Transcript:Orange County Importations listed in Scott, 1907

Watchers
__________________________

Contents


Welcome to Old Augusta County!

Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________


Source

Source:Scott, 1907 http://www.newrivernotes.com/va/oran1.htm

Related

Orange County Virginia Importations
Source:Morton, 1920 provides a very abbreviated list of importations, but available in electronic format. See:Transcript:Orange County Importations listed in Morton, 1920
Source:Hatke, 1979
Source:Wilson, 1954: Provides a more detailed extraction than Scott, but not available in electronic format
Source:Scott, 1907: Provides lengthy list of importations, but mostly confined to the head of household, available in electronic format on NewRiverNotes
Transcript:Orange County Importations listed in Morton, 1920

Transcript

A list of persons who imported themselves or were imported as servants by others and who afterwards proved their importation in order to obtain their "head rights" to land in the colony The date shows the year in which proof of importation was made and recorded This list was kindly furnished by Mr Philip Fry for many years clerk of the County and Circuit Courts.

YearLastFirstNotes
1736 Abel Joseph
1735 Amburger Conrade
1740 Anderson John
1740 Anderson George
1753 Anderson Hannah
1741 Appleby Robert
1755 Bailey Robt.
1740 Bambridge Ann
1741 Banks Wm.
1740 Baskins W. M.
1755 Beasley Bennet
1740 Bell James
1735 Bickers Robert
1735 Billingsley Francis
1749 Bird Saml.
1740 Black Thos.
1739 Blair Alex.
1743 Blankenbacker Zachariah
1743 Bomgardner Frederick
1735 Bourks Martin
1735 Bourks John
1740 Brackenridge Alex.
1741 Bradstreet Francis
1741 Brady Wm.
1756 Bramham Francis
1740 Brawford Saml.
1740 Brown Wm.
1741 Brown Thos.
1747 Brown John
1756 Brown Anne
1743 Broyle Courtney
1735 Bryan Dennis
1741 Bryne Henry
1746 Buntine Wm.
1735 Burk Thomas
1736 Butler John
1739 Butler John
1740 Caldwell James
1740 Caldwell Geo.
1740 Campbell Patrick
1746 Campbell Dougald
1740 Cardhaut John
1751 Carney Timothy
1752 Carney Easter
1740 Carr John
1740 Carr Jacob
1739 Cathey James
1736 Cavenaugh Philemon
1745 Chambers Elizabeth
1751 Chaney Joseph
1743 Christle Duvald
1740 Christopher Nicholas
1755 Cocke Chas.
1740 Cole Wm M.
1751 Cole Edward
1744 Coleman John
1744 Coleman Margaret
1750 Collins Ann
1749 Collins James
1750 Cook Geo.
1747 Cook James
1743 Cooper Wm.
1735 Cotton Joseph
1740 Crawford Patrick
1741 Crawford John
1745 Crawford Wm.
1740 Crocket Robt.
1739 Cross Richd.
1743 Cross Ellioner
1738 Cummins Alex.
1756 Cussins Richd.
1740 Daley James
1755 Dams John
1740 Danning Elizabeth
1740 Davidson John
1740 Davis James
1735 Dealmore John
1752 Dooling Thomas
1735 Drake Samuel
1751 Drake Hannah
1746 Duff Arthur
1746 Duff Mary
1743 Dungan Margaret
1735 Dunn Arthur
1749 Durham John
1735 Dyer James
1745 Edgear Wm.
1740 Edmiston David
1750 Eve Joseph
1749 Ferrell Honner
1750 Fields Mary
1747 Fink Mark
1735 Finlason John
1753 Finley Patrick
1755 Flanders Wm.
1743 Fleshman Peter
1735 Floyd John
1735 Floyd Charles
1746 Forester John
1740 Fox James
1740 Frazer Robt.
1746 Frazer John
1745 Frazier Alex.
1747 Gahagan Thomas
1745 Gaines James
1739 Gamble John
1743 Garr Andrew
1743 Garr John Adam
1743 Garr Lawrence
1740 Gay Saml.
1740 Gelasby Jesse
1746 Gibbins Wm.
1746 Gibson Abel
1742 Gibson Margaret
1740 Gilasby James
1740 Gilasby Margaret
1740 Gilasby Matthew
1739 Givins Saml.
1757 Golder John
1746 Grace Ann
1739 Grady Mary
1736 Grant John
1752 Grant Alex.
1735 Gray Wm.
1743 Grays Lawrence
1735 Green Robt.
1743 Green Edward
1750 Gully Thos.
1740 Hall Edward
1741 Haney John
1756 Haney Darby
1740 Harrell John
1741 Harris Joseph
1741 Hart Henry
1740 Hays John
1740 Hays Patrick
1740 Henderson Thomas
1755 Henderson Ales.
1750 Herrendon John
1735 Home George
1740 Hook Robt.
1740 Hopkins Elizabeth
1743 Hopkins James
1746 Howsin Thomas
1735 Humphreys George
1749 Hussee Easter
1740 Hutcheson Wm.
1740 Hutcheson Geo.
1750 Irwin Anthony
1746 Jennings Edward
1750 Jerman Thomas
1751 Johnson Peter
1750 Johnson Peter
1741 Johnson Archibald
1735 Johnson Wm.
1740 Johnston Wm.
1740 Johnston Wm.
1735 Jones Thomas
1746 Jones Thos.
1746 Kelly Wm.
1752 Kelly Michael
1735 Kelly Wm.
1737 Kendall Henry
1755 Kendall Henry
1735 Kerchler Mathias
1740 Kindle Thomas
7741 Kines John
1740 King Robt.
1740 King Wm.
1749 Lamb Richd.
1735 Lambotte Edward
1739 Lampart Edwd.
1735 Latham John
1739 Ledgerwood Wm.
1740 Leonard Patrick
1739 Lepper James
1746 Lernay Thomas
1740 Logan David
1740 Long Wm.
1746 Lynch John
1750 Lyon Michael
1751 Mannen Andrew
1743 Manspile Jacob
1745 Mason Margaret
1740 Maxwell John
1739 Mcalegant James
1739 Mccaddan Patrick
1735 Mccan John
1739 Mccanless Wm.
1739 Mccanless Elizabeth
1740 Mcclure James
1740 Mccowin Francis
1735 Mccoy John
1735 Mcculley James
1746 Mccullock Ann
1739 Mcdaniel Wm.
1756 Mcdonald John
1740 Mcdowell Robt.
1739 Mcdowell Robt.
1739 Mcdowell John
1739 Mcdowell Ephrahim
1752 Mcfield John
1750 Mcginnis James
1739 Mckay Agnes
1739 Mckay Wm.
1739 Mckay James
1735 Mckenny John
1745 Mckensey John
1739 Mclean W M.
1739 Mclean Margaret
1739 Mcmurrin Margaret
1735 Mcmurrin David
1745 Mcniel Patrick
1740 Mconnal Andrew
1741 Mcpherson Robt.
1741 Mcpherson Margaret
1741 Mcpherson Aux.
1741 Mcpherson Susanna
1743 Miller Jacob
1741 Mills James
1739 Mitchell David
1755 Mitchell John
1735 Mitchell Wm.
1749 Monroe Wm.
1744 Morgan John
1744 Morgan Mary
1755 Morgan Thomas
1739 Morphet John
1748 Morris Wm.
1749 Morris Jane
1739 Mulhalan John
1750 Mulholland Owen
1741 Newport John
1735 Nicholls Wm.
1740 Ofrail Morris
7752 Ogg John And Wife
1750 Onaton Mary
1746 Page John
1736 Parks John
1747 Parks Thomas
1735 Parsons Richard
1746 Parsons George
1752 Parsons Mary
1740 Patterson Robert
1755 Peacock Thos.
1754 Phillips Joseph
1747 Phillips Edmund
1735 Phillips Joseph
1740 Pickens John
1746 Piker Thomas
1735 Pitcher Thomas
1740 Poage Robert
1752 Poor Michael
1746 Price Edward
1755 Rakestraw
1741 Ralson Robert
1738 Ramsey Robt.
1746 Raney John
1740 Ray Joseph
1735 Read John
1740 Reads Joseph
1740 Reed Agnes
1751 Riche Patrick
1756 Rigby John
1735 Roberson James
1740 Robinson James
1735 Robinson Charles
1736 Rood James
1747 Ross David
1741 Rosse Alex.
1755 Rouse Francis
1735 Rouse Edward
1746 Ruling John
1737 Ryan Solomon
1756 Ryan John
1736 Ryly Mical
1744 Scales Richard
1740 Scott Samuel
1740 Scott Robert
1749 Scott James
1743 Sears Joseph
1742 Sevier Valentine
1753 Sheets John
1750 Sims Joanna
1749 Sims Wm.
1740 Skillim Wm.
1750 Sleet James
1735 Small Oliver
1740 Smith John
1739 Smith Wm.
1739 Smith Elizabeth
1740 Smith Wm.
1750 Smith Owen
1750 Smith Thomas
1755 Smith Elizabeth
1735 Stackall John
1739 Stanton Elizabeth
1735 Stanton Matthew
1740 Steavenson John
1739 Steavenson David
1740 Stevenson Thos.
7735 Stewart George
1756 Stokes Elizabeth
1747 Sutherland Wm.
1752 Terret Nathaniel
1749 Terrill Honker
1735 Thomas Joshua
1743 Thomas John
1740 Thomason Moses
1740 Thomason Alex.
1740 Thompson Wm.
1743 Thompson Robt.
1755 Thompson Alexander
1738 Thomson John
1743 Thurston Sarah
1751 Tibbit Matthew
1740 Trimble John
1739 Turk Robt.
1743 Uhld Christopher
1747 Upton Henry
1747 Upton Mary
1743 Vallick Martin
1735 Vaught John Paul
1735 Vaught Mary Catherine Wife Of John Paul Vaught
1735 Vaught John Andrew Son Of John Paul Vaught
1735 Vaught John Casper Son Of John Paul Vaught
1735 Vaught CatherineDaughter of John Paul Vaught
1735Vaught Margaret Daughter of John Paul Vaught
1735VaughtMary Catherine Daughter of John Paul Vaught
1735 Vinyard John
1735 Walker John
1740 Walker John
1756 Walker Thomas
1735 Walker John
1746 Wallace Humphrey
1740 Walsh Patrick
1745 Walsh Joseph
1735 Warfin Richard
1735 Warthan James
1735 Weaver Peter
1735 Welch John
1744 Wheeler John
1738 White John
1757 Whitman Wm.
1735 Wilhite Michael
1735 Wilhite John
1743 Wilhite John
1743 Wilhite Tobias
1740 Williams Thomas
1750 Willson Mary
1740 Wilson David
1739 Wilson Richard
1740 Wilson John
1746 Wood Thos.
1735 Wood James
1740 Young Robt.
1743 Zimmerman John (Alias Carpenter)
Fundraiser
Help fund new features!