Person:Hannah Jackson (31)

Hannah Jackson
chr.1 May 1634 London, England
m. Bef 1631
  1. Jonathan Jackson - 1693
  2. Israel Jackson1630 -
  3. Margaret Jackson1632 -
  4. Hannah Jackson1634 - 1704
  5. Rebecca Jackson1636 - 1723
  6. Edward Jackson1638 -
  7. Caleb Jackson1638 -
  8. Joseph Jackson1639 -
  9. Sarah Jackson1640 -
  10. Sebas Jackson1652 - 1690
  • HJohn WardAbt 1626 - 1708
  • WHannah Jackson1634 - 1704
m. Abt 1650
  1. Hannah WardBef 1652 - Bef 1687
  2. John Ward1653/54 - 1654
  3. Rebecca Ward1655 -
  4. John Ward1657/58 - 1727
  5. Elizabeth Ward1660 - 1691
  6. Deborah Ward1662 - Aft 1706
  7. William Ward1664 -
  8. Richard Ward1666/67 -
  9. Mercy Ward1668/69 - 1685
  10. Edward Ward1670/71 - 1749
  11. Eleazer Ward1672/73 - 1750/51
  12. Jonathan Ward1674 - 1723
  13. Joseph Ward1677 -
Facts and Events
Name Hannah Jackson
Gender Female
Christening[1][3][4] 1 May 1634 London, England
Marriage Abt 1650 Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto John Ward
Death[2] 24 Apr 1704 Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
References
  1. Martyn, Charles. William Ward genealogy: the history of the descendants of William Ward of Sudbury, Mass., 1638- 1925. (New York: Artemas Ward, 1925)
    65.

    John Ward m. Newton abt. 1650 Hannah Jackson, d/o Edward and Frances Jackson, b. London, England abt. 1631, bp. 1 May 1634, d. Newton 24 or 21 or 27 Apr 1704.

  2. Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1905)
    510.

    Ward, Hannah, w. John Sr., [died] Apr. 27 [dup. Apr. 21], 1704. [Apr. 24, a. 73, G.R.1]
    [Birth calculates to about 1631. GR1=Centre Street Cemetery.]

  3. Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Newton, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1905)
    115.

    Jackson, Hannah, ch. Edward and Frances, May 1, 1634. [ed. notes: "Town copy with additions"]

    It appears that "town copy with additions" means that Newton records have been supplemented with events that occurred in England. The earliest appearance of Edward Jackson in New England, based on a quick search, is buying land in 1643 and the tradition says that youngest son Sebas, b. sometime after 1639, was born on the passage to this country (Source:Cutter, William Richard. Genealogical and Family History of Western New York, p. 2:580). The published Newton VRs present the 1 May 1634 date as a birth of Hannah, but the Ward Genealogy labels it a baptism. Typically, parish registers in England only recorded baptisms and not births. A baptism three years after a birth is unusual, and the discrepancy with the calculated birth date probably indicates an error in the age at death. It seems most accurate to use this date as the baptism and to ignore the age at birth calculation which threatens to be in conflict with the recorded baptism of brother Israel in 1631 anyway.

  4. It appears that "town copy with additions" means that Newton records have been supplemented with events that occurred in England. The earliest appearance of Edward Jackson in New England, based on a quick search, is buying land in 1643 and the tradition says that youngest son Sebas, b. sometime after 1639, was born on the passage to this country (Source:Cutter, William Richard. Genealogical and Family History of Western New York, p. 2:580). The published Newton VRs present the 1 May 1634 date as a birth of Hannah, but the Ward Genealogy labels it a baptism. Typically, parish registers in England only recorded baptisms and not births. A baptism three years after a birth is unusual, and the discrepancy with the calculated birth date probably indicates an error in the age at death. It seems most accurate to use this date as the baptism and to ignore the age at birth calculation which threatens to be in conflict with the recorded baptism of brother Israel in 1631 anyway.