Transcript:Savage, James. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England/v1p308


  Prev BURR - BURRILL Next  
Volume 1, Page 308

John, 12; Mary, 10; Elizabeth 7; and Jonathan, 4. SIMON, Hingham,
perhaps br. certain. not. s. of Rev. Jonathan, as Rev. Dr. Harris made
him (wh. was also mistak. in the desc. of Aaron), had ch. Esther, wh.
d. 20 Dec. 1645; Henry, d. 14 Feb. 1647; Rose, d. June 1647; and
Hannah, b. 7 Aug. 1646; all prob. by w. that d. 23 July 1647; and by
ano. w. had Simon, and Hannah, both bapt. 25 Feb. 1655; Jonathan, 3
June foll. and John, b. 6 Jan. 1660; and he d. bef. Mar. 1693, when Simon,
and John, the only surv. ch. div. the est. mak. provis. (acc. the expres. but
unwrit. will of their f.) for their niece, Hannah Hobart, d. of John, wh.
had m. Apr. 1647 their sis. of the same name. SIMON, Fairfield, s.
prob. of Jehu the first, unless there be error in his evid. giv. Feb. 1682,
call. him. a. 48 yrs. old. THOMAS, Hartford, younger s. of Benjamin, by
w. Sarah had Thomas; Samuel; Benjamin; Joseph, bapt. 31 July
1687; Jonathan, 19 June 1692; Ann, 11 Nov. 1694; Isaac, 4 July
1697, Y. C. 1717; Daniel, 12 May 1700; Caleb, 20 Feb. 1704, prob.
d. young; and Sarah, 1708; beside Abigail, and Hannah; and he d.
1731, in the will nam. seven s. and four ds. Of this name, Farmer
found, in 1829, seven gr. at Yale and four at Harv.

    BURRAGE, BENJAMIN, Scarborough 1640, serv. of John Winter.
JOHN, Charlestown 1637, freem. 18 May 1642, by w. Mary had Mary,
bapt. 9 May 1641; Hannah, b. 14 Dec. 1643; Eliz. and Nathaniel, 28
Dec. 1655, d. next yr. and his w. d. bef. this s. By sec. w. Joanna, wh.
d. 25 Dec. 1689, aged 65, he had William, b. 10 June 1657, and Sarah,
24 Jan. 1659; John, h. perhaps, was sev. yrs. old, bapt. 27 May 1660;
Bethia, 26 May 1661; and Ruth, b. 28 Feb. bapt. 5 Mar. 1665. He d.
19 Oct. 1685, in his 68th yr. Perhaps he had also, d. Joanne, wh. m. William
Mitchell; certain. Mary m. John Marshall; Hannah m. 1662, John French
of Billerica, as his sec. w. and Eliz. m. 15 Sept. 1668, Thomas Dean,
wh. d. in few yrs. and she m. 12 Aug. 1680, John Poor; Sarah m. 5
Apr. 1682, William Johnson; and Ruth m. 4 June 1683, Ignatius White. JOHN,
Scarborough 1640, br. of Benjamin, was that yr. in serv. of John Winter,
was f. of William, and his wid. m. Thomas Hammatt. JOHN, Charlestown,
perhaps s. of first John of the same, had Bethia, bapt. 26 May 1661;
Ruth, 5 Mar. 1665; and he d. 18 Jan. 1681; m. 15 June 1675, Susanna
Cutler perhaps d. of John of Woburn and d. 1 Jan. 1678. His wid.
m. 15 Jan. 1680, Alexander Logan. THOMAS, Lynn, by w.
Eliz. m. 1687, had Eliz. John, Thomas, Mary, Bethia, and Ruth.
* WILLIAM, Scarborough, s. of John of the same, was town clk. selectman,
rep. 1684, and, almost by compuls. was a preach. four yrs. succeed.

    BURRILL, EPHRAIM, Weymouth, s. of John, by w. Lydia had Lydia,
b. 23 Apr. 1689; Mary, 23 May 1690; Samuel, 7 Oct. 1691; Ephraim,
14 Feb. 1695; John, 12 Jan. 1698; and Sarah, 28 May 1699; perhaps
more. FRANCIS, Lynn, s. of George, b. prob. in Eng. by w. Elizabeth had
(beside ch. b. bef. 18 Oct. 1653, when the will of its gr.f. refers to it),
Elizabeth b. 1 Dec. 1655; James, 21 Dec. 1657; Joseph, 18 Dec. 1659;
Mary, 16 May 1661, d. young; Lydia, 13 June 1663; Hannah, 19
May 1665; Mary, again, 7 Feb. 1668, d. at 10 days; Deborah, 23 July
1669, d. in few wks.; Moses, 12 Apr. 1671; Esther, 15 Jan. 1674;
Sarah, 11 Apr. 1676, d. same yr.; and Samuel; and d. 10 Nov. 1704.
GEORGE, Lynn 1630, was one of the richest plant. brot. prob. from Eng.