Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v3p213

Watchers


  Prev MILLET - MILLS Next  
Volume 3, Page 213

Bethia, wh. m. 3 Aug. 1666, Moses Eyres or Ayres (as Mr. Drake, in
Geneal. Reg. V. 402, says), and d. 15 Apr. 1669. He was freem. 17 May
1637, and his w. m. in Eng. was d. of John Greenoway. In 1642 he rem. to
Gloucester, and aft. sev. yrs. to Brookfield, there d. 1676, as did his wid. 1682.
Farmer had. giv. the two s. b. at D. to a suppositit. Miller; but more curious was
the error of Dagget (who usually is very scrupulous in correctness), for
his Hist. of Attleborough gives all the childr. of Millet from our rec. to
Willett, the capt. of Rehoboth, who was first mayor of New York, aft.
its conq. As the mistake had not then been detected, Bliss foll. it in his
Hist. of Rohoboth. THOMAS, Gloucester, s. of the preced. m. 21 May 1655,
Mary, d. of Sylvester Eveleth, wh. d. 2 July 1687, perhaps without hav. ch.
and he next m. Abigail, wid. of Isaac Eveleth, d. of John Coit, and d. 18 June
1707.

    MILLING, SIMON, Watertown, an old man, had five ch. Simon, Richard,
Mary, James, and John, all bapt. Dec. 1686; but it is not told
who was their mo. Perhaps she was d. and he had late. rem. thither,
wh. conjeet. may be favor. by the ment. of bapt. of a young man,
Thomas M. on 17 Oct. preced. Rare will be the occur. of such a name.

    MILLINGTON, JOHN, Windsor, m. 1668, Sarah Smith, rem. to Suffield,
there had John, b. 1675; Henry, 1679; prob. others. His s. John was
at Coventry 1716 and aft.

    MILLS, BENJAMIN, Dedham 1677, had liv. there, I suppose, more
than 30 yrs. but nothing definite can be found. EDWARD, Boston, adm.
to be inhab. 1645. EDWARD, Dorchester, s. of. John of Braintree, m.
Mehitable, d. of Stephen Minot, wid. of the younger Henry Messinger,
wh. d. 16 Aug. 1690, aged 25 had Stephen. He taught the sch. in D.
fr. 1687 to 92, and aft. a sch. in Boston, partly unde the patronage of
the London Soc. for propagat. the Gospel, and d. 7 Nov. 1732. JAMES,
Lynn, may have come from Southold, L. I. where in 1663, was one of
this name, m. 1 Apr. 1671, Martha, d. of Hugh Alley, had Martha, b.
14 June 1672; James, 9 Sept. 1674, d. young; Sarah, 27 Feb. 1676;
James, again, 11 Oct. 1678; and Dorothy, 21 Apr. 1681. Lewis calls
him the first perman. inhab. at Nahant. JOHN, Boston, came prob. in
the fleet with Winthrop for among the memb. of the first ch. his name is
No. 33, and his w. Susanna next, desir. adm. as freem. 19 Oct. 1630,
and was sw. 6 Mar. 1632. His ds. Joy, and Recompense, were bapt. in
Oct. 1630, being the first on our ch. rec.; John, 3 June 1632; Jonathan,
30 Aug. 1635; and James, 3 June 1638. Vinton, 341, gives him, also,
Susanna, b. in Eng. and Mary b. a. 1640, acc. Vinton; but I think she
must be count. bef. 1630, and b. in Eng. He soon rem. to Braintree,
and with w. was recom. 5 Dec. 1641, to the ch. there, was town clk.
1653. Susanna, his w. d. 10 Dec. 1675, in her 80th yr. He made his

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!