Person:Sarah Woods (6)

m. 1704
  1. Archibald Woods1706 - 1768
  2. Michael Woods, Jr.1708 - 1776
  3. Hannah WoodsABT 1710 - 1732
  4. Col. John Woods1711 - 1791
  5. Magdalena Woods1712 - 1810
  6. Margaret WoodsABT 1714 - 1756
  7. Col. William Woods1715 - 1782
  8. Richard Woods, Gentleman, of AugustaABT 1717 - 1779
  9. Charles Woodsest 1718 - Bef 1761
  10. Andrew Woods1722 - bef 1781
  11. Martha Woods1722 - 1790
  12. Sarah Woods1724 -
Facts and Events
Name Sarah Woods
Gender Female
Birth? 1724 Dunshanglin Castle, Dunshanglin, Meath, Ireland (Dunshaughlin)
Death? Y

Contents


Return to Old Augusta County!
Woods Tapestry
Register
Data
Notebooks
Analysis
Graphics
Bibliography
Index
……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

Related

Document. Will of Michael Woods, Albemarle County, VA, 1761
Person:Michael Woods (1)

Preface

This article is for Sarah Woods, daughter of Michael Woods of Albemarle County. Her husband is commonly identified as Joseph Lapsley, but he was the husband of a different Sarah Woods, living about this time in Augusta County.


Notes

The Sarah Woods that married Joseph Lapsley was a daughter of Samuel Woods and Elizabeth Campbell according to the following information from a Genforum.com post:

Re: Jean Lapsley daughter of Sarah Woods and Joseph Lapsley
Posted by: Cecilia Fabos-Becker (ID *****0534) Date: October 27, 2007 at 20:44:38
Take the Woods-McAfee Memorial book with a LARGE box of SALT when using that--it has MANY errors in the early generation records, including the old chestnut which Irish researchers--and those who have seen the transcription of the 3rd Baron of Auchinbreck's will, and gone through the Augusta County records regarding the inheritance disputes for Mary Magdalena Woods McDowell Borden Bowyer and kin. First Sarah Woods is NOT, emphatically NOT the Sarah Woods who was a daughter of Michael Woods and MARY Campbell (of Auchinbreck). Michael Woods will in Albemarle County in 1761 indicates his daughter Sarah was still unmarried in 1761. [1]

Sarah Woods Lapsley was a daughter of SAMUEL Woods and ELIZABETH Campbell. Samuel was a close brother to Michael (they both served in Marlborough's first campaigns together--which is how they were knighted in about 1705 in London and obtained a financial award that they could build upon to afford later migration and land). This is where they met their wives--whose father was a member of Parliament 1705-1707, and had many daughters to marry off and limited funds. Elizabeth Campbell was Mary Campbell's sister. Both were sisters to Gilbert Campbell who lived adjacent to Peter Wallace, who was married to Sarah Woods' daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth) sister, Martha. Sir James Campbell, the 3rd Baron of Auchinbreck, died in 1752, imprisoned in Dunbarton Castle for his part in the 1745 rising to restore the Stuarts. His will named daughters Elizabeth Woods and Mary Woods, as well as a Stuart daughter, and sons, including Gilbert Campbell.

At least 6 of his children emigrated--for good reasons. The only reason the Baron didn't lose his head along with a large part of his lands in 1745/6, was because of his great age and thus because it could be claimed his mind had gone a little. However, he did forfeit the baronial seat--at Inveraray in Argyllshire, which is why these Campbells were sometimes referred to in their day as "of Argyll--meaning the location." Since it had orginally come to the Auchinbreck line by grant of their superior lord the REAL "Argyll (Lords of Lochawe who became Earls of Argyll), it was forfeited back to the by then Duke of Argyll. For about 300 years, however, Inveraray had been the property of the lairds, then baronets, then Barons of Auchinbreck and the last three generations of that line were closer to Cawdor than to Argyll.

Peter Wallace's mother was Elizabeth Woods married to SAMUEL Wallace--not Peter Wallace Sr.--there was NO earlier Peter Wallace who was a father of the Peter Wallace of Rockbridge County. He is NEVER listed as "Jr." in either the Maryland, Pennsylvania or Virginia records. He and his brother Adam, were living in Cecil County, Maryland when Capt. Samuel Wallace, sea captain and merchant made his last voyage between Baltimore, Philadelphia, and Irish ports--and Glasgow (he made several voyages among these places in the 1720's) in 1725. Peter Wallace and others were living with the "widowed Elizabeth Wallace" mother of Adam, when Adam died and left a widow and baby daughter and named his mother executor. Adam Wallace was a seaman who did serve in "Admiral Vernon's War" and apparently did die as a result of service in the "Battle of Cartagena." This is from Cecil County, Maryland and Lancaster County, PA records (this was the area of the Mason-Dixon line fight between Pennsylvania and Maryland and raiding parties carried off records back and forth with the ultimate result that some records have copies, now in both counties and states).

There is a record for Martha Woods being married in 1739 in Lancaster County, PA but no record for younger sister Sarah, which supports an Augusta County record in which it is implied that Sarah married Joseph Lapsley in Virginia in about 1741. Since Augusta County was not formed until 1745, and Albemarle was formed only the year before that, the marriage probably was in the early Orange County or Goochland County records.

To carry this all a bit further. Michael, Samuel and Elizabeth Woods--and several other brothers and one more sister, were all children of Sir John Woods and his cousin--Elizabeth WOODS, of Dunshaughlin (note the spelling--the parish still exists in County Meath) Castle in County Meath. It was Elizabeth Woods who inherited the castle--from her parents Sir Thomas Woods and Elizabeth PARSONS. This was all in McClenaghan's transcriptions of the original parish records for the "founding families of Dunshaughlin Parish" that he made in 1911 from the records that had been sent to the Dublin archives for "safe-keeping." [2] It was a good idea that he transribed the parish records and made a copy for the archbishop's library. The IRA bombed the archives in 1922 and destroyed most records that were there--many, many early Protestant parish records for many, many families--and many Catholic family records also.

The Worsop family also had documents in England. The father of Elizabeth Worsop who has erroneously been identified as the wife of John Woods (she was the wife of a John Woods, just not "ours") left a will indicating she was a young girl at the time of his death. This is also confirmed by a letter of her brother in the same time frame. She was only 8 years old when she was supposed to have several children as per our fouled up books on this side of the Atlantic. Additionally, her husband and she both left wills in which it was clear THEY HAD NO CHILDREN--AND NEVER HAD. Her husband's and her estate went to a nephew of her husband through a sister of his, on condition the young man change his name to Woods. Our John Woods was a second or third son of John Woods and Isabella Bruce and had he not married his cousin, an heiress, would not have had much land or position. The marriage was arranged between cousins to keep some prized lands and buildings (there was also a smaller house at Winter Haven that probably had passed to John) in the family. I don't know when Milverton Hall at Skerries came into this family but it's listed by the mid 1700's. Skerries is along the coast between Dublin and Drogheda. Anyhow, my late mother, Wilma Maie Wallace-Fabos, contacted Irish researchers about the Wallaces and Woods, about 40 years ago, and so did several other persons of her generation. They all ended up with the same references to the REAL, documents. It's just unfortunate that Rev. Neander Woods and his generation didn't make a trip to several county courthouses and then to Ireland before they wrote their problem publication. However, now this site has the full story. I hope that all those who have been repeating the wrong Woods information with the Lapsley lines will correct some of that. There are a lot of error-filled family trees on FTW, and elsewhere at the moment--and they keep getting repeated and spread.

Cecilia L. Fabos-Becker, San Jose, CA

Footnotes

  1. In his will Michael mentions three daughters by name. Sarah, Hannah, and Margaret. The only indication of maritial status for any of them is the notation that a bequest is to be made to the children of deceased daughter Margaret. Hannah and Margaret are BOTH supposed to have been married to Wallaces, yet Michael's will gives no indication of this status, beyond reference to Margarets chldren. Whether Sarah was was married or not is not clear, at least on the basis of the will.
  2. McLenaghan, Hamlet McLenaghan Papers (McLenaghan was rector in Dunshaughlin from 1905-41); Typescript of material from various repositories relating to Dunshaughlin parish – historical and biographical notes, register entries, tombstone inscriptions from earliest times to 1907 Original papers in Representative Church Body Library in Churchtown, Dublin (MS 130) Various copies – Micky Kenny, St., Seachnaill’s Church, etc. From: History of the Dunshaughlin and Culmullen Parishes, 2005.