Person talk:Edmund Rice (1)

Topics


From Edmund Rice (3): To Do [11 November 2008]

Clean up the Sources.--jillaine 09:38, 11 November 2008 (EST)


Value of WIkipedia content? [29 June 2009]

So here's a case where I'm not so sure the wikipedia content adds value to what is already on the page. Thoughts from others?

-- Jillaine jillaine 16:45, 29 June 2009 (EDT)


I agree with you. Also I am not particularly happy to see wikipedia content as the first thing viewers see when coming to a person's page. I think the link to wikipedia content is sufficient. --Susan Irish 17:05, 29 June 2009 (EDT)
I've raised this at the Watercooler, because I think it's an overall summer project to inject WP content into WR and I'd like some discernment to occur. jillaine 17:33, 29 June 2009 (EDT)

Duplicative content from Person Page [29 June 2009]

[I'm putting this here for now; it looks mostly duplicative, but it's late and I'm tired-- and cranky (see Watercooler)-- and will come back and clean this up later. -- jillaine 00:15, 30 June 2009 (EDT)]


More on Origins Discrepancy

(From the Edmund Rice (1638) Association)

Several authors of published works and computer data sets have claimed names for Edmund Rice's parents. Regrettably they have not given sources that would assist in definitive genealogical research. For example, the Ancestral File and International Genealogical Index, two popular computer data sets widely distributed by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, offer parent candidates that include: Henry Rice and Margaret Baker, Henry Rice and Elizabeth Frost, Thomas Rice and Catherine Howard, and Thomas Rice and Elizabeth Frost. From Mrs. Holman's paper we have an excellent record of one Henry Rice's marriage to Elizabeth Frost in November 1605 at Stanstead. Mrs. Holman also documents the baptism of Edmund's first child on 23 August 1619 at Stanstead. If this is the Henry Rice and Elizabeth Frost to which the LDS records refer, the LDS records must be erroneous. Our researchers have not been able to find records that support any Henry Rice and Elizabeth Frost, Henry Rice and Margaret Baker, Thomas Rice and Catherine Howard, or Thomas Rice and Elizabeth Frost as parents of Edmund Rice.

A scholarly investigation by Donald Lines Jacobus, considered by many as the dean of modern American genealogy, appeared in The American Genealogist, volume 11, (1936), pp. 14-21 and was reprinted in the fall of 1968 and the winter of 1998 issues of Newsletter of the Edmund Rice (1638) Association. Jacobus traced many of the false accounts to the book by Dr. Charles Elmer Rice entitled "By the Name of Rice", privately published by Dr. Rice at Alliance, Ohio in 1911.

Sudbury, England includes three parishes, two of which do not have complete records for the years near 1594, which is Edmund's most likely birth year. Edmund Rice deposed in a court document on 3 April 1656 that he was about 62 years old. Thus, if he were born in Sudbury his records have been lost and we may never know his origin.

In his address to the 1999 annual meeting of the Edmund Rice (1638) Association, Gary Boyd Roberts, Senior Researcher, New England Historic Genealogy Society, reviewed all of the genealogical sleuthing on Edmund's parentage. Mr. Roberts is well known for his research on royal lineage. He concluded that there was no evidence whatsoever that supports the published accounts of Edmund Rice's parents and no evidence that Edmund Rice was from a royal lineage.

The Edmund Rice (1638) Association is very interested in proving the ancestry of Edmund Rice. The association encourages anyone who can identify a primary source that names Edmund and his parents to identify that source. Records of a baptism, estate probate, or land transaction naming Edmund and his parents are the most likely records to contain that proof. Until someone can cite such a record, the association must state emphatically that Edmund Rice's parents and ancestry are not known and that Edmund Rice's descendants can not claim royal ancestry.

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!