User talk:Klingonpixie



Welcome to WeRelate, your virtual genealogical community. We're glad you have joined us. At WeRelate you can easily create ancestor web pages, connect with cousins and other genealogists, and find new information. To get started:

If you need any help, I will be glad to answer your questions. Just click on my signature link below and then click on the “Leave a message” link under my name in the upper left corner of my profile page. Thanks for participating and see you around! Debbie Freeman --DFree 14:28, 28 November 2010 (EST)

Bohun family [30 November 2010]

Hi, I noticed that you added a spouse to the Bohun family page. Please add sources whenever you update a medieval (or any)page. We are trying to clean up the many errors that have been posted through unsourced gedcoms and would like to have sources on all of our pages, but especially the early ones. Thanks. --Judy (jlanoux) 12:07, 30 November 2010 (EST)

Lack of sources and incomplete research helps nobody [3 December 2010]

In regards to Family:Micah Palmer and Elizabeth Buckley (1), Source:Jacobus, Donald Lines. Bulkeley Genealogy, p. 885, says that

Elizabeth "Buckly," in 1654, wilfully burned the barn of William Lord of Saybrook, and it is probable that she was then an apprentice girl living in Saybrook. She married (recorded at Branford, Conn.), 2 Dec 1662, Micah Palmer, who died at Branford in 1682.

Later, Jacobus lists in their family a daughter Mary, b. 25 May 1673, just like on this page. There are not many other details given on this page about this family, such as a location, or parents, or any information about Elizabeth Buckley, but this daughter makes it apparent that this page and Jacobus are talking about the same couple. Jacobus is generally considered one of the premier genealogists. He says the dates given come from Branford Records, and indeed, a quick search finds a transcript of the original marriage record published on p. 12:103 of The American Genealogist, daughter Mary's birth on p. 12:104 (along with other children).

This obviously does not fit well with Micah's birth date given after your input as 1653, since Micah's wife was apparently approximately a teenager or young adult about the time he was allegedly born (when she burned the barn) and so unlikely to have married a man almost 20 years younger than herself, and a birth in 1653 would mean that Micah married when he was 11? If Micah could not own property (since under 21 if born in 1653) so how could he support a wife and daughter Mary in 1673? (Not to mention the 5 children born before Mary, according to Jacobus and Branford vital records.) A look at the cited website finds only this information mentioning Micah Palmer: "[John Foot] married Mary Palmer, daughter of Micah Palmer and Elizabeth Buckley." Besides the fact that websites like this one that contain only assertions, and no cited sources, do not make good sources for anything but speculation, this source does not even give the birth date of 1653. Any attempt to confirm this date, or to gather a more complete set of data about this couple, before publishing this fact for public consumption, would have made clear the problems with 1653 as a birth date.

It is easy to make errors in genealogy, but it is surprising how much more often this happens when no sources are given, or poor quality sources are used, or you rely solely on single secondary sources. --Jrich 10:29, 3 December 2010 (EST)

 :Image:CBHutchersonMarker.JPG [22 December 2010]

Hello, I am a volunteer admin and it's my job to help people learn the system. You asked for help licensing your images. I can't license your images but I can give your guidance. There are numerous licensing options, but most images fall into one of these categories:

  • Original published in US before 1923
  • Low resolution copy of an historical photograph. (When you reduce the image before upload, the resolution is reduced.)
  • Snippet of historical document
  • Work of US government--Public domain
  • If you took the picture, select the CC-BY-SA
  • If you know the photographer, get written permission.

Hope this helps. Please be aware that images left in the "Help needed" category for longer than two weeks will be deleted. If you have any more question please leave me a message. :)--sq 23:18, 22 December 2010 (EST)

Living people [24 September 2011]

I noticed that you have created pages for people who are likely still living (for example: this family). WeRelate's policy does not allow the creation of pages for living people due to privacy concerns. Please delete your pages for living people by clicking on More>Delete from the menu on the left. You may use templates such as Template:Pedigree3 to connect family lines using a chart on your User page. You may also connect non-living family pages using internal links in the text box. --Jennifer (JBS66) 10:18, 24 September 2011 (EDT)

saber family [22 July 2013]

Hi there, I married into the Saber family and am a huge history buff. I began doing some genealogy work on the Saber family and came across this site. I am hoping you would be willing to discuss the Saber branch with me so I can make sure I get all my facts straight. Thanks for your time. RJ DeGrendel 248-561-3233--Degrer012 00:21, 22 July 2013 (EDT)

Call or email [10 May 2014]

Hi, my name is RJ. My wife is najeeb's great great granddaughter. I have been helping her trace her family history. Could you please emaile at or call me at 248-561-3233? I'm not a big fan of how this werelate site works. I'm looking forward to hearing from you! Thanks! RJ degrendel--Degrer012 14:15, 10 May 2014 (UTC)