Settlers Locations and Arrivals in Rockbridge County, Virginia

Article Covers
Surnames
Porter, William
Places
Rockbridge, Virginia, United States
Year range
1742 - 1782
__________________________

Contents


Welcome to Old Augusta County!

Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________



Overview

Rockbridge County, Virginia was formed in 1778 from Augusta and Botetourt Counties, but virtually all of current Rockbridge falls within what was, in 1737, known as the "Borden Tract", a 92,100 acre expansion of land that was granted to an early land speculator, Benjamin Borden. Since land from the "Beverley Patent" was being acquired by early settlers to the north, many families pushed south (into what is now Rockbridge County) and west (into what is Bath and Highland Counties), in order to acquire land for their families. Because of this, many of these settlers of early Rockbridge County were the same families that settled earlier in Augusta County, in addition to a throng of additional settlers coming from Ireland, Scotland, Germany .

Rockbridge Map

Image:Rockbridge County.gif

From "A History of Rockbridge County, Virginia", by Oren Frederic Morton:

Arrivals

Listed in Alphabetical Order:

  • Allen, James (Mary)—sells on Kerr's Creek, 1780.
  • Allen, Benjamin (Margaret)—Buffalo, 1779.
  • Allison, Margaret (John)—near Stuart's Mill, 1780.
  • Anderson, William (Elizabeth)—1778.
  • Archer, Sampson—settled at Gilmore's Spring on James.
  • Archibald, Samuel (Catharine)—1784.
  • Bane, Robert, late of Augusta—buys, 1780, of James (Mary) Allen.
  • Beach, Waldron—Kerr's Creek, 1778.
  • Beats, James (Jane)—end of Short Hill, 1778.
  • Beaty, Arthur (Eleanor)—about 1780.
  • Bennett, Benjamin—North River, 1779.
  • Bennett, Moses—place on North River sold, 1778.
  • Bradford, Samuel, Jr., of Augusta—buys of George (Agnes) Berry, 1777.
  • Brown, George (Margaret)—1782.
  • Brownlee, Alexander—came, 1739.
  • Bunton, William (Sarah)—about 1778.
  • Bunton, Moses and William—buy of James (Ann) Harris, 1778.
  • Cassady, James (Elizabeth)—Buffalo, 1786.
  • Cleghorn, Robert (Mary)—Lexington, 1785.
  • Corbett, James (Margaret)—1779.
  • Crawford, William (Margaret)—Collier's Creek, 1786.
  • Crawford, Robert, shoemaker—near Steele's mill, 1767.
  • Cunningham, Moses—Kerr's Creek, 1786.
  • Cunningham, Moses (Hannah)—Collier's Creek, 1777.
  • Dale, Robert (Sarah)—Kerr's Creek, 1779.
  • Davidson, William (Sarah)—1786.
  • Davidson, Robert G.—Kerr's Creek, 1822.
  • Davidson, John—buys on Collier's Creek, 1779.
  • Davis, Samuel (Jean)—1778.
  • Defries, James (Mary)—South River, 1783.
  • Dougherty, George (Agnes)—sells, 1779.
  • Dougherty, Henry, oldest son of Michael—Cedar, 1782.
  • Dryden, William (Mary)—Borden Tract, 1778.
  • Edmondson, Matthew (Margaret)—1755.
  • Erwin, Robert—Kerr's Creek, 1822.
  • Evans, Nathaniel (Mary)—1779.
  • Fulton, Hugh—came, 1739.
  • Gabbert, Matthew (Christina)—opposite mouth of Buffalo, 1781.
  • Gadberry—plantation on Buffalo mentioned, 1805.
  • Galbraith, John (Barbara)—Lexington, 1782.
  • Gibson, George—near House Mountain, 1768.
  • Gilmore, James (Martha)—1764.
  • Goodbar, Robert—buys on Kerr's Creek, 1779.
  • Graham, Arthur (Mary)—Walker's Creek, 1787.
  • Gray, David (Ruth)—1784.
  • Gray, Samuel (Agnes)—1764.
  • Grigsby, James (Franky)—buys on Mill, 1778, and on Buffalo, 1779.
  • Guthrie, Robert—Cedar, 1788.
  • Hall, Nathaniel (Elizabeth)—1786.
  • Hall, James—neighbor to William Murphy, Robert Skeen, Elijah Forsythe, Robert Clark, George Cress—Collier's Creek, 1780.
  • Hannah, Alexander (Isabel)—Buffalo, 1784.
  • Hannah, John—has mill license on Collier, 1768.
  • Harper, James—Collier's Creek, 1802.
  • Henderson, Samuel, Sr. (Mary McClure)—1780.
  • Hill, Thomas (Elizabeth)—1780.
  • Houston, John (Sarah)—Hay's Creek, 1788.
  • Houston, William (Jane)—1786.
  • Howell, Thomas (Ann)—Buffalo, 1784.
  • Hoylman, Stophel—buys of Isaac Taylor, Jr., 1777.
  • Jack, Samuel—north side North River, 1780.
  • Kelly, Samuel (Catharine)—Walker's Creek, 1779.
  • Kelly, Anthony (Elizabeth)—Walker's Creek, 1779.
  • Kelso, Moses (Jane)—Dry Run, 1779.
  • Kennedy, William—came, 1772.
  • Kidd, Daniel (Christina L.)—1785.
  • Kingery, Jacob—buys of Andrew Taylor, 1777.
  • Kirkpatrick, John—Buffalo, 1778.
  • Lackey, Thomas, wheelwright—1788.
  • Laird, James—South River, 1805.
  • Leech, John—from Cumberland county, Pa., 1778.
  • Liggett, Alexander (Jean)—1784.
  • Logan, David (Mary)—Buffalo, 1778.
  • Logan, James (Martha)—Collier's Creek, 1779.
  • Long, Joseph (Elizabeth)—Buffalo, 1778.
  • Lusk, John (Isabella)—South River, 1778.
  • Lusk, William—came 1744.
  • Lyle, John (Frances)—1780.
  • Magee, Richard (Sarah)—Buffalo, 1780.
  • Martin, William (Mary)—Collier's Creek, 1787.
  • Mathews, Richard (Eleanor)—Mill Creek, 1778.
  • McCallister, George (Sarah)—Buffalo, 1785.
  • McCallister, John—buys on James, 1779.
  • McCalpin, Robert—Buffalo, 1777.
  • McCampbell, Samuel (Martha)—Back Creek, 1783.
  • McCampbell, James—came about 1759.
  • McCampbell, William—came about 1753.
  • McChesney, James (Sarah)—Borden Tract, 1784.
  • McChesney, Samuel (Joanna,—Hays Creek, 1778.
  • McClung, John—came in fall of 1744.
  • McClure, Moses (Isabella)—South River, 1777.
  • McClure, Alexander, Sr. (Martha)—North River, 1778.
  • McConnell, Patrick (Judith)—Buffalo, 1780.
  • McCorkle, Patrick—sells to Samuel Lyle, 1778.
  • McCown, James (Jane)—came, 1747, sells on Cedar, 1779.
  • McCown, John—bought of Thomas Kindell on Kerr's Creek.
  • McCullough, Thomas—South River, 1805.
  • McFadden, Hugh (Elizabeth)—Kerr's Creek, 1785.
  • McKee, John and James—came in summer of 1754.
  • McKee, John—Buffalo, 1779.
  • McKemy, John (Mary)-Buffalo, 1784.
  • McNear, Robert (Margaret)—Collier's Creek, 1778.
  • McNeely, David (Martha)—Borden Tract, 1781.
  • McSpadin, Moses (Jean)—1780.
  • Milligan, William (Martha)—Broad Creek, 1778.
  • Mitchell, John—Buffalo, 1789.
  • Neely, John (Elizabeth)—Buffalo, 1786.
  • Nesbitt, Samuel (Mary)—1788.
  • Patterson, James (Isabella)—1787.
  • Patton, William—came 1750.
  • Paxton, Thomas—came 1744, but prospected two years earlier.
  • Pickens, James—Buffalo, 1788.
  • Pine, James—buys on Collier, 1779.
  • Poague, Robert (Margaret)—1779.
  • Pollock, James (Margaret)—Great River, 1786.
  • Porter, Samuel—improvements on Buffalo valued, 1751, at $378.29 by John Poage and James Davis.
  • Pullin, Joseph—buys on Buffalo, 1787.
  • Ramsay, Joseph—buys on Buffalo, 1787.
  • Ramsay, Samuel—opposite mouth of Whistle and just below Andrew Hall, 1800.
  • Robertson, John (Sarah)—Walker's Creek, 1786.
  • Robinson, Robert—bought of William Snodon, about 1747.
  • Robinson, Robert (Elizabeth)—Broad Creek, 1779.
  • Robinson, John (Mary)—1780.
  • Sawyers, David—lived with Solomon Moffett, 1762.
  • Siler, Philip—buys on Walker's Creek, 1781.
  • Smiley, John (Elizabeth)—North River, 1779.
  • Snodgrass, James (Jean)—1780.
  • Steele, Robert (Agnes)—1787.
  • Steele, Samuel—came 1739.
  • Stevenson, James (Margaret)—Little River, 1787.
  • Stuart, Archibald—Kerr's Creek, 1822.
  • Summers, John (Agnes)—1788.
  • Tate, Joseph—1781.
  • Telford, Hugh—settled at Falling Springs.
  • Todd, James (Susannah)—Buffalo, 1777.
  • Todd, Samuel—Whistle Creek, 1767.
  • Vance, Patrick (Mary)—1787.
  • Vanmaple, John (Jean)—1786.
  • Walker, John, blacksmith—1784.
  • Wallace, James (Elizabeth)—Walker's, "formerly Hays" Creek, 1785.
  • Ward, Isaac (Elizabeth)—Buffalo, 1781.
  • Ward, John (Mary)—Elk Creek of James, 1779.
  • Wardlaw, James—came 1745.
  • Wasson, Robert—Kerr's Creek, 1820.
  • Weir, Samuel (Margaret)—sells to Thomas Steele, 1780.
  • Whitley, Jonathan (Sarah)—Buffalo, 1784.
  • Whitley, Paul—settled on Cedar.
  • Williamson, Richard (Ann)—Collier's Creek, 1780.
  • Willson, Thomas—near House Mountain, 1805.
  • Wilson, Abraham (Catharine)—sells, 1778.
  • Wilson, James—Borden Tract, 1779.
  • Woods, Joseph (Mary)—Borden Tract, 1781.
  • Woods, Patrick (Margaret)—1782.
  • Woods, Samuel (Jane)—1783.
  • Woods, Stephen (Martha)—1783.


Return link to Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!