Person:Sarah Pearce (31)

Watchers
m. 20 Feb 1717/18
  1. Alice Pearce1718 - 1796
  2. Sarah Pearce1720 - 1721
  3. Jephthah Pearce1721/22 - 1770
  4. Temperance Pearce1723/24 -
  5. Jeremiah Pearce1725 - 1750
  6. Nathaniel Pearce1727 - 1801
  7. Sarah Pearce1728/29 - 1780
  8. Hannah Pearce1730 -
  9. Ruth Pearce1731 -
  10. Antress Pearce1733 -
  11. Deborah Pearce1734/35 - 1795
  12. Richard Pearce1736 - 1817
m. 1747
  1. Lemuel Sawyer1748 - 1804
  2. Antress Sawyer1751 - 1835
  3. Priscilla Sawyer1754 -
  4. Josiah Sawyer1756 - 1800
  5. John Sawyer1759 - Bef 1797
  6. Sarah Sawyer1761 - 1832
  7. Isaac Sawyer1763 - 1804
  8. Martha Sawyer1764 -
  9. Jeremiah Sawyer1774 -
  10. George Sawyer1774 -
Facts and Events
Name Sarah Pearce
Gender Female
Birth[1][2][4][5] 14 Jan 1728/29 Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Marriage 1747 Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, United Statesto Josiah Sawyer
Death[1][2][3][4] 28 Aug 1780 Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
References
  1. 1.0 1.1 Pierce, Frederick Clifton. Pearce genealogy: being the record of the posterity of Richard Pearce, an early inhabitant of Portsmouth, in Rhode Island, who came from England, and whose genealogy is traced back to 972; with an introduction of the male descendants of Josceline de Louvaine, the second House of Percy, Earls of Northumberland, Barons Percy and territorial Lords of Alnwick, Warkworth and Prudhoe Castles in the County of Northumberland, England. (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1981), 53.

    Sarah Pearce, d/o George Pearce and Deborah Searle, b. 12 Jan 1729 [is this 1729/30?], d. Little Compton 28 Aug 1780, m. 1745 Josiah Sawyer Jr.

  2. 2.0 2.1 Alden, Mrs. Charles L (Mary Langford Taylor). Elizabeth (Alden) Pabodie and descendants. (Salem, Massachusetts: Eben Putnam, 1897), 118.

    Sarah Pearse, d/o George and Deborah (Searls) Pearse, b. 14 Jan 1729, d. 28 Aug 1780.

  3. John Alden, in General Society of Mayflower Descendants. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620. (New England - United States: General Society of Mayflower Descendants., Various), v. 16, part 2, p. 30.

    Will of Deborah Pearce of Little Compton, widow [mother], dated 8 Oct 1770, sworn to 4 Jun 1776, mentions daughter Sarah Sawyer.
    [This proves husband's second marriage was not 1761 as recorded, nor was Antress Church the mother of her son Isaac Sawyer in 1763 as was recorded, both of which would otherwise call the 1780 death into question.]

  4. 4.0 4.1 Little Compton, in Arnold, James N. Vital Record of Rhode Island, 1636–1850: First series, births, marriages and deaths. A family register for the people. (Narragansett Hist. Publ. Co., 1891), Vol. 4, Part 6.

    Pearce, Sarah, [of George and Deborah, born] Jan. 14, 1729.
    Pearch, Sarah, d. (Aug. 28, 1780).

  5. Normally a date of 14 Jan 1729 would be interpreted as 14 Jan 1729/30, but in Source:Vital record of Rhode Island, 1636-1850, the pattern seems to be that it means 1728/29. For example, brother Jephthah's birth is listed as 20 Feb 1722 while his baptism is 1 Apr 1722, clearly indicating that 1722 meant 1721/22 in this case. Similar for Temperance, where a birth in 1724 is shown by the baptism to mean 1723/24. So, Sarah's birth in 1729 probably means 1728/29. This is supported by an early marriage in 1745-1747 (based on which source you prefer) which argues for earliest birthdate that is reasonable.

    A confusing fact is the baptism of Hannah on 16 Apr 1730 when there is no other evidence of a Hannah in this family. One can imagine a cursive Sarah possibly looking like Hannah, so this baptism was really for Sarah, and argue that Sarah's birth was 1729/30, but given the date pattern above, this would probably be wrong. More likely, the spurious baptism of Sarah in 22 Mar 1808 is really this Sarah with the year recorded wrong, on 22 Mar 1728/29, and Hannah is a child who died in infancy, or certainly by 1763, since she not mentioned in her father's will.