Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v1p75

Watchers


  Prev ATKINSON, ADKINSON or ATKESON - ATWATER Next  
Volume 1, Page 75

first w. Abigail had John, bef. ment. whose day of b. or bapt. is not found
(but we may doubt, that Geneal. Reg. VII. 349 mak. him 44 yrs. old in
1678 is too liberal by seven or eight yrs.); Theodore, b. 19, bapt. 28
Apr. 1644; Nathaniel, 28, bapt. 30 Nov. 1645, H. C. 1667, d. by Mather's
Catal.; Abigail, 24 Aug,. 1647, d. young,; Thomas, 1654; Abigail, again,
9 Dec. 1657; and by sec. w. m. Oct. 1667, Mary, d. of Rev. John Wheelwright,
wid. of Edward Lyde, had John, again, 13 June 1672; and d.
Aug. 1701, aged 89. Abigail, m. Abraham Spencer. THEODORE, Boston,
s. of the preced. m. Elizabeth d. of Edward Mitchelson, had Elizabeth b. 25
June 1668; Theodore, 3 Oct. 1669; Edward, 8 Sept. 1671; and Abigail
13 Dec. 16G72. He was k. by the Ind. in the gr. fight of 19 Dec. 1675,
serv. as serj. in Davenport's comp. at Narranganset; and his wid. m. 15
Nov. foll. Henry Deering. Theodore the third was a counsel. of New
Hampsh. 1716, and d. 1719, leav. Theodore, b. at Newcastle 20 Dec.
1697, H. C. 1718, wh. bec. secr. counsel and ch. judge of that Prov. and
d. 22 Sept. 1729; the fifth Theodore, his s. H. C. 1757, hav. d. without
issue, in the same rank of counsel. 28 Oct. 1769. THOMAS, Concord,
freem. 7 Dec. 1636, by w. Susanna had Susanna, b. 28 Apr. 1641; and
Hannah, 5 Mar. 1644; and he d. Nov. 1646. Both of the ds. m. Caleb
Brooks, the elder on 10 Apr. 1660, and d. 19 Jan. 1669. But he had an
elder d. Rebecca, that m. John Hayward; and the wid. of Atkinson m. William
Allen. THOMAS, Plymouth 1638. Eight of this name had been gr. in 1838, at
Harv. and two at Dart.

    ATWATER, DAVID, New Haven 1638, came from London, sign. the
planta. coven. 4 June 1639, had Mercy, b. 29 Feb. bapt. 5 Mar. 1648;
Damaris, b. 2 Nov. but the ch. rec. has bapt. 21 Oct. 1649, and usually
the town rec. is far more to be relied on than that of the ch. at New Haven,
tho. the contrary is true in most towns, yet here the day assign. for
bapt. in Geneal. Reg. IX. 357 may be true, tho. in a wonderful proportion,
almost one half of the instances, it can be prov. to be wrong; David,
13 July, bapt. I judge, 3 Aug. tho. Mr. White gives it 13 Aug. 1651,
wh. we kn. is mistake; Joshua, 11 Jan. bapt. prob. 6 Feb. 1653, ch. rec.
as Mr. White gives it, being 11, wh. was Friday, when John Davenport
would rather have anathematiz. than bapt. any ch.; John, 1 Nov. 1654,
bapt. I presume, 5 of the same, tho. ch. rec. has 1, wh. was Wednesday;
Jonathan, b. 12 July 1656; Abigail, 3 Mar. 1660, bapt. 1 Apr. foll.;
Mary, 31 Mar. 1662, bapt. 20 Apr. foll. as I judge, tho. the ch. rec. as
Mr. White prints it, be 22; Samuel, b. 17 Sept. 1664; and Ebenezer,
13 Jan. 1667; all of wh. are nam. as liv. May 1676,by the will of his br.
Joshua. He d. 1692, and in his will the yr. bef. names all the s. exc.
Joshua, wh. had liv. at Wallingford, m. 24 June 1680, Lydia d. of
John Rockwell of Windsor, and both h. and w. without ch. d. 1681.
Of the ds. I kn. the m. of four, Mercy to John Austin, and Damaris
to John Punderson, both on 5 Nov. 1667; Abigail to Nathaniel Jones,

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!