User talk:Drewwalkerski



Welcome to WeRelate, your virtual genealogical community. We're glad you have joined us. At WeRelate you can easily create ancestor web pages, connect with cousins and other genealogists, and find new information. To get started:

  1. Take the WeRelate tour to see what you can do.
  2. Watch the "Getting Started" tutorial video to learn how to make ancestor web pages.
  3. Explore the Step by step Tutorials, if needed.

If you need any help, I will be glad to answer your questions. Just click on my signature link below and then click on the “Leave a message” link under my name in the upper left corner of my profile page. Thanks for participating and see you around! --Ronni 13:37, 29 December 2007 (EST)

Combined Genealogy.paf does not appear to be a GEDCOM [29 December 2007]

We were not able to import your file, because it does not appear to be a GEDCOM file. Here are some related help topics:

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to

--WeRelate agent 13:52, 29 December 2007 (EST)

Combined.ged Imported Successfully [29 December 2007]

The pages from your GEDCOM have been generated successfully. You may view them by launching the Family Tree Explorer and opening the family tree into which this GEDCOM was imported.

For questions or problems, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to

--WeRelate agent 14:30, 29 December 2007 (EST)

Combined.ged appears to overlap a previously-imported GEDCOM [29 December 2007]

The pages from this GEDCOM have not yet been generated because they appear to match pages from a GEDCOM you have previously imported to WeRelate.

If you have already imported a GEDCOM containing people in this GEDCOM and you want to replace that tree with this GEDCOM, you need to delete that tree first so duplicates aren't created when you import this GEDCOM. Go to the Family Tree page, scroll down to the bottom of the page, and click on the "delete" link next to that tree. Please be aware that any pages in that tree that are being watched by others won't get deleted. Once that tree is deleted you can create a new tree and re-upload this GEDCOM into it. (We're planning to make re-uploading GEDCOM files much simpler later this Fall.)

If you don't think you have already imported a GEDCOM containing people in this GEDCOM, or if the two GEDCOM's don't overlap that much, leave a message for Dallan or send an email to and we'll go ahead with the import.

--WeRelate agent 14:30, 29 December 2007 (EST)

Tibbetts Family.... [30 December 2007]

You seem to have done a couple of gedcom uploads that cross cover the Tibbetts family of Dover Neck. I hit upon the same family in working through the Tuttle family. I was trying to work through the entry in Savage. It's slow going. Anyway, I didn't want to work across purposes. Your GEDCOM uploads seem a lot more complete than what I've put in thus far...--Jrm03063 14:00, 30 December 2007 (EST)

Merge Richard Sears [13 May 2008]

Drew, this is a duplicate of Richard Sears(9) I added the merge link. Can we delete this page Richard Sears (13)--Lrsears 21:06, 12 May 2008 (EDT)

Thomas Roberts' wife [22 April 2009]

Hi Drewwalkerski,

Thomas Roberts' wife was not Mary HOLMES, but Robert Paddock's 3rd wife, Mary TRINE. Refer to the discussion at

Mary Trine m Thomas Roberts 25 Mar 1651 (Plymouth Colony Marriages to 1650 by Robert S. Wakefield) Her full name at the time was Mary TRINE PALMER PADDOCK b ca 1612/13

Neal--Neal Gardner 12:57, 22 April 2009 (EDT)

Bathsheba PARKER [6 January 2011]

Hi ~

Although my evidence is circumstantial, I believe that the parents of Bathsheba PARKER were probably Thomas PARKER (b. 19 Jan 1715/16 Boston) and Bathsheba SMITH (b. 14 Jun 1715 Sudbury, dau. of Dr. Thomas SMITH and his wife Elizabeth). For sure, Bathsheba PARKER's parents were NOT Thomas and Ellen. Someone may have misread the records; in any case, the error has been perpetuated on the Internet ever since.

Thomas and Ellen (____) Parker buried a 9-year-old son, Edwin, in Shaftsbury c. 1862. cf. Elwell, Levi Henry, Gravestone Records of Shaftsbury, Vermont, (Amherst, Mass., s.n.: 1911), 51. [Available at]--REDHEAD37 18:37, 6 January 2011 (EST)

Abigail Woodbury and John Starbuck [20 October 2012]

Hi Drewwalkerski,

Abigail Woodbury b. 2 Jun 1723 in Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA. d/o Nathaniel Woodbury (1697-1741) & Abigail (4) Coffin (1701-1782)

Abigail, w. Peter Calef, w. John Starbuck (s. Paul and Ann, w. Dr. Benjamin Tupper, d. Nathaniel and Abigail, b. ___ __, ____, P.R.38. Nantucket V.R. (Page #619).

Abigail and Peter Calef, m. Aug. 16, 1744.* [Abigail, d. Nathaniel, and Peter Calef [dup. Calif.], s. Ebenezar (Califf) and Elizabeth (Fitch), P.R. 38.] Nantucket V.R. (Pg. #518).

Abigail and Daniel Prior, m. Jan. 18, 1784. [Abigail, d. Nathaniel, and Daniel Prior, s. Jeremiah, P.R. 38.] Nantucket V.R. (Pg. #518).

John (5) Starbuck b. 16 Feb. 1725 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts, USA d. 1755 Lost at Sea. s/o Paul (4) Starbuck (1694-1759) & Ann Tibbetts ( - 1736

John (5) was a whaling ship Captain, son of Paul (4); Nathaniel (3),(2); Edward (1) Starbuck. See: Starbucks All (1635-1985) by James Carlton Starbuck. pg. 255.

John, s. Paul and Anna, b. 16th, 2 mo. 1725. [s. Paul and Ann, C.R.4. h. Abigail (Woodbury) Calif, s. Paul and Ann (Tibbetts) (first w.), P.R.38.] Nantucket V.R. (Page #502).

Best Regards,

Larry Wert 12:47, 20 October 2012 (EDT)