Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v2p63

Watchers


  Prev DOUGLASS - DOW Next  
Volume 2, Page 63


    DOUGLASS, HENRY, Boston, freem. 1657. His d. Ann m. 1 Sept. 1660,
Eliphalet Het. JOHN, Dover, m. 16 Sept. 1687, a wid. Nason whose h. is not
of my acquaint. nor her bapt. name as print. in Geneal. Reg. VII. 119.
ROBERT, New London, s. of William, m. 1665, Mary, d. of Robert Hempstead,
had William, b. 1666; Mary, 1668; Ann, 1669; John, 1671; Hannah, 1673; Sarah,
1674; Elizabeth 1677; Thomas, 1679; and Phebe, 1681; his w. d. 1711; and he d.
1716. * WILLIAM, perhaps of Gloucester first, but of Boston 1640, cooper,
freem. 1646, by w. Ann had Ann; Robert, b. 1639; Elizabeth 26 Aug. 1641; Sarah, 8
Apr. 1643; and William, 1 Apr. 1645, the last three bapt. 8 Mar. 1646; rem.
to New London, was deac. and rep. 1672, and perhaps later, d. 26 July
1682, aged 71. Ann, his w. was d. of Thomas Mable of Ringstead,
Northamptonsh. Ann, his d. m. 14 Oct. 1658, Nathaniel Geary; Elizabeth m. 16
Feb. 1659, John Chandler; both of Roxbury; and Sarah m. 1661, John Keeny
of New London. WILLIAM, New London, s. of the preced. m. 18 Dec. 1667,
Abiah, d. of William Hough, had Elizabeth b. 1668; Sarah, 1671; William, 1672;
Abiah, 1675; Rebecca, 1678; Ann, 1680; and Richard 1682; was deac. and d. 9
Mar. 1725.

    DOUSE. See Dawse.

    DOVE, MATTHEW, Salem, had ch. bapt. there, Hannah, and Elizabeth 10 Sept.
1654; Dorcas, 5 Oct. 1656; Bethia, 30 May 1658; Daniel, 3 Nov. 1661;
Deborah, 20 May 1666; and a d. whose name is not on the rec. 1 July foll.
beside Sarah, b. 3 July 1660, d. in a few days; Matthew, 3 Dec. 1667; and Ruth,
15 Oct. 1673. But the b. of Doreas is made 11 days later than the bapt. Many such
gross errors fall under our notice in rec. of Boston and other towns as well as Salem;
and when the ch. or the town rec. is to be prefer. must commonly be decid in favor
of the ch. for obvious reason. Yet at New Haven the opposite conclus. is the right
one, for the town rec. is unusual. correct, and that of the ch. very inexact. Two
fifths of those in the Geneal. Reg. IX. 357-63, are wrong. This name of Dove,
in the Hist. Coll. of Essex Inst. II. 43, is made Dour, thro. misread. of the old
chirography for the last letter, as I presume; but Mr. Patch very rarely fails.
Hannah m. 20 Mar. 1671, Richard Harris.

    DOW, FRANCIS, Salisbury, in the rec. of proprs. has the prefix of
respect, and is third in the list, came from the city of Salisbury in Co.
Wilts, bef. 1650. * HENRY, Watertown 1637, a husbandman, aged 29, came
from Ormsby in Norfolk, that yr. with w. Joan, wh. was bur. 10 June 1640,
four ch. and a serv. Ann Manning, 17; freem. 2 May 1638; had Joseph, b. 20
Mar. 1639; and Thomas, wh. d. soon; and by 2d w. wh. Bond calls Margaret
Cole
of Dedham, had Daniel, 22 Sept. 1641; and Mary, 14 Sept. 1643; m. bef.
1645, ano. w. wid. Nudd, rem. to Hampton, was rep. 1655 and 6, d. 21 Apr.
1659. In his will he ment. w. Margaret, perhaps the wid. of Nudd,[1] and ch.
Henry, b. in Eng. 1634; Mary, at W. 14 Sept. 1643; Hannah; Thomas; and
Jeremiah, beside Joseph, 20 Mar. 1639; and Daniel, 2 Sept. 1641. Joseph d.
17 Aug. 1680 at Hampton. HENRY, Hampton, s. of the preced. b. in Eng.
freem. 1666; m. 17 June 1659, Hannah, d. of Robert Page; bec. marshal of
the Prov. 1680, a mandam. council. 1702, and d. 6 May 1702, aged 73. Belkn.
I. 55. 94. 411. HENRY, Salisbury, m. 7 Dec. 1694, Mary Mussey. JOHN,
Haverhill, m. 23 May 1696, Sarah, d. of Abraham Brown of Salisbury. JOHN,
freem. 1666, STEPHEN, freem. 1668, and STEPHEN, jr. all of Haverhill 1690,
were, perhaps, s. and gr.s. of Thomas.

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!