Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v4p598

Watchers


  Prev WINSHIP, WINSHOPE or WINDSHIP - WINSLOW Next  
Volume 4, Page 598

last two bapt. 14 Feb. 1697; Abigail, bapt. 16 Oct. 1698; Joseph, b. 28
Feb. 1701; Margery, 8 Oct. 1703; and he d. 18 Sept. 1725. He had
sec. w. Sarah, wh. d. one yr. aft. him. SAMUEL, Cambridge, s. of
Edward the first, m. 12 Apr. 1687, Mary, d. I suppose of John Poulter
of Medford, had Samuel, b. 8 Jan. 1688; Mary, 12 Dec. 1689; Elizabeth
26 Nov. 1691; John; and Abigail; all liv. 23 Feb. 1709, at partit. of
the est. of the f. and he d. 18 June 1696. His wid. m. Isaac Powers.

    WINSLEAD, WENSLAD or WINSLEED, JACOB, Malden, s. of John
the first, was freem. 1690, by w. Elizabeth d. of Benjamin Whittemore, wh.
he m. 26 May 1690, had Mary, b. 7 Jan. 1694; John, 29 Mar. 1699;
and Jacob, 3 Apr. 1702. JOHN, Malden, m. 5 May 1652, Sarah Moulton,
d. of Thomas of Charlestown, was f. of John, b. 1655; Jacob,
1657; and Mary, 27 Jan. 1660; beside Sarah, 1653; Jonathan, Oct.
1666; thomas; and Joseph. Sarah m. Jonathan Knower, Oct. 1676.
Prob. he is the witness of execut. of a deed by Francis Small of Casco
to Isaac Walker of Boston in Nov. 1658, and politic. reasons caus. the
whole proceed. to be enter. on the rec. of our Gen. Ct. in Aug. 1683, as
in Vol. V. 405. JOHN, Malden, s. of the preced. in Dec. 1674, took o.
of fidel. tho. in Geneal. Reg. VII. 28, spell. Winglate, serv. in Dec.
1675, under capt. Moseley in the war against Philip, perhaps suffer.
eno. to cause his d. 10 Jan. 1684, aged 28 as the gr.st. tells in Geneal.
Reg. IV. 65, tho. monstrous perversion gives the name Winshad, and
wait. for correct. until IX. 328. But this name as well as that of
Wensley is oft. misrepresent. by Winslow; and the Malden rec. seem to
me abundant in this mislead. Full as oft. may the wrong be prov. as
the right, if the rec. faithful. copies (as I have the best testimony other
than that of my own eyes), be turn. to in Geneal. Reg. X. 162, 4, 233,
4, 7, and 9, when seven times the occurence is seen, where right of
three and wrong of four is by me fully believed. In the transcript.
made for Geneal. Reg. VI. 335-8, wherein the scribe fell into mistake
as to the name of every month in the whole list nearly, he found, I suppose,
the handwriting of this name where it was earliest insert. "Mary
Winslade, of John Winslad -- 27, 11, 59," utterly illegib. and therefore
omit. it wholly.

    WINSLEY, See Wensley.

    WINSLOW, EDWARD, Plymouth, eldest s. of Edward, b. at Droitwich,
Co. Worcester, 18, bapt. 20 Oct. 1594, as Belknap, Am. Biogr. II.
281, gives the yr. but an ancient bible, erron. said to have been brot. by
him, has a list of the ch. of his f. in wh. all the dates of bapt. purport
to be insert. makes it 1595, yet my suspicion of a slight error was raised
when observ. that 20 Oct. was Sunday in the earlier yr. and Monday
in the foll. Baylies, II. 17, holds to the former yr. and the careful

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!