Person:Vashti Grinnan (1)

Watchers
Vashti Grinnan
d.28 Sep 1846 Morgan Co., Illinois
m. BEF 1754
  1. Vashti GrinnanABT 1763 - 1846
m. 11 Aug 1771
  1. Charles Jackson
  2. Zephaniah Jacksonabt 1786 - 1875
  3. John JacksonABT 1792 -
  4. Nancy Jackson1802 -
  5. Kesiah Jacksonabt 1803 - 1885
  6. Lucy Jackson1803 - 1867
  7. Polly JacksonABT 1804 -
Facts and Events
Name[3] Vashti Grinnan
Alt Name Vashti Irinon
Alt Name Vashti Greening
Alt Name Vashti Grinan
Gender Female
Birth[1] ABT 1763 Fauquier Co., Virginia
Marriage 11 Aug 1771 Culpeper Co., Virginiato Pvt. Samuel Jackson
Alt Marriage 11 Aug 1777 Fauquier, Virginia, United Statesto Pvt. Samuel Jackson
Alt Marriage 1782 Culpeper, Virginia, United Statesto Pvt. Samuel Jackson
Death[2][1] 28 Sep 1846 Morgan Co., Illinois

The date of Samuel and Vashti's marriage (and location) is taken from Samuel's pension application "Soldier married in the spring of 1782 in Culpeper County, Virginia, Vashti, who died September 28, 1846 in Morgan County, Illinois, aged eighty-three years." This calculates her birth year to be abt 1763 and her marriage to be at age 19 which sounds logical.

A post-em left on a rootsweb chart by Sadie Sparks: "Samuel Jackson m Vashti Grinnan (Greening) Aug 11, 1771 Fauquier Co., Virginia. She was the daughter of Thomas Greening and Mary (Duncan) Hackley, widow, who was daughter of Robert Duncan who left will in Culpeper Co., Virginia." So there is a possibility that this is the same Samuel and Vashti, but Vashti, if married in 1771 would be only 8 when she married (or age 14 if married in 1777) and this is a different county than the county mentioned in his pension application. The application said Samuel was married 1782 in Culpeper Co, VA.

I emailed Sadie Sparks and she said the 1771 date was a typo on her part, that the correct info was from Fauquier Co. Virginia database: Irinon, Vashti Jackson, Samuel 11 Aug 1777 Virginia Fauquier County Then she said Irinon was a misreading or misspelling of Grinan which was an early name, since changed to Greening.

This later date of marriage of 1782 is also found in DAR application #689407 with no location or other information. This was probably taken from the pension application.

Bob Mitchell's comment: "There is obviously something wrong here. Could be her stated age at death, could be a typo on the record, could be the recollection of whomever stated the marriage was in the spring of 1782. I doubt that this is a record of another Samuel Jackson marrying another Vashti. What would the odds of that be? I have never seen the name Vashti before we found this one:-) I guess someone would need to go to Fauquier Co and look at the orginal record to get the true answer."

Virginia Marriages to 1800 about Irinon, Vachti Spouse 1: Irinon, Vachti Spouse 2: Jackson, Samuel Marriage Date: 11 Aug 1777 Marriage Location: Virginia Fauquier County Source Information: Dodd, Jordan. Virginia Marriages to 1800 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1997. Original data: Electronic transcription of marriage records held by the individual counties in Virginia. Description: Database of Virginia marriages to 1800.

Abstracts of Fauquier Co., Virginia (Note this source has different date of marriage as is prob not the correct date.) Marriage Bonds, pg 53 11 Aug 1771 Samuel Jackson and Vashti Grennan Ancestry.com. Abstracts of Fauquier County, Virginia [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006. Original data: King, Junie Estelle Stewart. Abstracts of Wills, Administrations, and Marriages of Fauquier County, Virginia, 1759-1800. Baltimore, MD, USA: MyFamily.com, Inc., 2001.

References
  1. 1.0 1.1 Pension Application R5529 Samuel Jackson. (Abstracted to letter to Judge J. W. Jackson, Kennebec, South Dakota 3 Jan 1938).
  2. DAR application.
  3. Virginia Marriages to 1800.