Russell County, Virginia Tax List 1795

Watchers
Share
Image:Long Boone Cumberland--thin.jpg
Southwest Virginia Project
Return to Southwest Virginia Project Main Page


The following is a regularized list of tax payers in Russell County, in 1795. It is based on a similar list at USGENWEB site for Russell County]

See Also

Russell County, Virginia Tax List 1795/Alphabetical Order which combines both upper and lower district lists into one list.
Russell County, Virignia Tax List 1795/Acreage Order which places the entries in order of decreasing acreage.
Russell County, Virginia Tax List 1795/Acreage Analysis for a preliminary analysis of land ownership patterns


UPPER DISTRICT WILL WEBB'S LIST
PersonAcreageNote
Aaron Alderson70Ac.
Ericus Anderson244Ac. assignee of Price
George Asbury100Ac.
William Asbury76Ac.
Robert Barns100Ac.
Peter Bays170Ac.
Abram Beaver133Ac.
Robert Belchey225Ac.
George Belsher70Ac. assignee of Richardson
Jarret Bolling100Ac.
John Borin?160Ac.
John Bowen, estate530Ac.
John Breeding100Ac.
John Bristow390Ac.
John Bromley140Ac.
James Brown265 & 300Ac.
John Brown80Ac. assignee of R. Price
Francis Browning79 & 130Ac.
Timothy Burgess916Ac.
Henry Burk243Ac.
John Buster187 1/2Ac.
William Cecil290Ac.
George Clevenger50Ac.
Simon Cockreel300Ac.
James Coil, estate700Ac.
William Cope Estate140Ac.
John Counts100Ac.
Andrew Cowan365Ac.
Jonn Cowan350Ac.
Abraham Crabtree156Ac.
Jacob Crabtree50Ac.
Chareles Cromwell116Ac.
William Cromwell39Ac.
James Daniel200Ac.
Wyatt Daniel100Ac.
John Deskins400Ac.
John Dollerhide80Ac. assignee of R. Price
Lyles Dolsbury100Ac.
Patrick Downell, est.178 & 71Ac.
John Drake90Ac.
Samuel Duff610Ac.
William Elam196 & 100Ac.
Richard Elkins400Ac.
James Ervin54Ac.
Samuel Ewing900 & 100Ac.
Hezekiah Fairchild130Ac.
John Ferrell71Ac.
Thomas Ferrell71Ac.
Richard Fields80Ac.
Samuel Fields80Ac.
Jacob Francisco100 & 375Ac.
Jacob Francisco110Ac. assignee of Merredith
James Fugit400Ac.
Josiah Fugit385Ac.
Randolph Fugit190Ac.
Abraham Fuller100Ac.
Abraham Fuller23Ac. assignee of Abrm. Beavers
Abraham Fuller50Ac.assignee of Henry Burk.
William Garrison100Ac.
John Gibson122 & 199Ac.
William Gilmer76,78,750 & 255Ac.
John Green47Ac.
Frederick Guion1,791Ac.
William Hains100Ac. assignee of Short
John Hankins145Ac.
John Hankins100Ac. assignee of Pitman
George Hatfield100 & 100Ac.
Joseph Hatfield30Ac.
Charles Hays, estate185Ac.
James Hays,150Ac. att. for Lamma
Richard Henderson50Ac.
Zachariah Hendrix200Ac.
Thomas Henrixon150Ac.
Moses Higganbotham218Ac.
Robert Higganbotham1145 & 50Ac.
John Horton340 & 170Ac.
John Hurst100Ac. assignee of T. Colley
Michael Immel4,010Ac.
James Jackson estate92 & 100Ac.
Simeon Jackson215Ac.
Benjamin Johnson170Ac.
Daniel Johnson100Ac.
Thomas Johnson400Ac.
Thomas Johnson300 & 100Ac.(N. G.)
John Jesse200 & 250Ac.
Thomas Keith100Ac.
Edward Kelley60Ac.
James Kelley,100Ac. assignee of William Gilmer
Patrick Kindrick400Ac.
Patrick Kindrick, Jr.320 & 190Ac.
William Kindrick100Ac.
Martha King100Ac.
Adam Lash205Ac.
George Lash70Ac.
John Lewis100Ac.
John Lewis150Ac. attorney for Curme
Burton Litton estate150Ac.
William Lockhart306Ac.
Solomon Litton146Ac.
Andrew Martin200Ac.
Robert Masey32Ac. assignee of Belsher
William Mcguire400 Ac
James McFarland295 & 100Ac.
Robert McFarland178Ac.
Anthony McKnight8Ac.
Alexander McMullen100Ac., est.
Isaac Moore198 & 100Ac.
Alexander Murphy96Ac.
Jonathan Musick150Ac.
Thomas Nash47Ac.
Simon Nathan30,000Ac.
Thomas Nixon4973Ac.
Joseph Oney200Ac.
Richard Oney250Ac.
William Oney250Ac.
Peter Outhouse50Ac. assignee of R. Price
William Paterson143 Ac
James Pemberton50Ac.
Richard Pemberton300Ac.
William Pines100Ac.
Jonathan Prator100Ac.
Samuel Preecs50Ac.
William Preecs214 & 145Ac.
Anger Price50Ac. assignee of R. Price
Daniel Price220Ac. assignee of R. Price
Richard Price250, 300 & 150Ac.(Glade Hollow)
Richard Price600 & 140Ac.(Elk Garden)
Thomas Price, Sr.236Ac.
George Puckett200Ac.
George Puckett50Ac. assignee of Barker 50Ac.
James Ramey296Ac.
Jacob Raresnake200Ac.
Samuel Robinson175Ac.
William Roman220Ac.estate
James Rourke estate100Ac.
John Sadler100 & 100Ac.
Zachariah Scaggs140Ac.
James Scott90 & 170Ac.
Jeremiah Shelton230Ac.
James Shoemaker57 & 368Ac.
John Short300 & 400Ac.
Eli Smith60Ac.
Ericus Smith200Ac.
Henry Smith70 & 2559Ac.
William Smith10Ac. assignee of R. Price
John Stephenson100Ac.
John Thompson165 & 200Ac.
Richard Thompson290Ac.
William Thompson150Ac.
Andrew Todd140Ac.
John Trent200Ac.
John Vandike76 & 200Ac.
Jesse Vermillion150Ac.
David Ward175 & 200Ac.
Will Webb200 & 130Ac.
Robert Webb50Ac. assignee of Breeding
Hezehiah Whitt100Ac.
Shadrach Whitt100Ac.
Shadrach White400 & 220 Ac
Francis Wilkenson710Ac.
Aldain Williams200Ac.
Henry Williams50Ac.
Shadrach Williams100Ac.
John Willoughby100Ac.
Harris Wilson350Ac.
William Withers400Ac.
Edward Young200Ac.
Edward Young100Ac.
John Young50Ac.
Samuel Young 50Ac.
LOWER DISTRICT ROBERT TATE JR'S. LIST
person:Jeremiah Able (1)250Ac.
James Alley, sr.250Ac.
John Alley100Ac.
Thomas Alley200Ac.
Thomas Alley145Ac.
James Anderson100Ac.
John Back420Ac.
Josh Barkdale, 310Ac. est.
Charles Beckley264Ac.
Joseph Blakemore100Ac.
William Bolin300Ac.
Andrew Brown500Ac.
James Brown1000 & 1000Ac.
David Cain100Ac.
David Calhoun300Ac.
John Carter100Ac.
Thomas Carter400Ac.
Thomas Carter30Ac. admr of Dale Carter
Littleton Cassle30Ac.
Jacob Castle200Ac.
Daivd Cox180Ac.
Charles Cummins710Ac.
John Damarel 170Ac. assignee of Vanhook
James DavisonSr., est. 96Ac.
James Davison150Ac.
Joseph Davison150Ac.
Henry Dickenson150Ac.
Henry Dickenson 310Ac.admr of Humphrey
Henry Dickenson 169Ac.admr. of Humphrey
Henry Dickenson100Ac.
James Dickenson280 & 400Ac.
William Dorton500Ac.
William Dorton.350Ac.
Edward Douglas150Ac.
Hannah Duncan250Ac., est
John Duncan326Ac.
Samuel Edmiston1400Ac.
Michael Emmuel85 & 1932Ac.
John English119Ac.
John English300Ac.
Ambrose Fletcher100Ac.
Daniel Frazer200Ac.
John Frazer500Ac.
Frederick Friley269Ac. est.
Benjamin Fugate100Ac.
Zachariah Fugate180Ac.
Joshua Furman500Ac.
Walter Gray80Ac.
Samuel Haddox100Ac.
Daniel Hamlin360Ac.
Jeremiah Harrel25Ac.
John Harris 100Ac. assignee of Back
Titus Heart1000Ac.
Joel Hobbs180Acassignee of Blanton
Thomas Hobbs200Ac.
Elisha Hunt1000Ac.
William Huston200Ac.
Peter Huchason150Ac.
Joseph Johnson150Ac.
William Kelley50Ac.assignee of Cox
Charles Kilgore100Ac.
James Leath100Ac.
William McClain125Ac.
Robert McCoy, estate400Ac.
Patrick McDavid40Ac.
James McKinney235 & 150Ac.
Henry Mohan, estate200Ac.
Henry Mushan1000Ac.
Titus Mushan500Ac.
William Nash400Ac.
Stephen Ogdon145Ac.
James Osborn (Moc.)190Ac.
James Osborn (C. W.)400Ac.
Stephen Osborn400Ac.
Thomas Osborn600Ac.estate
James Ovelton200 & 260 ac
Abraham Oxer230Ac.
Michael Oxer50Ac.
Samuel Oxer200Ac.
Jonathan Phillips1000 & 1000Ac.
John Phillips125Ac.assignee of Bush
Joshua Pinnex71Ac.
Patrick Porter185Ac.
Samuel Porter 200Ac.(C. W.)
Samuel Porter100Ac.assigneeof Alley
Samuel Ritchie290Ac.
Edmond Roberts500Ac.
William Robinson2400Ac.
John Rozel1000Ac.
William Russell600Ac.
John Sallyers60Ac.
Michael Shoffet14Ac.assignee of Stalliard
Edmond Smith307Ac.
Henry Smith200Ac.assignee of Crunk
John Smith (C.W.)250Ac.
John Smith108Ac.
Samuel Stalliard200Ac.
Samuel Stalliard360Ac.assignee of Osborn
John Tate244Ac.
Robert Tate250Ac.
William Tate195Ac.
James Taylor, estate200Ac.
Benjamin Titus1000Ac.
Samuel Titus1000Ac.
Aaron VanCleave1000Ac.
Philip Vancleave1000Ac.
Samuel Vancleave1000Ac.
Robert Vickers200Ac.
William Watson70Ac.
James Wharton, estate200Ac.
John White50Ac.
Joseph Whitely 396Ac.assignee of Crank
John Willoughby150Ac.
Jonathan Wood185Ac.
Fundraiser
Help fund new features!