27 Oct. 1692. Descend. are very num.
    [Note: The death date of 27 Oct 1692 has no obvious basis, since the vital records clearly indicate 1701 as does the probate file. Robert's brother James died in 1692 and administration of James estate was awarded to Robert on 27 Sep 1692, and Robert's brother John was found dead in the woods on 30 Oct 1692, but neither of these dates match what is given exactly to explain the mistake? Since Robert's son, Robert, Jr. was married to Dorcas Wheeler, not Hannah, the Concord death record in 1701 for the husband of Hannah would not apply to him, and several sources show Robert, Jr., relocating to South Carolina anyway, so again, it does not appear the death record in 1701 could apply to Robert, Jr. Whatever the cause, clearly it is incorrect.]

  3. Shattuck, Lemuel. Memorials of the Descendants of William Shattuck: The Progenitor of the Families in America that have borne his name. (Boston: The Author, 1855)
    p. 368.

    Regarding his father: "It is said by tradition that he was from Cheshire, England, though two of his sons, in 1649, then in Concord, sold an estate in Puddington, Northamptonshire, which might have been their place of nativity."
    [Note: is this Place:Piddington, Northamptonshire, England or Place:Puddington, Cheshire, England? Actually neither, it should be Ruddington, Nottinghamshire, as given in Savage, and seen in Essex deed Vol. 1, p. 59 (a copy of the original Vol. 1, p. 24).]

  4.   Middlesex County (Massachusetts). Register of Deeds. Record books of the registry of deeds, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, 1649-1900: indexes: grantee (1639-1905) and grantor (1639-1950). (Cambridge [Massachusetts]: [s.n.], 1965-1966)
    Vol. 13, p. 55.

    6 Sep 1699: [excerpted parts] Robert Blood liveing near to Concord for & in Consideration of ye Love and affection I beare to my youngest son Jonathan Blood give my now Dwelling house erected upon my Farm and a part of said ffarme called Hoffs ffarme also halfe of all my p'r'sonall & moveable Estate. Also the one halfe part of my ffarme Called Virginia. Also I the said Robert Blood Do hereby give my said son Jonathan Blood all those Lands howsoever which I have given to Hanna my wife during her natural life to be by him possessed Immediatly after the Death of my wife Hannah and not before ...
    [Note: see Savage. The significance of this is that it shows Robert Blood, the father of Jonathan, lived past 1692, and had a wife Hannah. A deed in 1696 (Vol. 13,p. 629) gives land to sons Samuel and James. Another deed in 1699 (Vol. 13, p. 470) gives land to son James.]