Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v4p643

Watchers


  Prev WOODRUFF, WOODROW, WOODROFFE or WOODROOFE - WOODWARD Next  
Volume 4, Page 643

1648; Eliz. 1651, all bapt. at once, 2 Apr.; and Mary, 5 Nov. 1654,
wh. d. young; but of any more we kn. not, exc. Samuel, b. 26 Aug.
1661; was freem. prob. 1657, and d. 1682, his will being dat. 6 Sept.
and pro. Dec. foll. In it he ment. w. three s. and d. Hannah Seymour,
w. of the sec. Richard, only; but the Ct. supplied the deficience of his
mem. in favor of Elizabeth wh. had m. 1678, John Broughton of Northampton.
MATTHEW, Farmington, s. of the preced. m. 16 June 1668, Mary
Plum
, d. of Robert of Milford, and there had Matthew, b. 1669; Mary,
1670; John, 1673; Sarah, 1674; Samuel, 1677; Elizabeth 1679; Hannah,
1681; all liv. in 1704, to take share of their mo. in est. of gr.f. He was
propound. for freem. 1671. Aft. d. of his the first, he ret. to F. and took
sec. w. Sarah, d. of John North, had Nathaniel, May 1687 (one of the
first sett. at Litchfield, and there perpet. the name); and Joseph, bapt.
19 May 1689; and d. Nov. 1691. His wid. d. in the winter foll.
NATHANIEL, in Trumbull's Col. Rec. I. 88, and 298, I doubt not, is misreading
for the first Matthew. SAMUEL, Farmington, youngest s. of the
first Matthew, m. 1686, Rebecca, d. of John Clark, had Samuel, b. 20
Jan. bapt. 6 Mar. 1687; Jonathan, 30 Nov. bapt. 2 Dec. 1688; Rebecca,
4, bapt. 8 Feb. 1691; Ruth, 15, bapt. 26 Feb. 1693; Ebenezer,
24 Dec. 1694, bapt. 3 Feb. foll.; and Daniel, 2, bapt. 8 Nov. 1696;
rem. to Southington, there had David, b. 27 Feb. 1699; Hezekiah, 9
Aug. 1701; Rachel, 20 Nov. 1703; Abigail, 26 Feb. 1706; and John,
5 Apr. 1708; and d. 1742. Ten descend. of the first Matthew in the
male line are in the Yale list of gr. betw. 1779 an 1836 inclus.

    WOODWARD, AMOS, Cambridge, s. of George of the same, freem.
1677, d. 9 Oct. 1679, aged 38 yrs. as his gr.-st. tells, but from his nuncup.
will, we do not learn that his w. Sarah, wh. had d. 24 Sept. 1677,
left him any ch. He names brs. Thomas and Nathaniel Patten, wh.
prob. were s. of William, and brs. of his w. Daniel and John W. and
sis. Mary Waite, w. of John of Waltertown; Sarah Gates, w. prob. of
Stephen of Boston; and sis. Rebecca Fisher, wh. m. 11 Dec. 1666,
Thomas Fisher of Dedham. DANIEL, Watertown, where he m. Elizabeth d.
of Richard Dana, and had Sarah, b. 5 Jan. 1689, at Medford; rem. to
Woburn, had Hannah, b. 1 May 1691; and Amos, 5 June 1693. EDWARD,
Ipswich 1665. EZEKIEL, Boston, by w. Ann, d. of William
Beamsley, had Sarah, b. 21 Jan. 1654; Ann, 14 July 1653; Margaret,
24 Feb. 1656; and Elizabeth 12 Oct. 1657; unless the date of the first ch.
in Geneal. Reg. IX. 252, should be error for 1652; beside Prudence,
4 Apr. 1660. He was of Ipswich 1678, when he took the o. of alleg.
and there had Martha, 3 May 1662; Mary, 8 Dec. 1664; Ezekiel, 9
Aug. 1666; and Rachel, 20 Jan. 1669. He m. later, Sarah, wid.
of John Solart of Wenham. GEORGE, is the name of a fishmonger
from St. Botolph's, Billingsgate, London, permit. to emb. in the