User talk:Gunnj

Topics


Welcome

Welcome to WeRelate, your virtual genealogical community. We're glad you have joined us. At WeRelate you can easily create ancestor web pages, connect with cousins and other genealogists, and find new information.


Video Tour

We strongly recommend that you spend a few minutes taking our video tour. It provides a brief overview of how to use the features of WeRelate. A little time spent here may save you time later. There are also in-depth text tutorials available from the Help button.


Create Webpages

The next thing to do is launch Family Tree Explorer, then select File in the Family Tree Explorer menu and give your family tree a name. You can either upload your GEDCOM or create person and family pages one at a time. To upload your GEDCOM, select File in the Family Tree Explorer menu and then click on Import and choose the GEDCOM file to import. The system will create an editable web page for each person and family in your GEDCOM. To create a page manually, select Add in the Family Tree Explorer menu and click on Add new person; enter the given (first name) and surname (last name), select Add, then fill in the blanks and save.

The Family Tree Explorer is a Flash application and will need to use some space in your computer to cache the files. That's computer talk for "If you store some ancestor page information on your computer, you will be able to view more pages faster. Otherwise, the system has to fetch each page every time you edit or look at it. This would make navigating your tree very slow.


Connect with other genealogists

You should always sign in when you are editing or adding pages. Use the signature button (second button from the right in the menu bar above the edit box) to sign your comments on discussion pages. That way others with similar interests can find you. If you click on the blue user name on any page, you will go to that person's home page. You can leave a message on his/her Discussion page. The Discussion page button is in the light green second level menu bar above.


Shared research pages

Shared research pages act like specialized message boards. Be careful to use only one name spelling and one location in each field; do not use abbreviations. Including postal codes and multiple spellings, names, or locations in these fields will cause your pages to be improperly indexed. It will make it harder for your cousins to find your pages and work with you. For more information see Shared research pages.


Great things you can do at WeRelate

Please see the Great things you can do at WeRelate article.


Telling others about our project

Please tell others to come here! The more people we have using this project the better. Just tell them to come to WeRelate.org, have a look around the site, and then join up.

Thanks for participating in your virtual community. --Ronni 23:51, 29 June 2007 (MDT)


Gunn fun

Gunnj --

It's always a thrill to hear from a cousin, no matter how distant! Thanks for leaving the note. I have added links betweeen my text and your person page. I believe that satisfies the rules here about copying -- they're pretty detailed, and the link is at the bottom of each editing page (all about the GDFL), but I *think* the gist is that you can copy anything on WeRelate.org as long as you (1) give credit [hence the linkage] and (2) allow everyone else to do the same to your version. Don't trust me, I get bored quickly with the careful language of these things, but that's my current understanding, and I'm flattered to be quoted!

Deborah Gunn Thrall is my 7G grandmother, so maybe you can figure out what sort of cousins we are. Lately I've been working with more recent generations, so I'm kind of out of touch with the Gunn genealogy, but I'm intrigued by your theories on Thomas's origins. Somewhere, somewhere, I have an article by Robert Charles Anderson about the Mary & John passengers which I really should look at again -- as I recall he worked back from the ship's probable capacity and the people who were most likely on it, and it seemed as though (this is from memory) that they didn't get close to Thomas Gunn or William Thrall, so that if either of them was on the boat he would likely have been a servant. (If you've seen this you can give a more accurate account of his reasoning!) Since Thomas left traces in Dorchester I have to think he has a better chance of having been on that boat than William.

Will you be extending the Gunn descendants further downstream?

--Hh219 15:22, 1 July 2007 (MDT)


Thrall

Thanks for the info on William Thrall - am going to check out the website you named.

Ann Marr


Middle names [1 May 2009]

Hello, I am a volunteer admin here at WeRelate. I noticed that you have created pages with titles that include middle names. Our naming convention suggests titling person and family pages without middle names. Here is the help page that describes this a bit more: Help:Person_pages#Names. Middle names can be added to the person page, just like you are doing, in the given name field. Please feel free to let me know if you have any questions. Thank you.--Jennifer (JBS66) 12:02, 1 May 2009 (EDT)



Noble 'King' GUNN [10 July 2009]

Thanks for adding details. We've emailed before. I keep adding what I find on the GUNNs, but haven't found a lot of sources. I'm the great grandson of Edith Jane (GUNN) WINANS [Solomon Salisbury; Westrall Willoughby; Noble King;etc] By the way, what document did you find that placed the "King" between the Noble and the GUNN ? I know the KINGs were his ancestors, but is there a letter, deed or correspondence that backs that up ? --Neal Gardner 13:30, 10 July 2009 (EDT)


Gunn/Gleason fill-ins [25 November 2009]

Thanks for filling in spouses, etc. on Gunn & Gleason. At least one of Elijah Gleason's sons resided in Chagrin Falls in Cuyahoga Co. and is buried there. I had all my research and computer files stolen about two years ago, and don't have that info. There is also an obscure book or article that goes into detail about Elijah and his two wives that I had found at the library at Jefferson, Ashtabula, Ohio. I have not found it online, but will try to write Jefferson Library for copies.--Neal Gardner 13:21, 24 November 2009 (EST)


Thanks, Neal. It must be tough to lose your work. I keep mine backed up on an external hard drive, and it's an additional reason to use WeRelate. The Elijah Gleason son who lived and died in Chagrin Falls was Hiram. If you get that book on Elijah I hope you'll pass on any useful information.

I checked with my primary source for the middle name "King" for Noble Gunn Sr, and never got back a response. I don't see it in any other sources, so I am dropping it from his name. However, Noble Jr. definitely had that name--it was his grandmother Esther's family name. Thanks for alerting me.

Cheers, --Gunnj 11:32, 25 November 2009 (EST)


Just want to add my thanks for the additions of source info you're adding on some of the early New England colonial person pages. Nice work. Thanks! Jillaine 13:04, 25 November 2009 (EST)

BAIR AND GUNN FAMILIES [24 April 2010]

Hi, I am looking for Bair family also, Mine is Daniel and his father Andrew then his father was Michael and his father > I wanted to also let you know there are a lot of Gunn family in Lucas County Ohio. in Springfield and Monclova Township Nancy Meiring Swanton Ohio formerly of Springfield Twp. contact John Hartsock of Holland-Springfield-Spencer Twp Historical Society.Holland Ohio. He is the president and they have a lot of info on the prominent Gunn Family in the township.I will contact you later, his email is on another screenname--B7nproduce 09:59, 24 April 2010 (EDT)


Gunn pages [7 October 2010]

Nice work on the Gunn pages. One of these days I'll figure out how to upload the picture of the GUNN house in Greene with Solomon Salisbury Gunn, his wife Hannah Churchill, dau Edith Jane and husband William Wendell Winans and their children, Mabelle Maude (my grmo) and Walter William Winans, and Bertha Gunn standing in the front yard. I'm still a little tech-shy of knowing how to do that.--Neal Gardner 18:53, 7 October 2010 (EDT)


Verna Alice Winans [30 October 2010]

Hey there. My Dad's Aunt went by Verna as opposed to Alice. I had her birth Cert. as well as her bros, but don't recall if it said Alice Verna or Verna Alice. When I write to the Trumbull County, OH Archives, I'll request all the Winans and Gunns birth info. They're still kept on file cards and some handwritten. Thanks for all the Census info. --Neal Gardner 10:24, 30 October 2010 (EDT)


Civil War category [10 May 2011]

I made a slight correction to the category you added to John S. Slack. Rather than 56 Ohio Infantry (Civil War), it should have been 56th Ohio Infantry (Civil War). I corrected the link on John Slack's page and created the new category. -- Amy (Ajcrow) 09:38, 10 May 2011 (EDT)


Allegan Township [12 February 2012]

It looks like you tried to create a place for Allegan Township, Allegan County, Michigan.

That place already exists: Place:Allegan (township), Allegan, Michigan, United States.

Note that for townships, like counties, the preferred format for WeRelate drops the qualifier "County" or "Township". But if there are both a city/village/unincorporated place and a township, the unqualified placename is used for the former, and the township name is formatted like "Allegan (township)". (Since there is a city Allegan, that rule applies in this case.)

--Pkeegstra 07:12, 1 February 2012 (EST)

For the record, we redirected your Allegan Township to the standard one. --Pkeegstra 15:55, 12 February 2012 (EST)


Thomas Gunn family tree [28 February 2013]

I have been able to trace our ancestors back to Thomas Gunn. I am interested in finding more information on this Gunn line: parents of Thomas? > Thomas > John > Daniel > Daniel Jr > Noble > Noble “NK” > Alanson King > Henry Adelbert > Andrew > living Gunn.

My secondary interests are the ancestors of Andrew’s wife, Bernice Fenno.--Gunnl 11:50, 12 February 2012 (EST)


I have information on the Thomas Gunn line up to Andrew, but nothing on him or his wife except for his place and date of birth. By the way, he was my 3rd cousin once removed. My line diverges from Noble King with his brother Christopher, who was my great grandfather.

For my best guess on Thomas's parents see what I have (tentatively) put into werelate. I have nothing but circumstantial evidence. I have a question about Henry Adelbert, or Adelbert Henry as I have him. My aunt Viola, who started our exploration of this Gunn line, was in communication with the granddaughter of Adelbert, Mildred Gunn Hanson, who referred to him as Adelbert Henry. However, he is listed as Henry A. Gunn in a couple of the census reports. Do you know for sure which was his first name?

My email: jdg1704@yahoo.com--Gunnj 20:25, 12 February 2012 (EST)


The 1880 census has him listed as Henry A, and the 1900 he's listed as Henry D. He seems to have gone by his middle name most of his life (Adelbert or Dell). His gravestone says Adelbert.--Gunnl 20:49, 27 February 2013 (EST)


Dambournet family [13 April 2012]

Dear Gunnj,


I just discovered this website. I'm very excited at reading your profile in so far as Marie-Anne Elizabeth Dambournet is my ancestor. She gave birth to Louis Antoine Cagnon, he was a "Capitaine" at the service of Napoleon 1st and came back from the Russian Campaign on foot (!) back to his village Togny-aux-Boeufs.

I stem from this branch, my surname is MASSON and I grew up in Togny-aux-Boeufs.

I look forward to reading from you if you wish to.

Kind regards from Reims, France, Laetitia MASSON--Ricolaet 10:58, 13 April 2012 (EDT)


Solomon's picture [30 April 2012]

Wow ! Where did you find a portrait of Solomon Salisbury Gunn ? I have a picture taken in 1896 of he and wife, Hannah, their dau Edith w/husband William Wendell Winans and their first 2 children, Mabelle (my grmo) and Walter William as an infant in front of the house in Greene. Will try to upload this in the next few weeks. --Neal Gardner 12:35, 30 April 2012 (EDT)


Robert Gunn's birth year [13 September 2012]

Hi ! The only problem with changing Robert Gunn's birth year is that it comes very close to Comfort's birthdate. I'm not complaining, but needs a little more proof for both. --Neal Gardner 13:07, 10 September 2012 (EDT)


A big problem that I need to solve. I just found the cemetery and and image of the tombstone for Robert Gunn. The birth year on the tombstone appears to be 1835 (I originally had 1834). However, the "5" is a bit difficult to read. Take a look at the image, maybe you can see it better (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=GU&GSfn=c&GSpartial=1&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=24&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=281&GRid=25815286&df=all&)

It may be that the birth year for Comfort is wrong. Dates on tombstones are not always correct, especially for births, as I have discovered. But the dates I've found for Comfort are inconclusive, and in the census records they range from 1834 to 1836; BUT his death certificate says he was born in 1833. And his enlistment record says he was 29 on June 1863; so that also indicates he was born in 1833. I'm going to make that change, unless you don't agree.--Gunnj 18:00, 10 September 2012 (EDT)

No objections to changing the birth year. The Find-A-Grave for Comfort didn't include a tombstone picture that I could see. I revisited Robert's picture though. The right-hand downstroke for the last digit of the birth year had the slant typical of a "7", but seemingly there were two horizontal strokes that confuse that digit entirely. Maybe we could ask the photographer ? And as you say can easily be "off" by a year or more. --Neal Gardner 15:02, 11 September 2012 (EDT)


Hello, Neil I contacted the manage of the Find a Grave page for Robert Gunn and it turns out she has an obituary for him that gives the 1835 birth year. She has attached a copy of that obituary to his Find a Grave page. That obit, along with the confirming death certificate, give pretty strong support to the 1835 birth year. Also, that year fits neatly into the birth years of Robert's 13 siblings. The 1837 year would have created a problematic conflict with the birth of brother Perry.

Cheers, James--Gunnj 08:44, 13 September 2012 (EDT)


Thanks, James ! Took the liberty of posting Robert's obit on his page.--Neal Gardner 17:14, 13 September 2012 (EDT)


Robert's son, Robert H. Gunn [5 October 2012]

While we're perusing Robert's family....was his son, Robert H. definitely born in Groton, NY ? and the son of Harriet ? Since first wife, Elizabeth Snow died 16 Nov 1857 in Greene, could Robert H. have been Elizabeth's son who apparently died quite young as there is no mention of him in anyone's obits ? --Neal Gardner 17:29, 13 September 2012 (EDT)


Neal, the only information I have on Robert H. Gunn comes from census records. He's in the 1860 record: 3 years old and living in Groton, NY. He may not have been born in Groton, however. Another complication is that his parents give 1858 as their year of marriage in the 1900 census, so either the date of marriage or the age of Robert H. may be wrong. From the 1870 census on, Robert H. no longer appears with the family, so I have assumed he died. What do you think we should do?--Gunnj 09:51, 20 September 2012 (EDT)

Hmm. We can check for marriage of Robert & Elizabeth Snow. I have Trumbull County marriage index here at Warren-Trumbull Library. And perhaps they have Ashtabula Co. marriages, also, since I believe Elizabeth's parents resided in Cherry Valley Twp in that Co. I'll also try obits for 1857/58, but obits are scarce, especially for women at that time. An obit for Robert H. in Groton may give his mother's name or be referred to --Neal Gardner 16:41, 20 September 2012 (EDT)as Robert Sr.s 1st wife.

Checked for obit for either Elizabeth [Snow} Gunn or Robert H. Gunn in either Ashtabula or Trumbull Cos. None to be found here at Trumbull Co. library. Considering Elizabeth died Nov 1857 and the son Robert seems to have been born in 1857, I placed him as Elizabeth's son and copied the 1850 Cherry Valley census for her parents Marvin & Laura ___ SNOW. Marvin b ca 1796 lived with son-in-law Wesley Clark in 1870 & 1880 census. Will keep looking for more solid reference. --Neal Gardner 13:41, 5 October 2012 (EDT)


luther delos follett [1 January 2013]

Bold textI have a little more info on the Follett's. Abbie Hannah Alford Lewis Follett Lewis was my G G Grandmother thru first Follett son, Carlton Bartlett.

Lin--Linnie 11:34, 31 December 2012 (EST)


Hello, Linnie. Yes, there is lot more to the story of Abigail and William. I have a lot that I have not made public. Congratulations on having a very interesting ancestor. My email is jdg1704@yahoo.com if you want to contact me more directly. Abigail, by the way, was my great aunt. Her sister Helen was my great grandmother.--Gunnj 08:03, 1 January 2013 (EST)


Lewis Sharp, son of Joseph Sharp, Betsey's brother [27 February 2013]

Hey there ! I just added Lewis Sharp, Civil War Vet as son of Joseph Sharp and Lewis' Find-A-Grave link. Lewis & his wife, Julia A. Betts and 4 children are buried in Kinsman Cemetery New. Although no graves have as yet been found for Joseph or wife, Melinda Miller (who is found in Painesville, OH census apparently after Joseph's death.....other of Joseph and Melinda's children are buried in Stateline Cemetery in Crawford Co., PA just east of Kinsman, Trumbull, OH. I'll be adding more links to the graves I found later Regards.--Neal Gardner 14:27, 27 February 2013 (EST)


Gallia, Ohio [14 April 2013]

FYI, the conventional spelling for the name of Gallia County, Ohio (and its county seat Gallipolis) uses two ells. (Galion, on the other side of the state in Crawford County, uses only one ell.) I have redirected the page with one ell to the page with the conventional spelling, so no links shold be forced red. --Pkeegstra 16:17, 14 April 2013 (EDT)


Betsey Huntley [25 May 2013]

Since Huntley is another of my lines, I tracked down this on Huntley Family Genealogy Forum. No citations unfortunately.

Descendants of * William Rufus HUNTLEY

First Generation

      1.       * William Rufus HUNTLEY was born on 1 Mar 1773 in Colchester, CT. He died on 22 Dec 1858 in Huntington Township, Gallia Co., OH and was buried in Shepherd Ln (Back of TURNER's).

November 15, 1792: "Ran away on the 3rd instant, an apprentice boy, William HUNTLEY, aged 20, stout built, about 5' 10", something of a down look, but a little talkative and very important in his behavior. Had on or carried with him a Holland shirt, ruffled in the bosom, a sky-colored blue straight-bodied coat, spotted pattern jacket and a pair of nankeen breeches, also a pair of thickset bottle-green ditto. 6d reward. Samuel ROGERS, Colchester [CT]. 7 NOV 1792" [Connecticut Gazette, 15 NOV 1792]

October 6, 1798: Bethuel MILLER and Christopher AYERS of Marlow and Acworth, Cheshire Co., NH sold to William Rufus HUNTLEY a 50 acre lot on the West line of Mr. Aaron HUNTLEY's 100 acre home-lot in Marlow for $117 [Cheshire Co., NH 48: 87].

August 30, 1808: William Rufus HUNTLEY of Greene Co. of Chenango, NY sold all his claim to the above tract of land adjoining Aaron HUNTLEY's West line to Abner SMITH for $300 [Cheshire Co., NH 53:523].

1810: William R. HUNTLEY is listed with his family in the Census of 1810 as living in Smithfield, Chenango Co., NY where other HUNTLEYS and families from Lyme, Conn. had already settled.

By 1820: William R. HUNTLEY had removed to OH and is listed in the Census of that year in Wilksville Twp., Gallia Co.

There is a possibility that his wife, Betsey, may have been a LEWIS. William LEWIS, aged 87 from Conn. lived near the HUNTLEYS in Huntington Twp., Gallia Co., OH in the Census of 1850. Both William R. HUNTLEY and his wife, Bestsey, have gravestones which are still legible. Their descendants are numerous not only in OH but in MO, IA, TN, CO and the Pacific Northwest. �Virgil HUNTLEY


William married (1) * Betsy (LEWIS) WITHERSPOON. Betsy was born in 1773. She died on 13 Jul 1857.

They had the following children:

      2       F       i.       * Dorothy (Dolly) HUNTLEY was born on 17 Sep 1797.

Dorothy married (1) * Peter HUNTLEY (twin), son of * William HUNTLEY and * Sarah HUNTLEY, about 1817 in Chenango Co., NY. Peter was born on 10 Aug 1796 in Montville, CT. He died before 1840 in , Jackson Co., OH. Dorothy also married (2) JOHNSON.

      3       F       ii.       Sarah HUNTLEY was born on 26 Mar 1799 in Marlow, NH.

Sarah is mentioned in the division of her father's estate in 1860. She is probably the "Sarah PERKINS" who is listed as head of household in Bloomfield, Jackson Co., OH in the Census of 1840.

Mrs. Sarah PERKINS probably joined a migration from Jackson Co., OH to Jackson Co., IA in the early 18401s.

Refer: Mrs. Irene V. MEYER of Randall; MN, Mrs. Jeanne J. MOBLEY of Omaha, NE; Records of Cherokee County Historical Society, Cherokee, IA 51012.


Sarah married (1) (Dan) Erastus Levi PERKINS. Sarah also married (2) Dr. Isaac TYSON before 1850. Isaac was born about 1788.

      4       F       iii.       Betsey HUNTLEY was born on 6 Jan 1801.

Betsey married (1) John MINARD / MAINARD on 18 Jan 1819 in Gallia Co., OH. Betsey also married (2) Lewis GLEASON on 24 Oct 1824 in Gallia Co., OH. --Neal Gardner 15:40, 15 April 2013 (EDT)


Thanks, Neil. I do have Betsey Huntley in my family tree, married to Lewis Gleason (a son of my 3rd great grand uncle, Elijah Gleason (1779). But I know nothing about her. I appreciate this information.--Gunnj 11:20, 25 May 2013 (EDT)


Daniel Gunn in Catskill [25 May 2013]

Hey there,

I've been contributing to FindAGrave. Do you have the following Daniel in our line ? Or is this another ?

Catskill Village Cemetery (Greene Co., NY)

Daniel Gunn (Sect 155)
b Mar 27, 1777
d Dec 12, 1854

wife, Betsey Tomlinson
d Mar 2, 1877
Age 93y--Neal Gardner 09:33, 25 May 2013 (EDT)


I don't find this Daniel Gunn (b. 1777) in my family line. Could conceivably be a son of Daniel Gunn who was born 1754 in Sheffield, MA and died 1837 in Brutus, Cayuga, NY. But I have no evidence of that.--Gunnj 11:13, 25 May 2013 (EDT)

That relationship sounds plausible. I'll dig a little and let you know.--Neal Gardner 11:50, 25 May 2013 (EDT)


Gunn Cemetery [30 June 2013]

All the tombstones in Gunn Cemetery were recorded in 1933 when the stones were basically in tact. Sometime in the 1960s, a neighbor knocked down and stacked nearly every stone. A contributor visited the cemetery in the last few years and reported the stones were either not movable, illegible or shattered in pieces. I plan to visit there this summer and see for myself. --Neal Gardner 17:55, 29 June 2013 (EDT)


Thanks for that information, Neal. I'm very pleased you are involved in all of this gathering of information on the Gunn/Winan family line. You can contact me directly if you ever wish to do that at jdg1704@yahoo.com. James Gunn--Gunnj 06:24, 30 June 2013 (EDT)


Jane (Newton) Alvord death [12 June 2014]

Gunnj, I removed the death date you had added (with source) for Jane Newton, wife of Benedict Alvord. The source, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, confuses that death record with one of Jane Newton Alvord's daughters-in-law, Jane Hoskins Alvord, who is the 'Jane Alvord' who died in 1715. I believe the last appearance of Jane Newton Alvord is at the time of her husband's will. I will have to add that in her article.--Daniel Maxwell 13:03, 12 June 2014 (UTC)


Thanks, Daniel. I will correct that information in my notes.--Gunnj 13:19, 12 June 2014 (UTC)


Cemetery Place [3 August 2014]

Why did you remove the link to the cemetery place page on George Green? WR practice is to use cemetery place pages for burial events.... --pkeegstra 16:43, 3 August 2014 (UTC)