Transcript:Lineage for John Campbell (205) per Pilcher, 1911, View of Charles Campbell of Ironton

Watchers

Contents


Return to Old Augusta County!
Old Augusta
Campbell Tapestry
Register
Notebooks
Data
Analysis
Bibliography
YDNA
Index
Campbells Records
……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Source

Source:Pilcher, 1911:193

Related

Person:John Campbell (205)
Electric Scotland, Campbells of Breadalbane

Transcript

extensive editing needed to fix electronic transcription errors

This page is currently under development.
extensive editing needed to fix electronic transcription errors


The following is taken from Source:Pilcher, 1911.


SKETCH OF SOME OF THE DESCENDANTS OF ROBERT, SON OF DUNCAN CAMPBELL. Discussion and Traditions. Compiled by Charles Campbell of Ironton Ohio.M
In the perspective offered by a long pedigree, and just before the vanishing point is reached, it appears that memory often presents to view but three names in one generation. Thus the Southern branch gives:
John Campbell, who married Grace Hay, and his sister,
Mary Campbell who married Moses White, and their brother,
Hugh Campbell, of whom there is no record.
In the Northern branch the record gives:
Dougald Campbell, whose descendants settled in Rockbridge County, Virginia;
Robert Campbell, whose descendants settled in Augusta County, Virginia, and
John Campbell, many of whose descendants are to be found in Washingiton County, Virginia,
the two John Campbells being the same person. Four of Robert's descendants are named for the unrecorded Hugh Campbell; none of Dougald's or John's were named Hugh, but Mary had a great-grandson, Hon. Hugh Lawson White, who was a candidate for the Presidency in 1836, against Webster and Van Buren.... There were two Duncan Campbells, ancestors, in the second and sixth generations. These two Duncans give rise to a difference of records as to the time the second Duncan migrated from Scotland to Ireland.
Gov. David Campbell records it in 1584.[1]
Joseph R. Anderson, of Bristol, Tenn., prior to 1875, stated that it was in 1612 that Duncan married Mary McCoy and went to Ireland.
The northern branch say that he never left Scotland, but that his three sons went to Ireland in 1700.
Evidently he did go to Ireland sometime prior to 1672 ; but it was the second Duncan who married Mary McCoy in 1672, for that date agrees with the known dates of births of his children and grandchildren. There are but a few hours travel bctween Argyleshire, Scotland, and County Londonderry, Ireland, and there were frequent changes to and fro. His route was across the North Channel twenty miles, easterly fifteen miles to the Gianits Causeway, fifteen more to Coleraine City, on the river Bann, and thirty more to Londonderry City. Let us idealize this brief voyage of Duncan, the ancestor of a great host living and dead, and associate it with his passing view of The Causeway, which appeals so vividly to the imagination; thus do we magnify the ancients into giants and mark the paths they trod. It is not at all probable that there were two patriarchs named Duncan, unrelated, whose descendants not only went to County Derry, Ireland, but from thence most of them emigrated to Pennsylvania, and from there moved over into Augusta County, Virginia, the latter moving between the dates 1730 and 1740; over, that each Duncan had a son John, whose descendants later moved from Augusta County to Washington County, Virginia. Washington County is one hundred and sixy mile, air line, from Augusta County; seven counties now intervene; at that date it was a roadless wilderness, intested by savages and wild animals. Yet all records, both North and South, agree in these essentials of identity of the two Duncans. To this proof is added the personal testimony interspersed in the following account of Robert's descendants who constitute the Northern branch. As history began in traditions, so the earliest family records often transmit to us that which may be of value, and cannot be irreverently ignored, yet it does not command our implicit confidence. But in Robert's line, the traditions serve to confirm the accuracy of the pedigree, and the relationship between the Northern and Southern branches. And we are warned that the lure of the dollar is present with us, because of the traditional estate (of Scotlaud) paid into the English Treasury for lack of heirs, a fortune as elusive as a will-o'-the-wisp.
  • In the Richmond Standard of July 10, I88O, E. A. Brock, Secretary of the Virginia Historical Society, gives a mixed account of Duncan Campblls descendants, and states that he was of the Campbells of the House of Bredalbane.*
  • Egles "Pennsylvania Genealogies", published in ISSH gives the same account.
  • In Green's 'Historic Families of Kentucky, and again in Mrs. White's "History of the Descendants of John Walker, of Wigton, Scotland, it is stated that Robert's descendants are of the Campbells of Kirnan, Scotland. Kirnan is locaied in that part of the Argyle frontier lying between Lockawe and Locktfine, bordered by the ducal territory of Inverary.
  • Green quotes Sprague's Annals of the American Pulpit to the same effect.
  • Col. Chas. S. Todd, soldier, diplomatist, son of Judge Thos. Todd, of the United States Supreme Court, was born at
Danville, Ky., in 1791, died in 1871. He was on General Harrison's staff in ISll.', a scholar, editor, and Minister to Prussia. History states that he had a general knowledge of the various branches of the Campbell family a century ago, and he asserted his belief in the Kirnan tradition. That the origin of the family was in Inverary, or near it, seems to be the general conclusion from all records. [2] From the long list of ancestors recorded by the Southern branch, indicating A.D. 1500 as the earliest date, one infers that this Campbell family were landed proprietors, for this reason; the "Hand Book of Heraldry", published in London in 1882, states: "If ihe pedigree can be traveed up to the middle of the seventeenth century (I650), and the family were at that time entitled to armorial bearing the visitations of the Heralds may carry it three generations higher (1550. The real labor now commences; and unless the family were, during the sixteenth century, either noble or were landed proprietors, further research is almost useless. Thus endeth the traditions; but in this great democracy of ours, we are more interested in the facts. We offer, first, the brief account of Capt. Charles Cam[bell. found on page So, Historical Paper No. 2, issued by Washington and Lee University.

Captain Charles Campbell

"Among the Presbyterial trustees of 1776, and also the chartered trustees, was the venerable Charles Campbell. He was the son of Charles Campbe11, whose remote ancestor was Duncan Campbell.** [3]
"This Duncan, who never left Scotland, had three sons, Dougald, Robert and John, who removed to Ireland in 1700, and settled in Coleraine, in County Derry.

"Most of the descendants of these three brothers, between 1730 and 1740, emigrated to Pennsylvania, and thence to Augusta, as Augusta then was. The descendants of Dougald are said to have settled in what is now Rockbridge, and three brothers, sons of Robert, namely: Hugh, John and Charles, settled in Augusta proper..

"Charles Campbell, your trustee, the son of Charles, was born in Rockbridge in 1741; married Mary Ann Downey, and both husband and wife lived to an advanced age, she dying in 1824, aged eighty-two, and he in 1826, aged eighty-five..

Charles did not actively engage in poIitical affairs, but commanded a company at the siege of York, and he delighted in old age to recount the details of the siege. He was noted for his piety and was fond of books, encourraged literary institutious, and trained his numerous sons and daughters in sound learning. Charles Campbell, your trustee, who lived as late as 1826. is well remembered by many now living. He was about middle size, and in his old age, as he sat as an elder in the New Providence Church on the left of the pulpit, with his white hair flowing, decrepit with years but firm in faith, and zealous for the glory of God, he was a striking figure..

"He was long a magistrate, and did not hesitate to use the whole right of the law in repressing violations of the Sabbath..

At your annual celebration the good old man drove from his residence twelve miles distant to this hill in his carriage drawn by two rather old horses, who rejoiced in the names Grey and Goody, and listened with rapt attention to all the exercises of the day. He left numerous descendants, among whom is my valued friend, Charles Campbell, who truly represents the literary zeal and sterling integrity of his ancestor. He was High Sheriff of Rockbridge County, 1808-10, and a member of the Virginia House of Delegate 1788-89)..

The last-mentioned Charles Campbell wrote a history of Virginia, published in ISGO. It was he who, doubtless, furnished the account quoted, of his grandfather, Capt. Charles Campbell. His mother, Mrs. Mildred Walker Moore Campbell, born in 1787, died in 1882 or 1883, in 1875 made an extended genealogy of the Campbells, which is now owned by the writer; it agrees with the record of John Campbell, of Ironton, Ohio, made on May 12, 1828, taken from his parents. The latter extended back to Robert, son of Duncan Campbell, in detail..

Mrs. Campbell says definitely that Dougald's descendants settled in Rockbridge County, and that many of John's (son of Duncan) descendants are to be found in Washington County, Virginia. To this county all of Gen. William Cambell's family migrated in 1769..

Mildred Walker Moore, daughter of Alex. S. Moore, and great-granddaughter of Governor Alexander Spottswood, of Virginia, was also the first cousin of Ann Hill Carter, who married Gen. Henry Lee, of the Revolutionary Army; their son was Gen. Robert E. Lee, C. S. A. Her husband, the son of Capt. Charles Campbell, was John Wilson Campbell, long a bookseller and publisher of Petersburg, Va. He wrote and published a history of Virginia, in 1813..

Page 530 of Howell's Historical Collections of Virginia, gives a view of the "Moore House, in which was signed the articles of capitulation of Lord Cornwallis, at Yorktown. It was erected by Gov. Alex. Spottswood, who was buried there in 1740. (See page 407, "History of Virginia", by Charles Campbell. who was a great-greatgrandson of Governor Spottswood.) Campbell's maternal ancestors, the Moores, occupied the house. The land on which it is located is called "Temple Farm"..

The earliest ancestor whom Dougald's descendants can at present trace was Dougald Campbell, who, in 1762, purchased land in that part of Frederick County. now Berkeley County, Virginia; came to Rockbridge County in 1780 ; his will was proved in 1795; his birth must have been not later than 1740, and there would be but one generation between him and Duncan Campbell, and possibly none. His son, Alexander Campbell, whose oldest brother is named Duncan, sat upon the Board of Trustees of Washington College, from 1784 to 1807, with Captain Charles Campbell, who was twentynine years a trustee. It is, therefore, not probable that Mildred Walker Moore Campbell made any errors in her record, for we have the testimony to her fine intellect, clear in old age, and her brilliant conversational powers made her induential with the relatives, who affectionately called her "Aunt Mildred."- Her married life (1806) overlapped the life of Captain Charles Campbell by twenty years (1826), and he was bom in 1741, not long after the death of Duncan Campbell, who, in 1672, married Mary McCoy. Thus persons have in succession given us the record back to the birth of Duncan Campbell..

Dougald's branch and Robert's branch have supplied graduates and professors to Washington and Lee University and to its predecessors for one hundred and twenty-five years; the same is true of the related Wilson family, mentioned later on. The Rev. William Wilson was assistant professor to William Graham in 1777, and trustee twenty-five years..

The remainder of this sketch will be devoted to the descendants of (3) Robert, son of (1) Duncan Campbell and Mary McCoy, and who was the brother of (2) Dougald and (4) John, who married Grace Hay, (5) Mary and Hugh Campbell..

[The number of the individual is prefixe<l, but none is prefixed if there is no record. The number following the name indicates the generation.] His wife's name is unknown to the writer. He lived in Coleraine Towuland, Ireland, and it is believed, upon the river Bann if not in Coleraine City. We have no proof that he ever left Ireland, but the records of Charles Campbell, the historian, have not been fully explored. His sons were (6) Hugh, (7) John* and (8) Charles.*.

(6) Hugh Campbell's importation was proved June 26, 1740, with his wife. Esther, and two daughters; his will was made in 1771, and probated March 22, 1775, with John Magill one of his executor-s. The law required emigrants to prove their importation at their own charges, in order to purchase government lands at low rates. All "Importations mentioned are understood to be "at their own charges". (6) Hugh Campbell, in 1740, was also the executor of the will of William :Magill, father of John, and (8) Charle.s Campbell, brother of (Gj Hugh, was a witness. Williajn Magill's land joined that of (S) Cliarles Cani])bell, about five miles northea.sl of "I'evoi-ly's Mill I'lace, now called Staunton. Va. Children of (() IIup,li : William. Hugh, Charles, liojevt, Esther, Sarah and Martha. No further record of this family, except to say that (3) Robert's three sons lived within the bounds of Augusta (Old Stone) Church, which was about three miles north from the residence of {S) Charles..

(7) John Campbell was born about 1700; married, in 1721, Elizaleth 'Walker, daughter of John Walker, of W'igton, Scotland, who had removed ro Newry, Carlingford l-5ay, County Dovv-u, Ireland, long before the date of the marriage. In May, 172S to i7o0. the 'alker family, with (7) John Cam]'bell and wife, sailed from Strangford Bay, on the east coast, in a vessel commanded ])y Capt. Uichard Walker, landed in ilaryland, August 2d, and transported their families to Nottingham, Chester County, Pennsylvania..

In a few years John Campbell and wife, with his brother-in-law, John \A'alker (born in 1705; married in 1734), and wife, Ann Plouston. moved to near '•Beverly's Mill Place, where Mr. Campbell and wife lived until death. Jolm Walker and wife were the ancestors of the Stuarts, Todds and Prices, of Kentucky, including President Lincoln's wife. Mary Todd, who was the first cousin of his law partner, Hon. John Todd Stuart; the latter first influenced Mr. Lincoln to study law. Mr. Campbell's sister-in-law. Jane Walker, was the ancestress of Gen. J. E. B. Stuart, C. S. A., and of Mary E. Coalter, first wife of William Campbell Preston, the matchless orator and senator from South Carolina..

Elizabeth Walker, born in 1703. died in 17S7, was a descendant of Samuel Rutherford, one of the meml)t?rs of the Westminster Assembly, and author of '-Rutherford Letters. Her father, John Walker, married Catherine Rutherford, and the latter's mother, whose maiden name was Isabel Allein, was a descendant of Rev. Joseph Allein,, who wrote "Allein's Alarm". Children: Esther,° married Alex. McKinney; Mary, married David Chambers; Rachel, married Thomas Dobbins; Jane, married Alex. McPheeters. Maj. John Walker Campbell married Martha Speers and (10) Robert Campbell. -whose son, John Poage Campbell. * M.l).. a brilliant man. was adopted and educated by his uncle. Maj. John W. Campbell, who was childless and wealthy. The latter is said to be buried between the towns of Fleming and Maysville, Ky..

The Walker history identifies John Walker Campbell as the owner of four thousand acres of land adjoining: Louisville, Ky.. and for whom was named Campbell County. Kentucky. opposite Cincinnati, Ohio. This statement requires further proof. It also states that the Jnijlish I'arliament. betweim IS.jO and lS\'i2, passed a sjecial act layinir aside certain moneys for the benefit of the heirs of i !) i }*[aj. John Walker Campbell. f who was rightful heir to certain Scotch titles. The Richmond Standard of June 2<!. ISSO. states that Gen. William Cam])bell was the nephew of the one who held those titles, showing that, though the tradition is probably not correct, yet there was a general belief in the relationship of the Northern and Southern branches of the family; and Mrs. James Gray (Mrs. Mary Inman Gray), of Atlanta. Ga., writes: -From all source.s, I hear that the Campbells who married Walkers are the same line as Gen. William Campbell, of Revolutionary fame. (10 i Robert Campbells-* wife. Rebecca, was a daugliter of John Wallace, "'a Presbyterian of Augusta County, Virginia. "The Historic Families of Keutncky, and the Walker history, state that Robert was one of the first Justices of Augusta County, Virginia, and bought 350 acres of land in Beverly's Manor on July 23, 1740; but Waddells -'Annals of Augusta County. [4]

Footnotes

  1. Charles Campbell of Ironton, the author of this section, does not cite a specific source for this statement. Source:Draper MSC provides copies of an extensive correspondence between governor Campbell, and Lyman Draper. This correspondence includes at least one letter addressing his family history, but does not mention the migration from Scotland to Ireland. Source:Pilcher, 1911 provides additional correspondence between Cambell and others, but does not seem to provide any such documentation related to the date of the migration.
  2. *The Bredalbane succesion of titled chiefs, in part, is:

    Duncan Campbell, who flourished about 1625
    his son. Robert in 1640;
    the latter's son John, in 168 :
    their births being Iong before those meridian dates.

    Our record shows

    the second Duncan, born about 1645 ;
    his son Robert, born about 1675;
    the latter's son John, born about 1700.

    Here is a parallel of names and dates indicatr that the second Duncan lived in Bredalbane (Glenorchy) territorv, in Argylleshire, near Loch Lomond, where (19) Angus K. Campbell of Des Moines, Iowa, states that he resided; and was possibly a collateral branch, but more probably only a landed proprietor, who simply named his children for the chiefs, as do Americans for our Presidents; for we notice that while the names coincide, the births and marriages do not. This is an instance whore a tradition confirms the accuracy cf the early pedigree of the Virginia and Tennessee Campbells, for had there not been this parallel of names and dates, the Breadalbane tradition possibly would not have come into existence.

  3. **Angus K. Campbell, of Des Moines. Iowa, seventy-three years old in 1908, great-grandson of C'apt. Charles Campbell, states that the Duncan Campbell last mentioned lived near Loch Lomond, which borders Argyleshire, not far from Inverary.
  4. In 1882, Marcellus Campbell stated that the estate of a titled gentleman of Scotland named Campbell was paid into the English treasury for lack of heirs. It is there yet. Dr. .John Campbell of Northeast Indiana, had, for thirty years (since 1852), been gathering an account of the family for the purpose of recovering the estate. In 1907, Mrs. Martha Orchard Malot of Bloomington. Ind., wrote : "Col. Rchd. Dale Owen, now deceased, of New Harmony Ind. while teaching here ( BloomIngton) in the university. made a visit to England and found the money was there waiting to be claimed. In 1907. Mrs. Jas. R. Gray (Mrs. Mary Inman Gray of Atlanta. Ga. wrote: I have had numerous letters from the Campbells. It seems they only need date and proof of one marriage to make their claim good to the estate in Scotland. The prominence of the persons quoted gives weight to their statements.

state that this vas Iiobort. the brother of Patrick and son of (4) John, who married Grace Hay.

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!