Person:John Ball (188)

m. 27 Sep 1699
  1. John Ball1704 - 1769
m. 3 Jun 1725
  1. Mary Ball1725/26 - 1748
  2. Isaac Ball1727/28 - 1744
  3. Lydia Ball1730 - 1798
  4. Daniel Ball1733 - 1733
  5. Hannah Ball1733 - 1733
  6. Daniel Ball1735/36 - 1743
  7. William Ball1739 - 1739
  8. Elizabeth Ball1742 -
  9. Sarah Ball1747 - 1768
m. 26 Apr 1753
  1. John Ball1755 - 1771
  2. Aaron Ball1760 - 1763
  3. Moses Ball1760 -
  4. William Ball1766 -
Facts and Events
Name[4][5] John Ball
Gender Male
Birth[1] 25 Dec 1704 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Marriage 3 Jun 1725 Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Mary Benjamin
Marriage 26 Apr 1753 Waltham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Anna Harrington
Death[2] 10 Dec 1769 Waltham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
  1. Historical Society of Watertown (Massachusetts). Watertown Records. (Watertown, Mass.: Press of Fred Barker, 1894-1939)
    Vol. 1, p. 28.

    John Bael Son of John & Bethia Ball born December 25th: 1704.
    [Note: Bond, p. 12, reports this as 25 Dec 1705, presumed to be an error.]

  2. Waltham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Waltham, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1904)
    p. 251.

    BALL, John, [died] Dec. 10, 1769, in 66th y. GR
    [Age 65, so born about 1704.]

  3.   Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Middlesex County, MA: Probate File Papers, 1648-1871. (American Ancestors, 2014)
    Case 907: John Ball, 1769.

    Will of "John Ball of Waltham ... Husbandman Being Weak in Body", dated 9 Jan 1769, proved 26 Dec 1769, gives wife Anna "the Sole Use and Improvement of all my Estate both Real and PersonalUntill my son John arrives to the age of twenty one years, she providing for and bringing Up My Children", "I Also Give to my Said Wife for her own forever, all the Household Stuff Goods and furniture which She brought to me at our Marriage", names daughter Lydia Hastings, daughter Elizabeth Lambson, granddaughter Hannah Child, children of my daughter Sarah Smith, son Moses "who I judge to be a person Non Compos", son William [under 21], mentions Negro man. Wife to be sole executrix.
    22 Dec 1775: Citation to "Anna Ball, Josiah Hasting, Samuel Lamson, Benjamin Fuller & Nathan Smith, Heirs at Law to the Estate of John Ball late of Waltham deceased and to all others concerned" to consider will. [This is presumably about the time his son John would become of age.]
    5 Apr 1784: Inventory of the real Estate of John Ball late of Waltham deceased that was set to his two grandchildren by his Daughter Sarah Smith deceased. An equal Division would prejudice the whole in our Opinion.
    [nothing else in file]

  4. Bond, Henry, M.D. Family Memorials. Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown, Massachusetts, Including Waltham and Weston (1855): To Which Is Appended the Early History of the Town. With Illustrations, Maps and Notes. (Boston, Mass.: Little, Brown, and Company, 1855)
    p. 13.

    John Ball of Waltham [#37, p. 12, s/o John Ball and Bethia "Medep", b. 25 Dec 1705, d. 10 Dec 1769, m. (1) 3 Jan 1725 Mary Benjamin, m. (2) 26 Apr 1753 Anna Harrington.
    [Note: Bond appears to get these marriage correct, but see note describing how Bond confused the children of John-37 and John-44.]

  5. Bond missed one birth to John and Mary Ball, and as a result, credits a marriage to the wrong man and confuses the children of John-37 and John-44 even though both men left wills naming their children and it is impossible to reconcile them based on Bond's information.

    The missed birth is Mary, d/o John and Mary, b. 22 Feb 1732/33. This is too close to the birth John and Mary Ball's twins Daniel and Hannah in Jun 1733, and shows there were two couples named John and Mary. John-44's first wife Abigail d. 1728, and it is not reasonable to think he waited until 1739 to remarry, and since the one John and Mary have children mentioned in John-44's will, and none that can't be accounted for, John-44 must have married 3 times (Abigail, Mary, then Lydia), not the two shown by Bond.

    And since that birth in 1732/33 creates a Mary that goes with the death of a Mary one month later, that means the daughter Mary of John-37 did not die. She is the Mary Ball, b. 1725/6, m. 1745 Samuel Child, and d. 1748, leaving the grandchild Hannah Child mentioned in the will of John-37. Incidentally, clearing up one of Bond's question marks from his list of unmatched Ball's at the end of the section on this family by identifying the Mary Ball that married Samuel Child.

    This is explained in more detail at The Children of Two John Balls of Watertown.