Person:Cephas Skillings (1)

Watchers
Cephas Whitney Skillings
m. 20 Oct 1829
  1. Eunice Libby Skillings1831 - 1889
  2. Cephas Whitney Skillings1832 - 1909
  3. Olive Black Skillings1834 - 1906
  4. John Franklin SkillingsAbt 1836 - 1904
  5. Elizabeth Skillings1838 - Aft 1920
  • HCephas Whitney Skillings1832 - 1909
  • W.  Climena Shaw (add)
m. 17 Oct 1858
  • HCephas Whitney Skillings1832 - 1909
  • W.  Clara Bragdon (add)
m. Aft. 1 Sep 1866
Facts and Events
Name Cephas Whitney Skillings
Gender Male
Birth[1][2] 12 Apr 1832 Gray, Cumberland, Maine, United States
Marriage 17 Oct 1858 Portland, Cumberland, Maine, United Statesto Climena Shaw (add)
Marriage Aft. 1 Sep 1866 to Clara Bragdon (add)
Death[1][2] 26 Jan 1909 Windham, Cumberland, Maine, United States
References
  1. 1.0 1.1 Alan Lundstedt. Lundstedt-Carew Extended Family
    I34507.

    Cephas Whitney Skillin, s/o Edward Skillin and Olive Black, b. Portland 12 Apr 1832, d. Windham 26 Jan 1909, m. (1) Portland 17 Oct 1858 Climena M. Shaw, m. (2) 1867 Clara Estes Bragdon.

    These two sources are slightly off (6 days) in birth and death dates. S1 cites Henley, who is a careful researcher and should probably be favored unless additional evidence is found. This is particularly so, in light of the error in the (second) marriage date made by S2, and lack of mention of the earlier marriage which may be easily seen in 1860 US Census in Westbrook, ME. This suggests the data of S2 is based only on Windham data, while S1 (i.e., Henley) probably had access to more sources. One might speculate that the date difference is due to difficulty in reading a weathered gravestone (i.e., S2 reading a 0 instead of a 6, which a paper source might have shown more clearly). This is purely speculation, but if one assumes S2 calculated the birth based on the age at death, this would account for the discrepancy in both birth and death dates.

  2. 2.0 2.1 Taylor, Robert L. (Robert Lewis). Early families of Raymond Maine. (Bowie, Maryland: Heritage Books, c1998)
    142.

    Skillin, Cephas Whitney, s/o Edward Skillin and Olive Black of Gray, b. 6 Apr 1832, d. 20 Jan 1909, ae 76 y 9 m. 14 d., m. 29 Apr 1875 [sic] Clara Estes Bragdon of Poland, ME.

    These two sources are slightly off (6 days) in birth and death dates. S1 cites Henley, who is a careful researcher and should probably be favored unless additional evidence is found. This is particularly so, in light of the error in the (second) marriage date made by S2, and lack of mention of the earlier marriage which may be easily seen in 1860 US Census in Westbrook, ME. This suggests the data of S2 is based only on Windham data, while S1 (i.e., Henley) probably had access to more sources. One might speculate that the date difference is due to difficulty in reading a weathered gravestone (i.e., S2 reading a 0 instead of a 6, which a paper source might have shown more clearly). This is purely speculation, but if one assumes S2 calculated the birth based on the age at death, this would account for the discrepancy in both birth and death dates.