Analysis:Settlement by Watershed in Southwest Virginia

Watchers
Share
Image:Long Boone Cumberland--thin.jpg
Southwest Virginia Project
Return to Southwest Virginia Project Main Page


The following data were extracted from Rhonda Robertson's Surveyor's Records, as presented on "New River Notes". Watersheds and creeks shown are intended to allow the user to get an approximate idea of where the land lay. These features are generally as shown in the survey records, though in some cases, where the surveyor record is silent, they have been interpolated based on adjacent property owners.



First Last Year Settled Surveyed Other Parties Watershed Creek
Christopher Acklin 1772 HR Woolf Creek
George Adams 1769 January 16, 1774, MFHR
Benjamin Alderson 1775 CR
Joseph Alexander 1777 HR Wolf Creek, Fifteen Mile Creek
Oliver Alexander 177_ HR Fifteen Mile Creek
James Alley 1776 CR Shoale Creek
Thomas Alley 1776 CR
John Allison HR Beaver Creek
Barnabas Anderson 1776 SFHR
Barney Anderson 1772 MF Little Holston Little Holstein
James Anderson 1768 January 29, 1774, William Lester MFHR
James Anderson 1771 CR Thompsons Creek
John Anderson 1769 May 24, 1774, CR
John Anderson 1775 CR
John Anderson MFHR
William Anderson 1775 PR
William Anderson PR Glade Spring Branch
George Asberry 1775 MSFCR McAdams Creek
Daniel bailey 1770 NFHR Cove Creek
John Bailey 1772 HR
Thomas Bailey 1769 SFHR
William Bailey 1772 HR Fifteen Mile Creek
Francis Baker 1775 MFHR Bakers Creek, Thompson Creek
Thomas Baker 1770 March 12, 1774, SFHR
Thomas Baker 1771 MSFCR
Alexander, Capt. Barnet NFHR Moccassin Creek
Joseph Bates 1772 MFHR
Samuel Belt 1772 MFHR
John Bernum 1769 NFHR
James Berry 1771 MFHR
John Berry 1771 NFHR Little Moccassin Creek
Thomas, Jr. Berry 1769 HR Fifteen Mile Creek
William Berry 1771 MFHR
William Berry 1777 MFHR
William Berry 1778 HR Fifteen Mile Creek
Joseph Bishop 1773 March 12, 1774 SFHR
Levi Bishop Peleg Tillson;Hellins Dungans MFHR Reedy Creek,
Thomas Blackamore 1775 CR Toms Creek
William Blackburn HR Spring Creek
John Blackeymore March 29, 1774 CR
Joseph Blackeymore 1773 CR
Edward Blackmore 1773 CR
John Blackmore 1773 March 25, 1774 CR
William Blanton 1775 NFHR
Anthony Bledsoe 1775 NFHR
Isaac Bledsoe 1771 February 15, 1774 NFHR Cove Creek
Jeremiah Bloomer 1774 MFHR
Robert Boles 1772 April 5, 1774 CR
William Boles 1775 NFHR Grays Creek
Edward Bond 1772 February 17, 1774, HR Beaver Creek
William Bond 1771 HR Beaver Creek
Christian Bordaw/Bordan 1773 CR Cedar Creek
Michael Border 1772 March 10, 1774, SFHR
Bazalet Bowen 1774 CR Copper Creek
Henry Bowen 1770 March 9, 1774 SFHR
Henry Bowen March 9, 1774 SFHR
Robert Bowen NFHR
Robert Bowen NFHR
John Boyd 1772 HR
Nicholas Brabston 1773 SFHR
John Breden 1775 Samuel Vanhook CR
Robert Breeze 1771 SFHR
Thomas Bright 1773 February 16, 1774 NFHR
Castleton Brooks 1771 MFHR
Henry Brooks, NFHR
Thomas Broomly 1772 MSFCR
Randoph Brown 1774 NFHR
Robert Brown 1770 CR SFCC-CR
Robert Brown 1773 NFHR Rattle Creek
Robert Brown 1776 MFHR
Enos Browning CR Cedar Creek
Thomas Brumley 1773 MSFCR
John Buchanan NFHR Moccassin Creek
Moses Buchanan 1771 March 15, 1774 SFHR
Robert Buchanan 1768 SFHR
Robert Buchanan 1769 January 12, 1774, MFHR Bakers Creek
John Buchanan; 1772 SFHR
Joshua Bucher 1775 PR Tradeing Creek
Samuel Bucher 1775 PR Glade Spring Branch
John Buck 1775 CR Carrs Creek
James Burk 1772 CR Cedar Creek
Samuel Butcher 1775 PR
Richard Byrd 1773 CR Glade Hollow Branch
Jesse Cain 1773 December 13, 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Jesse Cain 1773 NFHR Moccassin Creek
David Calhoon 1774 CR Sinking Creek
David Calhoon CR
David Calhoon CR Sinking Creek
Edward Callaham 1773 NFHR
Edward Callaham NFHR
Anne Campbell 1776 PR Shavers Creek
Arthur Campbell MFHR
Arthur, Col Campbell 1775 PR
John Campbell 1772 MFHR
John Campbell 1774 February 8, 1775, MFHR
John Campbell PR CaneCreek
John, Jr Campbell NFHR
Patrick Campbell 1773 MFHR
Robert Campbell 1772 MSFCR
James Camran 1774 January 25, 1774 MFHR Cedar Creek
Conrod Carlock 1773 June 1, 1774 MFHR
Hunerist Carlock 1773 June 8, 1774, MFHR Lick Run
Cornelius Carmack 1773 January 12, 1774 HR Steels Creek, Beaver Creek
John Carson 1772 September 2, 1774, NFHR
Charles Carter 1773 CR Toms Creek
John Carter 1773 March 26, 1774 CR Cove Creek
Zachariah Carwyles 1773 MFHR
James Cochran NFHR
John Cochran 1768 December 2, 1774 NFHR
William Cock 1769 December 23, 1774, NFHR
Simon Cockrall 1775 MSFCR
Hugh Cole 1773 March 10, 1774 SFHR
Israel Cole 1776 SFHR
Joseph Cole 1773 March 8, 1774 SFHR
Joseph, Jr. Cole 1771 March 10, 1774, SFHR
Richard Collier 1786 NFHR
Daniel Cook 1773 May 20, 1775 MFHR
Benjamin Cooper 1774 Archilaus Woods;Francis Cooper CR Dumps Creek, Lyons Creek
Benjamin Cooper 1776 CR
Francis Cooper 1771 CR Sinking Creek
Francis Cooper 1774 Benjamin Cooper;Archilaus Woods CR Dumps Creek, Lyons Creek
Francis Cooper, 1774 CR Sinking Creek
John Courtney 1776 MSFCR
David Cowan 1769 April 8, 1774 CR Mill Creek
Samuel Cowan 1772 CR McKinneys Run
William Cowan 1774 CR Copper Creek
Charles Cox 1775 PR Couk Branch
Abraham Crabtree 1777 May 31, 1774, NFHR
Isaac Crabtree 1773 May 7, 1774, NFHR
Jacob Crabtree 1777 NFHR
James Crabtree 1771 NFHR
James Crabtree 1775 NFHR Turkey Gap Creek
John Crabtree 1772 May 27 1774 NFHR Elkhorn Branch
John Crabtree 1774 NFHR
William, Sr Crabtree NFHR
James Craig 1770 January 27, 1774 MFHR
James Craig 1772 HR Wolf Hills
John Crank 1774 CR Copper Creek
James Cravens MSFCR
Joseph Cravens 1775 MSFCR
John Crawford 1771 CR Cassels Run
Robert Crildwell 1770 SFHR
Colin Crilly SFHR
Isaac Crisman 1775 PR
John Crow 1775 February 25, 1775 MFHR
John Crow 1775 February 25, 1775 MFHR Hunger Mother Branch
Phillip Crume 1776 CR
Phillip Crurne CR
Charles, Rev. Cummings HR Beaver Creek
Robert Dale 1777 CR Cedar Creek
Thomas Daniel MSFCR
James Darherty 1775 HR Beaver Creek, Meadow Creek
John Daskins NFCR
Henry Daugherty 1773 February 24, 1774, NFHR Mill Creek
James Davies 1773 HR Beaver Creek
Samuel Davies 1773 HR Beaver Creek
Andrew Davis 1773 CR Stoney Creek
James Davis 1774 CR Weaver Creek
James Davison 1774 December 15, 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Jonathan Dean 1773 June 11, 1774 SFHR
Francis Delany 1772 January 11, 1774 MFHR
John Deleany 1769 MSFCR
Patrick Denny 1773 CR
Patrick Denny CR Thompson's Creek
Arcalas Dickeson 1773 May 26, 1774, CR
James Donnelson 1774 CR SFCC-CR
James Dooly 1773 HR Fifteen Mile Creek
James Doren 1769 January 29, 1774 HR Woolf Creek
George Dougherty 1774 NFHR
Henry Dougherty 1773 HR Laurel Fork
Henry Dougherty 1776 NFHR
Joseph Dougherty 1771 NFHR Rattle Creek
Samuel Doughleys 1771 NFHR Laurel Fork
John Douglass 1769 NFHR
Francis Dove 1773 January 28, 1774 HR
Francis Dove 1775 HR Spring Branch
David Dryden 1771 February 1, 1774, HR Fifteen mile Creek
Nathaniel Dryden 1776 NFHR Little Moccassin Creek
William Duff HR
Rawley Duncan 1773 CR
Hellins Dungans Levi Bishop;Peleg Tillson MFHR Reedy Creek,
John Dunkin 1772 CR
Nicholas Duorter 1771 MSFCR
Samuel Edmondson 1771 March 14, 1774 MFHR
William Edmondson 1776 SFHR
William Edmondson 1776 MFHR
William Edmondson 1776 MFHR
William, Sr Edmondson 1770 March 15, 1774 SFHR
Andrew Edmonson 1772 SFHR
Robert Edmonson 1763 SFHR
Thomas Edmonson 1772 SFHR
William Edmonson 1771 MFHR
James Elkins 1774 NFCR
Richard Elkins 1773 NFCR
Abraham Ellis 1774 NFHR Abrahams Creek
Abraham Ellis 1774 NFHR Abrahams Creek
William Ellis 1773 SFHR
William Ellis 1773 SFHR
William Elmsis 1775 PR Yellow Creek
John Ewing 1775 PR Trading Creek
John Fain 1776 HR Spring Creek
James Farrin 1773 NFHR
Obadiah Ferrall 1781 NFHR Moccassin Creek
John Finley 1774 NFHR
William Fitzgerald 1775 PR Harmans Camp Branch
Gasper Fleener 1774 NFHR trimbles Creek
Gasper Fleener 1775 NFHR
Nicholas Fleenor HR Beaver Creek
Ambrose Fletcher 1775 PR Indian Creek
Wiliam Fletcher 1771 SFHR
William Fletcher 1771 SFHR
William Fletcher SFHR
Alexander Forgy MFHR
William Fork PR
Daniel Fowler 1775 NFCR
James Fowler 1772 NFHR
James Fowler NFHR Cove Creek
John Fowler 1770 May 30, 1774, NFHR
Robert Fowler NFHR
Samuel Fowler 1776 CR
Thomas Fowler 1772 NFHR
William Frame 1776 NFCR Sink Hole Creek
John Frazer 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Thomas Frost 1776 NFHR Smith's Creek
Joseph Fugate NFCR
William Fulcher 1771 SFHR
Abraham Fulkerson 1776 SFHR Meacie Creek, tributary of Beaver Creek
Frederick Fulkerson 1773 NFHR Cove Creek, Catharine Fork
James Fulkerson 1771 NFHR Fulkerson's Branch, Abrahams Creek
James Fullan 1772 NFHR
Christopher Funkhouser 1772 February 17, 1774; HR Beaver Creek
Samuel Gibson 1772 MFHR
Arthur Gilbreath 1772 January 28, 1774 MFHR
Thomas Gillaspie NFHR
Robert Gillespie 1772 MSFCR
David Gist 1779 CR
Nathaniel Gist 1769 May 28, 1774 CR
James Glen 1774 MFHR
Jacob Goalman 1774 1752 Stephen Kaywood NFHR
Jacob Goalman 1752 NFHR
Frederick Gobble 1773 December 23, 1774 NFHR
George Goble 177_ December 24, 1774 NFHR
Andrew Goff 1774 NFHR
Conrad Goldman 1770 NFHR
Samuel Gordon 1775 CR Moors Creek, Copper Creek
Thomas Gorman 1771 January 28, 1774 HR
John Gravat 1775 CR Gravates Branch
James Green 1772 CR
Lewis Green 1772 March 23, 1774 Robert Kilgore CR
Lewis Green 1773 March 23, 1774 CR
Henry Grimes 1771 February 21, 1774 HR Beaver Creek
Henry Grimes 1771 February 21, 1774 HR Beaver Creek
Herny Grimes 1773 February 17, 1774 HR Beaver Creek
James Grissum 1773 MFHR
John Gross December 15, 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Christopher Guire 1769 HR
David Guyun 1773 CR Lewis Creek
Samuel Haddox CR
Michael Halfacre 1776 NFHR
Michael Halfacre NFHR Michaels Creek
James Hall 1772 CR Mill Creek
William Halliard 1772 HR Fifteen Mile Creek
John Hanes 1770 HR
John Hankins 1775 CR
Thomas Harris 1773 MFHR
Jeremiah Harrison May 20, 1774 NFHR
James Harroll 1770 NFHR Harrols Creek
Josias Haskins 1772 SFHR
George Hatfield 1774 December 6, 1774 NFHR
Charles Hays CR Little Cedar Creek, Big Cedar Creek
John Hays 1773 CR
John Hays 1776 CR Cedar Creek
Anthony Head 1773 February 15, 1774 HR Cove Creek, Reedy Creek
George Hein 1775 June 7, 1774, MFHR
Andrew Henderson 1773 MFHR
Robert Henderson 1773 NFHR Trimbles Creek
William Henderson 1776 February 16, 1774 NFHR Abraham's Creek
Conrod Hennegar 1771 June 27, 1774 MFHR
Samuel Henry 1772 January 27, 1774 MFHR
Samuel Hensley 1776 February 15, 1774 NFHR Cove Creek
David Herbert 1773 CR
Richard Higgins 1774 June 9, 1774 MFHR
James Hill 1775 NFCR
Vincent Hobbs 1772 December 21, 1774 NFHR
Vincent Hobbs 1773 NFHR
Vincin Hobbs 1776 NFHR
James Hollis 1771 January 27, 1774, MFHR Walkers Creek
Aaron Horn 1774 June 8, 1774 MFHR
Joseph Horn 1775 CR Cedar Creek
Joshua Horton 1769 MFHR
Christopher Houston 1772 SFHR
Robert Houston 1772 SFHR
Robert Houston 1772 James Huston SFHR
Samuel Houston 1774 SFHR
Mordecai Howard 1769 PR Indian Creek
Thomas Howard 1776 PR Thompsons Creek
Samuel Hubbard 1775 SFHR
David Hughes 1770 NFHR Herrolls Creek
Will Hughes 1773 February 18, 19, 20, 1774 James Roark HR Beaver Creek
Richard Humphries 1773 January7, 1774 MFHR Reedy Creek, Neils Branch
John Hunt 1770 HR Hunts Creek, Wolf Creek
Nisy Huskins 1772 HR
Christopher Huston SFHR
James Huston 1772 Robert Houston SFHR
John Ickis 1774 February 24, 1775 MFHR
Jacob Jackson 1772 CR Thompsons Creek
James Jackson 1776 CR
John Jackson 1771 CR Three Sinking Branch
Hugh Johnson, 1773 June 5, 1774, Justice Reynolds MFHR
Hugh Johnston 1771 February 22, 1775 MFHR
John Jones 1770 December 28, 1774 SFHR
Thomas Jones 1771 HR Meadow Creek, Beaver Creek
Stephen Kaywood 1774 1752 Jacob Goalman NFHR
John Kean 1770 MFHR
John Kelly 1773 January 13, 1774 MFHR
James Kenedy 1776 NFCR
William Kerr 1769 PR Glade Spring Creek
Barney Kertley 1772 March 12, 1774 SFHR
Benjamin Keys 1776 SFHR Laurel Fork
John Keys 1772 HR Laurel Fork
Moses Keywood 1771 December 3, 7, 1774 Anthony Linder NFHR
Stephen Keywood 1774 NFHR
Robert Kickham 1773 MFHR, SFHR
Amos Kilburn 1774 PR Indian Creek
Robert Kilgore 1772 March 23, 1774 Lewis Green CR
Charles Killgore 1773 April 1,1774 CR Falling Creek
John Kincade NFHR Young's Creek
John Kincaid 1773 NFHR
John Kincaid 1773 CR
James Kindrick 1773 MSFCR Indian Creek
Patrick Kindrick 1773 MSFCR
Patrick Kindrick MSFCR Indian Creek
Solman Kindrick 1774 CR Cedar Creek
Francis, Jr. Kinkanan 1773 January 21, 1774 NFHR
Andrew Kinkinnon 1772 January 21, 1774 MFHR Little Holstein
Francis Kinkinnon 1769 January 19, 1774 MFHR
Francis Kinkinnon 1773 SFHR
William Kinnedy 1770 HR Eleven Mile Creek
John Kirk 1772 MFHR Bakers Creek
John Kirklan 1775 CR
Samuel Kithcart SFHR
John Koil 1773 Patrick Koil CR Sinking Creek
Patrick Koil 1773 John Koil CR Sinking Creek
John Laird CR
Samuel Lammie 1770 February 22, 1775, NFHR Cove Creek
James Laughlin 1771 NFCR-CR
James Laughlin 1776 NFCR
John Laughlin 1772 CR Meadow Branch of Cedar Creek
John Laughlin 1774 CR Cedar Spring Branch
Peter Lee 1769 December 5, 1774 NFHR
Peter Lee NFHR
Andrew Leeper 1772 May 16, 1775, SFHR
William Leister 1768 January 29, 1774 MFHR
Joseph Lester 1776 MFHR
William Lester 1768 January 29, 1774, James Anderson MFHR
Aaron Lewis MFHR Dry Branch
Jacob Lewis 1776 PR Wallens Creek
John Lewis 1773 CR Lewis Creek
John Ligliss 1772 CR Copper Creek
Anthony Linder 1771 December 3, 7, 1774 Moses Keywood NFHR
Daniel Linder 1769 December 23, 1774, Isaac Newland NFHR
Benton Litten 1776 CR Cedar Creek
Solomon Litton; 1776 CR Swords mill Creek, Cedar Creek
John Livingston 1774 NFHR LMC at the Gap
Peter Livingston NFHR
Samuel Livingston 1774 NFHR Little Moccassin
James Logan 1776 NFHR Valley Creek, Wolf Creek
James Logan NFHR
William Long MFHR
John Lorbrough 1772 SFHR
Thomas Lovelady 1775 PR
John Lovelap 1774 December 8, 1774 NFHR
Robert Lowrey 1776 SFHR
William Lowrey HR Woolf Creek
David Lowry 1773 MFHR
John Lowry 1773 MFHR
Robert Lowry 1777 SFHR
William Lowry 1776 SFHR
John Lynch 1769 March 21, 1774 CR Mill Creek
John Lynch 1773 CR
Humberson Lyon 1772 May 26, 1774 NFHR
William Macklin 1776 MFHR Neils Branch
Benjamin Maiden 1772 January 13, 1774, MFHR
Benjamin Maiden 1772 January 14, 1774, MFHR
Benjamin Maiden 1772 January 24, 1774, NFHR Abrahams Creek
Benjamin Maiden MFHR
Brice Martin 1769 PR Indian Creek
John Martin 1775 PR Indian Creek
Joseph Martin 1769 PR Martins Creek
Thomas Martin 1775 CR
Gasper Mauser 1772 December 16, 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Bazaleel Maxwell 1772 CR Cassells Run
Peter McAll 1774 NFHR Cove Creek
Peter McCall 1774 NFHR Cove Creek
Alexander McClure 1773 May 17, 1775 SFHR -
Halbert McClure 1771 February 19, 1774 HR Beaver Creek
Benjamin McCord 1777 HR Sleeprock Creek, Laurel Fork
Daniel McCormic 1769 January 22, 1774 MFHR
Daniel McCoy 1774 CR Cedar Creek
Elias McCoy 1774 January 11, 1774 MFHR, SFHR
Thomas McCullock 1769 December 14, 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Thomas McCullock 1773 NFHR The Meadow Branch
William McCutchinson 1772 SFHR
William McElheney 1771 MFHR
William McElking 1770 February 27, 1775, NFHR
John Mcfarland MFHR
Andrew McFerrin 1773 MFHR
William McGaughey 1771 PR Thompsons Creek
William McGhee 1769 January 27, 1774 HR
Edward McGinnis 1777 SFHR
John McHenry 1770 January 25, 1774 MFHR Eleven Mile Creek
Colin McKenny 1773 January 24, 1774, MFHR Cedar Creek
William McKinny January 24, 1774 MFHR Eleven Mile Creek
William McMillian HR Beaver Creek
William McMullan 1772 February 11, 1774 HR Woolf Creek
William McMullin 1771 March 10, 1774 SFHR
Samuel McMurry MFHR
Thomas McNeil 1775 December 28, 1774, SFHR
James McNew 1774 NFHR
Archibald McSpaddin 1775 SFHR Little Tumbling Creek, Laurel Fork
Thomas McSpaddin 1776 SFHR Laurel Fork
Andrew Meek 1772 SFHR
Samuel Meek HR Eleven Mile Creek
Abraham Milliard 1776 NFCR
John Moffet NFHR
William Moffet 1773 NFHR
Jerry Moles 1777 MFHR
Alexander Montgomery 1773 HR
Alexander Montgomery 1777 HR
James Montgomery 1782 HR Woolf Creek
John Montgomery 1769 SFHR
Michael Montgomery 1770 January 25, 1774 MFHR
Joseph Moor 1769 April 5, 1774, CR
Richard Moor 1774 January 12, 1775, HR Beaver Creek
William Moor 1769 April 5, 1774, CR
Alexander Moore 1772 February 23, 1774 MFHR
James Edward Morgan 1774 HR Meadow Creek
Matthew Moss 1775 PR
Matthew Mountz 1770 April 5, 1774 CR
Matthew Mountz 1773 May 11, 1774, CR
Peter Mumpour HR Beaver Creek
Jacob Mungle 1773 December 23, 1774 NFHR
Jonathan Musick NFCR
William Napier 1774 MFHR Carlocks Creek, Reedy Creek
William Nash 1775 CR
William Nash 1776 CR
Jacob Neece CR Copper Creek
Arthur Neil 1771 May 26, 1774, NFHR
Samuel Newell 1772 February 18, 1774 HR Beaver Creek
Abraham Newland 1773 December 23, 1774 NFHR -
Isaac Newland 1769 December 23, 1774, Daniel Linder NFHR
Isaac Newland HR
Benjamin Nicheson 1774 NFHR
Benjamin Nicholson 1774 CR
John Norris 1774 February 11, 1775, MFHR Carlocks Creek
Edmund O'Neal 1772 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Benjamin Oney 1775 NFCR
William Oney 1775 NFCR
James Osborn CR
Samuel Osborne 1770 NFHR Abrahams Creek
Thomas Osburn 1775 CR Forks of Blackwater
John Ourus 1770 HR Woolf Creek
Owen Owens 1773 NFHR Rattle Creek
Andrew Pancake 1773 MSFCR
John Parker 1772 March 3, 1774 MFHR
William Parks 1775 PR Indian Creek
John Patterson 1770 SFHR
John Patterson 1772 HR
John Patterson 1773 December 9, 1774 NFHR
John Patterson 1773 NFHR Youngs Mill Creek
Matthew Payne 1777 CR
John Pearie 1773 NFCR
David Perie 1773 February 18, 1774 HR Beaver Creek
William Pike, 1770 NFHR
William Pitman 1772 CR
William Pitman 1776 PR
Lewis Pitts 1777 HR Steels Creek, Beaver Creek
Twain Polson 1770 May 2, 1774 MFHR Eleven Mile Creek
Patrick Porter 1772 April 1, 1774 CR Falling Creek
Samuel Porter 1770 CR
Rouse Potter 1773 June 11, 1774, MFHR
Thomas Potter 1772 June 10, 1774, MFHR
David Preist 1772 NFCR-CR
Robert Preston 1773 NFHR
Walter Preston HR Spring Creek
James Price 1776 PR Wallens Creek
Michael Price 1775 CR Copper Creek
Richard Price 1773 NFCR-CR
Thomas Price 1770 NFCR-CR
Drury Prichett 1769 CR SFCC-CR
William Priest 1775 PR Indian Creek
William Priest 1775 PR Trading Creek
William Pruit 1770 December 28, 1774, SFHR
W.M. Pruitt 1771 SFHR
Chippy Ally Puckett 1772 CR
George Purkle 1775 NFHR
Henry Purtle 1772 December 8, 1774 NFHR Mill Creek
Esther Rafferty SFHR
Joseph Ray 1775 NFCR Indian Creek
Thomas Ray 1771 SFHR
Daniel Reamey 1773 March 12, 1774 MFHR
Nathan Reid 1773 December 7, 1774 NFHR
Nathan Reid 1773 December 7, 1774, NFHR
Justice Reynolds 1773 June 5, 1774, Hugh Johnson, MFHR
Abel Richeson 1772 May 27, 1774 NFHR
Abel Richeson 1772 May 28, 1774, NFHR
Samuel Richey 1775 CR
Rubin Riggs 1775 PR
Alexander Ritchie 1777 CR Ritchie's Creek
James Roark 1773 February 18, 19, 20, 1774 Will Hughes HR Beaver Creek
John Roark 1772 HR Fifteen Mile Creek
William Robeson 1774 CR Mill Creek
John Robinson 1770 December 3, 1774 NFHR
John Robinson 1772 MFHR
John Robinson 1773 MFHR Little Holstein
James Rogers 1772 NFCR
James Rogers 1775 PR Indian Creek
JOHN Rogers 1773 NFHR
John Rogers 1775 PR Indian Creek
William Rogers North fork of the Clinch River
John Rowland 1770 CR
Andrew Russell 1777 MFHR
Edward Russell 1773 CR
Joseph Russell 1773 May 21, 1774 MFHR
Benjamin Rust 1772 NFHR Moccassin Creek
William Samples 1772 December 24, 1774, NFHR
Samuel Sanders 1774 CR
Samuel Scot 1773 June 2, 1774, MFHR Lick Run
Alexander Scott 1774 NFCR-CR
Archibald Scott 1776 PR Wallens Creek
James Scott 1774 CR Big Cedar Creek
John Scott MFHR
John Severe 1772 December 20, 1774 NFHR
John Sharp 1771 MFHR Eleven Mile Creek
Thomas Sharp 1772 NFCR
John Simmons 1770 December 10, 1774 NFHR
John Simmons 1770 NFHR Valley Creek
John Simmons PR
Henry Skeegs 1773 MSFCR
James Skeggs 1773 CR
Daniel Smith 1775 CR
Edmond Smith 1775 PR Cane Creek, Sugar Run
Ericus Smith 1773 CR Thompsons Creek
Henry Smith 1774 March 12, 1774 MSFCR
James Smith 1770 MFHR
John Smith 1769 April 15, 1774 CR
Jonas Smith 1772 December 3, 1774 LH
Jonas Smith 1773 MFHR
Lawrence Smith 1775 NFHR
Nathan Smith 1772 NFHR Cabbin Creek
Tobias Smith 1772 MFHR
Tobias Smith 1772 NFHR
George Smith, MFHR
Andrew Smothers MFHR
David Snodgrass 1776 MFHR
David Snodgrass MFHR Little Holston
Joseph Snodgrass 1771 January 19, 1774, MFHR Little Holston
Joseph Snodgrass 1772 MFHR SFCC-MFHR
Adam Sorborough 1772 MFHR, SFHR -
James Spiggs 1773 NFCR
William Sprat CR Copper Creek
James Sprowl 1770 February 16, 1774, NFHR Abrahams Creek
John Stanch 1773 April 7, 1774 CR Copper Creek
Thomas Starn 1773 June 2, 1774, MFHR
Fredrick Starns 1773 June 1, 1774 Mary Starns MFHR
Leonard Starns 1774 MFHR
Mary Starns 1773 June 1, 1774 Fredrick Starns MFHR
Fredrick Sterns 1772 June 1, 1774, MFHR Bakers Creek, Lick run
Thomas Stubbs 1771 HR
Henry Sword 1775 CR
Barsdall Talbett NFHR X
Bazall Talbett NFHR
Burwell Tanner 1773 MSFCR
John Tate 1772 December 12, 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Robert Tate 1773 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Robert Tate NFHR Moccassin Creek
William Tate 1775 NFHR Moccassin Creek
George Tetor 1770 January 16, 1774 MFHR Bakers Creek
Griffey Thomas 1774 SFHR
Reuben Thomas 1773 May 19, 1775 SFHR
John Thompson 1771 CR Thompsons Creek
Richard Thompson 1774 CR Thompsons Creek
William Thompson 1771 CR Thompsons Creek
William Thompson 1771 CR Thompsons Creek
Peleg Tillson Hellins Dungans;Levi Bishop MFHR Reedy Creek,
Robert Trimble 1771 NFHR Moccassin Creek
Robert, Capt. Trimble NFHR Moccassin Creek
William Trimble 1774 CR Copper Creek
William Trimble CR
William Trimple 1774 December 13, 1774 CR McKenney's run
James Trumble 1771 MFHR
Alexander Vance 1774 NFHR
John Vandyke 1775 NFCR Indian Creek
Lawrence Vanhook CR
Samuel Vanhook 1775 John Breden CR
Robert Vickers 1775 CR Lewis's Creek
John Walker 1773 April 2, 1774 CR Sinking Creek
John Walker 1773 NFHR Moccassin Creek
John Walker 1774 HR Laurel fork
John Walker 1775 MFHR
John Walker December 11, 1774 NFHR Moccassin Creek
John Walker CR Sinking Creek
Elisha Wallen 1769 January 28, 1774 HR Dry Run, Fifteen Mile Creek
George Waller 1774 PR Indian Creek
Thomas Wallin 1775 CR
Thomas Wallin 1776 CR
Dawson Ware 1774 SFHR
John Weaver 1767 December 1, 1774 NFHR
James Wharton 1773 CR
Isaac White 1776 HR Woolf Hill Creek
Samuel White 1773 MFHR
Shadrack White 1777 MSFCR
Sollomon White 1775 PR Trading Creek
William White MFHR
William White MFHR
Francis Wilkerson 1775 CR Thompsons Creek
Jacob Will 1774 HR
John Williams 1772 February 22, 1775 MFHR
Henry Willis 1781 NFHR Wallens Branch
Henry Willis NFHR
John Willson HR Woolf Creek
William Willson 1775 PR
Abraham Wilson MFHR
William Withers 1777 CR
Archibald Woods 1776 PR
Archilaus Woods 1774 Francis Cooper;Benjamin Cooper CR Dumps Creek, Lyons Creek
Richard Woolsey 1774 SFHR
Thomas Woolsey 1771 February 23, 1775, SFHR
Jacob Wright/Right 1776 SFHR
Daniel Young 1771 HR Beaver Creek
James Young 1774 NFHR
William Young 1776 PR Martins Creek
Fundraiser
Help fund new features!