Person talk:Jane Porter (16)


Rebecca Jane Porter Black married Samuel Porter [29 August 2013]

Jane Porter Black's will

      Page 206.--15th September, 1801. Receipt to William Black, executor

of Samuel Black, by the legatees, viz: John Black, Mathew Alexander and wife Jane, Samuel Price and wife Margaret, William Black and wife Mary, William Black, Jr.; Martha Black, Samuel Black, Nancy Black, James Black.

    Page 398.--15th March, 1814. Jane Black's will, of South River--To

son Samuel; daughter, Jane Alexander; daughter, Martha Black; daughters Margaret Price and Mary Black; daughter. Nancy Gillespee; son, James; sons, John and William. Executors, sons James and Samuel. Teste: Joseph Bell, Moses Hughes, Elizabeth Hughes, Elizabeth Long. Proved, 24th October, 1814. Samuel qualifies.

You will see that all the names fit the children and list their married names. "The info accredited to GBH is me RBH and I am a "She"--RBH 19:52, 31 August 2012 (EDT)


First of all, you have given me the initials of GBH and referred to me as a he. I stated this in an earlier edit. It should be RBH and I am a female and descendant of this Porter Family.

Early transcription was in error even in early court records and that is why I noted William Porter Sr.'s Will. Also in error : the birthdate of his daughter Gean (spelled in his will) given as 1737 in various sources and carried forward by many. Easily under-standable as the difference between a one and a seven could happen easily. Her name was actually Jane( named for her mother but her middle name was Rebecca. Her birth family called her Jane and Samuel Black referred to her fondly by her middle name of Rebecca. If you look at the early naming of Jane, they were often referred to as Jean, as people used the names interchangeably.

I assume that by "transcription error even in the early court records" you refer to the difference in spelling of "Jane" versus "Gean". I've not looked at the original court documents, but I would guess that "Gean" is the correct transcription. Transcribed names should spelled as they are spelled in document itself. While "Jane" is the equivalent of "Gean", or more commonly "Jean", a correct transcription would spell someone's name as it is spelled in the document itself, not as someone else thinks it should be spelled. That is pretty much standard practice among professional genealogists. When writing about someone mentioned under a spelling variant in an original document, the convention is to use the more modern spelling, but when giving the text of the document itself, the convention is to use the spelling of the name as it is given. Other spelling peculiarities (those dealing with non-name words) are commonly updated as well---but not the names. There it is important to retain the original spelling of the names in the transcription. Doing so is not an error. "Correcting them" is an error.
If that's not what you meant, then be more specific about what you are referring to as a transcription error. Q 06:58, 29 August 2013 (EDT)

PORTER, WILLIAM Rockbridge Co., Va. Will filed March 5, 1782. wife Jean s. John Porter s. William Porter d. Mary Porter d. Margaret Mitchell

By looking at this, it is understandable how Wm. Porter's wife was assumed to be a Black. This mistake has also been carried forward, I believe, in naming his wife Gean Black instead of Gean (Jean-Jane) Mackey.

From what you've said here, no its not obvious why Jane was assumed to be "Jane Black", or that her maiden name was "MacKay".

It was his daughter's name that(spelled the same way as his wife's name in his will) is where the transcriber messed up the translation.

There's a difference between the terms "translation" and "transcription" they are not interchangable. You presumably mean "transcription" in this context. If the transcriber wrote the name as it appears in the document, than they did not "mess up". They did exactly what they are supposed to have done. A transcriber's job is to render a version of the original document as close to the original as possible, given the limitations of "printing" versus "handwriting". It is not their job to reinterpret what the document says by making fundamental changes in the text. Its usually accepted practice to update spellings of non-name words, but changing the text say by adding a missing word, or inserting word that they think the original author left out, is not the transcribers job. Nor is it their job to change the spelling of people's names.

In anycase, the discrepancy in the maiden name of the wife of William Porter (70) have been recognized for some time. They've not been addressed here, I think, though that's something that needs to be done eventually. That's something that would require a careful documentation of the evidence one way or the other. Simply saying "this is the right answer" without explaining the reasoning behind that conclusions is not enough. None of us are infallible, and our opinions carry weight insofar as they are supported by careful documentation and analysis.


Now to Jean Jane Porter Black: - Wm. Porter Sr.'s daughter

In Samuel Black's will he states she was born in 1731 and they were married in 1749. That would make her 18 when they married. Not 12 yoa. I believe I also stated this in my first message.

That assumes that her correct DOB is in fact 1731. While you've said that's what it should be you haven't supported that.
It's fairly unusual in my experience to have someone given DOB's for their children in a will. Sometimes there's a reference to "my unborn child", which would allow you to state when the child was born within nine months going forward of the date the will was written, some times there are other clues, that are given that allows one to work out someone's DOB, but in general, its rare to see someone say in their will when someone else was born. If it's correct that
a) Samuel Black was William Blacks father
b) That he says that his granddaughter was born in 1731
Then presumably you've parsed this out correctly. But what is the evidence for both of the above? Note that we don't currently have anyone listed as William's father, and so presumably don't have a copy of Samuel's will on WeRelate. If you have a transcription (or better yet, a photocopy of the original) that could be placed on WeRelate, that would be very helpful. Also helpful would the basis for indentifying Samuel as William (70)'s father.



ID: I41417 Name: Jane 'Rebecca' Porter Sex: F Birth: ABT 1731 in Augusta County Virginia Death: ABT 15 MAR 1814 in Augusta County Virginia Reference Number: 41417 Note: AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA - CHALKLEY'S CHRONICLES; Vol 3, PP 240 - 249

Page 398.--15th March, 1814. Jane Black's will, of South River--To son Samuel; daughter, Jane Alexander; daughter, Martha Black; daughters Margaret Price and Mary Black; daughter. Nancy Gillespee; son, James; sons, John and William. Executors, sons James and Samuel. Teste: Joseph Bell, Moses Hughes, Elizabeth Hughes, Elizabeth Long. Proved, 24th October, 1814. Samuel qualifies.

AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA - CHALKLEY'S CHRONICLES; Vol 3, PP 240 - 249

.

   Page 280.--2th September, 1782. Will of Samuel Black, aged about

55--To son, John, 300 acres on Niw River where John now lives; to son, William 300 acres, rest of above tract; to sons, Samuel and James,

    164

infants, home place known by name of Pine Knot; to daughters, Margaret, Mary, Martha, Nancy, Jean; to wife. Executors, wife, brother Wm. Black, Wm. Porter. Teste: Walter Davis, Thos. Stuart, Mathew Alexander. Proved, 15th April, 1783. by Stuart and Davis. Executors qualify


"A11 ***SAMUEL BLACK b 1727 Londonderry Ireland d 28 Dec 1782 Albemarle Co VA s/oJohn Black and Isabell Catherine Brown, m Jane Porter, b.1731 d 1814. Samuel was a Second Lieutenant in Capt. McCleary's Company in the Revolutionary War. Both he and his father John served in the militia, repelling the attacks of Indians. In 1772 Samuel purchased a tract of 600 acres along the Allegheny Divide in the eastern boundary of the 7500 acres called Draper (Montgomery Co VA Deed Book A, p 39). However, there is no evidence that he ever lived on this land, for his residence was in Augusta County where he left his will to be probated in 1783. By this will he left the Montgomery County property equally to his sons, John and William Black. The will also noted that William Black was already living on the lands (Chalkley, Chronicles, III, 164).+[4]+ Children: 1. +John b c1754 d 1814 m 12 Aug 1777 Jane Alexander 2. Mary Breeden 2. Jane m Matthew Alexander 3. Margaret m Samuel Price Jr. 4. Mary m William Black 5. Martha m __ McCormick 6. Nancy m ___ Price( Charles?) 2. John Gillespie 1808 7. William b 1766 m 28 Mar 1793 Jane McBeth 8. Samuel m Mary Letcher - Samuel died on homestead in Augusta Co, VA 9. James m Jane Sharp - - James died on homestead in Augusta Co VA" +[4]+ Kegley, Mary B., EARLY ADVENTURERS ON THE WESTERN WATERS, Vol II (Orange, VA Green Publ ishers, Inc) 1982, pp 194, 197, 198.


RootsWeb's WorldConnect Project; [Untitled]; Entries: 25 1; Updated: 9 Feb 2001; Contact: David J. Damico <DDamico826@aol.com> "***SAMUEL BLACK, b 1727 in County Down, Ireland[2 1], d 28 Dec 1782 in Augusta Co, VA[ 3 1], s/o John Black (b 1698); m 1749 in Augusta Co, VA[4 1] to Jane Porter, b 1731, d 15 Au g 1814, Augusta Co, VA. Child: John Black, b 21 Dec 1755 in Augusta Co, VA MILITARY: Samuel son of John was a 2'd Lt. , in the Revolution.


====================== ============================================

Note: s/o John & f/o John & William; Catherine's grandfather; Came to Va with his father at age 10 in 1737; Had 9 children; purchased 600 acres in the Draper area of Montgomer y Co in 1772, but probably never lived there; Left the land equally to his sons, John & Willi am-William was already living there.Of the sons of JOHN BLACK, Samuel the third son was bu t ten years of age when he came with his father to Virginia in 1737, and he also certified a s to the correctness of this just prior to his decease in 1782, when he was a resident of Aug usta county, and began his will with the statement that he was then 55 years of age, was bor n in 1727 and married in Augusta County, Va. in 1749 to Jane Porter who was born in 1731. The y had nine children, (Bible Reference) and Samuel [is] outlived [by] his wife. In the records of Augusta County his will is placed in book 6 - Page 230 and is dated September 2, 1782. As stated he began his will with the statement of his age then named his leg atees as his son John to whom he left 300 acres of land located on New River where he lived , and to son Wiliam 300 acres rest of the tract as given to his son John, then to sons Samue l and William, infants (that is under the age of eighteen) the home place known as "Pine Knot " and to his several daughters, Mary, Martha Anne, Margaret, Nancy, and Jean then to wife als o. He named as Executors his wife with his brother William Black and William Porter his wife' s brother, and the witnesses were Walter S. Davis, Thomas Stuart, and Matthew Alexander. Th e date of will as probated was April 19, 1783 and all Executors qualified. May 6, 1783 the es tate of Samuel Black was appraised by three men of Augusta County and the Continental Loan Of fice issued a certificate dated June 1784 for six thousand dollars. At the time James Best wa s the accountant. Will Book 2 Page 206 of Augusta County, Virginia, date November 15, 1801 , WILLIAM BLACK having been appointed one of the Executors of Samuel Black was given a receip t by the legatees for their interest in the estate of Samuel Black viz; John Black, Matthew A lexander, and wife Jane, Samuel Price and wife Margaret, William Black and wife Jane, William Black Jr. ,Martha, Samuel, Nancy and James Black. Surname Black Given Name Samuel Title Description Decedent Property Residence Augusta Co., VA Year 1782 Book / Page WB6:280 Date Sep 1782 Prove Date 15 Apr 1783 Remarks Will of Samuel Black, aged about 55 -- To son, John, 300 acres on Niw River where John now lives; to son, William, 300 acres, rest of above tract; to sons, Samuel and James, in fants, home place known by name of Pine Knot; to daughters, Margaret, Mary, Martha, Nancy, Jean; to wife. Executors, wife, brother Wm. Black, Wm. Porter. Proved by Stuart and Davis. Executors qualify. Surname Given Name Title Description Property Residence Year Black Samuel Decedent Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Mrs. Decedent's wife Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black John Decedent's son 300 acres on Niw River where John now lives Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black William Decedent's son 300 acres, rest of above tract Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Samuel Decedent's son home place known by name of Pine Knot Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black James Decedent's son home place known by name of Pine Knot Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Margaret Decedent's daughter Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Mary Decedent's daughter Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Nancy Decedent's daughter Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Jean Decedent's daughter Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black William Decedent's brother Augusta Co., VA 1782 Porter William Executor Augusta Co., VA 1782 Brother to Jane Porter Black and s/o Wm.Porter Sr. Davis Walter Witness Augusta Co., VA 1782 Stuart Thomas Witness Augusta Co., VA 1782 AlexanderMathew Witness Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Martha Decedent's daughter Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black Mrs. Executrix Augusta Co., VA 1782 Black William Executor Augusta Co., VA 1782 Year 1783 Book / Page WB6:311 Date 8 May 1783 Prove Date Remarks Samuel Black's estate appraised by Cornelius Ruddle, Thos. Rutledge, Alex. Thompson. Continental Loan Office Certificates of June, 1780, for $6,000. James Best's account.

AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA - CHALKLEY'S CHRONICLES; Vol 3, PP 220 - 229 Page 206.--15th September, 1801. Receipt to William Black, executor of Samuel Black, by the legatees, viz: John Black, Mathew Alexander and wife Jane, Samuel Price and wife Margaret, William Black and wife Mary, William Black, Jr.; Martha Black, Samuel Black, Nancy Black, James Black.


File No. 927.--Stuart vs. Black. Robert Stuart complains that Samuel and James Black claim his land. Robert is son of Thomas Stuart, who received conveyance from Beverley, 1st March, 1749. Beverley conveyed to John Black, ancestor of defendants, 30th May, 1749.

William Black deposes, 16th November, 1801, at house of John Black, in Montgomery County: Remembers the line (?) trees, when he was a small boy, 20 years ago. Deponent is son to Samuel Black.

537

John Black, aged 45 years, deposes, 16th November, 1801, at house of John Black in Montgomery County: Is son to Samuel Black. Deponent and Robert Stuart attended I. Cunningham's school.

Receipt, viz: "July ye 15th, 1742. Received of John Black, ye quit rent of 738 acres of land in Manner Beverley, due for four years last past, viz: A.D., 1738; A.D., 1739; A.D., 1740; A.D., 1741. per JOHN HART, D. S. O. C."

Samuel McCutchen identifies Hart's handwriting above.

Samuel and James Black (son of Samuel Black) answer: Their land is part of 738 acres surveyed for John Preston, 19th and 23d April, 1738, and sold to Samuel and James's grandfather, John Black, by Beverley, 31st May, 1749.



Father: John Black b: ABT 1698 in County Down Ireland Mother: Isabella 'Catherine Elizabeth?' Brown b: BET 1698 AND 1708

Marriage 1 Jane 'Rebecca' Porter b: ABT 1731 in Augusta County Virginia Married: 1749 in Augusta Co, VA Children

Samuel Black , Jr. b: in Augusta Co, VA 
Martha Black b: ABT 1752 in Augusta Co, VA 
Margaret Black b: ABT 1755 in Poss Albemarle County Virginia 
John Black , Sr. b: 12 DEC 1755 in Montgomery County Virginia 
Jane Black b: ABT 1757 in Augusta County Virginia 
Mary Black b: ABT 1760 in Montgomery Co, VA 
William Black b: 14 FEB 1767 in Augusta or Montgomery County Virginia 
Nancy Sally Black b: ABT 1769 in Augusta County Virginia 
James M. Black b: ABT 1770 in Augusta Co, VA

Blacksburg is named for William Black s/o Samuel and Jane Porter Black A Special Place for 200 Years Chapter 1



Why We Are Here by Will McElfresh

Samuel Black bought 620 acres in the Draper's Meadow area around 1750. His sons, William and John, inherited the land after his 1772 death. Near the close of the eighteenth century, William gave thirty-eight and three-fourths acres on the border of his and his brother's land to establish a village. The area was set at a forty-five degree angle to a north-south line. The northwest side was bounded by a branch of Stroubles (Strouples) Creek near Jackson Street, and the southeast side roughly bordered another branch next to John's property and along the current Draper Road. This angle from true north supposedly allowed streets and buildings in the village, which was christened Blacksburg, to benefit from natural light, which would melt winter snow and dry muddy streets. Town Creek, a third stream, began at the foot of Lee Street and flowed to springs near the north corner of today's Clay Street

Even this shows a mistake: Samuel Black died in 1782. He bought the property but never really lived on it. His sons, William and John were already living there at his death but officially inherited the land in his will. Samuel Black made his home in Augusta, VA.

I hope this answers any doubts that you have.

RBH--RBH 22:46, 28 August 2013 (EDT)


Jane Gean Porter (16) [4 June 2014]

▼Facts and Events Name Jane 'Gean' Porter Gender Female Birth? 1731 Orange County, Virginia[year of birth per husband] Marriage Abt. 1754 Albemarle County, Virginiato Samuel Black Death? 1814 Augusta County, Virginia

I think you have confused the two Samuel Black's. Jane Porter Black married Samuel Black in Augusta, VA and not Albemarle. Her spouse, Samuel Black, was the s/o John Black and Isabelle Brown. John Black died in Augusta and he never lived in Albermarle but the Rev.Samuel Black (1700) who was his Uncle and the brother of John Black, did live in Albemarle. He came to visit his brother John in Augusta and stayed in Virgina and later moved to Albemarle where most of his children were born. He married Catherine Shaw. I still maintain Samuel Black and Jane Porter were married in 1749. Their first child Margaret was born in 1752. This could account from his being in military service and his being away from the home front for the span of years from 1749 to 1752 and the birth of his first child. If I can get a copy of his will somewhere, I will pass it on to you. Your we-relate pages are really looking awesome and I have gleaned much info from them. Thanks for all your hard work.--RBH 03:42, 4 June 2014 (UTC)